SCTSPRINT3

Issue:  191

 

 

Thursday 8th July 2021

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 
 
Notice
Fixing Notice
Calling List
Walling List
Notice
Outer House Rolls
Inner House Rolls

 


 

N O T I C E

 

 

OPPOSED AND STARRED MOTIONS

 

The procedure for the allocation of opposed and starred motions will now be as follows:

 

When an opposition to a motion or an automatic starred motion is lodged during term time, the Keeper’s Office will allocate a date for the motion to call a minimum of 2 days aheadCan all parties please ensure their respective counsel are available prior to the enrolment of any opposed or starred motion.

 

An email will be sent to parties setting out the proposed date, Judge and clerk.  The clerk will then liaise with parties to agree a time for the motion to call.  This is to ensure opportunity is provided for representations to be made about the form of the hearing.

 

 

 

 

 

 

________________

FIXING N O T I C E

 

 

The Keeper’s office are currently fixing the following for Personal Injury Proofs and Ordinary Action Proofs: 

 

Personal Injury 4 day Proofs - 15th February 2022

Personal Injury Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 22nd February 2022

Ordinary Action Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 14th September 2021

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 8th July

 

 

1 PD208/21 Andrew McBeth AG Greater Glasgow Health Board Slater & Gordon Scotland Ltd
2 PD201/21 Catherine Leslie &c v Upper Clyde Ship Builders &c Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

WALLING LIST

 

Thursday 8th July

 

1 Note Lee Ann Ross for leave to raise proceedings re UCS Allan McDougall

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

N O T I C E

 

 

HEARINGS IN THE OUTER HOUSE WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA TELEPHONE CONFERENCING FACILITIES OR CONDUCTED VIA WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS.  IF PARTIES WISH TO MAKE REPRESENTATIONS IN TERMS OF SCHEDULE 4 PARAGRAPH 3(6) OF THE CORONAVIRUS (SCOTLAND) ACT 2020 PLEASE DO SO BY EMAIL TO THE CLERK OF COURT NO LATER THAN 24 HOURS BEFORE THE HEARING.  IF NO REPRESENTATIONS ARE RECEIVED BY THEN THE COURT WILL MAKE A DIRECTION FOR THE HEARING TO PROCEED BY REMOTE MEANS.

 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN – C Richardson, Clerk

 

Friday 16th July

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P157/21 Pet:  Agnes Armstrong for Judicial Review Drummond Miller LLP Office of the Advocate General  

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – J Hannah, Clerk

 

Tuesday 13th July

 

Proof (4 days)

 

F74/20 Daniel Deniz v Olga Molto Thorley Stephenson TC Young LLP  

 


 

Wednesday 14th July

 

Continued By Order

At 9.00am

 

F28/20 Simon Bloodworth v Lisa Bloodworth Thorntons Law LLP Balfour + Manson LLP SKO Family Law Specialists

 

Thursday 15th July

 

By Order

At 9.00am

 

P283/21 Pet:  Gertrud Sanders re Child Abduction Gilson Gray LLP MacLeod & MacCallum  

 

 

 

LADY WISE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Tuesday 13th July

 

Procedural Hearing

At 9.30am

 

A207/18 Lesley Milne &c v National Waiting Times Jackson Boyd LLP NHS Scotland CLO 

By Order

At 11.00am

 

PD229/20 Eileen Kane &c v Marryat Jackson Norris (Scotland) Ltd Digby Brown LLP Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP  

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

PD355/20 Stuart Murray v Royal London Mutual Insurance Society Ltd &c Thompsons Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP BLM

 

Wednesday 14th July

 

By Order

At 9.15am

 

A360/17 David Bamberger v Isaac Bamberger &c Turcan ConnellEnnova Law  

Procedural Hearing

 

A273/19 Mary McEwen v Greater Glasgow Health Board Digby Brown LLP NHS Scotland CLO  

 

Procedural Hearing

At 10.45am

 

A448/16 Carolyn Almond-Roots v Muftah Eljamel &c Thompsons The Medical and Dental Defence Union of ScotlandNHS Scotland CLO

By Order

At 11.30am

 

A67/20 Andrew MacDonald v Mary Anne MacDonald Campbell Smith LLP Balfour + Manson LLP 

Thursday 15th July

 

Starred Motion

At 9.30am

 

F56/20 Shahbz Mubarak v Amna Naveed Thorley Stephenson Drummond Miller LLP 

Substantive Hearing

 

P176/21 Pet:  Bruce Wiseman for Judicial Review Drummond Miller LLP Anderson Strathern LLP 

In terms of Rule of Court 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action:

 

F41/21 Hassan Iqbal v Yasmin Anwar Drummond Miller LLP Gibson Kerr Law & Property  

 

Friday 16th July

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

A420/16 DHL Supply Chain Ltd v Asda Group Ltd &c BTO Solicitors LLP Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP  

