SCTSPRINT3

 

Wednesday 18th January 2017

 

Issue No. 97

 

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 17 January

 

 

A741/14 OonaghWaugh v LanarkshireHealth Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD1873/12 DavidMcGarry v PeterMoran Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

A188/14 Denis Boyle v Lanarkshire Health Board &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A108/14 Pauline Burns v FifeHealthBoard

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A658/13 Ian Byrne &c v Alpha Bank Cyprus Ltd

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

A642/14 Joan Crawford v MaryMarshall &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A420/16 DHL Supply chain ltd v Asda Group Ltd &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

A230/13 Gem Care 1 Ltd v LeslieEvan‑Wong &c

 

Davidson Chalmers

 

A764/15 Golf Coast Plc v DominvsProject Company Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A771/15 Greenyards Garden Centre Ltd v ScobieFarms

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

A42/16 Michael usher &c v WarnersSolicitors

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

A727/14 Mary‑Jo Niblo v Forth Valley Health Team

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

A263/16 Southern Rock Insurance Co Ltd v HadarHafeez (AP)

 

TLT LLP

 

F118/11 Huda Abdulgader v Abdulmutalib Almadni

 

Mowatt Hall Dick

 

PD1160/13 James Barnaby v WilliamLoudon & Son Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2219/15 James Campbell v WyvernStructures Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD1204/15 Donna Close v NHS Lothian

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

PD1603/14 Isabella Haddock &c v Transocean North Sea Ltd &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

PD418/16 Ross Heaney v Robertson Construction Group Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD437/16 Alan Jessop v Galloway Group Ltd

 

BLM

 

PD1042/14 Frances Kelly v Carillion (ABS0 Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2719/14 Robert McBride v BalfourBeatty Engineering Services Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD97/15 Mary McGurk v North Lanarkshire Council

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD2503/11 Kelly McLeod as executor to Alistair McLeod v James Raitt &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD402/16 Kenneth McLeod v EuropeanMetal Recycling Ltd

 

Plexus Law

 

PD324/16 Robert McMeeking v PhilipGormley Chief Constable

 

Slater & Gordon, Lawyers

 

PD466/16 Gary McMichael v Vita Thermoplastic Sheet Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD283/16 Allan Page v Fife Council

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD1043/09 Alexander Peebles v Haden Building Services Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD823/15 Richard Cheape v CapeInsulation Ltd

 

Allan McDougall

 

 

 

_________________

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 18 January

 

1

ACEO Limited, Hillside Farm, Westbury-on-Severn, Gloucestershire AG D & M Winchester Limited, Coleburn House, Longmorn, Elgin

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

2

David Bennett, 20 Loch Drive, Helensburgh, Dunbartonshire AG UpperClydeShipbuilders Limited (in liquidation), 25 Bothwell Street, Glasgow

 

Thompsons

3

William Donaldson, 43 Dalry Street, Sandyhill, Glasgow AG VP PLC, Central House Beckwith Knowle, Otley Road, Harrogate, North Yorkshire

 

Bonnar Accident Law

 

4

Kay Galloway, 18 Main Street, Sorbie, Newton Stewart and others AG J & J Currie Limited, Dargavel Stores, Lockerbie Road, Dumfries

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

5

(First) Robert Watt, 11 Laverock Avenue, Dovecot, Glenrothes and another AG (First) Shiela Cullens, 56 Orchardhead, Blairdrummond, Stirling and another

 

Bonnar Accident Law

 

6

Unity Partnership LLP, Riversleigh, 9 Kilwinning Road, Irvine, Ayrshire AG Laing Traditional Masonry Limited, The Stables, Castle Fraser, Sauchen, Aberdeenshire

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

 

_________________

 

Thursday 19 January

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A747/10 Kirsty Reilly &c v LanarkshireHealthBoard

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

CA226/15 South Lanarkshire Council v Aviva Insurance Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

P1306/13 Pet: Charles O’Neill (AP) &c for Judicial Review

 

Scottish Government

 

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P1187/16 Note: Gordon Drysdale for leave re: UpperClydeShipbuilders

