SCTSPRINT3

 

Thursday 16th January

 

 

Issue No. 75

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Further Procedure Warning List Personal Injury

Expired Sist Warning List

Calling List

Undefended Consistorial Causes

Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 15th January

 

 

A142/18 Scott Archibald v The Oak Lodge Medical Practice &c

The Medical and Dental Defence Union of Scotland

 

 

A421/16 Katarzyna Borkowska &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

A277/14 Charles Monks v Brucefield Family Golf Centre Ltd

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

A233/18 Clydelink Ltd v Scottish Power Energy Networks Holdings

 

Mackinnons

 

A196/19 Lucy Cox v Rose Lodge Nursery School &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A155/19 Alexandrina Drummond v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

Lindsays

 

A295/18 Jacqueline Gilmore v UK Insurance Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A179/18 Tyrone Haughey &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A137/19 Hazco Environmental Ltd v Tradebe Environmental Services

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

A647/15 Gurjit Kaur v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A53/19 Kerilee Properties Ltd v Royal & Sun Alliance Insurance

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

A2/20 Giles Lumsden &c Ageas Insurance Ltd

 

The Conway Accident Law Practice

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

A181/17 Kenneth Mackay &c v Euan Fraser &c

 

Turcan Connell

 

A304/12 Vanessa Muirhead (AP) v Taylor &c

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A44/19 Anne Swinburne v Paul Swinburne

 

Allan McDougall

 

A259/18 Moira Presly v Timothy Dougall

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A828/15 David Saunders v National Waiting Times Centre Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A224/19 Steven Smart v Lothian Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A352/19 William Spence v Thulani Ashcroft &c

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A54/18 Allan White &c v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

F77/18 Elizabeth Patience v Donald Patience

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD441/19 David McNeill &c v MacTaggart & Mickel Homes Ltd

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD492/19 Eleanor Bayne &c v Egger (Barony) Ltd &c

 

Bonnar Accident Law

 

PD423/17 Gwen Black &c v Christopher Penfold &c

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

PD176/19 Paul Dallas v The Sisters of Nazareth

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD363/19 Mary Scott &c v Cape Building Products Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD487/18 Gay Moore v James Howden & Co Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD1/19 Janice Mutch v Grampian Health Board &c

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD390/19 Irene Nelson &c v Balfour Beatty Kilpatrick Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD442/18 Gerald Vavasour v Fairfield Rowan Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD424/19 Thomas Whitelaw v Stork Technical Services (Holdings) Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________________
FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

PD143/19 Gerard Thomson v British Telecommunications Plc

 

Thompsons

BLM

 

2

PD313/18 Brenda Johnstone v Louise Wood &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________________
EXPIRED SIST WARNING LIST

 

 

The sists in the undernoted cases have expired.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.   Intimation should be given to the Keeper of the Rolls of any cases on the list which have settled:-

 

 

1

A673/15 Lisa Magee v Funeral Services Ltd t/a Craigton Crematorium

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

2

A675/15 Lee-Anne Gerry v Funeral Services Ltd t/a Craigton Crematorium

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

3

A681/15 Rhonda Robertson v Funeral Services Ltd t/a Craigton Crematorium

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________________

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 16th January

 

 

1

PD494/19 (First) Chelsie Arthur and others AG Royal & Sun Alliance Plc.

Jones Whyte Law

 

 

2

PD536/19 Diane Wilma Fraser and another AG Tayside Health Board.

Thorntons Law LLP

 

3

PD491/19 Louise Grainger AG Dumfries and Galloway Health Board.

TLT LLP

 

 

4

PD529/19 John McNeil AG Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Limited and another.

 

Thompsons

5

PD563/19 Susan Reid AG Lothian Buses Limited.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

6

PD510/19 George Anderson Stark AG (First) Robert Blair Allan and another.

 

Thompsons

7

PD560/19 Archibald Young AG Jasvinder Singh.

