SCTSPRINT3

 

Monday 13th January

 

 

Issue No. 72

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Friday 10th January

 

 

A103/16 Denis Boyle v National Waiting Times Centre Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A164/18 Carol Craig v Lothian Health Board

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A115/19 Jessie Dick &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

A381/19 Pamela Ritchie v Leith Surgery &c

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

F13/19 Patricia Brownie v Allan Brownie

 

Brodies LLP

 

F50/19 Elaine McIlwraith v Stewart McIlwraith

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

PD516/19 Pervaiz Aslam &c v Secretary of State

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

PD413/19 Karen Collier v Scottish Borders Council

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD502/19 Jennifer Fleming v Connor Hastings &c

 

Gildeas

 

PD385/18 Anthony Hastings v Mohammad Anwar &c

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

PD134/19 Mark Lafreniere &c v British Telecommunications PLC

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

 

 

PD355/19 Paul McEwan v Smith Anderson Group Ltd

 

BLM

 

PD290/18 Gerard McPeake v Motor Sports Association Ltd

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD535/19 Elaine Mooney &c v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PD368/19 Mark Sloan v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PD53/17 William Thain v LLC Realisations Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD347/19 Ryan Tullius &c v Land Engineering (Scotland) Ltd

DWF LLP

 

 

 

PD2803/15 James Watt v Lend Lease Construction (EMEA) Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

A125/18 Thomas Gibson &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

A273/10 John Jarvie v Pfizer Inc &c

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

 

A256/10 Ronald Richards v Pfizer Inc &c

 

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

A487/10 Mary Shaw &c v Pfizer Inc &c

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

 

PD262/19 Veronica Arthrell &c v Iain Tait

Friends Legal

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

______________________


 

Tuesday 14th January

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P623/19 Pet: Carlos Mendoza for Judicial Review

MBS Solicitors

 

 

 

P1037/19 Pet: SS c/o Jain Neil & Ruddy for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA130/19 Alessia Potalivo for leave to appeal a decision of the Employment Appeal Tribunal

 

Party

 

 

XA35/19 Jane McLennan v a decision of Medical Practitioners Tribunal

 

Eversheds LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A321/18 George Lafferty v George Amil &c

 

Party

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P971/19 Note: Payroller Ltd for remuneration

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

P823/19 Pet: Arbitration appeal no 4 of 2019

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

P1126/19 Pet: Norman Stewart & Co (1970) Ltd to restore to the register

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A371/19 Angela Myers v Roy Butler

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

P1190/19 Pet: Cheryl Mitchell for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1135/19 Pet: GMC to extend order re Hoda El-Mahrouki

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

P903/18 Pet: Kaili Zhou for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P944/19 Pet: Mohammed Al-Timimi for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P316/19 Pet: Nicola Docherty for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1121/19 Pet: NMC to extend order re Dianne Stephenson

 

Nursing & Midwifery Council

 

 

 

P794/19 Pet: William McCulloch for Judicial Review

 

Scottish Government

 

 

P622/19 Pet: William McLaughlan for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD CLARK

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

15 mins

CA132/16 Agro Invest Overseas Ltd v Robert Trembath

 

DWF LLP

 

 

P902/19 Note: JKM Property Services Ltd for remuneration

 

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30 mins

PD111/17 John Hanson v Serco Ltd &c

Balfour + Manson LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

60 mins

A116/19 Carol McLean v Bakkavor Foods Ltd

Allan McDougall

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

______________________
OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD ‑ R Newlands, Clerk

 

Wednesday 15th January

 

Pre-Proof Hearing

At 9.30am

 

F50/19 Elaine McIlwraith v Stewart McIlwraith

 

Brodies LLP

Oracle Law Limited

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Wednesday 15th January

 

Pre-Proof Hearing

At 9.30am

 

F28/19 Lisa Tobias v Graeme Tobias

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

Second Hearing

 

P1119/19 Pet: Joshua Downing for orders re Child Abduction

 

Brodies LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A433/16 Gordon Shearer v Betvictor Ltd

 

Thorley Stephenson

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD141/19 Rosmeary Hall &c v Front Row Builders Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

BBM Solicitors

 


LADY WOLFFE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Wednesday 15th January

 

Starred Motion

At 9.00am

 

P345/19 Note: West Larkin Ltd for orders re rectification

 

TLT LLP

Currie, Gilmour & Co

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

P517/19 Note: Donalda Sweeney for order 1.56 of insolvency

 

TLT LLP

Currie, Gilmour & Co

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – J Hannah, Clerk

 

Wednesday 15th January

 

By Order

At 9.00am

 

P1222/18 Pet: General Services 1 &c to restore to the register

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

Pre-Proof By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA67/18 Stephen Buchan v Mountwest Trustees Ltd

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

CMS

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A198/18 Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd v Eng Ung

 

Dentons UK

Ennova Law

 

 

 


LORD ERICHT – L Cranston, Clerk

 

Wednesday 15th January

 

Procedural Hearing

At 9.30am

 

CA142/19 Transform Schools v Balfour Beatty Construction &c

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL – G Hamilton, Clerk

 

Wednesday 15th January

 

Judgment

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

A294/07 Darren Conquer v Lothian Health Board

 

Campbell Smith LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A335/19 Shell UK Ltd v Stichting Greenpeace Council &c

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 15th January

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A461/16 Midlothian Council v Bosch Thermotechnology Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

Kennedys Scotland

 

A150/18 Claire Macdonald &c v Margaret Neison

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Brodies LLP

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Wednesday 15th January

 

Summar Roll (2 days)

 

XA35/19 Jane McLennan v Medical Practitioners’ Tribunal

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Eversheds LLP

 

Single Bill

At 10.00am

 

P900/19 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Pentland) Dale Vince &c v Advocate General for Scotland

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Wednesday 15th January

 

Procedural Hearing

At 10.00am

 

A829/15 Reclaiming Motion Victoria Waddell v NHS Lothian &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

 

 

______________________