SCTSPRINT3

 

Wednesday 14th June 2017

 

Issue No 189

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 13th June 2017

 

 

 

A209/16 Nicola Anderson (AP) v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

NHS Central Legal Office

 

A885/15 Sylvia Baird v Wright Medical Technology Inc &c

 

Thompsons

 

A178/16 Kelly Eadie &c v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

NHS Central Legal Office

 

A439/16 Lynn Hogg v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A107/16 Janice Brown v Lothian Health Board

 

NHS Central Legal Office

 

A161/14 Elizabeth Jeacock (AP) v Lorraine Timlin &c

 

Aitken Nairn

 

A810/15 Debbie McGeachy v Johnson & Johnson Medical Ltd &c

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

A119/12 McLaughlin & Harvey Ltd v Cooper Cromar Ltd &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A373/16 Aileen Paterson v John Aitchison

 

TC Young LLP

 

A208/16 Pirtek (UK) Ltd v Lindsay Hydraulics Ltd &c

 

Addleshaw Goddard

 

A207/16 Pirtek (UK) Ltd v Lindsay Hydraulics Ltd &c

 

Addleshaw Goddard

 

PD2626/14 Joe Bolger v Aberdeen & District Motor Club Ltd

 

Russell & Aitken LLP

 

PD69/17 Alanna Campbell v Philip Gormley

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

PD895/14 George Dunbar v MacTaggart and Mickel Ltd &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD117/17 John McLean v Swissport GB Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD2624/14 Jonathan Smith v Aberdeen & District Motor Club Ltd

 

Russell & Aitken LLP

 

PD2625/14 David Tait v Aberdeen & District Motor Club Ltd

 

Russell & Aitken LLP

 

A678/15 Kirsty Beaton &c v Funeral Services Ltd t/a Craigton Crematorium

 

Thompsons

 

A623/13 Kaki Blackwood &c v Fife Council

 

Thompsons

 

A415/16 Mildred Cusick &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

NHS Central Legal Office

 

A671/15 Karen Denison v Funeral Services Ltd t/a Craigton Crematorium

 

Thompsons

 

A626/13 Louise McGregor &c v Fife Council

 

Thompsons

 

A884/15 Alexander Reid v Wright Medical Technology Inc

 

Thompsons

 

A321/14 Leigh Watters v Christine Wilson &c

 

MDDUS

 

PD457/16 Angela Carlisle v Gerard McLaughlin

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD1802/15 Margaret Cusker v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD438/16 Anne Glasper &c v Babcock Mission Critical

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

PD26/17 James Greer v Airbus Helicopter SAS

 

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

PD29/17 Jorn Gudbransgard v Airbus Helicopter SAS

 

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

PD1266/15 Katrina Shaw &c v David Craig &c

 

Digby Brown

 

PD28/17 Michael Mashford v Airbus Helicopters SAS

 

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

PD23/17 Pamela Denness &c v Secretary of State of Business

 

Thompsons

 

PD2657/14 Monica Simpson v Fife Council

 

Thompsons

 

PD27/17 Rares Spainacan v Airbus Helicopter SAS

 

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

 

_______________

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 14th June

 

 

1

Michael Brew, 19 Kilmorey Place, Kirkliston AG The Court of Edinburgh Napier University, 219 Colinton Road, Edinburgh.

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

2

Cynthia Brew, 19 Kilmorey Place, Kirkliston AG The Court of Edinburgh Napier Unversity, 219 Colinton Road, Edinburgh.

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

3

Elizabeth McLeod McCracken Allan or Winters, 5 Oxford Drive, Linwood AG Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Company Limited, Grand Buildings, Trafalgar Square, London and another.

 

Thompsons

4

Mohammad Asad Iftikhar, 38 Broomcrift Road, Newton Mears, Glasgow Ag Cip Property (Aipt) Limited, Citigroup Centre, Canada Square, Canary Wharf, London.

