SCTSPRINT3

Friday 17th May 2019

 

Issue No. 157

 

and

 

Monday 20th May 2019

 

Issue No. 158

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Friday 17th May

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Monday 20th May

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Thursday 16th May

 

 

A234/17 Paul Mockus v Optical Express &c

 

BLM

 

F77/18 Elizabeth Patience v Donald Patience

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

PD305/18 Valerie McAlpine v Fife Council

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD488/18 Maria Thomson &c v Secretary of State for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy

 

Thompsons

 

PD200/18 Alan Windram v William Neill & Sons &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A438/17 Christine Anderson &c v

Your-Move.co.uk

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

A290/17 Aswanley Renewables LLP v R & R Urquhart LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

A21/19 Beatsons Building Supplies Ltd v Morton Fraser LLP

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

A117/17 Kimberly Gaston v Sarah Thomas &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

A202/18 Elizabeth Gilchrist v Depuy International Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A328/17 Ann McCarron v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A80/18 Annette McCartney v Ian McCartney (AP) &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A172/18 Peter Duke &c v Gregor Simpson &c

 

Brodies LLP

 

A880/15 Strabane Enterprises Ltd v The Lord Advocate

 

Scottish Government

 

A151/18 The Royal Bank of Scotland PLC v Martin Black

 

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

A878/15 Thomas Packe &c v The Lord Advocate

 

Scottish Government

 

F6/19 William Frame v Wendy Frame

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD279/17 James Boag v Aviva Insurance &c

 

Russel + Aitken LLP

 

PD486/18 Scot Brading &c v Michael Friel

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD501/18 David Cameron v Fraser Lynass

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD69/19 Edythe Knowles &c v AW-WS Group Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD383/18 Bruce Nicol v Simon Flinn &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD132/19 Gary Thomson v Weir Construction (1990) Ltd

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD41/19 Marlene Tod &c v James Scott Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Friday 17th May

 

 

1

PD160/19 Kirsty McArthur AG Carraig Insurance Company Limited.

 

Thompsons

2

A246/18 John Moir and others AG Greater Glasgow Health Board.

 

Drummond Miller LLP

3

CA74/19 Stirling Developments Limited AG Gracewell Holdings Limited and another.

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

Tuesday 21st May

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P666/13 Pet: Cloburn Quarry Company Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P69/19 Pet: Michelle Mason for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA20/18 Anna Doherty against a decision of the teaching council

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

XA34/19 Brown & McRae Solicitors for leave to appeal against a decision of the Scottish Legal Complaints Commission

 

A & W M Urquhart

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P448/19 Pet: Cheque Centres Ltd for remuneration

 

Addleshaw Goddard LLP

 

 

 

P446/19 Pet: Balfour Beatty Engineering Services (LEL) Ltd to restore

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P271/19 Pet: Inam Rashid for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P381/19 Pet: NMC to extend order re: Elzbieta Katarzyna Chomicka

 

Nursing & Midwifery Council

 

 

 

P256/18 Pet: The Scottish Ministers for recovery re: Catherine McMillan &c

 

Civil Recovery Unit

 

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

40 mins

PD182/18 Gavin Calvert v Muehlhan Industrial Services Ltd

Allan McDougall

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

A371/16 Ved Parkash v The Royal Bank of Scotland Plc

 

MBS Solicitors

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Wednesday 22nd May

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A222/17 Maureen Martin &c v Tayside Health Board

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A348/18 Tahira Jamshid v Tahir Jamshid

Kennedys Scotland

Flexlaw Ltd

 

 

 

 

 


LORD BANNATYNE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Wednesday 22nd May

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

CA136/18 John Graham Construction Ltd v Scott Wilson Scotland Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

CMS

 

 

Oral Hearing
at 9.30am

 

P209/19 Pet: Ahmed Kharoote for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Wednesday 22nd May

 

Oral Hearing
at 9.30am

 

P1223/18 Pet: Duy Lo for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 


LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Wednesday 22nd May

 

Case Management By Order
at 9.30am

 

F7/19 David Hendry v Eilean Hendry

Brodies LLP

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Wednesday 22nd May

 

Oral Hearing

P261/19 Pet: Graham Senior-Milne for Judicial Review

 

Party

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL – G Hamilton, Clerk

 

Wednesday 22nd May

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A58/18 Gillian Beeston v Lothian Health Board

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A108/14 Pauline Burns v Fife Health Board

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 


By Order (Adjustment)

 

A137/17 Lesleyann Smith &c v Fife Health Board

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

LORD SUMMERS – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Wednesday 22nd May

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A236/18 Mark Stevenson v City of Edinburgh Council

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

A313/18 George Carroll v Dumfries & Galloway Council

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

A344/18 Diane Grant &c v Stuart Grant &c

Digby Brown LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Wednesday 22nd May

 

Summar Roll

 

P309/15 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Woolman) Muhammad Nazir v Secretary for State for the Home Department

 

MHD Law LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

_________________