SCTSPRINT3

Thursday 18th November 2021

 

Issue No. 43

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 
 
Notice
Fixing Notice
Notice
Calling List
Walling List
Substantive Business Warning List
Notice
Outer House Rolls
Inner House Rolls

 

 

 

N O T I C E

 

 

 

OPPOSED AND STARRED MOTIONS

 

The procedure for the allocation of opposed and starred motions will now be as follows:

 

When an opposition to a motion or an automatic starred motion is lodged during term time, the Keeper’s Office will allocate a date for the motion to call a minimum of 2 days aheadCan all parties please ensure their respective counsel are available prior to the enrolment of any opposed or starred motion.

 

An email will be sent to parties setting out the proposed date, Judge and clerk.  The clerk will then liaise with parties to agree a time for the motion to call.  This is to ensure opportunity is provided for representations to be made about the form of the hearing.

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

FIXING NOTICE

 

 

The Keeper’s office are currently fixing the following for Personal Injury Proofs and Ordinary Action Proofs: 

 

Personal Injury 4 day Proofs – 21st June 2022

Personal Injury Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 12th July 2022

Ordinary Action Proofs requiring more than 4 days – 25th January 2022

 

 

 

Notice for Public Holiday Monday 6th December 2021

 

Motions intimated by other means in accordance with Parts 3 and 4 of Chapter 23 of the Rules of the Court of Session 1994.

 

Motions for Tuesday 7th December 2021 must be enrolled no later than 4.00pm on Thursday 2nd December 2021 and may be opposed until 12.30pm on Friday 3rd December 2021

 

Motions for Wednesday 8th December 2021 must be enrolled no later than 4.00pm on Friday 3rd December 2021 and may be opposed until 12.30pm on Tuesday 7th December 2021.

 

Callings

Cases lodged for calling all day Thursday 2nd December 2021 and up until 12.30pm on Friday 3rd December 2021 will call on Tuesday 7th December 2021.

Cases lodged for calling from 12.30pm until close of business Friday 3rd December 2021 will call Wednesday 8th December 2021.  

 

 

_______________

 

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 18th November

 

1 CA130/21 Bv10 Ltd v Allanvale Land Investments Ltd &cMorton Fraser LLP
2 CA131/21 Bv10 v Allanvale Land(Linlithgow) Ltd &c Morton Fraser LLP
3 COS/PD364-21 Catriona Lockhart v Mowi Scotland LtdThompsons

 

 

_______________

 

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

WALLING LIST

 

18th November 2021

 

1 Petition Iain Taylor (FE) for Judicial Review of a decision of the ongoing failure of NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde to implement orders of the Mental Health Tribunal for ScotlandBalfour + Manson LLP

 

 

_______________

 

 

 

SUBSTANTIVE BUSINESS WARNING LIST

 

Please can parties in the undernoted cases contact the Keeper’s office (keepers@scotcourts.gov.uk) to provide an update on the readiness to proceed of their case by the close of business on Friday 26th November 2021.  Otherwise your case will be put out By Order week commencing 29nd November 2021.

 

Tuesday 7th December

 

Proof (4 days)

 

A287/16 Anne Hardie &c v Thompsons Solicitors &cParty Brodies LLP  

 

Proof (8 days)

 

A130/18 Henry Munro v Andreas Demetriades &c Drummond Miller LLP Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLPPlexus Law

 

Proof (4 days)

 

A166/21 Edith Parsons v Optical Express LimitedThompsons DWF LLP  

 

Proof (4 days)

 

F46/21 Laura Taylor v James Taylor Weightmans (Scotland) LLPGillespie MacAndrew 

 

 

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Proof (8 days)

 

PD59/19 Michael Bannan v Crummock (Scotland) Limited Gildeas Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP 

Proof on liability (6 days)

 

PD159/19 Colin Mather v Easyjet Plc Digby Brown LLP Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLPDAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Proof (4 days)

 

PD93/20 Willima Thomson v Veolia ES (UK) Ltd &cDigby Brown LLP Kennedys Scotland  

Proof (4 days)

 

PD303/20 Jack Hepburn v Patrick Murray Digby Brown LLP Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP 

Proof (4 days)

 

COS-PD48/21 James Dunn v Upper Clyde Ship Builders Thompsons Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP 

 

 

_______________

 

 

 

SUBSTANTIVE BUSINESS WARNING LIST

 

Please can parties in the undernoted cases contact the Keeper’s office (keepers@scotcourts.gov.uk) to provide an update on the readiness to proceed of their case by the close of business on Friday 3rd December 2021.  Otherwise your case will be put out By Order week commencing 6th December 2021