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________________

UNDEFENDED CONSISTORIAL CAUSES

 

 

Minutes craving decree have been lodged in the undernoted cases

 

 

1

F57/19 Kevin Shankly v Cara Shankly

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

2

F80/18 Rachel Morrison v Iain Morrison

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

3

F72/19 Suzanne Rae v Kevin Rae

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________________

Friday 17th January

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P69/19 Pet: Michelle Mason for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P658/19 Pet: Rona Membury for Judicial Review

 

Party

 

 

XA3/19 Ian Graham v Scottish Information Commissioners

 

T C Young LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

40 mins

A203/18 David Strachan &c v Topaz Finance Ltd

Thorley Stephenson

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

 

40 mins

A203/18 David Strachan &c v Topaz Finance Ltd

Thorley Stephenson

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

 

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A242/18 Iain Holwill v Mathew Henderson

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

PD198/19 Patricia Morrison &c v J D Insulating Co Ltd

 

Blacklocks

 

 

 


LORD DOHERTY

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P727/19 Note: Sted Investments Ltd for remuneration

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

P1099/19 Pet: Bankton Developments Ltd to restore to the register

 

Thompsons

 

 

P37/20 Pet: Top Plant (Glasgow) Ltd restore to the register

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

60 mins

F28/19 Lisa Tobias v Graeme Tobias

Morton Fraser LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1045/18 Pet: A & J Stephen (Builders) Ltd &c for Judicial Review

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

P1118/19 Pet: Caroline Grieg for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P912/19 Pet: Khadija Bano &c for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P766/19 Pet: Parveen Banu &c for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P910/19 Pet: Shelter, The National Campaign for Homeless for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

P794/19 Pet: William McCulloch for Judicial Review

 

Scottish Government

 

 

P541/19 Pet: Leslie Opotu &c for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A9/19 Sky Ltd &c v Charles Davidson

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTION

 

45 mins

PD451/18 William Taggart v J & D Pierce (Contracts) Ltd

Morton Fraser LLP

Plexus Law

 

 

 

 

 

_______________________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

LORD BRODIE – L MacLachlan, Clerk

 

Tuesday 21st January

 

Oral Hearing

 

P966/19 Pet: Aminur Rahman for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Wednesday 22nd January

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A290/15 Watson Walter v Grampian Health Board

 

Thompsons

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A198/19 Kenneth Smith v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Thorntons Law LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A7/19 Angela Baxter v Thorntons Law LLP

 

Digby Brown LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 


Thursday 23rd January

 

Pre-Proof Hearing

At 9.30am

 

F27/19 Thomas Nimmo v Anne Nimmo

 

Brodies LLP

Turcan Connell

 

By Order

 

PD470/18 John Fleming v First Scotland East Ltd &c

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Tuesday 21st January

 

Oral Hearing

 

P812/19 Pet: Mr Artur Kulasinski for Judicial Review

 

MBS Solicitors

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Monday 20th January

 

By Order

At 9.00am

 

A611/14 Gregor Tait &c v Lanarkshire Health Board &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

The Medical and Dental Defence Union of Scotland

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 


Procedural Hearing

 

A21/16 Andrew Hill v Corin Ltd

Thompsons

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

Wednesday 22nd January

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A87/19 Peter Kirkby v Grampian Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

PD330/18 Shona Ewing v The Equestrian Centre Ltd

 

Gildeas

Clyde & Co

 

 

Thursday 23rd January

 

Oral Hearing

At 9.30am

 

P1110/19 Pet: Lee Brown for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Scottish Government

 

By Order

At 10.30am

 

PD2787/14 A B v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

PD836/14 C D v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

 


LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Tuesday 21st January

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

P931/19 Pet: BBC &c for JR

Burness Paull LLP

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

Wednesday 22nd January

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA96/19 A C Whyte & Co Ltd v Renfrewshire Council

 

Gilson Gray LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

Thursday 23rd January

 

Starred Motion

Between 9.30am and 10.30am

 

A295/16 David Whitehouse v Chief Constable of Police Scotland &c

 

A & W M Urquhart

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

Scottish Government

 

Friday 24th January

 

By Order

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA61/19 Tay Properties Ltd v The Right Hon. Lord Keen of Elie QC

 

Harper Macleod LLP

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

 

 


Preliminary Hearing

Between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

CA159/19 Crimond Estates Ltd v Mile End Developments Ltd

Lefevre Litigation

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

LADY WISE – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Wednesday 22nd January

 

Case Management

At 9.30am

 

F85/18 Margo Cochrane v Michael Cochrane

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Harper Macleod LLP

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A44/19 Anne Swinburne v Paul Swinburne

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Allan McDougall

 

A309/18 The Scottish Ministers v McTaggart & Mickel Homes Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 23rd January

 

By Order

 

A294/17 Smrithi Pucadiyal FEMT v Kongsberg Maritime Ltd

Party

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 


LADY WOLFFE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Wednesday 22nd January

 

Preliminary Hearing

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA160/19 Mitchell Orchant v Stephen Johnstone

 

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

At 9.30am

 

