SCTSPRINT3

Wednesday 18th March 2020

 

Issue No. 119

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 17th March

 

 

A357/17 Stephen Gower v Alexander Barclay &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A275/19 Rosemary McLafferty v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PD526/19 Alan Gemmell v Signature Pubs Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD569/19 Alan Inglis v Kendrick Computing Plc

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD463/19 Dorothy Middleton v Graham Armstrong

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD316/19 Jamie Taggart v The Chief Constable of Police Scotland

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A90/16 Zoe Kennedy v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A60/18 Carol McNichol v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A9/20 Stephen Swan &c v The Lord Advocate

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A165/16 Anders Tong &c v Robert Goodburn

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

A166/16 Andres Tong &c v Goodburn Ballie

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD14/20 Margaret Hail &c v Sunarian Holdings Ltd &c

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD126/19 Gordon Walters v The Lord Advocate

 

Thompsons

 

A102/18 Cube Housing Association Ltd v British Gas Trading Ltd

 

Womble Bond Dickinson LLP

 

A125/18 Thomas Gibson &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A389/19 Karen Houston v Toni Milne &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD536/19 Diane Fraser &c v Tayside Health Board

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

PD518/19 Craig Milne v Glasgow City Council

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD443/19 David Moran v Swan Enviro Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A394/19 Deborah Shafar v Kavanagh Coyle Ltd

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

F29/19 Danielle Williamson v Campbell Williamson

 

SKO Family Limited

 

 

PD39/20 Steven Fraser v Andrei Sinzieanu &c

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD357/19 Jillian Jack &c v Ross Mackenzie &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD230/19 Andrew Kearney v Co-Operative Group Holdings (2011) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD80/19 Garry Templeman v Malcolm Miller &c

 

Plexus Law

 

 

 

_________________

 


 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 18th March

 

 

1

A53/20 Midlothian Council AG Mark Rankine.

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

Thursday 19th March

 

LORD WOOLMAN

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P827/19 Pet: Cyntia Lencinas for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P148/19 Pet: Frazer Neil for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P218/20 Pet: GMC to extend order re: Haseen Karbalai

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

P197/20 Pet: Mira Pradhan for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P117/20 Pet: Neil Robertson for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P219/19 Pet: Raghunathan Sarma for registration of a foreign judge

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

P203/20 Pet: Rubina Nazir for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1054/19 Pet: Tomasz Poprawka for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P256/20 Note: Angus County Press Ltd for schedule B1 of 1986

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

P260/20 Note: Galloway Gazette Ltd for schedule B1 for 1986 Act

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

P258/20 Note: Johnston (Falkirk) Ltd for schedule B1 of 1986 Act

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

P257/20 Note: Strachan and Livingston Ltd for schedule B1 of 1986

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

P255/20 Note: The Scotsman Publications Ltd for schedule B1 of 1986

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

P262/20 Note: The Tweeddale Press Ltd for schedule B1 of 1986 Act

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD CLARK

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30 mins

A180/18 Mayfly GWR Offshore Containers Industria Comercio LTDA v Swire Oilfield Services Do Brasil LTDA

Brodies LLP

Lindsays

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Grant, Clerk

 

Friday 20th March

 

Second Hearing (1 day)

 

P132/20 Pet: KB for orders under child abduction

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Friday 20th March

 

Pre-Proof By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA103/19 William Gordon &c v Together Commercial Finance Ltd

 

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 20th March

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P665/19 Pet: Lee Brown for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

SGLD

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P827/19 Pet: Cyntia Lencinas for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Friday 20th March

 

Single Bill Hearing
at 10.30am

 

XA112/19 Peter Dymoke &c v Caroline Best

Party

Turcan Connell

 

 

 

 

_________________