 

 

Tuesday 14th December

 

Proof restricted to quantum (4 days)

 

PD111/20 Ann Forbes &c v Hunter & Clark Limited Digby Brown LLP Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP 

Proof (4 days)

 

COS/PD420-20 Isobel Patterson &c v Beatties (Northern) Limited Thompsons Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP 

Proof (4 days)

 

COS/PD21-21 Michael Bolochowecyj v R L RAE LimitedThompsons BLM   

Proof (4 days)

 

COS/PD57-21 Carole Watson &c v Finnieston Street Investments Limited &c Balfour + Manson LLP Keoghs Scotland LLP BTO Solicitors LLP

Proof (4 days)

 

COS/PD103-21 Walter Smith v Scottish Power UK Plc Thompsons Shepherd and Wedderburn LLP 

Proof Before Answer (4 days)

 

COS/PD167-21 Marguerite Henderson v Benarty Medical Practice Slater & Gordon Scotland Ltd MDDUS  

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

N O T I C E

 

 

INNER HOUSE

 

All substantive business in the Inner House i.e. hearings not dealing with procedural business as defined by Rule 37A.1(2) of the Court of Session Rules will be conducted in person.

 

Procedural hearings in the Inner House will continue to be conducted virtually or dealt with on the basis of written submissions, however the court may allow the hearing or part thereof to be conducted in person “on cause shown”.

 

 

OUTER HOUSE

 

All first instance hearings in the Outer House including proofs and debates continue to be conducted via video conferencing facilities.  If parties wish to make representation in terms of schedule 4 paragraph 3(6) of the Coronavirus (Scotland) Act 2020 please do so by email to the clerk of court no later than 24 hours before the hearing.  If no representations are received by then the court will make a direction for the hearing to proceed by remote means.

 

 

_________________ 

 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – G Hamilton, Clerk

 

Monday 22nd November

 

By Order

At 09.30am

 

P899/21 Pet:  MK for Child AbductionMacRoberts Gibson Kerr Law 

Continued Starred Motion

At 10.00am

 

COS-PD73/21 Helen Farquhar v Calor Gas Limited Digby Brown LLP Plexus Law Limited 

 

Tuesday 23rd November

 

By Order

At 09.00am

 

AD7/21 Petition of The City of Edinburgh Council for permanence order re SJSKAnderson Strathern LLP    
AD8/21 Petition of The City of Edinburgh Council for permanence order re ALKAnderson Strathern LLP    
AD9/21 Petition of The City of Edinburgh Council for permanence order re LGAKAnderson Strathern LLP    

Proof (4 days)

At 10.00am

 

F22/20 James McIntyre v Jemma McIntyre Wright, Johnston & MackenzieBrodies LLP  

 

Wednesday 24th November

 

By Order

At 09.00am

 

F29/21 Jerome Pierre Henri Glodas v Sarah Buisson Turcan Connell Burnett Christie Knowles McCourts 

Case Management Hearing

 

A212/19 Craig Walker v Dr Innes Duncan &cLefevres BTO Solicitors LLPClyde & Co (Scotland) LLP
  MDDUSNHS Scotland Central Legal Office 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

PD261/17 George Grassam v UCS Ltd &cThompsons Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLPBLM

 

Thursday 25th November

 

By Order

 

PD29/20 Charles Walker v W & J.B. Eastwood Limited Digby Brown LLP Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP 

Starred Motion

At 09.00am

 

COS-PD456/20 David Simpson v Keith Stewart QC Digby Brown LLP Morton Fraser LLP 

By Order

 

PD451/19 Robert Dixon v Veolia Energy and Utility Services UK Plc Digby Brown Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP 

 

Friday 26th November

 

By Order

 

A117/20 Multiplex Construction Europe Ltd v Deanestor Ltd Brodies LLP Gillespie MacAndrew 

By Order

 

PD140/19 Anna Duthie Rankin &c v Croslaw LtdThompsons Weightmans (Scotland) LLP 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – S Alexander, Clerk

 

Tuesday 23rd November

 

Proof Before Answer (12 days)

At 10.00am

 

A632/14 Benkert UK Limited v Rexson Colorweigh Limited BTO Solicitors LLPDWF LLP  

 

Wednesday 24th November

 

Starred Motion

At 09.00am

 

A54/19 Charles Green v The Chief Constable of the Police Service of Scotland &cJones Whyte Law Ledingham Chalmers Scottish Government Legal Directorate

 

Friday 26th November 

 

Procedural Hearing

At 09.00am

 

CA98/20 The Shore Porters' Society of Aberdeen &c v Kevin Brown &cLedingham Chalmers Brodies LLP Party
  BlackaddersBurness Paull LLP 
CA99/20 Kevin Brown v The Shore Porters' Society of Aberdeen &c Brodies LLP Ledingham Chalmers 
CA100/20 Alan Davidson v The Shore Porters' Society &c Blackadders Ledingham Chalmers 
CA101/20 Sean Simpson v The Shore Porter's Society of Aberdeen &c Burness Paull LLP Ledingham Chalmers 

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – C Stark, Clerk

 

Tuesday 23rd November

 

Procedural Hearing

At 09.30am

 

P583/21 Pet:  School and Nursery Milk Alliance Limited for J/R Balfour + MansonScottish Government Legal Directorate 

 

Wednesday 24rd November

 

Procedural Hearing

At 10.00am

 

P491/21 Pet:  Patrick Gwatidzo for Judicial Review Drummond Miller LLPAnderson Strathern LLP 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – N Marchant, Clerk

 

Tuesday 23rd November

 

Pre-Proof Hearing (8 days)

At 10.00am

 

AD5/21 City of Edinburgh Council for Permanence Orders re TMcC City of Edinburgh CouncilLivingston Brown TC Young

 

Wednesday 24th November

 

Continued By Order

At 09.15am

 

F41/21 Hassan Iqbal v Yasmin Anwar Drummond Miller LLP Gibson Kerr Law 

Procedural Hearing (Chapter 42A)

 

A315/19 Diane Hay &c v NHS Education for Scotland &c DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLPNHS Scotland Central Legal OfficeBrodies LLP

 

Thursday 25th November

 

By Order

At 09.30am

 

F3/21 Amanda Brett v Travis Barwell Drummond Miller LLP   

 

Friday 26th November

 

Procedural Hearing (Chapter 42)

 

A406/19 Carly Seidel &c v Lothian NHS Board &c Drummond Miller LLP NHS Scotland Central Legal OfficeBrodies LLP

By Order

 

A115/21 Nadia Hanshaw v Lothian Health Board Allan McDougall NHS Scotland Central Legal Office 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – L Cranston, Clerk

 

Tuesday 23rd November

 

Proof Before Answer (8 days)

 

A229/18 Laura White v Fife Health Board Jackson Boyd NHS Scotland Central Legal Office 

 

Thursday 25th November

 

By Order

 

A44/19 Anne Swinburne v Paul Swinburne Drummond Miller LLP Allan McDougall  

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – D Facchini, Clerk

 

Tuesday 23rd November

 

Continued Proof (12 days)

At 10.00am

 

CA104/19 Westcrowns Limited v Mr William McBrideBurness Paull LLP    

 

Wednesday 24th November

 

Continued Oral Hearing

At 09.30am

 

P503/21 Mr Sami Mohammed Azeez Hawrami For Judical ReviewDrummond Miller LLP Office of the Advocate General 

 

Thursday 25th November

 

Procedural Hearing & Starred Motion

At 09.00am

 

A207/21 Novamedia B.V. &c v Super Marketing Worldwide Limited Thorntons Law Harper MacLeod LLP 

 

Friday 26th November

 

Procedural hearing

At 09.00am

 

CA113/20 Jaswant Singh Dhanda &c v Glasgow Housing Association Gillespie MacAndrew Campbell SmithPlexus Law
  Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLPBrodies LLP BTO Solicitors LLP

LORD ARTHURSON – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Tuesday 23rd November

 

Proof (4 days)

 

F24/21 John Cameron v Gillian CameronTurcan Connell SKO Family Law  

 

Wednesday 24th November

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A5/19 Przemyslaw Kaszubski v Lothian Health BoardDigby Brown LLP NHS Scotland Central Legal Office 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

COS-PD103/21 Walter Smith v Scottish Power UK Plc Thompsons Shepherd and Wedderburn LLP 

 

Thursday 25th November

Starred Motion

 

COS-PD40/21 Chao Long v Tianjin Xinhai International Ship Management Company Limited &c Jones Whyte Brodies LLP 

 

 

 

LORD HARROWER – L Liggett, Clerk

 

Thursday 25th November

 

Procedural Hearing
at 9.30am

 

P91/20 Pet:  Stuart Rodger for Judicial Review Drummond Miller LLPOffice of the Advocate General 
P92/20 Pet:  Christina McHugh for Judicial Review Drummond Miller LLPOffice of the Advocate General 

