SCTSPRINT3

Issue 183:       Tuesday 6th June 2017

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

 

Calling List

 

Inner House Motions

 

Starred and Unstarred Motions

 

Outer House Rolls

 

Inner House Rolls

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Monday 5th June 2017.

 

A178/10 Shaun Munro v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD2703/15 Mohammed Ajabib &c v Catlin Insurance Co (UK)

 

Thompsons

 

PD194/14 Debbie Lakeland-Newman v UK Insurance Ltd

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

A557/15 Catherine Mackinnon v Grampian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A548/15 Edward Price v Zimmer Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD1703/15 Dee Clark v Royal & Sun Alliance Insurance Plc

 

Gildeas

 

PD271/15 Alister Dickson v North Sea Lifting Ltd &c

 

CMS

 

PD232/16 Natalija Meskauskiene v Macduff Shellfish (Scotland) Ltd

 

Lawford Kidd

 

PD93/17 Patricia Mills &c v William Couston &c

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

PD112/17 Tracy Sharp v Muftah Eljamel

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

A162/17 Rhona Chrystal v Peter Black Watsons &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A329/16 Alastair Morrison v Alan Pattinson

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

PD1197/15 Francis Fisher v William Denny & Bros &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD1425/14 John McCaig v Glasgow City Council &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD960/15 Audrey McLeod v Cape Building Products Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A520/13 John Turnbull Management v CBC Construction & Property

 

Clyde & Co

 

A317/15 Laura Wray v John Kerrigan

 

Beveridge & Kellas

 

PD109/16 Victoria Christie v Britannia Hotels Ltd

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD2245/15 Jacqueline Ewing v Esure Services Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD393/15 Maureen Gribben v United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority

 

Thompsons

 

PD2466/15 Donna McInnes v Anne Gillies &c

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

A173/17 Maureen Cahill &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

A61/15 Craig Brook v St Enoch Developments

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A391/15 Parks Of Hamilton (Holdings) Ltd v Peter Irvine

 

 

 

PD1552/15 Malik Ejaz v Cornelius Docherty

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD159/15 Robert Lyttle v Steels Aviation Services &c

 

 

Thompsons

 

PD2058/15 Donald Mitchell v Glasgow City Council

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 6th June

 

 

1

Ahoi.Life Ltd, 7011 Melville Street, Edinburgh AG Mark Keane, 6 Kirkland Drive, Stoneywood, Denny, Stirlingshire

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

2

John Dempster (AP), 31 Darroch Drive, Erskine AG John Bernard Horsey, Two Mainshill Cottages, Haddington &c

 

TC Young LLP

3

Robin Grant, 5 Strone Path, Glenboig AG Lowland Reserve Forces’ and Cadets Association, 60 Avenuepark Street, Glasgow

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


Wednesday 7th June

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P714/15 Pet: Zahid Yasin for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA12/17 Behnam Veisi for leave to appeal a decision of U/T

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA6/17 Sorin Ageroae for leave to appeal a decision of U/T

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30mins

CA47/16 James Shanley &c v Clydesdale Bank Plc

Party

Hughes Dowdall

CMS

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P279/17 Note: Margaret Rodger &c for leave re UCS

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P1235/14 Pet: Metin Can for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P393/17 Pet: Thomas Keenan for orders under sec 426

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

P502/17 Pet: Warjo Property Investment & Dev Ltd extend Admin

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LADY PATON – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Thursday 8th June

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A705/15 James Paterson &c v Greater Glasgow Heath Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

P972/16 Pet: Jade Sweeney for Judicial Review

 

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

PD2425/14 Francis McBride v Vesuvius UK Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Plexus Law

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

PD585/15 James Murray v Enercon Services UK Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

CMS

Kennedys Scotland

 

DWF LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

Thursday 8th June

 

FAMILY ACTION

In terms of rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F34/17 Catherine More v Colin More

 

Turcan Connell

Johnson Legal

 

 

F35/17 Sara Speirs v David Speirs

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

F37/17 Lindsay MacDonald v Roderick MacDonald

 

HBJ Gateley

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – E Hunter , Clerk

 

Thursday 8th June

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

P959/11 Pet: T Bramston for Orders re: Scotts Atlantic Investments Ltd

HBJ Gateley

Clyde & Co

 

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA119/16 Bell Contracts & Co Ltd v Multiscaff Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

Murnin McCluskey

 

Debate

 

CA11/17 Patrick Lenssens &c v Harper MacLeod LLP

 

Brodies LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – C Grant, Clerk

 

Thursday 8th June

 

By Order

 

A824/15 Derek Elmslie v Leslie George Deans

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

Party

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

PD2250/15 Helen Murray &c v R E Morrison & Co Ltd

 

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – E Wheelan, Clerk

 

Thursday 8th June 2017

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

A418/14 Donald Martin v Jil Martin

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Lindsays

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Thursday 8th June

 

Continued Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA151/16 Unity Partnership Ltd v Laing Traditional Masonry

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Thursday 8th June

 

Hearing on Breach of Interdict

 

P278/17 Pet: Phonograph Performance Ltd for Breach of Interdict

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 8th June

 

Substantive Hearing (2 days)

 

P162/17 Pet: Simon Byrom for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

City of Edinburgh Council (Legal)

 

 

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

(FIRST) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Thursday 8th June

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

A61/14 Reclaiming Motion (Lady Stacey) in the cause Christopher Brits v Kilcoyne & Co

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

Single Bill

 

XA67/14 Gordon Collins v CarolSweeney

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________