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

5

SERCO Limited, 16 Bartley Wood Business Park, Barley Way Hook, Hampshire AG Glasgow City Council at City Chambers, Glasgow.

 

DWF

 

_______________

 

Thursday 15th June

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P675/15 Pet: Bahri Mucaj for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

XA35/17 Dorothy McGrath for permission to appeal a decision of Sheriff Appeal Court

 

Party

 

 

XA39/17 Harem Mohammadi for leave to appeal a decision of the UpperTribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

XA29/17 Taghi Fard for leave to appeal a decision of the UpperTribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 


 

LORD TYRE

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P52/17 Pet: Hapo (UK) Ltd for interdict and interdict ad intrim

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30 mins

CA30/15 William Cleghorn v Cooper Watson Ltd

Aitken Nairn

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P89/17 Note: HMA to recall rest order re: Scott Snowden &c

 

COPFS

 

 

 

P410/16 Pet: Barham Mohammadi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P363/17 Pet: Charlotte MacDonald for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P339/17 Pet: David Russell for Judicial Review

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

P364/16 Pet: Dilkar Naman for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P555/16 Pet: Heman Qaraman for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P459/16 Pet: Masoud Karami for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P509/16 Pet: Omid Hussini for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P548/16 Pet: Raman Shekha for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P473/16 Pet: Stuart Docherty for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

_______________

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Friday 16th June

 

By Order

At 9.00am

 

F142/08 Diane Gaffney v James Gaffney

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 


By Order

At 9.30am

 

F180/09 Anne Harira v Chedhli Harira

Johnson Legal

Russel + Aitken LLP

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – N Marchant, Clerk

 

Friday 16th June

 

Pre-Proof By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA96/16 Braehead Glasgow Ltd &c v Poundland Ltd

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

Starred Motion

Between 10.00am and 11.00am

 

CA45/11 Mark Knight &c v Sedgwick Noble Lowndes Ltd &c

Brodies LLP

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

CA46/11 Mark Knight &c v Sedgwick Noble Lowndes Ltd

Brodies LLP

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

CA47/11 Mark Knight &c v Sedgwick Noble Lowndes Ltd &c

Brodies LLP

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

CA48/11 Mark Knight &c v Sedgwick Noble Lowndes Ltd

Brodies LLP

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD DOHERTY – E Hunter, Clerk

 

 

Friday 16th June

 

Continued Procedural Hearing

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA135/16 Mortgage Express v Fords Solicitors &c

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Clyde & Co

Brodies LLP

CA136/16 Mortgage Express v Ford Solicitors &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Brodies LLP

Clyde & Co

CA137/16 NRAM Ltd v Fords Solicitors

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

Clyde & Co

Brodies LLP

Pre-Proof By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA238/15 Energy Assets Ltd &c v SMS Meter Assets Ltd

Pinsent Masons LLP

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Friday 16th June

 

By Order

 

A622/14 J & A MacPhie v SSE Plc

BLM

CMS

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 


 

LORD ERICHT – E Wheelan, Clerk

 

Friday 16th June

 

By Order

 

P193/17 Pet: Terence Monaghan &c for Judicial Review

 

Thorley Stephenson

Harper Macleod LLP

 

P1522/08 Pet: Allan Cameron &c for interdict ad interim

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Thorntons Law LLP

 

A485/15 Michal Grzesiak v Helen Boston &c

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

LORD MULHOLLAND

 

Friday 16th June 2017

 

Starred Motion

 

PD2090/14 Kathleen McLeish v Lothian NHS Board

Thompsons

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

 

Friday 16th June 2017

 

Procedure Roll

 

A623/15 Janice Myler v Morisons LLP

Heggie Alexander

Brodies LLP

 

 


Hearing on Petition and Answers

 

P277/17 Pet: Sky Plc &c for breach of interdict

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

By Order

 

P1136/16 Pet: Sky Plc &c for breach of interdict re David Martin

Burness Paull LLP

Party

 

 

 

_______________