 

 

 

LORD WEIR – K Black/G Scott, Clerks

 

Tuesday 23rd November

 

By Order

 

A63/17 Arlene Chisholm v Grampian Health Board Party NHS Scotland Central Legal Office 

 

Thursday 25th November

 

Starred Motion

 

COS-PD170/21 John Mahaffy v Neil McKenzieDigby Brown LLP BLM  

 

 

Friday 26th November

 

Procedural Hearing (Chapter 42A)

 

A146/17 Matthew Rankine v Dr Jonathan McEwan &cAnderson Strathern LLPMDDUS  

By Order

 

A182/18 Susan McIntyre v Ryce LimitedClyde & Co (Scotland) LLP   

 

 

 

LORD BRAID – R Hamilton, Clerk

 

Tuesday 23rd November

 

Proof (3 days)

At 10.00am

 

CA115/20 The Hugh & Julia Muir Partnership v Hunter Laing &cThompsons Kennedys Scotland  

 

Wednesday 24th November

 

By Order

At 09.00am

 

CA6/18 Loretto Housing Association Limited v Cruden Building Ltd Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP TC Young Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP
  DWF LLP Anderson Strathern LLPBrodies LLP

 

Thursday 25th November

 

By Order

At 0.900am

 

CA107/18 Ardmair Bay Holdings Limited v James CraigCMS Brodies LLP  

 

Friday 26th November

 

Starred Motion

Between 9.00am and 10:00am

 

A288/19 British Gas Trading Limited v Zurich Insurance PLC Pinsent Masons Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP 

By Order

In terms of rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

A179/18 Tyrone Haughey &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board &cAnderson Strathern LLPNHS Scotland Central Legal OfficeBrodies LLP

 

By Order
At 10.00am

 

CA42/21 Dragados UK Limited v DC Eikefet  Aggregates AS CMS DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLPBrodies LLP

 

 

 

LORD RICHARDSON – C Scott, Clerk

 

Thursday 25th November

 

Substantive Hearing
At 10.00am

 

P537/21 Pet:  Ian McLean for Judicial Review Drummond Miller LLP Anderson Strathern LLP 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 23rd November

 

Proof (4 days)

 

A158/19 Eleanor Turner v Morisons LLP (in administration) Anderson Strathern LLPClyde & Co (Scotland) LLP 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD313/20 Douglas Oliphant v Stuart Cormie Window Cleaning Ltd Digby Brown LLP DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP 

 

Wednesday 24th November

 

Case Management Hearing

 

COS-PD167/21 Marguerite Henderson v Benarty Medical Practice Slater & Gordon Scotland LtdMDDUS 

Starred Motion

 

A343/18 Mark Allen v Scott Burnett & c Thompsons BTO Solicitors LLP 

 

Thursday 25th November

 

By Order

 

COS-PD403/20 Ann Easton v Fife Council Thompsons Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP 

By Order

 

COS-PD503/20 Karen Scott &c v Gleneagles Motel Limited &c Thompsons Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP 

Procedure Roll (2 days)

 

COS-PD239/21 Anne McDonald &c v GT TMGL Limited Digby Brown LLPBLM  

 

Friday 26th November

 

By Order

 

COS-PD473/20 James MacKenzie v MacKenzie & MacDonald Carpenters &cThompsons BLM  

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Tuesday 23rd November

 

By Order

At 10.00am

 

P659/20 Pet: UK Argricultural Lending Ltd for Sec 8 of Law reform Ac Shepherd & Wedderburn LLPParty  

 

Friday 26th November

 

Single Bill

At 10.00am

 

XA44/20 Vermilion Holdings Limited against a decision of the Upper Tribunal Gilson Gray Office of the Advocate General 

Summar Roll

At 10.30am

 

P880/20 Pet: Ali Adnan &c for Judicial Review Drummond Miller LLP Office of the Advocate General 

 

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 23rd November

 

Procedural Hearing

At 10.00am

 

P192/21 Pet:  Mariwan Qadir Hassan (A.P.) for Judicial Review Drummond Miller LLP Office of the Advocate General 

 

Wednesday 24th November

 

Single Bill

At 10.30am

 

XA91/20 Caroline Greig against a decision of the Upper Tribunal Drummond Miller LLP Office of the Advocate General 

 

Thursday 25th November

 

Single Bill

At 10.30am

 

XA52/20 Israr Ahmed & Sumaira Ahmed (fe/la) &c against a decision of the Upper Tribunal Drummond Miller LLP Office of the Advocate General 

 

 

_______________