SCTSPRINT3

Wednesday 12th June

 

Issue No. 175

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 11th June

 

 

A88/17 Laura Brady v Lanarkshire Health Board &c

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

A99/19 Kevin Casey v John Hamilton

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

A121/18 Mears Ltd v AFS (Scotland) Ltd &c

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

A79/17 Ruth Moss &c v Tayside Health Board

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A192/17 Tracy Sharp v Muftah Eljamel

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD149/17 Eileen Anderson &c v NHS 24

Thompsons

 

 

 

A879/15 Flora Carr-Saunders v The Lord Advocate

Turcan Connell

 

 

 

A259/16 Anthony McMullen v William Scullion &c

Gildeas

 

 

 

A44/19 Anne Swinburne v Paul Swinburne

McDougall McQueen

 

 

PD445/17 Diane Bell &c v the Chief Constable of the Police Service of Scotland

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

PD96/19 Dorothy Elliot &c v Aioi Nissay Dowa Insurance

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD123/19 James Graham &c v Mossvale Care Home Ltd

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

PD481/17 Lewis Keep v Liberty Insurance Ltd

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

 

PD9/19 Brian Nish v Marshalls Plc

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD221/15 Jennifer Piotrn v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD83/19 Mary Trawber &c v B&C Group Management Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD158/18 Joanna Urbaniak v Aviva Insurance Ltd

Russel + Aitken

 

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 12th June

 

 

1

A129/19 Sarah Harris AG Tayside Health Board.

Drummond Miller LLP

 

2

PD205/19 William White AG Robert Mason Contracts Limited.

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 


Thursday 13th June

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

XA66/19 Annie Cheung for permission to appeal a decision of the Sheriff Appeal Court

 

Party

 

 

XA46/19 Tahir Zia against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

LORD GLENNIE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P243/18 Pet: British Airline Pilots Association for suspension and interdict

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

P493/19 Pet: David Gilday for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P354/18 Pet: Yama Mbye (AP) &c for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P419/19 Pet: Natasha Lafferty for Judicial Review

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

 

P316/19 Pet: Nicola Docherty for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P321/15 Pet: R A McMaster &c for Judicial Review

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

P422/19 Pet: Terri McCue for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P483/19 Pet: The Scottish Ministers for proceeds of crime

Civil Recovery Unit

 

 

 

 

 

 

LORD PENTLAND

 

JUDGMENT

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

P938/18 LB (AP) for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P521/19 Pet: Virgin Money Plc &c for sanction of a scheme

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTION

 

45 mins

PD61/18 Paul Richards v Lettuce Up North Ltd

Plexus Law

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

30 mins

PD478/17 Robert Chalmers v Zurich Insurance Company (UK) Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – J Hannah, Clerk

 

Friday 14th June

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA68/19 Toscaig Properties Ltd v Poundland Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 


LORD TYRE – E Wheelan/C Anderson, Clerks

 

Friday 14th June

 

By Order

 

PD137/16 June Venters &c v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

PD1159/15 Debbie Warner v Scapa Flow Charters

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Friday 14th June

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

CA46/19 BAM TCP Atlantic Square Ltd v British Telecommunications

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

Russel + Aitken

 

 

 

By Order

 

CA57/17 Richard Lamb &c v Veolia Water Organics Recycling Ltd

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

CA62/17 Matthew Steel &c v Veolia Water Organics Recycling Ltd

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP