SCTSPRINT3

Wednesday 15th November 2017

 

Issue No. 058

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 15th November  

 

 

A304/15 Elizabeth McAllister &c v Akhund Chowdry &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

A770/15 NVT Group Ltd v GerardHampsey

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

A645/14 George Russell v Margaret (k/a Greta) Russell &c

 

Morisons LLP

 

 

PD371/16 Catherine Stevenson v Fairfield Shipbuilding &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

A456/16 Theresa Cooper v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

A874/15 Janet Gough v Dominic Meek

 

MDDUS

 

A614/15 Talbot Design (Seale) Ltd v Mcsences Services Ltd

 

BLM

 

PD348/16 Carol Hershaw &c v TheScottish Ministers

 

Thompsons

 

PD89/17 Maryann Dobbie &c v Fairfield Rowan Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD1644/14 Patrick Docherty v Cape Insulation Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD1092/15 Emily McLemon v Wright’s Insulation Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD259/17 Marion Henry v Hewlett-Packard Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD314/17 Christine Hynd &c v JamesColville

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD45/17 Ruth Johnstone &c v John Croal (Electrical Contactors)

 

Thompsons

 

PD1042/14 Frances Kelly v Carillion (AMBS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD74/17 Marie MacFadyen &c v Fairfield Shipbuilding &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD2197/14 Veronica McCreery v Terrace Lestson &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

PD502/16 Gordon McLeman v Mitie Technical Facilities Management Ltd

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

PD83/11 John McLeod v Associated Electrical Industries Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD1192/15 Neil Knox v David Miller Contracts Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD123/17 Anthony Poyner v JamesBain &c

 

Lawford Kidd

 

PD2517/15 Stuart Revie v Cochran & Co, Annan Ltd &c

 

Hann & Co Solicitors Ltd

 

PD2781/15 Katherine Slyth v Lothian Electric Machines Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD1444/14 Stella Thomson v J Lyons & Co Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

_________________


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 15th November

 

 

1

Kevin Cleary, 58 Lairhills Road, East Kilbride, Glasgow AG South Lanarkshire Council, Almada Street, Hamilton.

 

Thompsons

2

Margaret Farnham, 128 Methil Road, Port Glasgow AG Johnson & Johnson Medical Limited, Simpson Parkway, Livingston and another.

 

Thompsons

3

Stephen Gower, Sunfield, Kinloss Street, Elgin AG DrAlexander Barclay, Moray Coast Medical Practice, Muirton Road, Lossiemouth and others.

 

Drummond Miller LLP

4

Sarah Jane Struthers or Allison, 10 Sydney Terrace, Edinburgh AG (1) Sally Struthers or McGurn, 17/17 Stead’s Place, Edinburgh and another.

 

Beveridge & Kellas

 

 

 

 

_________________


 

 

Thursday 16th November

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

XA86/17 Andrei Sheveleu for permission to appeal against a decision of the Sheriff Appeal Court

 

Young & Partners LLP

 

 

XA75/17 Hussein Attie for leave to appeal against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

XA84/17 Kenneth Scott for permission to appeal against a decision of the Sheriff Appeal Court

 

Party

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P258/16 Note: CS Properties (Sales) Ltd for orders re section 212 of the Insolvency Act

 

Party

 

 

P448/17 Note: Premier Housewares (Scotland) for orders re: section214A

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

P1044/17 Pet: Distra Ltd to restore to the register

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 


LORD BANNATYNE

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30 mins

A119/12 McLaughlin & Harvey Ltd v Cooper Cromar Ltd &c

Balfour + Manson LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

LADY WISE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P870/17 Pet: Endurance Udolu (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P515/16 Pet: Gurpal Singh (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P871/17 Pet: Joseph Ochiemhen (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P1400/09 Pet: Mohammed Mushtaq for Judicial Review

 

Scottish Government

 

 

P998/17 Pet: Nursing and Midwifery Council to extend orders re: David Shields

 

Nursing and Midwifery Council

 

 

P872/17 Pet: Onyeka Menuba (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P868/17 Pet: Peter Ogbummor (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P869/17 Pet: Uchenna Egwim (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P1450/09 Pet: Zeeshan Shahid for Judicial Review

 

Scottish Government

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTION

 

(

(

(

(

PD282/17 Joanne McNamara v British Airways

Cannons Law Practice

BLM

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

(PD282/17 Joanne McNamara v (British Airways

(

Cannons Law Practice

 

BLM

 

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30 mins

PD296/11 Anne Hills &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Heath Board

 

Thompsons

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

30 mins

PD278/15 Amanda Currie v Onestop Scaffolding

 

Clyde & Co

BLM

 

30 mins

A338/13 Jean Lamb v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Gildeas Limited

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

 

 

_________________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – S Alexander, Clerk

 

Friday 17th November

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

AD14/17 Petition of West Lothian Council for permanence order re JH

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Aitkens

 

Allcourts

AD15/17 Petition of West Lothian Council for permanence order re BH

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Aitkens

 

Allcourts

By Order

 

A178/10 Shaun Munro v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – N Marchant, Clerk

 

Friday 17th November

 

Starred Motion

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA200/15 Steven Worbey &c v Sharon Campbell &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

Cloch Solicitors

 

By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA55/16 TEC Group Emea Ltd v Mhairi Preston &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 


Proof Before Answer (5 days)

 

CA43/16 New Ingliston Ltd v The City of Edinburgh Council

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell/G Scott, Clerks

 

Friday 17th November

 

By Order

 

PD313/16 John Gray &c v Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills &c

 

Thompsons

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL – P Weir, Clerk

 

Friday 17th November

 

By Order

 

PD351/16 Elizabeth Lemon &c v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 17th November

 

First Hearing

 

P1130/17 Pet: PN for orders re: Child Abduction

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

 

_________________


 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Friday 17th November

 

Starred Single Bill

at 10.00am

 

XA70/17 John Macaulay against a decision of the Scottish Land Court

 

Party

Turcan Connell

 

 

P162/17 Simon Byrom for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

City of Edinburgh Council

 

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

 

__________________