SCTSPRINT3

Tuesday 25th February 2020

 

Issue No. 103

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Monday 24th February

 

 

A233/18 Clydelink Ltd v Scottish Power Energy Networks Holdings Ltd

 

Mackinnons

 

A150/19 Maureen Collins v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A42/20 Patricia Dailly &c v Tom Dymok &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A448/17 Douglas Inglis &c v The Scottish Ministers

 

Nisbets, Solicitors & Solicitor Advocates

 

A305/18 John McLaughlin &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A14/18 Margaret Pritchard &c v EUI Ltd t/a Admiral Insurance

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A446/14 Patricia Strachan v Peter Boyle &c

 

TC Young LLP

 

PD494/19 Chelsie Arthur &c v Royal & Sun Alliance Insurance Plc

 

Thompsons

 

PD555/19 Kenneth Crilly &c v William Hair &c

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

PD310/19 Gemma Laverty &c v Ronald Bridges &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

A421/16 Katarzyna Borkowska &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

PD330/19 Joseph Pamphilon &c v Alexander McAuslan &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A264/19 Tracey Laing v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A216/18 Barbara MacLeod v Caritas Legal Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

A78/19 James Nicholson v Margaret Angus &c

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

A54/18 Allan White &c v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

PD371/19 Fiona Drouet &c v Angus Milligan

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD440/18 John Lawrie v Fosters Power Piping Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD490/19 Alistair Wilson v Glasgow City Council

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A343/19 Helen Ewan &c v Fife Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A440/16 Robert Feeney v NHS Forth Valley &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A55/18 Anne Labus &c v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

A241/12 Linda Gordon &c v Anderson Strathern LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD565/19 James Alexander v Grampian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD425/19 Morna Charles &c v Fife Council

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD159/18 Kenneth Harkness v Royal & Sun Alliance Plc

 

Thompsons

 

PD462/19 Melvyn Hunter v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD27/20 Angela Ironside v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Allan McDougall

 

PD360/19 Kirsty MacLeod v South Ayrshire Council

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD459/16 Gary Maher v Sekerya Kesgin

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 25th February

 

 

1

PD26/20 (1) Kevin Allen and others AG (1) David Robertson and others.

 

Digby Brown LLP

2

F81/19 Sehar Pervaz Ramzan or Rasul AG Zahid Rasul.

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

Wednesday 26th February

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P840/19 Pet: Adeela Zirek for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA63/19 Afolabi Awodiya for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

XA133/19 GTC for leave to appeal a decision of the Employment Appeal Tribunal

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD UIST

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A404/17 Irecat Impex Ltd v Brian Philp &c

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

STARRED MOTION

 

2 hours

CA86/19 David Grier v The Chief Constable of Police Scotland

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

Kennedys Scotland

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P31/20 Pet: BCL (Carpets) Ltd to restore to the register

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

P52/20 Pet: Galloway Group Ltd to restore to the register

 

Allan McDougall

 

 

P416/19 Pet: RAM 232 Ltd for orders under section 994 and 996 of the Companies Act

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

10 mins

A36/19 Gavin McDonald v Lothian Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

LORD SUMMERS

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P122/20 Pet: Abdul Rashid for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1034/19 Pet: Deborah Pollacchi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P48/19 Pet: The Advocate General for Judicial Review

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30 mins

A213/19 Lorna Singleton &c v Thomas Murray &c

Blackadders LLP

Gilson Gray LLP

 

20 mins

PD423/17 Gwen Black v Christopher Penfold

 

BLM

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Thursday 27th February

 

FAMILY ACTION

In terms of Rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F64/19 Gina Al Yozobakee v Crispin Boys Ponder

Brodies LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

Judgment

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

PD92/18 Samuel Cameron v Martin Swan &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD UIST – C Munn, Clerk

 

Thursday 27th February

 

Procedure Roll

 

A425/16 Cheryl Binnie v Victor Lopes &c

 

TLT LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Thursday 27th February

 

Continued Preliminary Hearing
at 9.00am

 

CA6/19 The Royal Bank of Scotland Plc v Alison Donnelly &c

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

Blacklocks

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Thursday 27th February

 

Procedural Hearing
at 9.00am

 

CA126/18 Clydebank Housing Association v CCG (Scotland) Ltd

Lindsays

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 


LADY CARMICHAEL – TBC, Clerk

 

Thursday 27th February

 

Judgment

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

PD483/18 Stephen Quinn &c v Wright's Insulations Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

P218/19 Brian Rizza for Judicial Review

 

Currie, Gilmour & Co

 

SGLD

 

 

 

LORD SUMMERS – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Thursday 27th February

 

By Order

 

PD2830/09 Thomas Gardner v Scottish Power UK Plc

 

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

PD142/19 Edward Kearney v McLaren Building Group Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Thursday 27th February

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P600/19 Reclaiming Motion - Lady Wolffe - Pet: Damilola Omotayo for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

Single Bill
between 10.00am and 11.30am

 

XA58/19 Application for leave to appeal - Bahman Mawlani v The Secretary of State for the Home Department

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

_________________