SCTSPRINT3

 

Tuesday 3rd March 2020

 

Issue No. 108

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Monday 2nd March

 

 

A8/18 Neil Anderson v Tayside Health Board

 

Thompsons

 

PD274/19 George Main v J A Stewart (Plant) Ltd &c

 

Allan McDougall

 

PD11/19 Billy Spragg v Scott Marshall

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A440/17 Claymore Roads Ltd &c v MS (Mest) Ltd &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

PD95/18 Derek Cotter v North Lanarkshire Council

 

Thompsons

 

PD186/18 Andrew Johnston v Tuffnells Parcels Express Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD468/19 Mark Clark v Desmond Hughes &c

 

BLM

 

PD3/20 William Opray v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

_________________


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 3rd March

 

 

1

PD7/20 (First) Catherine Anne Kean or Shields and others AG (First) Dent & Company and Johnson Limited and others.

 

Thompsons

2

FA/20 Jeffrey Clayton Fitzgerald AG Sarah Ann Watson or Fitzgerald.

 

Morton Fraser LLP

3

PD13/20 RM AG The Action Group Ltd.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

4

A55/20 (First) Christopher John Innes and Victoria Innes and another AG (First) Daniel George Gunn and another

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

_________________


 

Wednesday 4th March

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTION

 

XA13/19 Cameron Riddell for leave to appeal a decision of EAT

 

Party

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A242/18 Iain Holwill v Mathew Henderson

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

PD387/19 Graham Spencer &c the Lord Keen of Elie QC

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD ARMSTRONG

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P147/20 Pet: Abdul Majeed for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1183/19 Pet: Amir Badvi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P138/20 Pet: Henrietta Asante for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1076/19 Pet: Soheil Jokar for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD ERICHT

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30 mins

CA75/17 OMI Management Ltd v Bellhill Ltd

BTO Solicitors LLP

Dentons UKMEA LLP

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTION

 

A242/18 Iain Holwill v Matthew Henderson

Thorley Stephenson

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

PD387/19 Graham Spencer &c v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

Blacklocks

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

_________________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Thursday 5th March

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

F59/19 William Flynn v Cameron MacLeod

 

Turcan Connell

Campbell Smith LLP

 

FAMILY ACTION

In terms of rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F3/20 Martina Dewar v Gordon Dewar

 

Turcan Connell

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Thursday 5th March

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA96/19 A C Whyte & Co Ltd v Renfrewshire Council

 

Gilson Gray LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

Substantive Hearing (2 days)

 

P931/19 Pet: BBC &c for Judicial Review

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 


LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Thursday 5th March

 

Case Management Hearing
at 9.30am

 

F8/20 Hina Javaid v Nabeel Javaid

 

SKO Family Limited

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

FAMILY ACTION

In terms of rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F53/19 Gail Bremner v DonaldBremner

 

Digby Brown LLP

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

 

 

LORD ARMSTRONG – S Alexander, Clerk

 

Thursday 5th March

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A90/16 Zoe Kennedy v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

Thompsons

Brodies LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

By Order

 

A259/17 Greenwell (Aberdeen) Ltd v Brooke Marine Ltd

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 


LADY WOLFFE –  , Clerk

 

Thursday 5th March

 

Opposed motion

At 10.00am

 

CA95/19 Autauric Ltd v Glasgow Stage Crew Ltd

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BECKETT – C Scott, Clerk

 

Thursday 5th March

 

By Order

 

A348/17 Steven Craig &c v J D Peace & Company (Aberdeen) Ltd &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

A183/17 Carole Hope v Gifford Bruce

 

Murray Beith Murray Solicitors

 

A & W M Urquhart

 

PD425/18 Alan Wilson &c v Spare IPG 32 Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – L Cranston, Clerk

 

Thursday 5th March

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA4/20 Polochar Ltd v Polochar Inn Ltd

 

Gilson Gray LLP

TC Young LLP

 

 

_________________