SCTSPRINT3

Thursday 6th February

 

 

Issue No. 90

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Fixing Notice

Notice

Unopposed Motions

Further Procedure Warning List

Further Procedure Warning List Personal Injury

Calling List

Decrees

Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


F I X I N G   N O T I C E

 

The Court of Session current fixing dates are:

 

Civil Jury Trials – 19 May 2020

Personal Injury 4 day Proofs – 8 September 2020

Personal Injury Proofs requiring more than 4 days – 1 December 2020

Ordinary Proofs requiring more than 4 days – 19 May 2020

 

 

 

N O T I C E

 

SCTS Supreme Courts Twitter Account

@sctssupremecrts

 

The Supreme Courts joined twitter in October 2019 and every Thursday the Keeper’s Office will publish the following on a weekly basis –

 

Court of Session’s current fixing dates for Civil Jury Trials, Personal Injury 4 day proofs, Personal Injury proofs requiring more than 4 days and Ordinary action proofs requiring more than 4 days ;

 

Judicial Review petitions for permission awaiting allocation and;

 

Weekly court rolls are published on our website – www.scotcourts.gov.uk

 

Please ‘Follow us on twitter’ button -   twitter_scts

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 5th February

 

 

A144/17 Bank of Scotland Plc v Alistair Blackwood &c

 

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

A124/18 Ellen Crow v Stuart & Stuart Solicitors

 

Clyde & Co

 

A299/19 Tim Kirk v Mutuelle Fraternelle D’Assurances &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A171/19 The Royal Bank of Scotland v Firm of Krishnan & Dorego

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

A688/99 William Wright v Secretary of State for Scotland &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD445/18 Eamonn Byrne v NHS Borders

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

PD564/19 Malcolm Cook &c v Terra Nova Medical Practice

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD485/19 F v Francis Moore &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

A256/17 Jacqueline Evans (AP) v Tayside Health Board

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

A87/19 Peter Kirkby v Grampian Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PD251/18 Patricia Dailly &c v Tom Dymok &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD275/19 Carole Roberts v Brown & Root Highland Fabricators Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD512/19 Margaret Vize &c v Bernard Hanley &c

 

DWF LLP

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

A109/17 Jonathan Clason (AP) &c v Robert Carse (AP)

 

Flexlaw

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

 

 

 

FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

PD137/16 June Venters &c v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

Digby Brown LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

2

PD394/18 Tony Anderson v Tecade SA

 

Digby Brown LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

3

PD158/19 John McNeil v Laurence Hughes &c

 

Gilson Gray LLP

BLM

McSparran McCormick

 

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 6th February

 

 

1

CA132/19 East Lothian Developments Limited AG East Lothian Council.

Addleshaw Goddard

 

2

PD569/19 Alan Inglis AG Kendrick Computing Plc.

Thompsons

 

3

A399/19 Whinstane LLP AG David Anthony Ferrard.

Addleshaw Goddard

 

4

F64/19 Lina Al Yozbakee AG Crispin Boys Ponder.

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 


UNDEFENDED CONSISTORIAL CAUSES

 

 

Decree of Divorce was Granted on Thursday 6 February 2020:

 

 

1

F40/19 Komal Chowdhury v Ehsan Choudhry

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

Friday 7th February

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

XA137/19 Secretary of State for the Home Department for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

LORD PENTLAND

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1253/17 Pet: Kevin MacKin for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1151/19 Pet: Valentin-Gabriel Voicu for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 


LORD DOHERTY

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

A232/19 Jonathan Gough v Cannons Law Practice

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

30 mins

A234/19 Lee Montague-Trenchard v Cannons Law Practice

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

45 mins

PD550/19 Antonio Curbelo &c v Steven Gray &c

Keoghs Scotland LLP

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRODIE – L McLachlan, Clerk

 

Wednesday 12th February

 

Oral Hearing

At 9.30am

 

P1061/19 Pet: Arkham Hilaj for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – A Galloway, Clerk

 

Monday 10th February

 

By Order

At 9.30am

 

AD21/19 Petition of Highland Council for permanence order re AJW

 

Highland Council

 

 

AD22/19 Petition of Highland Council for permanence order re EJSW

 

Highland Council

 

 

AD23/19 Petition of Highland Council for permanence order re AMAW

 

Highland Council

 

 

AD24/19 Petition of Highland Council for permanence order re SSFW

 

Highland Council

 

 

AD25/19 Petition of Highland Council for permanence order re JDSW

 

Highland Council

 

 

By Order

At 12 noon

 

F98/18 Christopher Bond v Maria Bond

 

Turcan Connell

SKO Family Limited

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 


Wednesday 12th February

 

Oral Hearing

At 9.00am

 

