SCTSPRINT3

Thursday 19th October 2017

 

Issue No. 039

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Further Procedure Warning List

Closed Record Warning List

Expired Sist Warning List

Calling List

Undefended Consistorial Causes

Decrees

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 18th October

 

 

A1036/08 Agnes Healy v Messrs Grant & Wylie &c

 

TC Young LLP

 

A115/17 Nicola Kirkham v Forth Valley Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A363/15 Eleanor Turner v MichaelMaloco &c

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

PD120/17 Judith Randall v ERS Insurance Group Ltd

 

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

 

A457/16 Edinburgh Merchant Co Education v Ogilvie Construction &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

A116/15 Aileen MacKenzie v Perth & Kinross Council

 

Clyde & Co

 

A352/16 James McKenna V Scottish Ambulance Service &c

 

Morisons LLP

 

 

A745/14 Scotland Gas Networks Plc v Skene Group Ltd

 

Addleshaw Goddard LLP

 

 

A389/16 Tracey White v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Morisons LLP

 

 

PD471/16 Ryan Glynn v BHC Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD168/17 Colette v Scottish Borders Council

 

Thompsons

 

PD305/17 William Horne v AlexanderWhyte &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD216/16 Denis McCaffery v AaronWhite

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD70/17 Patrick McNally &c v Alexander Johnstone &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD2604/14 Jacqueline Miller v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD211/17 Jean Reid v North Lanarkshire Council

 

Bonnar Accident Law

 

 

PD127/15 James Renton v Kendrick Computing Plc &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD11/17 Peter Sweeney v EugeneMcDonagh

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD385/16 Colin Wilson v The University of St Andrews &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

 

_________________

 


 

FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

F40/17 Joanne Bayliss v William Bayliss

 

SKO Family Limited

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

 

 

 

 

CLOSED RECORD WARNING LIST

 

 

Closed Records have not been lodged timeously in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the causes will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

P327/17 Pet: Edward Fox for suspension and interdict

 

HBJ Gateley

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

EXPIRED SIST WARNING LIST

 

 

The sists in the undernoted cases have expired.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.   Intimation should be given to the Keeper of the Rolls of any cases on the list which have settled:-

 

 

1

F60/15 Judith Greig v AlistairGreig

 

TC Young LLP

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

2

F111/15 Denise Townsley v Christopher Townsley

 

SKO Family Limited

Morisons LLP

 

 

3

F47/16 Hamish Martin v Victoria Martin

 

Johnson Legal

Morisons LLP

 

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 19th October

 

 

1

Victoria Anne Morrison (AP), 33 Kingsmills, Elgin AG DeniseElaineMcFarlane, The Crask Inn, Lairg, Sutherland and others.

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

2

Allan Stuart Marson, 5 Dick Place, Edinburgh AG Charlotte Emma Williams or Marson, 28 Saxe Coburg Place, Edinburgh.

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 

 

_________________

 


 

UNDEFENDED CONSISTORIAL CAUSES

 

 

Divorce application (Simplified Procedure) awaiting determination

 

 

1

Lorraine Dray-Munro, Crighton Cottage, Parkside, Oldmeldrum, Inverurie AG John Munro, 3 Michael Street, Nairn, Nairnshire.

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

Friday 20th October

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

Judgment

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

P147/17 Pet: Drika Bvba &c for registration of a judgement

 

Russel + Aitken LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P748/16 Pet: Dylan Short for orders under section996

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

P655/17 Pet: Justice Ngema for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P974/17 Pet: Misco UK Ltd to wind up

 

 

 

 

P823/17 Pet: Petroceltic Resources Ltd for section1 order

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P830/17 Note: Ben Line Group Ltd for remuneration

 

CMS

 

 

P828/17 Note: Ben Line Steamers Ltd for remuneration

 

CMS

 

 

P851/17 Pet: James Harrison & Co (Manufacturing Joiners) Ltd to restore to the register

 

Thompsons

 

 

P90/17 Pet: John McCandlish Ltd to restore to the register

 

Thompsons

 

 

P825/17 Pet: St Margaret’s School Edinburgh Ltd to restore to the register

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

P226/17 Pet: Thomas Stodart re: Disqualification Order

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 

 

_________________

 


 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Wednesday 25th October 2017

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

(F95/16 Julie Heaney v (JonathanHeaney

(

(

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

BLM

 

(F44/17 Jonathan Heaney v (JulieHeaney

(

BLM

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A352/15 Christine Vibert v Zenith Insurance Plc &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

