SCTSPRINT3

Wednesday 27th September

 

Issue No. 23

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 26th September

 

 

A464/15Karen Campbell &c v Aberdeen City Council

 

Thompsons

 

A444/14 Dunfermline Building Society v DTZ Debenham Tie Leung Ltd

 

Addleshaw Goddard

 

A47/17 Margaret Friel v Positive Solutions (Financial Services) Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A866/15 Duncan Harris v The National Farmers Union Mutual Insurance t/a NFU Mutual

 

Lindsays

 

A603/15 Jules Hunter v Grampian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A532/15 Caryn Thom &c v Grampian Health Board

 

MDDUS

 

PD2028/15 Ian Cooper v Zimmer Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD2520/14 Heather Fleming v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD499/15 Constance Gilmour (AP) v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD154/17 Marie Deane &c v Shaw Petrie Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD158/17 Shirley Keir &c v John Brown Land Boilers Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD2466/15 Donna McInnes v Anne Gillies &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD502/16 Gordon McLeman v Mitie Technical Facilities Management Ltd

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

PD46/17 Stephen O’Hare v Inverurie Skip Hire Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD1470/10 Mabel Robertson v Fairfield Rowan Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD1240/14 Robert Russell v William Kenyon & Sons Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD416/16 Geraldine Smith &c v Harland & Wolff Plc &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD313/17 Wayne Pennington v Wood Group UK Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2651/15 Linda Dow v Daltons Demolition Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD2134/15 Robert Mirrlees v Kendrick Computing Plc &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD1809/14 Henry Smith v Inverclyde Council

 

Thompsons

 

PD242/16 Irene Wood v Kendrick Computing Plc

 

Thompsons

 

A307/16 Ashley Thomson v Brachalwood Medical Practice &c

 

Bonnar Accident Law

 

 

F38/16 Samuel Baumber v Elizabeth Baumber

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

PD212/17 Ian Barclay v GCG Shotblasting Services Ltd

 

Lawford Kidd

 

PD220/17 Catherine Lane &c v William Stewart

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

PD107/13 Catherine McFadyen v Atholl Houses Ltd &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD1719/15 David Mitchell v The BOC Group Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD380/16 Shirley Morris v Wyman-Gordon Ltd

 

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

PD183/17 Patrick Karl v Scott Shaw Roofing Contractor &c

 

Lawford Kidd

 

PD240/17 Karen Reid v Carlos Van Heddegem &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD2517/15 Stuart Revie v Cochran & Co Annan Ltd

 

Hann & Co Solicitors Ltd

 

 

 

 

 

 

____________________________________

 

 

 

 

 


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 27th September

 

 

1

Thomas Scorer, 1 Coronation Place, Castletown, Thurso, Caithness AG Highland Health Board, Raigmore Hospital, Old Perth Road, Inverness.

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

____________________________________

 

 

 

 

 


Thursday 28th September

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE STARRED MOTIONS

 

A292/16 Accountant in Bankruptcy v David Redpath &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

A293/16 Paul Clark v Philip Gormley QPM &c

 

Campbell Smith LLP

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

SGLD

 

LORD UIST

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P588/17 Pet: Adel Siraj for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

LADY WOLFFE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P343/17 Pet: Rebecca Gordon for interdict

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

1 hour

PD194/14 Debbie Lakeland-Newman v UKInsurance Ltd

Morton Fraser LLP

Harper Macleod LLP

 

1 hour

PD154/16 Jacek Kotylak v Richard Auston Alloys (Scotland) Ltd

Morton Fraser LLP

BLM

 

30 mins

PD247/16 Donald Sandilands v Ernest McPherson

 

Clyde & Co

Digby Brown LLP

 

30 mins

A293/16 Paul Clark v Philip Gormley

 

Campbell Smith LLP

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

SGLD

30 mins

A356/14 Andrew MacLeod v Graham Douglas

 

Waterman’s Solicitors

Brodies LLP

 

20 mins

F27/17 Paula Burnett v Colin Burnett

 

Brodies LLP

BLM

 

 

A292/16 Accountant in Bankruptcy v David Redpath &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

____________________________________

 

 

 


 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Friday 29th September

 

Hearing in terms of Rule of Court 58.7(1)(b)
at 9.00am

 

P447/17 Pet: Arnaldo Hernandez Jnr for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Continued First Hearing
at 9.30am

 

P902/17 Pet: CF for orders under child abuction

 

Lindsays

 

 

 

By Order

 

PD853/05 Irene Dyet v Boak Bros (Insulation) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

DWF LLP

 

 

PD1246/07 Lynne Walker &c v Ineos Manufacturing Scotland Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

BLM

 

 

LORD UIST – C Munn, Clerk

 

Friday 29th September

 

By Order

 

P1137/16 Pet: Sky Plc &c for breach of interdict re Robert Stewart

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

Party

 

PD68/17 Keith Gunn v TD & J Hunter Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD227/16 Margaret Cusack &c v Atholl Houses Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN – E Wheelan, Clerk

 

Friday 29th September

 

By Order

 

A581/13 William Thompson v William Colqhoun

 

Turcan Connell

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

 

PD191/16 Agnes Samson &c v Gaskell & Chambers Contracts Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

BLM

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD526/15 Stewart Cairns v Motherwell Bridge Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

Plexus Law

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – N Marchant, Clerk

 

Friday 29th September

 

By Order

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA43/16 New Ingliston Ltd v The City of Edinburgh Council

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA156/13 Christopher Bell v Brian Shackleton

 

CMS

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Friday 29th September

 

Preliminary Hearing

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

P648/17 Pet:Teva UK Ltd for orders under the Patent Act, section72

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA236/14 Marin Subsea Ltd v EDS and T&T Holdings AS

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Friday 29th September

 

Continued Procedural Hearing

 

CA117/16 Moor Row Ltd v DWF LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

DWF LLP

 

 

By Order

 

CA23/16 The Fife Council v Royal & Sun Alliance Insurance Plc

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 29th September

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P147/17 Pet:Drika Bvba &c for registration of judgement

 

Russel + Aitken LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

By Order

 

A878/15 Thomas Gilbert Packe &c v The Lord Advocate

 

Turcan Connell

 

SGLD

 

 

A880/15 Strabane Enterprises Limited v The Lord Advocate

 

Turcan Connell

 

SGLD

 

 

A846/15 Balfour Thomson &c v The Lord Advocate

 

Turcan Connell

 

SGLD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

____________________________________

 

 

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

(FIRST) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Friday 29th September

 

By Order

at 10.00am

 

XA80/16 Note:David Lilburn to State a Case

 

Party

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

(SECOND) EXTRA DIVISION

 

 

Friday 29th September

 

Starred Single Bill

between 10.00am and 11.30am

 

XA27/17 Mary Chi Bih for leave to appeal against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Starred Single Bill

between 11.30am and 1.00pm

 

XA56/17 Abdullah Jan for leave to appeal against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

 

____________________________________