SCTSPRINT3

Tuesday 14th January

 

 

Issue No. 73

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Monday 13th January

 

 

PD115/19 Julie Gordon v Catriona Reynolds &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD437/19 Wendy Kepler &c v Caledonia Joinery (Holdings) Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD150/19 Jeroen Pardoel v Bristow Helicopters Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD68/19 Karen Pattinson v Fife Council

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD202/19 John Willans v Fife Scottish Omnibuses Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A60/18 Carol McNichol v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

F28/19 Lisa Tobias v Graeme Tobias

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

PD151/19 Uwe Thurmann v Bristow Helicopters Ltd

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A & G Rentals &c v Peterkins Robertson Paul LLP &c

Addleshaw Goddard

 

 

A821/15 Samantha Robertson v Johnson & Johnson Medical Ltd &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

A141/18 Stephanie Robertson v Dumfries and Galloway Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PD484/18 Hussain Ahmad &c v TI Callenberg UK Ltd &c

Friends Legal

 

 

 

PD418/19 Phillippe Amatller v Brian Arthur &c

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD125/19 Fiona Clarkin &c v Kieran Kennedy &c

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

PD196/19 Ross Jess v Natasha Scott &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD146/18 Ashley Little v NHS Dumfries and Galloway

 

Hann & Co Solicitors Ltd

 

PD316/18 Raymond Lovie v Subsea 7 (Singapore) PTE Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD373/19 Charlene McMenemy v Signet Trading Ltd t/a Ernest Jones

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD165/19 John Moore v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD46/19 Alan Nicholson v the Lord Advocate

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

A550/13 Gwen Lawrence (AP) &c v Tayside Health Board

 

Lindsays

 

A672/15 Sharon McFarlane &c v Funeral Services Ltd t/a

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD215/19 John Duffy &c v Archdiocese of Glasgow

 

The Conway Accident Law Practice

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 14th January

 

 

1

A239/19 Gifford William Bruce AG Morna Grandison and others.

 

A & W M Urquhart

2

PD550/19 (First) Antonio Lopez Curbelo and others AG (First) Steven Gray and another.

Digby Brown LLP

 

3

A341/19 June Greenhorn AG Johnson & Johnson Medical Limited and another.

Thompsons

 

 

4

PD537/19 Robert Daniel Johnstone AG Enviro-Clean (Scotland) Limited.

Thompsons

 

 

5

PD564/19 (First) Malcolm Drummond Ashley Cook and others AG Terra Nova Medical Practice LLP.

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

6

PD557/19 (First) Margaret Rarity and others AG James Scott Limited.

Digby Brown LLP

 

7

PD496/19 John McGowan AG Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Limited (in liquidation) and others.

Thompsons

 

 

8

CA167/19 Peter J Stirling Limited AG Brinkman (Horticultural Service) UK Limited.

Allan McDougall

 

 

9

PD447/19 Mrs Rachel Wainwright AG Cyprus Hire and Rejected Risks Pool Insurance.

Digby Brown LLP

 

10

A362/19 Sky Limited and another AG Leanne Blake.

Burness Paull LLP

 

11

PD559/19 (First) Tehemina Sattar and others AG (First) Charnjit Gosal and another.

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

______________________


Wednesday 15th January

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTION

 

XA101/19 Fayeza Fahim for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P26/20 Pet: A & A Henderson Properties Ltd to restore to the register

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P802/19 Pet: Altawati Abdullh for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P861/19 Pet: Muhammad Akhtar for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P1154/19 Pet: NMC to extend order re Shona Pearson

 

Nursing & Midwifery Council

 

 

 

P794/19 Pet: William McCulloch for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 


LADY WOLFFE

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

P517/19 Note: Donalda Sweeney for order 1.56 of insolvency

TLT LLP

Currie, Gilmour & Co

 

 

 

P345/19 Note: West Larkin Ltd for orders re rectification

TLT LLP

Currie, Gilmour & Co

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30 mins

A159/19 Peter Oag v Ann Oag &c

A & W M Urquhart

Lindsays

 

 

 

 

______________________

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD TYRE ‑ T Sadler, Clerk

 

Thursday 16th January

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD124/18 Neil Frieslick &c v Greenwell (Aberdeen) Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Thursday 16th January

 

Continued Preliminary Hearing

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA6/19 The Royal Bank of Scotland Plc v Alison Donnelly &c

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

Blacklocks

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA91/19 Serco Ltd v Forth Health Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 


LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Thursday 16th January

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

A190/17 Thomas Gardner v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A70/18 Gulam Erabi &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

A & W M Urquhart

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

FAMILY ACTION

In terms of Rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F62/19 Yulia Watt v Arthur Watt

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Beveridge & Kellas

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Thursday 16th January

 

Pre-Proof By Order

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA133/18 Gatsby Retail Ltd v The Edinburgh Woollen Mill Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

______________________


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Thursday 16th January

 

Procedural Hearing

At 10.00am

 

CA47/15 Reclaiming Motion LC Mgt Services (Scotland) Ltd v The Scottish Ministers &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

SGLD

Dentons UK

 

 

 

______________________