SCTSPRINT3

Issue 156        Friday 28th April 2017

and

Issue 157        Monday 1st May 2017

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

 

 

Notice

 

Unopposed Motions

 

Calling List

 

Outer House Rolls

 

 

 

Monday 1st May 2017

 

Inner House Motions

 

Starred and Unstarred Motions

 

Outer House Rolls

 

Inner House Rolls

 

 


N O T I C E

 

 

 

The installation of Paul Andrew Arthurson, QC, as a Senator of the College of Justice will take place in the First Division Courtroom on Tuesday 2 May 2017 at 10.00am.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Thursday 27th April 2017.

 

PD2549/12 George Blackadder v DBlake & Co Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD1092/15 Emily McLemon v Wright’s Insulation Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

A559/15 Nicholas Sweeney v Tayside Health Board

 

Morisons LLP

 

PD337/16 Michael Carnie v Maple Hotels 1 Ltd

 

Gildeas Ltd

 

PD14/17 Brenda Wilson &c v Rodger Builders Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A5/16 Calren Ltd v Keith Stevenson

 

Russel & Aitken LLP

 

 

A53/12 Susan McGregor v Tayside Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A276/16 Pamela Smith &c v Abbotsford Care (Glenrothes) Ltd

 

DWF LLP

 

PD1378/09 Catherine Oliver v JGK Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD419/16 Gillian Coulston &c v Robb v Caledon Shipbuilders Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD206/16 Madeline Gibson &c v Charles Gray (Builders) Ltd &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD2450/15 David Murie v Security Plus

Thompsons

 

 

PD371/16 Catherine Stevenson v Fairfield Shipbuilding &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD404/16 Jamie Young &c v Hamilton Bros

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A362/16 Emma Brown v Dumfries & Galloway Health Board &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A164/15 Gwenda Minto v NHS Tayside

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD434/16 Norman Maciver v Babcock Mission Critical Services Onshore

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD446/16 Ann McKenzie v Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD61/17 Stephanie Millar v Walker Demo Ltd

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

PD969/15 John Mollins v John Williams (Wishaw) Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Friday 28th April

 

1

Andrew Fowden, 22 Steeple View, Lowestoft, Norwich AG Maersk Offshore Crew Management (Guernsey) Ltd, PO Box 112, Frances House, Sir William Place, St Peter Port, Guernsey &c

 

Lawford Kidd

2

Alexander Irving, 20 Closehead Avenue, Annan AG Magnox Ltd, Oldbury Technical Centre, Oldbury, Naite, Thornbury, South Gloucestershire, England

 

Thompsons

3

James Bernard Stephen, Atlantic Quay, 70 York Street, Glasgow &c AG Martin Lang, 168 Western Road, Cambuslang, Glasgow

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

4

Nancy Stewart, 4 Afton Drive, Dumfries AG Lorraine Margaret McKenzie, 94 Clyde Avenue, Bothwell, Glasgow

 

Kennedys Scotland

5

The Firm of W and S Frew, 14 Burnbank Road, Falkirk &c AG Ashtead Plant Hire Co Ltd, 100 Cheapside, London

 

Davidson Chalmers LLP

6

Cameron David Wilson, 5 Bridgend Stewarton, Ayrshire AG Grampian Health Board, Summerfield House, 2 Eday Road, Aberdeen

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

Adjustment in the undernoted cases commenced on Wednesday 26th April 2017 and in the absence of any court order to the contrary the records therein will, without further publication in the rolls, close on Wednesday 21st June 2017.

 

1

A148/17 Amanda Keddie &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

2

A47/2017 Margaret Friel v Positive Solutions (Financial Services) Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


Tuesday 2nd May

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

CA222/14 David MacMillan v TLeith Developments Ltd

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

XA123/16 Law Society of Scotland for leave to appeal SLCC (THenderson)

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

XA121/16 Law Society of Scotland for leave to appeal SLCC (C Muir)

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

XA132/16 Law Society of Scotland for leave to appeal a decision SLCC (CV)

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

XA131/16 Law Society of Scotland for leave to appeal a decision SLCC (JV)

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

XA117 16 Law Society of Scotland for leave to appeal SLCC (L Berry)

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

XA125/16 Law Society of Scotland for leave to appeal SLCC (UBorowskah)

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

F22/17 Lady Catherine Gill v The Right Honourable Lord Gill

BCKM

 

 

 

 

  

LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P245/17 Pet: Edinburgh Natural Stone Ltd to rest to reg

 

Lawford Kidd

 

 

P246/17 Pet: Midlothian Stone Products Ltd to rest to ref

Lawford Kidd

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A240/16 Alistair Johnstone &c v Susan Shepherd

Nisbets Solicitors & Solicitor Advocates

 

 

 

 

 


LORD ERICHT

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P768/16 Pet: Aram Saeed for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P1149/16 Pet: Council of the Law Society of Scotland for Judicial Review

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

P188/17 Pet: Daniel Izediunor for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P294/17 Pet: Gani Gashi for Judicial review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P353/17 Pet: General Dental Council to extend order re K Mitchell

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

P312/17 Pet: Nasir Chaudhury for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P282/17 Pet: NMC for ext of int order re Pauline McNairn

 

Nursing & Midwifery Council

 

 

 

P278/17 Pet: Phonograph Performance Ltd for Breach of interdict

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

P1254/16 Pet: Shahla Bahram for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1452/15 Pet: Shapur Nasiri for Judicial Review

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P507/16 Pet: Golrahman Khalozai for Judicial Review

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A233/16 Debra Hibbert v Susan Shepherd

Nisbets Solicitors & Solicitor Advocates

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

25mins

PD426/16 Margaret Aitchison &c v Kendrick Computing Plc

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

20mins

PD538/15 Norman McDade v Caledonia Joinery

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Wednesday 3rd May

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

F56/16 Jennifer Snowden v Stephen Snowden

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

By Order

at 9.30am

 

F142/08 Diane Gaffney v James Gaffney

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Wednesday 3rd May

 

Preliminary Hearing

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA27/17 Tarmac Trading Ltd v Marjory Hamilton

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

Davidson Chalmers

 

 

Procedural Hearing

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA138/16 Bumpers Ltd v Broxburn Motorzone Ltd

 

MBM Commercial LLP

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 

 


LORD DOHERTY – I Forbes, Clerk

 

Wednesday 3rd May

 

Continued Procedural Hearing

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA47/16 James Shanley &c v Clydesdale Bank Plc

 

Party

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Wednesday 3rd May

 

Continued Procedural Hearing

 

P972/16 Pet: Jade Sweeney for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

By Order

 

A810/15 Debbie McGeachy v Johnson & Johnson Medical Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Clyde & Co

 

A801/15 Karyn David v Johnson & Johnson Medical Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Clyde & Co

 

A821/15 Samantha Robertson v Johnson & Johnson Medical Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Clyde & Co

 

A805/15 Alison Clark v Johnson & Johnson Medical Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Wednesday 3rd May

 

By Order

at 9.30am

 

A418/14 Donald Martin v Jil Martin

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Lindsays

 

 

Continued Motions

 

AD35/16 Pet: East Ayrshire Council for a Permanence Order re DB

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

AD36/16 Pet: East Ayrshire Council for a Permanence Order re DBF

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

AD37/16 Pet: East Ayrshire Council for a Permanence Order re JF

Morton Fraser LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Wednesday 3rd May

 

By Order

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA32/16 Alan Dobkin &c v Dumfries & Galloway Council

 

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 


By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA23/16 The Fife Council v Royal & Sun Alliance Insurance Plc

Morton Fraser LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Wednesday 3rd May

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A297/15 Yvonne Mair (AP) v North Glen Medical Practice &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A78/16 Margaret Mullen &c v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

By Order

 

PD1868/15 Neil Ross v Smith Anderson & Co Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 


LADY CARMICHAEL – E Wheelan/K Ramsay, Clerk

 

Wednesday 3rd May

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A294/07 Darren Conquer v Lothian Health Board

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A259/16 Anthony McMullen v William Scullion &c

 

Gildeas

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

MDDUS

A112/16 Iain Lowdean v Transport Initiatives Edinburgh Ltd &c

Thompsons

 

BLM

 

 

Continued By Order

 

P579/16 Pte: Thomas McCallum for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

By Order

 

A121/17 Elizabeth Fairley v Edinburgh Trams Ltd &c

Thompsons

 

BLM

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 3rd May

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P1096/16 Pet: Mohammad Akram for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

_______________


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

(FIRST) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Wednesday 3rd May

 

Single Bill

at 10.00am

CA19/16 Caley Oils Ltd &c v David Wood

Davidson Chalmers

Party

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________