SCTSPRINT3

 

Thursday 9th March 2017

 

Issue No. 133

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Notice

Unopposed Motions

Further Procedure Warning List

Further Procedure Warning List Personal Injury

Closed Record Warning List

Expired Sist Warning List

Calling List

Undefended Consistorial Causes

Decrees

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

N O T I C E

 

 

Agents in the undernoted cases are requested to attend at the Keeper of the Rolls office with a view to arranging fixed diets of proof.

 

 

1

A559/14 Rita Kaura v ColinArthur

 

BLM

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

 

 

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 9th March

 

 

A696/15 Josephine Di’Folco v Funeral Services Ltd t/a Craigton Crematorium

 

Thompsons

 

A592/15 John Moir v Zimmer Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A311/15 Margaret McKee v Zimmer Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A370/14 Thistle Property Holding Co Ltd v Franklin & Andrews Ltd

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD2329/14 Nancy McCormack v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A300/11 Fern Trustee 1 Ltd &c v McLaughin & Harvey Ltd &c

 

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

A745/15 Judith MacKenzie (AP) v Grampian Health Board

 

Morisons LLP

 

 

A312/11 Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd v McLaughlin & Harvey Ltd

 

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

A106/16 Mary O’Farrell &c v Archers Sleepcentre Ltd

 

Lindsays

 

A422/11 Scott Wilson Railways Ltd v McLaughlin & Harvey Ltd

 

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

A313/11 The Scottish Ministers v McLaughlin & Harvey Ltd &c

 

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

A363/15 Eleanor Turner v MichaelMaloco &c

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

PD1378/09 Patrick Daisley v JGK Ltd &c

 

BLM

 

PD1316/14 George Doctor v WM Allan Smith & Co Ltd &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD1529/13 Daniel Neill v The Miller Group Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD411/16 Jason Stokes v X‑Met Finishing Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD429/16 Richard Thompson v Hall Russell Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A141/15 Bernard Crampsie &c v HB (SC) Ltd

 

TLT LLP

 

A140/15 Dean Drury &c v HB (SC) Ltd

 

TLT LLP

 

A139/15 Stephen Dunn &c v HB (SC) Ltd

 

TLT LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

A659/14 George Russell v Margaret Russell

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Russel + Aitken LLP

 

2

A645/14 George Russell v Margaret Russell &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Russel + Aitken LLP

 

3

A208/11 Shamshad Bashir (AP) &c v Greater Glasgow Heath Board &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

MDDUS

 

 

FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

PD2802/14 Kirsten Love v SirStephen House

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co

 

2

PD11/15 John Ralston v Lanarkshire Welding Company Ltd

 

Bonnar Accident Law

 

BLM

 

3

PD52/15 See Khamsamrong &c v Anong Yutikan

 

Digby Brown LLP

Drummond Miller LLP

Brodies LLP

4

PD548/15 Lynne Forrest &c v Hall Russell Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

Brodies LLP

5

PD1823/15 Walter Crumlish v Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

6

PD2730/15 John Clark v IanLivingstone t/a Traditional Builders

 

Parabis Scotland

Clyde & Co

 

7

PD1822/14 Helen Mitchell &c v BOC Group Ltd

 

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

8

PD798/15 Denise Drysdale &c v R J T Excavations Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

CLOSED RECORD WARNING LIST

 

 

Closed Records have not been lodged timeously in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the causes will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

A555/15 Madelaine Cave v The City of Edinburgh Council

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

EXPIRED SIST WARNING LIST

 

 

The sists in the undernoted cases have expired.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.   Intimation should be given to the Keeper of the Rolls of any cases on the list which have settled:-

 

 

1

P579/16 Pet: Thomas McCallum for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Clyde & Co

 

2

A632/13 Leeanne Evans v Aberdeen City Council

 

Party

Clyde & Co

 

3

A108/13 Donald Glen v Lanarkshire Housing Association Ltd

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 9th March

 

 

1

James Cramb, 22 Gallowhill, Crieff AG Tayside Contracts, Contracts House, 1 Soutar Street, Dundee.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

 

UNDEFENDED CONSISTORIAL CAUSES

 

 

Divorce Decree Granted under Simplified Procedure on Thursday 9th March 

 

 

1

Paul Fraser v Gillian Fraser

 

 

 

 

 

_________________


 

Friday 10th March

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A747/10 Kirsty Reilly &c v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

P1237/15 Pet: Alex Keenan for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1000/16 Pet: CM for order re: Child Abduction

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

P625/14 Pet: Stuart Quinn (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA19/14 Kalwant Dhanda against a decision of the Nursing & Midwifery Council

 

Nursing & Midwifery Council

 

 

 

 

 

LORD PENTLAND

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P27/16 Pet: Abraham Gebremariam for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P45/17 Pet: Adeel Musleh for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P952/15 Pet: Ali Khan Isakhil for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P36/17 Pet: Amir Khan for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P40/17 Pet: Aristomenis Haritos for orders under section 32(12)