BLM

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A29/17 Margaret Mallon v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

A116/15 Aileen MacKenzie v Perth & Kinross Council

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

 


 

Thursday 26th October 2017

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A304/15 Elizabeth McAllister &c v Akhund Chowdry &c

 

Thompsons

MDDUS

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

By Order

 

A581/13 William Thompson v WilliamColquhoun

 

Turcan Connell

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

 

PD1043/09 Alexander Peebles v Haden Building Services Ltd

 

Thompsons

DWF LLP

 

PD2290/09 Robert Irwin v FairfieldShipbuilding and Engineering

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

FAMILY ACTION

In terms of rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F1/17 Ross Easton v Gail Easton

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

Friday 27th October 2017

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

PD2065/15 Paul Chaston v Space Solutions (Scotland) Ltd

 

Party

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

By Order

 

PD1331/15 Neil Docherty v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

A184/14 Northern Rock (Asset Management) Plc v Speirs Gumley

 

TLT LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD379/16 Gary Mowbray v KDMContracting Ltd

 

Thorntons Law LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Wednesday 25th October 2017

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA61/17 Margaret Williams &c v Thorntons Law

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

Starred Motion

 

CA127/16 Promontoria (RAM) Ltd v John Moore

 

Addleshaw Goddard LLP

 

 

 

 

 


Thursday 26th October 2017

 

Judgment

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

CA34/17 Edinburgh Schools Partnership v Galliford Try Construction

 

MacRoberts LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

Continued Procedural Hearings
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

(CA67/17 Mortgage Express v (DallasMcMillan &c

(

(

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

DWF LLP

 

(CA68/17 Mortgage Express v (DallasMcMillan

(

(

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

DWF LLP

 

(CA69/17 Mortgage Express v (DallasMcMillan &c

(

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

DWF LLP

 

 

 

Friday 27th October 2017

 

Motion Roll Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

A381/15 First Scotrail Ltd v Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 


 

LORD TYRE – N Marchant, Clerk

 

Tuesday 24th October 2017

 

Judgment

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

P504/17 MA v The Secretary of State for the Home Department

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

Thursday 26th October 2017

 

Continued By Orders
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA203/14 The Edinburgh Schools Partnership Ltd v Amey Programme &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

CA240/14 The Edinburgh Schools Partnership Ltd v Amey Programme &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

CA82/15 The Edinburgh Schools Partnership Ltd v Amey Programme &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

CA83/15 The Edinburgh Schools Partnership Ltd v Amey Programme &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

CA203/15 The Edinburgh Schools Partnership Ltd v Amey Programme &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 


By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA129/16 The Old Course Ltd v Stewart Milne Group

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

ADLP Solicitors

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Tuesday 24th October 2017

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA236/15 MacDonald Hotels Ltd v Travelers Insurance Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA89/17 Ilene Anderson &c v GeorgeWilson

 

Lefevre Litigation

Clyde & Co

 

By Order
between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

CA26/17 McClure Naismith &c v Harley Haddow Partnership &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

Opposed Motion Hearing
between 10.30am and 11.30am

 

CA98/16 David MacBrayne Ltd v ATOS IT Services UK Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

CMS

 

 

 


LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY –C Grant, Clerk

 

Wednesday 25th October

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A306/13 Lisa Currie v Lothian NHS Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Procedural First Hearing

 

P1038/15 Charles McCann for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

A12/17 James McClure v Steel Erect (Shetland)

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

Thursday 26th October

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD570/15 Thomas Gayda v Robert Neill & Partners

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 


By Order

 

A306/16 Morna Grandison v IainRobertson &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

Party

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

A68/15 Thomas Muir (Haulage) Ltd v Keiron Swankie

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Thursday 26th October 2017

 

By Order

 

P309/15 Pet: Muhamad Nazir for Judicial Review

 

MHD Law LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

A238/14 Jennifer Kennedy &c v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A499/11 3052775 Nova Scotia Ltd v PI Ltd &c

 

Halliday Campbell WS

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

Oral Hearing

 

P755/17 Pet: Zin Zheng Liu for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 


Friday 27th October

 

By Order

 

PD227/16 Margaret Cusack &c v Atholl Houses Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

A280/16 William Tullett v Russels Gibson McCaffrey

 

Morisons LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

A177/15 National House-Building Council v Scotthogarth Homes

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Blacklocks

 

P1184/14 Pet: Man Hen Liu for suspension and interdict

 

Kennedys Scotland

DWF LLP

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – D Bowie, Clerk

 

 