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD ARMSTRONG

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P666/15 Pet: Anahita Geoudaky for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1191/16 Pet: Ejaz Iqbal as guardian for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P807/16 Pet: Irvin Stringfellow for Judicial Review

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

P972/16 Pet: Jade Sweeney for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P697/16 Pet: William Beggs for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P88/16 Pet: Endurance Udolu for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A145/11 Carol Sunnocks v GreaterGlasgow & Clyde NHS Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

45 mins

PD1277/14 David Main v Jean Douglas &c

Harper MacLeod LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

90 mins

 

F53/16 Lee Brown v Catherine Brown

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

F53/16 Lee Brown v CatherineBrown

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Friday 20th January

 

Preliminary Haring

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

A256/16 Central Law Training (Scotland) Ltd v Paul Carlin &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

A & W M Urquhart

 

 

 

Debate

At 10.00am

 

CA33/16 Charles Hunter v Peterkin& Kidd &c

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

CA34/16 Charles Hunter &c v Peterkin & Kidd &c

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – N Marchant, Clerk

 

Friday 20th January

 

By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA93/15 Euan Cargill v AppliedDrilling Technology International Ltd

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

 

CA142/15 Douglas Keith v AppliedDrilling Technology International Ltd

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

 

CA152/15 Bart Laar v AppliedDrilling Technology International Ltd

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

 

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 10.00am and 12 noon

 

CA112/16 Adil Althagafi v DuthusGroup Investments Ltd

 

Young & Partners LLP

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 


LORD DOHERTY – I Forbes, Clerk

 

Friday 20th January

 

Continued By Order

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA31/16 Tonsley (Strathclyde) Ltd &c v Scottish Enterprise

 

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

P258/16 Note: CS Properties (Sales) Ltd for orders re section212

 

BBM Solicitors

Brodies LLP

 

Starred Motion

between 10.00am and 10.45am

 

CA71/14 Dundee City Council &c v DGeddes (Contractors) Ltd

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

BLM

 

 

 

LADY WISE – R Martin, Clerk

 

Friday 20th January

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

F61/16 Sharon Goadby v DavidGoadby

 

Blackadders LLP

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

By Order

 

F1/16 Belinda Stephen v SimonStephen

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Wright & Co

 

 


LORD ARMSTRONG – L Curran, Clerk

 

Friday 20th January

 

By Order

 

A230/13 Gem Care 1 Ltd v Leslie Evan-Wong &c

Davidson Chalmers

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

A521/14 James Craig v ForthalleyNHS Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD810/15 Richard Campbell v PoliceService of Scotland

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Friday 20th January

 

Procedural Hearing

between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA70/16 Midlothian Council v David Keith &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

Brodies LLP

BLM

 

 


LADY CARMICHAEL – C Stark, Clerk

 

Friday 20th January

 

By Order

 

PD2847/14 Elizabeth Mooney v LeafBuilders Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD1920/13 Kirsty Neilson &c v William Pollock &c

Gildeas Ltd

HBJ Claims Solutions (Scotland) LLP

 

 

F145/11 Kim Whyte v Craig Whyte

 

Blackadders LLP

 

 

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

A354/15 Scott McKay v HenryAnderson

 

Shoosmiths LLP

John Mair Solicitors

 

 

 

LORD MULHOLLAND – J Harding, Clerk

 

Friday 20th January

 

By Order

 

PD2250/15 Paul Murray v RFMorrisons

 

Thompsons

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

 

Friday 20th January

 

First Hearing

P23/17 Pet: KS for orders reChildAbduction

 

SKO Family Ltd

 

 

P1217/16 Pet: AK for orders reChildAbduction

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

(FIRST) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Friday 20th January

 

Summar Roll

 

XA134/16 Appeal from the Sheriffdom of Grampian Highlands and Islands at Tain by NR and CR for authority to adopt

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Morisons LLP

 

Latta & Co

 


 

(SECOND) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Friday 20th January

 

Single Bill

at 10.00am

 

XA82/16 Application by SameeraConganeege for leave to appeal against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

_________________