SCTSPRINT3

 

Wednesday 7th February 2018

 

Issue No. 112

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 6th February

 

 

A353/17 Britannia Hotels No 2 Ltd v Sangster & Annand Ltd

 

Mackinnons

 

A173/17 Maureen Cahill &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

A183/16 Julie McAnulty v Sheena McCulloch

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

A115/17 Nicola Kirkham v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A559/15 Nicholas Sweeney v Tayside Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PD272/17 Dawn Campbell v Christopher Munson

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD173/17 Tracy Fuller &c v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders

 

Thompsons

 

PD261/17 George Grassam v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders &c

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD286/17 Joan Henry v Margaret Cooper

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD433/17 Cheryl Johnstone &c v UK Insurance Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD291/17 Alan McGoff &c v Harland & Wolfe Plc

 

Thompsons

 

PD379/17 Donald McNeil v John Miller & Sons (Painters) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD192/17 Myra Scott &c v Greg Clark

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

PD5/18 David Scullion v Patricia McGurk &c

 

Gildeas

 

PD417/16 Isobel Williamson v James Lamb

 

Brodies LLP

 

A289/17 Kathleen Rooney v Michael Rooney

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

A219/10 Golden Charter Ltd v Revenue and Customs

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

A1455/90 Thomas Nelson v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

A317/15 Laura Wray v John Kerrigan

 

Beveridge & Kellas

 

PD2479/15 Jolanta Boczkowska-Jurewicz v Perth College UHI

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

PD2514/13 Denise Clair (AP) v David Goodwillie &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

PD1829/15 Eileen Fletcher v Peter Dunbar

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

PD383/17 Christopher Hartdegan &c v Roddy Graham

 

BLM

 

PD1118/15 John Sloan v Crittall Windows Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD941/15 RW v Angus Mackay

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD1830/15 Lee-Ann Spencer v Peter Dunbar

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

PD171/17 Michelle Stewart v Dumfries & Galloway Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A225/16 Anne Goudie &c v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

PD140/17 William Fegan &c v Alfred Ross Brand &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 7th February

 

1

Hugh Anderson, 43 Oxgangs Loan, Edinburgh AG The Dunne Group Limited (In Administration), Apex 3 95 Haymarket Terrace, Edinburgh.

 

Digby Brown LLP

2

Cameron Collins, 16 Robertson Road, Stornoway AG Donald John Macleod, 17 Garrabost, Isle of Lewis and another.

 

Drummond Miller LLP

3

Allan White, 66 Connor Street, Airdrie, as an individual and as executor of the late Martha White and others AG Lanarkshire Health Board, Kirklands Hospital, Fallside Road, Bothwell.

 

Harper Macleod LLP

4

Anthony Whitehorn, 77 Iain Road, Bearsden, Glasgow AG Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board, J B Russell House, Gartnavel Royal Hospital Campus, 1055 Great Western Road, Glasgow.

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

Thursday 8th February

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P686/17 Pet: Henok Gebrezgiabhier (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA55/16 The Commissioners of H M Revenue & Customs v decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P67/18 Pet: Andrey Cherkezov for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P4/18 Pet: Asha Rani for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P119/18 Pet: DCW Ltd to extend administration

 

Addleshaw Goddard LLP

 

 

 

P1302/17 Pet: Hossein Mehr for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P89/18 Pet: Kathleen Hughes for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P66/18 Pet: Mariana Gancheva for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P8/18 Pet: Nicholas Kelly for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P921/11 Pet: Scottish Ministers for PPO re: Ronnie Decker

 

Civil Recovery Unit

 

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

60 mins

CA134/16 James Shanley &c v Lorimer Stewart

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

Party

 

 

P984/17 Pet: Edgar Lavarello &c for orders re: section 426

 

Dentons

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P125/16 Note: Loanwell Ltd to extend administration

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

P1120/17 Pet: Clyde Insulations Ltd to restore to the register

 

Thompsons

 

 

P1230/17 Pet: Manotonello Ltd to restore to the register

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 


LADY WISE

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

F145/11 Kim Whyte v Craig Whyte

 

Blackadders LLP

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30 mins

A177/17 Michael Mitchell v Beverly Mitchell

Whelan & Co

Harper Macleod LLP

 

30 mins

A643/15 Peter Stewart v UK Acorn Finance Ltd

 

TC Young LLP

Lefevre Litigation

 

15 mins

F23/17 Tammy Conner v Kevin Booth

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – L Davies, Clerk

 

Friday 9th February

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

F142/08 Diane Gaffney v JamesGaffney

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Pre-Proof Hearing
at 9.30am

 

F37/17 Lindsay Macdonald v Roderick aka Ruaridh Macdonald

 

Gilson Gray LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN – S Alexander, Clerk

 

Friday 9th February

 

By Order

 

PD2784/14 Kathleen Hales v Contemporary Metalwork Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 


LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Friday 9th February

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA86/17 British Waterways Board v Arjo Wiggins Ltd

 

Harper Macleod LLP

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

DWF LLP

Starred Motion
between 10.00am and 11.00am

 

P1012/17 Note: Equal Exchange Trading Ltd for remuneration

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – N Glass, Clerk

 

Friday 9th February

 

By Order

 

A152/17 Steven Bramley v Drummond Miller Ltd

 

Thompsons

Brodies LLP

 

A783/10 The Tay Road Bridge Joint Board v Skanska Construction (Regions) Ltd

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

PD874/13 Robert Cathcart v Advocate General for Scotland &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

McClure Naismith LLP

 

 


LORD DOHERTY – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Friday 9th February

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA112/16 Khaled Zahid v Duthus Group Investments Ltd

 

Young & Partners LLP

CMS

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Friday 9th February

 

By Order

 

PD1092/15 Emily McLemon v Wright’s Insulation Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

BLM

 

PD2781/15 Katherine Slyth v Lothian Electric Machines Ltd

 

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD364/16 Claire Nicolson v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD CLARK – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Friday 9th February

 

Continued Motion
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

P1190/17 Pet: Phonographic Performance Ltd for breach of interdict

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

Continued Preliminary Hearing

 

CA83/17 Petroceltic Resources Ltd v David Archer

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Mackinnons

 

Preliminary Hearing

 

CA113/17 Petroceltic SARL v David Archer

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Mackinnons

 

CA114/17 Petroceltic South East El Mansoura Co v David Archer

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Mackinnons

 

CA115/17 Petroceltic El Mansoura Company v David Archer

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Mackinnons

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

(FIRST) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Friday 9th February

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

XA69/17 Michelle Caven against a decision of the Land Tribunal for Scotland

 

Party

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Summar Roll

 

A391/17 The Firm of Barry & Susan Peart v Promontoria Ltd

 

MBM Commercial

 

Addleshaw Goddard LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________