Wednesday 25th October 2017

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA64/17 Daniel Zigal v GordonBuchannan

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Cloch Solicitors

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

CA23/16 The Fife Council v Royal & Sun Alliance Insurance Plc

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 


Thursday 26th October 2017

 

Continued Preliminary Hearings
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

(CA29/17 Bedran Habeeb v Precise (Advice Partnership LLP &c

(

(

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

(CA30/17 Nazeehah Habeeb v (Precise Advice Partnership LLP &c

(

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

Kennedy

Scotland

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL – E Wheelan, Clerk

 

Wednesday 25th October

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A346/16 Christine Ralph v Grampian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A174/16 Morteza Fatemi &c v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Tait Mcleod

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A872/15 Melissa McIntosh v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A411/12 Lynsey Gregory (AP) v NHS Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

Thursday 26th October

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A866/15 Duncan Harris v The National Farmers Union Mutual Insurance Society Ltd

 

Lindsays

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

By Order

 

A1000/08 Brian Taylor v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Livingstone Brown

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD1847/13 Iain Grummitt v Kvaerner Energy Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Brodies LLP

 

PD575/14 Robert Cowan v Scottish Power UK Plc

 

Thompsons

DWF LLP

 

 

 

Friday 27th October

 

By Order

 

PD853/05 Irene Dyet v Boak Bros (Insulation) Ltd

 

Thompsons

DWF LLP

 

PD1217/15 Samuel Stewart v HGB Construction Scotland Ltd

 

Thompsons

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD2102/15 John Wilson v Glasgow City Council &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PD2164/15 Thomas Carrick v Secretary of State for Business, Innovation & Skills

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

LORD CLARKE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Thursday 26th October

 

By Order

 

PD325/16 George Manson &c v HenryRobb

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 24th October 2017

 

Proof (4 days)

 

F29/16 Amanda Hadfield v JohnHadfield

 

Addleshaw Goddard LLP

 

Turcan Connell

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 24th October 2017

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

PD460/16 Kay Gibson &c v Babcock International Ltd

 

Thompsons

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 25th October 2017

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1332/15 Pet: Norman Doyle for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 26th October 2017

 

Procedure Roll (2 days)

 

A539/15 Exchange Communications Ltd v Michael McMillan

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P447/17 Pet: Arnaldo Hernandez for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 27th October

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P634/17 Pet: Ruberwa Kabishi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

_________________


 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Tuesday 24th October

 

Hearing on Notes of Objection to Competency
between 10.00am and 12.00pm

 

CA137/14 Reclaiming Motion (LordDoherty) in the cause Prospect Healthcare v Kier Build Ltd

 

Harper MacLeod LLP

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

Brodies LLP

Procedural Hearing

at 1.00pm

 

CA118/16 Reclaiming Motion: Marine & Offshore (Scotland) Ltd v RobertJack &c

 

Harper MacLeod LLP

Drummond Miller LLP

Beveridge & Kellas

 

 

SECOND DIVISION

 

Wednesday 25th October

 

By Order

 

A147/13 Reclaiming Motion: AlanFee v The Child Maintenance and Enforcement Commission

 

Kennedys Scotland

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

 


Substantive Single Bill
at 10.30am to 11.30am

 

(P1086/13 Reclaiming Motion ((LordTyre) in Petition by Hooley (Ltd for declarator re: the validity (re: The Victoria Jute Company Ltd

(

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

 

(P1087/13 Reclaiming Motion ((LordTyre) in Petition by Hooley (Ltd for declarator re: the validity (re: The Samnuggur Jute Factory (Company Ltd

(

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

 

(P1088/13 Reclaiming Motion ((LordTyre) in Petition by Hooley (Ltd for declarator re: the validity (re: Titaghur

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

 

 

 

(FIRST) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Thursday 26th October

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

XA54/17 Appeal under Statue: MeiMei Yu against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Starred Single Bill
between 10.00am and 11.30am

 

XA36/17 Appeal for leave to appeal by Dyari Khedr against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 


Starred Single Bill
between 11.30am and 1.00pm

 

XA42/17 Appeal for leave to appeal by Redha Hamideche against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

(SECOND) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Friday 27th October

 

Starred Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

XA66/17 Sheriff Appeal Court Appeal: KennethScott v AntonioCrolla &c

 

Party

Addleshaw Goddard LLP

DWF LLP

 

Burnett & Reid

 

 

 

Starred Single Bill
between 10.00am to 1.00pm

 

XA52/17 Stanley Mazur v Scottish Legal Complaints Commission

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_________________