SCTSPRINT3

Thursday 27th February 2020

 

Issue No. 105

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Fixing Notice

Unopposed Motions

Further Procedure Warning List

Expired Sist Warning List

Calling List

Undefended Consistorial Causes

Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

FIXING N O T I C E

 

 

The Court of Session current fixing dates are:

Civil Jury Trials - 2 June 2020

Personal Injury 4 day Proofs - 29 September 2020

Personal Injury Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 19 January 2021

Ordinary Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 26 May 2020

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 26th February

 

 

PD2830/09 Thomas Gardner v Scottish Power UK Plc

 

Thompsons

 

PD545/19 Kirk Ritchie v Acromas Insurance Company Ltd

 

Jones Whyte Law

 

PD424/19 Thomas Whitelaw v Stork Technical Services (Holdings) Ltd

 

Lefevres

 

 

A196/19 Lucy Cox v Rose Lodge Nursery School &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A404/17 Irecat Impex Ltd v Brian Philp &c

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

A218/19 William King v Quarriers

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A422/17 Peterhead Port Authority v Hunter Construction &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

A448/16 Carolyn Almond-Roots v Muftah Eljamel &c

 

Thompsons

 

A357/16 Consort Healthcare v Balfour Beatty Fife Hospital &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

PD142/19 Edward Kearney v McLaren Building Group Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD231/19 Ilona Narusiene &c v Owen Petrie

 

The Conway Accident Law Practice

 

 

A39/17 William MacBean v Scottish Water

 

BLM

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.  Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

A345/15 Bridging Loans Ltd v Caroline Young

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

2

A80/18 Annette McCartney v Ian McCartney (AP) &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

D & F Solicitors

Lindsays

 

 


EXPIRED SIST WARNING LIST

 

 

The sists in the undernoted cases have expired.  Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.  Intimation should be given to the Keeper of the Rolls of any cases on the list which have settled:-

 

 

1

A357/16 Consort Healthcare (Fife) Ltd v Balfour Beatty Fife Hospital &c

 

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

Brodies LLP

 

CMS

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 27th February

 

 

1

PD37/20 (1) Louise Watt and others AG (1) Geoffrey Neil Van Cutsem and others.

 

Thompsons

2

A29/20 The Boys Brigade AG Julian Struthers Danskin.

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

UNDEFENDED CONSISTORIAL CAUSES

 

 

Minutes craving decree have been lodged in the undernoted cases

 

 

1

F16/17 Akif Jawaid v Ibram Jawaid

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

Friday 28th February

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

XA13/20 BWC (Fife) Ltd for leave to appeal against a decision by the Scottish Legal Complaints Commission

 

Party

 

 

XA138/19 Pura Da Costa for leave to appeal a decision of the Sheriff Appeal Court

 

Party

 

 

XA140/19 Pura Da Costa for leave to appeal a decision of the Sheriff Appeal Court

 

Party

 

 

 

 


LORD BRAILSFORD

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P807/19 Pet: Grant White for Judicial Review

 

Party

 

 

P808/19 Pet: Grant White for Judicial Review

 

Party

 

 

 

 

LORD SUMMERS

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P131/20 Pet: Ashkan Abedi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P378/19 Pet: Civil Recovery Unit for recovery order re: William McPhee

Civil Recovery Unit

 

 

 

P89/20 Pet: GMC to extend order re: Hussain Ahmed

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE

 

Advising

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

A495/15 Derek Hamilton v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Monday 2nd March

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

A258/17 Helen Millar v Tayside NHS Board

 

Party

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Tuesday 3rd March

 

Proof (8 days)

 

F57/18 Zahid Rasul v Sehar Rasul

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

Thursday 5th March

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

F59/19 William Flynn v Cameron MacLeod

 

Turcan Connell

Campbell Smith LLP

 

FAMILY ACTION

In terms of rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F3/20 Martina Dewar v Gordon Dewar

 

Turcan Connell

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

 


LORD PENTLAND – S Alexander, Clerk

 

Friday 6th March

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll
at 9.30am

 

A190/18 Louise Guild v NHS Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Wednesday 4th March

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

A280/18 The University Court of the University of St Andrews v Student Gowns Ltd

 

Thorntons Law LLP

CMS

 

 

Thursday 5th March

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA96/19 A C Whyte & Co Ltd v Renfrewshire Council

 

Gilson Gray LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

Substantive Hearing (2 days)

 

P931/19 Pet: BBC &c for Judicial Review

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 


Friday 6th March

 

Pre-Proof By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA109/18 Ronald Somerville v 1051 GWR Ltd

 

Harper Macleod LLP

TC Young LLP

 

P187/19 Pet: GCOS Ltd for orders under section 994 & 996 of the Companies Act

 

TC Young LLP

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Monday 2nd March

 

Continued Proof (8 days)

 

F28/19 Lisa Tobias v Graeme Tobias

 

Morton Fraser LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

Tuesday 3rd March

 

Case Management By Order
at 9.30am

 

F73/19 Robert Denholm v Carolyn Denholm

 

SKO Family Limited

 

Turcan Connell

 

 

Wednesday 4th March

 

Case Management Hearing
at 9.15am

 

F85/18 Margo Cochrane v Michael Cochrane

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Case Management By Order
at 9.30am

 

F62/19 Yulia Watt v Arthur Watt

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Beveridge & Kellas

 

 

 

Thursday 5th March

 

Case Management Hearing
at 9.30am

 