By Order

 

COS-PD473/20 James MacKenzie v MacKenzie & MacDonald Carpenters &cThompsons BLM  

By Order

 

COS-PD474/20 Andrew Morrison v Avant Homes (Scotland) Ltd Thompsons BLM  

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Munn, Clerk

 

Tuesday 13th July

 

Continued Preliminary Hearing

Between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA15/20 Goals Soccer Centres Plc v William Gow &c Pinsent Masons LLP Dentons UK and Middle East LLPBurness Paull LLP

Proof (4 days)

 

PD120/19 Simon Morrison v Middlesea Insurance Plc &c Digby Brown LLP Kennedys Scotland Keoghs Scotland LLP

 

Thursday 15th July

 

By Order

Between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA16/18 Loretto Housing Association Ltd v Cruden Building Ltd Shepherd & Wedderburn LLPTC Young LLP Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP
  DWF LLP Brodies LLP Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – L Cranston, Clerk

 

Thursday 15th July

 

Continued Procedural Hearing

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

P612/20 Pet:  Speedy Asset Services for order re Section 1 Addleshaw Goddard Burness Paull LLP 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA53/20 Christopher Moran Holdings Ltd v Roderick Scarborough Brodies LLP Radar (Scotland) LLP 

Substantive Hearing (2 days)

 

P190/21 Pet:  NLEI Ltd for Judicial Review Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP Scottish Government Harper MacLeod LLP

 


 

Friday 16th July

 

Procedural Hearing

 

CA122/20 Thermaflow Ltd v Graham Engineering Ltd DAC Beachcroft ScotlandLLP Russel & Aitken LLP 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Cranston/L Alexander, Clerk

 

Wednesday 14th July

 

By Order

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA61/19 Tay Properties Ltd v Lord Keen of Elie QC Harper MacLeod LLP Davidson Chalmers Stewart LLP  

 

Thursday 15th July

 

By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA86/20 Archibald Tunnock v Angus Mill Balfour + Manson LLP Lindsays LLP 

 

Friday 16th July

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA40/21 Dobbies Garden Centres Ltd v Purepay Retail Ltd Shepherd & Wedderburn LLPTLT LLP 

Substantive Hearing

 

P128/21 Pet:  George Smith for Judicial Review Drummond Miller LLP Scottish Government 

LORD SUMMERS – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Monday 12th July

 

Continued Proof Before Answers

 

A227/18 Jennifer Troup v West Lothian Council Balfour + Manson LLP Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP  

 

 

 

LORD ARTHURSON – TBC, Clerk

 

Tuesday 13th July

 

Oral Hearing

At 9.30am

 

P350/21 Pet:  Malik Zafar Iqbal Drummond Miller LLP Office of the Advocate General  

 

Friday 16th July

 

By Order and Starred Motion

 

F3/20 Martina Dewar v Gordon Dewar Party Thorntons Law LLP  

 

 

 

LORD WEIR – J Hannah, Clerk

 

Monday 12th July

 

Continued Procedural Hearing and Starred Motion

At 10.30am

 

P1098/19 Pet:  St Margaret of Scotland Hospice for Judicial Review Harper MacLeod LLP NHS Scotland CLO  

 

Thursday 15th July

 

Substantive Hearing (2 days)

 

P1098/19 Pet:  St Margaret of Scotland Hospice for Judicial Review Harper MacLeod LLP NHS Scotland CLO  

 

 

 

LORD SANDISON – C Grant, Clerk

 

Wednesday 14th July

 

Oral Hearing

At 9.30am

 

P392/21 Avaaz Foundation for Judicial Review Harper MacLeod LLP Scottish Government  

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Monday 12th July

 

By Order

 

PD412/17 Eric Piper v Helix Wells Ops (UK) Ltd Thompsons Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP  

 

Wednesday 14th July

 

By Order Adjustment

 

A190/20 Monarch Transport Ltd v Peter Irvine &c Anderson Strathern LLP Morton Fraser LLP 

 


 

Friday 16th July

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P207/21 Pet:  Samantha Jeffrey for Judicial Review Drummond Miller LLP Morton Fraser LLP  

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

SUMMAR ROLL HEARING WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA REMOTE VIDEO CONFERENCING FACILITIES

(NO ATTENDANCE IN THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM)

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Thursday 15th July

 

Summar Roll

 

XA76/20 West Dunbartonshire Council against a decision of Town and Country Planning Anderson Strathern LLP Scottish Government Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

 

PROCEDURAL HEARING WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA REMOTE VIDEO CONFERENCING FACILITIES

(NO ATTENDANCE IN THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM)

 

Thursday 15th July

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P697/20 Reclaiming Motion (Lady Wise) For Women Scotland Ltd for Judicial Review Balfour + Manson LLP Scottish Government Just Right Scotland

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________