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

P1168/13 Pet: Denise Clair for section 1 order

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P107/17 Pet: Scotland Electronics (International) Ltd to wind up

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P1452/15 Pet: Shahpur Nasiri for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

90 mins

CA112/16 Adil Althagafi v Duthus Group Investments Ltd

Young & Partners

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P28/17 Note: CS Properties Sales Ltd for remuneration

 

BBM Solicitors

 

 

P106/17 Pet: Tayforth Inns LLP to restore to register

 

HBJ Gateley

 

 

 


LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY

 

Friday 10th March

 

Judgment

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

P752/16 Pet: Jafar Alipour for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

LORD CLARK

 

Judgment

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

PD1373/14 Iain Pocock v TheHighland Council

 

Digby Brown LLP

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30 mins

A346/12 Barry Henderson v Greater Glasgow Heath Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

25 mins

PD1112/14 Kathryn Hay v Loch Earn Caravan Parks Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

 

_________________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD GLENNIE

 

Friday 17th March

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

A49/09 Tartan Arm Ltd v SETT GMBH &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

LORD KINCLAVEN – K Keir, Clerk

 

Wednesday 15th March

 

Starred Motion

 

A677/04 Elizabeth Ahmed v Gilbert Nulty

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Party

 

By Order (Adjustment)

A338/12 Sophia Miller &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A124/15 Laura Malone (AP) v The Lord Advocate General for Scotland

 

Kennedys Scotland

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

By Order

A221/15 Dunfermline Building Society v JV Limited t/a J & E Shepherd

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

PD146/16 Kathleen Flynn &c v Associated Electrical Industries Ltd

 

Thompsons

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

Thursday 16th March

 

Starred Motion

PD1895/12 Eileen Colie v Tesco Stores Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

By Order

PD877/14 Maxwell Park v West Dunbartonshire Council

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

A741/14 Waugh Oonagh v Lanarkshire Health Board &c

 

Thompsons

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Friday 17th March

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

PD1348/14 Alan Gallagher v JohnGoodfellow

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

BLM

 

PD1393/14 John Fletcher v GPTRealisations Ltd

 

Thompsons

BLM

 

By Order

 

PD2598/14 Kelly Boyle v Transform Medical Group

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 


LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Wednesday 15th March

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

F123/14 Fenella Mason v Esmond Smith

 

Turcan Connell

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

Thursday 16th March

 

Continued Motion
at 9.00am

 

F94/16 Cecilia Elder v Alistair Elder

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

FAMILY ACTION

In terms of Rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F8/17 Carol Burns v James Burns

 

Johnson Legal

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Tuesday 14th March

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA118/16 Marine & Offshore (Scotland) Ltd v Robert Jack &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

Drummond Miller LLP

Beveridge & Kellas

By Order
at 10.00am

 

A323/16 Sky Plc &c v KennethMillar &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

Friday 17th March

 

Starred Motion
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

A378/16 Gillespie & Co (Financial Brokerage) Ltd v Lone Star

 

Halliday Campbell WS

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – N Marchant, Clerk

 

Monday 13th March

 

Hearing on Petition and Answers
at 10.00am

 

P528/16 Pet: Scotstone Limited for directs re section 112

 

HBJ Gateley

Hughes Dowdall

 

P773/16 Pet: Mako Property Limited for Orders re section 112

 

HBJ Gateley

Hughes Dowdall

Party

 

 

Tuesday 14th March

 

Judgment

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

CA110/16 D Geddes (Contractors) Ltd v Neil Johnson Health & Safety Services Ltd

 

Thorntons Law LLP

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA43/16 New Ingliston Limited v The City of Edinburgh Council

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

 


Wednesday 15th March

 

By Order
between 9.30am at 10.00am

 

P639/16 Pet: Lightfoot Limited for Orders under section 236

 

HBJ Gateley

Campbell Smith LLP

 

P640/16 Pet: Fieldoak Limited for Orders under section 236

 

HBJ Gateley

Campbell Smith LLP

 

Hearing on Petition and Answers
at 10.00am

 

P528/16 Pet: Scotstone Limited for Directions re section 112

 

HBJ Gateley

Hughes Dowdall

 

P773/16 Pet: Mako Property Limited for Orders re section 112

 

HBJ Gateley

Hughes Dowdall

Party

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – I Forbes, Clerk

 

Tuesday 14th March

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA113/16 Scanmudring AS v James Fisher MFE Limited

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

 

 

Wednesday 15th March

 

Continued Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA55/16 TEC Group Emea Limited v Mhair Preston &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 


Proof (15 days)

 

CA62/15 Aikengall Community Wind Co Ltd v Story Homes Ltd &c

 

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 16th March

 

Continued Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA135/16 Mortgage Express v Fords Solicitors &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

CA136/16 Mortgage Express v Ford Solicitors &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

CA137/16 NRAM Limited v Fords Solicitors

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

Friday 17th March

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA71/14 Dundee City Council &c v D Geddes (Contractors) Ltd

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

BLM

 

 

 

 


LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – C Grant, Clerk

 