P996/19 Pet: Sajida Parveen for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P152/19 Pet: Charles O’Neill &c for Judicial Review

 

Party

SGLD

 

 

Thursday 13th February

 

Oral Hearing

At 9.00am

 

P866/19 Pet: Sumesh Kumar for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

LORD PENTLAND – L Liggett, Clerk

 

Thursday 13th February

 

Continued Motion

At 9.30am

 

PD204/19 Brenda Ross v Forth Ports Ltd

 

Allan McDougall

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 


LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Wednesday 12th February

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A288/18 Fiona Macphie &c v Liberty Insurance Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Kennedys Scotland

By Order

 

A310/10 John McCracken v Pfizer Inc &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

DWF LLP

 

 

Thursday 13th February

 

Continued Preliminary Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA143/19 Van Oord UK Ltd v Dragados UK Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

CMS

 

By Order

 

PD140/19 Anna Duthie &c v Crosslaw Ltd

 

Thompsons

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD142/19 Edward Kearney v McLaren Building Group Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 


Friday 14th February

 

By Order

 

A421/16 Katarzyna Borkowska &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Harper Macleod LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PD488/18 Maria Thomson &c v Secretary of State for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Tuesday 11th February

 

Case Management Hearing

At 9.30am

 

F69/19 Shalu Madan v Prit Anand

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

Wednesday 12th February

 

By Order

At 9.30am

 

AD26/19 Petition Edinburgh City Council for permanence order re AMDS

 

Edinburgh City Council

 

 

AD27/19 Petition Edinburgh City Council for permanence order re SDS

 

Edinburgh City Council

 

 

 


Procedural Hearing

 

A119/18 Bryan Nimmo v Ayrshire and Arran Health Board

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A268/19 Peter Reilly &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Thompsons

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

PD82/19 Elizabeth Bulloch v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

Thursday 13th February

 

By Order

At 9.30am

 

P685/19 Pet: Mark Barwick to enforce part 1 order

 

Hann & Co Solicitors Ltd

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD207/19 Anne Lavelle &c v Kendrick Computing Plc

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

By Order

 

PD2830/09 Thomas Gardner v Scottish Power UK Plc

 

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 


FAMILY ACTION

In terms of Rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F3/19 Elizabeth MacDonald v Donald MacDonald

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

Friday 14th February

 

By Order

 

PD87/18 Adrian Lindsay v FMC Technologies Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

PD2657/14 Monica Simpson v Fife Council

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – J Hannah, Clerk

 

Tuesday 11th February

 

Proof Before Answer (6 days)

 

CA76/19 Tweed Homes Ltd v Clydesdale Bank Plc

 

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

Wednesday 12th February

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

P844/19 Pet: Laura Kerr for orders under sections 994 and 996 of the Companies Act

 

Harper Macleod LLP

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

Friday 14th February

 

Continued Preliminary Hearing

At 9.00am

 

CA149/19 Fife Council v Moreloch LLP &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – J Hannah, Clerk

 

Tuesday 11th February

 

By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA109/17 Ian Rennie v Mark Rennie &c

 

Addleshaw Goddard

Ennova Law

 

 

Thursday 13th February

 

Preliminary Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

A9/19 Sky Ltd &c v Charles Davidson

 

Burness Paull LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

Friday 14th February

 

Starred Motion

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

A29/19 Caroline Pereira v Ogilvie Construction Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Addleshaw Goddard

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 13th February

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P944/19 Pet: Mohammed Al‑Timimi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Wednesday 12th February

 

Summar Roll (1 day)

 

CA83/18 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Ericht) Ramoyle Developments Ltd v Scottish Borders Council

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

 

Friday 14th February

 

Summar Roll (1 day)

 

XA105/19 City of Edinburgh Council against a decision of Town & Country

 

Morton Fraser LLP

SGLD

Turcan Connell

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 


EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 11th February

 

Summar Roll (1 day)

 

XA112/18 Proven Properties (Scotland) v Caroline Crossan

 

Hughes Dowdalls

 

 

Procedural Hearing

At 10.00am

 

XA109/19 Appeal: Quyet Nguyen against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Wednesday 12th February

 

Summar Roll (1 day)

 

XA86/19 Smith v The Scottish Legal Complaints Commission

 

CMS

Harper Macleod LLP

Party

Procedural Hearing

At 10.00am

 

P165/19 Reclaiming Motion Pet: Madhu Rai for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

Thursday 13th February

 

Procedural Hearing

At 10.00am

 

XA107/19 Appeal: Louise Kennedy against a decision of The Nursing and Midwifery Council

 

Party

The Nursing and Midwifery Council

 

 

 


Single Bill

At 11.30am

 

XA113/18 M V Overwaele for permission to appeal a decision of the Sheriff Appeal Court

 

Party

Drummond Miller LLP