A331/18 AWPR Construction Joint Venture &c v Everprime Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

Russel + Aitken

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

TLT LLP

 

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

Party

 

 

MBM Commercial

 

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

 

Brodies LLP

 

Thursday 23rd January

 

Starred Motion

At 9.00am

 

CA94/19 Riverview Business Centre Ltd v John Yorkston

 

Campbell Smith LLP

Lindsays

 

 


Friday 24th January

 

By Order

At 9.00am

 

A179/19 Transocean Drilling UK Ltd v Greenpeace Ltd &c

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – J Hannah, Clerk

 

Tuesday 21st January

 

Preliminary Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

A351/19 The Tomatin Distillery Co v Tomatin Trading Co

Brodies LLP

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

 

Wednesday 22nd January

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA130/19 The Firm of Pibt Properties v Francis Cannon

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

Thursday 23rd January

 

Continued Preliminary Hearing

At 9.30am

 

CA91/18 Blairhill Water Power Ltd v Simec Ghr Ltd &c

 

Campbell Smith LLP

Kennedys Scotland

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 


Oral Hearing

 

P1060/19 Pet: Imran Habib for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

Friday 24th January

 

Pre-Proof Hearing

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA35/19 GT Equitix Inverness Ltd v Board of Management of Inverness College

 

Burness Paull LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA71/19 Promontoria (Arrow) Ltd v David Ian Newett

 

Addleshaw Goddard

CMS

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Cranston, Clerk

 

Tuesday 21st January

 

By Order

Between 9.00am and 9.45am

 

CA102/19 3639 Ltd v Renfrewshire Council

 

Addleshaw Goddard

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

Continued Proof Before Answer

 

CA99/18 M7 Real Estate Investment Partners Ltd v Dana Petroleum Ltd

 

DWF LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

 


Wednesday 22nd January

 

By Order

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA41/19 J Murphy & Sons Ltd v Prysmian Cables & Systems Ltd

 

T C Young LLP

Clyde & Co

 

Starred Motion

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA34/19 Rhona Chystal v Peter Black Watsons &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

DWF LLP

 

 

Thursday 23rd January

 

Starred Motion

At 9.00am

 

P342/19 Pet: Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh for Judicial Review

 

Kennedys Scotland

T C Young LLP

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

 

Friday 24th January

 

By Order

At 9.30am

 

CA71/18 Glasgow City Council v First Glasgow (No 1) Ltd

 

BLM

Clyde & Co

 

CA64/19 Glasgow City Council v First Glasgow (No 1) Ltd

 

BLM

Clyde & Co

 

 


LADY CARMICHAEL – G Hamilton, Clerk

 

Wednesday 22nd January

 

By Order

At 9.30am

 

P299/19 Pet: Commission for Equality & Human Rights for Judicial Review

 

Equality and Human Rights Commission

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Dentons UKMEA LLP

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Friday 24th January

 

By Order

At 9.30am

 

PD231/18 A &c v Glasgow City Council

 

T C Young LLP

BLM

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 21st January

 

Proof Before Answer (8 days)

 

A125/17 Shetland Islands Council v Hunter & Morrisons &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

Accelerated Proof (4 days)

 

PD331/19 Stuart Thomson v R F Morrison and Co Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 21st January

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD50/19 Mark Wilson &c v Phonenix Electrical (Scotland) Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 23rd January

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P807/19 Pet: Grant White for Judicial Review

 

Party

DWF LLP

 

P808/19 Pet: Grant White for Judicial Review

 

Party

DWF LLP

 

P945/19 Pet: Kulbir Singh for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 24th January

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P840/19 Pet: Adeela Zirek for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Wednesday 22nd January

 

Single Bill

At 10.00am

 

P1158/19 Diana Hoffman &c for letter of request

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

 

Summar Roll

 

XA61/19 Highlands & Islands Airports Ltd v Angus Campbell &c

Addleshaw Goddard

 

Turcan Connell

 

 

 

SECOND DIVISION

 

Friday 24th January

 

Single Bill

At 10.00am

 

XA43/19 Julie Logan v Future Technology Devices International

 

Party

 

 

Summar Roll

 

XA78/19 Kathleen Harper v The Scottish Legal Complaints Commission

 

Scottish Government

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 


EXTRA DIVISION

 

Thursday 23rd January

 

Procedural Hearing

At 10.00am

 

XA105/19 City of Edinburgh Council v a decision of Town & Country

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Scottish Government

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Turcan Connell

 

 

 

 

 

_______________________