Thursday 16th March

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

A112/16 Iain Lowdean v Transport Initiatives Edinburgh Limited &c

 

 

Thompsons

BLM

 

 

 

LADY WISE - T Kell, Clerk

 

Tuesday 14th March

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

F6/16 Zhanna Aidarkhanova v Ian Connor

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Turcan Connell

 

 

 

LORD ARMSTRONG - L Curran, Clerk

 

Wednesday 15th March

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A866/15 Duncan Harris v The National Farmers Union Mutual Insurance

 

Brodies LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

A718/14 Gary Richardson v Forth Valley Health Board &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 


Procedural Hearing

 

A314/13 Steven Duffy v NHS Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

Lefevre Litigation

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Procedural Hearing

A518/14 Yvonne Mooney v North Lanarkshire Leisure Ltd

 

HBJ Claims Solutions LLP

 

DWF LLP

 

 

By Order

 

A567/14 Craig Brook v St Enoch Developments Limited

 

HBJ Gateley

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Friday 17th March

 

Continued By Order

PD2863/14 John Irvine v UCS &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

A612/14 Sharon Hunter v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A690/15 Alistair Buchanan v Aristarchus Global Sourcing Ltd

 

Thompsons

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 


LADY WOLFFE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Wednesday 15th March

 

Continued Preliminary Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA46/16 Ted Jacob Engineering Group Inc v Alexander Morrison &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

Gilson Gray LLP

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

P748/16 Pet: Dylan Short for Orders under section 996

 

Thorntons Law LLP

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

Thursday 16th March

 

Continued By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

P938/16 Pet: Yvonne Smith for Orders under section 994 of the Companies Act

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Continued Motion
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

A337/12 AIB Group (UK) Plc v Thomas & Adamson &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

Friday 17th March

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA23/16 The Fife Council v Royal & Sun Alliance Insurance Plc

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Clyde & Co

 


Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

XA135/16 CCHG Limited t/a Vaporized against a decision of the Trade Marks Registry

 

MacRoberts LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

LORD MULHOLLAND – J Harding, Clerk

 

Wednesday 15th March

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A128/16 James Radigan &c v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A713/15 Zhiping Xie (AP) v NHS Highland

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A188/14 Denis Boyle v Lanarkshire Health Board &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

P1006/16 Pet: Hamcap (Cumbernauld) LLP for Judicial Review

 

MacRoberts LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

PD1913/15 Margaret McPhee v Secretary of State for Business Innovation & Skills &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 


Thursday 16th March

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD334/16 Callum Stirling v Sellars Agriculture Limited

 

Lawford Kidd

BLM

 

 

PD1112/14 Kathryn Hay &c v Loch Earn Caravan Parks Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

By Order

 

PD853/05 Irene Dyet v Boak Bros

 

Thompsons

DWF LLP

 

 

Friday 17th March

 

By Order

 

P518/16 Pet: Mary Enaburekhan for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

PD836/14 Heather Skene v Transform Medical Group

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 31.3(9)

 

PD1121/15 Margaret Smith v Dumfries & Galloway Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 14th March

 

Proof (6 days)

 

A588/14 Peter Greig & Co Ltd v Steven McQueen, t/a SM

BLM

DAC Beachcroft Scotand LLP

 

 

Proof (4 days)

 

F93/15 Stacey Memmory v AndrewMemmory

 

Digby Brown LLP

Russel + Aitken

 

Proof Before Answer (4 days)

 

A199/14 Gavin Hamilton v The Scottish Ministers

 

Clyde & Co

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 16th March

 

Procedure Roll (2 days)

 

PD2834/14 Gillian McInulty &c v South Lanarkshire Council &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Reid Cooper

 

(A878/15 Thomas Gilbert Packe &c v (The Lord Advocate

(

Turcan Connell

SGLD

 

(A846/15 Balfour Thomson &c v The (Lord Advocate

(

Turcan Connell

SGLD

 

(A880/15 Strabane Enterprises (Limited v The Lord Advocate

 

Turcan Connell

SGLD

 

 


Substantive Hearing

 

P1195/16 Pet: Ehtisham Qaiser for Judicial Review

 

McGill & Co

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 17th March

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1400/15 Pet: AA and BB for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

_________________

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Thursday 16th March

 

Summar Roll (4 days)

 

A243/04 Reclaiming Motion (LadyRae) in the cause CatherineDeith v Lanarkshire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 


EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 14th March

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

A823/15 Man Hen Liu v Andersons Solicitors

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

DWF LLP

 

 

Wednesday 15th March

 

Continued Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

XA109/15 Gordon Carter against a decision of GMC

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

Summar Roll

 

P239/16 Reclaiming Motion (Lady Stacy) in Petition by Ebriham Ceesay for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Thursday 16th March

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

XA129/16 Fuad Hossain against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P243/15 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Burns) in Petition by Monica Allan for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 


Summar Roll (2 days)

 

XA93/16 Appeal by Scottish Hydro Electric Transmission against a decision of the Lands Tribunal

 

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

 

_________________