F8/20 Hina Javaid v Nabeel Javaid

 

SKO Family Limited

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

FAMILY ACTION

In terms of rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F53/19 Gail Bremner v Donald Bremner

 

Digby Brown LLP

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

 

 

LORD ARMSTRONG – S Alexander, Clerk

 

Wednesday 4th March

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A261/18 Jennifer Galloway v NHS Tayside

 

Thompsons

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order (1/2 day)

 

A313/17 Victoria Morrison v Denise McFarlane &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

MDDUS

 

 


Thursday 5th March

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A90/16 Zoe Kennedy v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

Thompsons

Brodies LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

By Order

 

A259/17 Greenwell (Aberdeen) Ltd v Brooke Marine Ltd

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD503/18 Douglas McInnes v Advocate General for Scotland &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Friday 6th March 2020

 

By Order

P28/20 Pet: Premier Oil UK Ltd for sanction of a scheme

 

CMS

Burness Paull LLP

 

Dickson Minto

P29/20 Pet: Premier Oil Plc for sanction of a scheme

 

CMS

Dickson Minto

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 


LORD BECKETT – C Scott, Clerk

 

Wednesday 4th March

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A222/17 Maureen Martin &c v Tayside Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A202/19 Darren Hampton v Ronan Thow &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

A246/18 John Moir v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Thursday 5th March

 

By Order

 

A348/17 Steven Craig &c v J D Peace & Company (Aberdeen) Ltd &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

A183/17 Carole Hope v Gifford Bruce

 

Murray Beith Murray Solicitors

 

A & W M Urquhart

 

PD425/18 Alan Wilson &c v Spare IPG 32 Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 


Friday 6th March

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A59/18 Charlene Keary v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A136/17 Jaqueline Fleming v NHS Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Thompsons

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD2373/12 Thomas Frew v TBAC Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

BLM

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

PD292/19 Beverly Hills v Suzanne Lavelle &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – L Cranston, Clerk

 

Tuesday 3rd March

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA173/19 271 Containers DMCC v Joint Liquidators of 271 Offshore Ltd

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 


Hearing
In terms of section 15K of the Debtors (Scotland) Act 1987

 

CA15/20 Goals Soccer Centres Plc v William Gow &c

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

Dentons UK

 

 

 

Wednesday 4th March

 

Procedural Hearing
at 9.30am

 

CA113/19 Hydro Energy Trading Ltd v Renewable Design & Development Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

CA114/19 Green Energy Trading Ltd v Renewable Design & Development Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Proof Before Answer (2 days)

 

CA120/18 Ronald Somerville &c v David Maguire

 

Harper Macleod LLP

TC Young LLP

 

 

Thursday 5th March

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA4/20 Polochar Ltd v Polochar Inn Ltd

 

Gilson Gray LLP

TC Young LLP

 

 


Friday 6th March

 

Pre-Proof Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

P416/19 Pet: RAM 232 Ltd for orders under section 994 and 996 of the Companies Act

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Tuesday 3rd March

 

Continued Proof Before Answer

 

CA1/18 M G Construction Ltd v AGD Equipment Ltd

 

Brandon Malone & Company

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

Wednesday 4th March

 

Continued Procedural Hearing
at 9.00am

 

CA74/17 OMI Facilities Ltd v Sohan Singh

 

Dentons UK

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

CA75/17 OMI Management Ltd v Bellhill Ltd

 

Dentons UK

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

CA76/17 OMI Facilities Ltd v Bellhill Ltd

 

Dentons UK

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

CA5/18 Bellhill Ltd v Rajinder Bains

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Dentons UK

 

 

 

Friday 6th March

 

Oral Hearing
at 9.00am

 

P1086/19 Pet: Stefan Bicu for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Pre-Proof By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA3/19 Antonia McIntyre v H Morris & Company Ltd

 

Kennedys Scotland

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 3rd March

 

Accelerated Proof (4 days)

 

PD444/19 Norman Wilson v BP Shipping Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

Brodies LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 3rd March

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD222/19 Eleanor Brown &c v James Scott Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

BLM

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 4th March

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P534/19 Pet: Shamsuddeen Sanusi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P929/19 Pet: William Rooney for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

SGLD

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 6th March

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P929/19 Pet: William Rooney for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

SGLD

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1036/19 Pet: Chunky Arora for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Friday 6th March

 

Single Bill

 

CA85/16 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Clark) Agro Invest Overseas Ltd v Stewart Milne Group Ltd &c

 

Brodies LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

CA131/16 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Clark) Agro Invest Overseas Ltd v Morgan Associates

 

Brodies LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Summar Roll Hearing

 

XA99/19 Nicholas Charlton v The Josephine Marshall Trust

 

Thorntons Law LLP

Lindsays

 

 

 


EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 3rd March 2020

 

Single Bill

 

XA133/19 General Teaching Council v George Carroll &c

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

Single Bill
at 10:30am

 

XA11/20 Grampian Links Ltd for leave to appeal a decision of the Sheriff Appeal Court

 

Aberdein Consadine

Gilson Gray

 

 

Wednesday 4th March

 

Summar Roll Hearing (2 days)

 

XA55/19 FIM Forest Funds General Partner Ltd v The Scottish Ministers

 

Brodies LLP

SGLD

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

XA56/19 Community Windpower Ltd v The Scottish Ministers

 

Eversheds LLP

SGLD

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

BBM Solicitors

 

 

 

 

 

_________________