SCTSPRINT3

Friday 17th November 2017

 

Issue No. 060

 

and

 

Monday 20th November 2017

 

Issue No. 061

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Friday 17th November

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Outer House Rolls

Monday 20th November

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Thursday 16th November

 

 

A866/15 Duncan Harris v The National Farmers Union Mutual Insurance Society Ltd

 

Lindsays

 

A135/17 Graham Bradley v Dundee City Council

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A252/16 Natalie Patel v Tayside Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

PD284/17 Paul Charlton v Aviva Insurance Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD358/17 Wallace Hunter v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD127/17 Graham Hutton v MMK (Plastics) Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD203/17 Clive Middlebrook v Spritestores Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD204/17 John Reynolds v YvonneHawthorne

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD8/17 Mark Robertson v Harold Taylor Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD308/17 Brendan Sweeney &c v AnneKavanagh &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD1504/14 Stewart Young v UK Insurance Ltd

 

Russel + Aitken LLP

 

A178/10 Shaun Munro v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Friday 17th November

 

 

1

(1)Gwen Black, 40 Beaconsfield Terrace, Turriff, Aberdeenshire and others AG (1)Christopher Penfold, Lochview, Balfatton, Longmay, Fraserburgh and others.

 

Digby Brown LLP

2

Britannia Hotels No 2 Limited, Halecroft, Hale Road, Hale, Chesire AG Sangster & Annand Limited, 2 Novar Place, Aberdeen.

 

Harper MacLeod LLP

3

Alexander Gunn, An Luachair, Banniskirk, Halkirk AG Alan Gow, trading as Alan Gow Groundworks, 8 Laurie Terrace, Thurso,

 

Digby Brown LLP

4

Marjory Graham Dare Simpson or Hamilton, The Birks, Meigle Hill, Galashiels, Selkirkshire and another AG Tarmac Trading Limited, Portland House, Bickenhill Lane, Solihull, Birmingham.

 

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

5

(1)Clare O’Lenskie, 18 Muirhead Road, Stenhousemuir and another AG Forth Valley Health Board, Carseview House, Castle Business Park, Stirling.

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

6

Pamela Laing, 10 Bamburgh Drive, Bedford and others AG James Scott Limited, Annan House, Palmers Road, Aberdeen.

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

_________________

 


 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

Adjustment in the undernoted cases commenced on Wednesday 15th November 2017 and in the absence of any court order to the contrary the records therein will, without further publication in the rolls, close on Wednesday 10th January 2018. 

 

 

1

A372/17 Caroline Jeffrey v Lothian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

2

A297/17 Stephen Bruce v Optical Express Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Plexus Law

 

 

 

 

 

 

_________________

 


Tuesday 21st November

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

XA77/17 Samina Abbasi &c for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY CLARK OF CALTON

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P335/17 Pet: A & J Stephen (Builders) Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

 

 

P355/17 Pet: A & J Stephen (Builders) Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

 

 

P945/17 Pet: T J Morris Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

P1028/17 Pet: Xin Zheng (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 


LORD BRAILSFORD

 

CONTINUED STARRED MOTION

 

PD1905/14 Huberdine Van Zanten v Fife Council &c

 

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30 mins

A253/17 Capita Trust Company Ltd v City Vale Development &c

Addleshaw Goddard LLP

Harper MacLeod LLP

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

1 hour

A240/16 Alistair Johnstone &c v Susan Shepherd

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

Nisbets

 

45 mins

A105/15 James Shepherd v Balfour Beatty Plc &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

BLM

Plexus Law

 

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

30 mins

A709/15 CAS v Claims Care Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________

 


 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LADY CLARK OF CALTON – T Sadler/R Broome, Clerk

 

Wednesday 22nd November

 

By Order

 

PD1134/10 Colin Meiklev WestLothian Council &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD1467/10 Elizabeth Milnev DeanMillichamp &c

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD97/10 Catherine Wigston &cv David McKellar &c

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A318/15 Eleanor McKellarv Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Thompsons

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Wednesday 22nd November

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

F34/17 Catherine Morev ColinMore

 

Turcan Connell

 

Johnson Legal

 

 


By Order

 

A555/15 Madelaine Cavev The City of Edinburgh Council

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A594/15 Keith Trueman &cv ScottishAmbulance Services &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A664/14 Daniella McCullochv HighlandNHS Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

LORD PENTLAND

 

Wednesday 22nd November

 

Continued Procedural Hearing
at 9.00am

 

A406/16 Thomas Low v MaxiDuncan

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 


 

LORD TYRE – N Marchant, Clerk

 

Wednesday 22nd November

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA95/17 Gateway Assets Ltdv CVPanels Ltd

 

DWF LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA74/16 Oil States Industries (UK) Ltd v LaganBuilding Contractors Ltd

 

CMS

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

CA75/16 Oil States Industries (UK) Ltd v LaganConstruction Group Holdings Ltd

 

CMS

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Wednesday 22nd November

 

Starred Motion
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA236/14 Marin Subsea Ltdv EDSand T&T Holdings AS

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

 

 


Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

A40/17 The Harris Tweed Authorityv Cashmere and Tartans Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell/N Glass, Clerks

 

Wednesday 22nd November

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A859/15 Jillian McLeanv GrampianHealth Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A98/16 Marjory Williams &cv Stephen Walton &c

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

A218/17 Vincent Friel v IanBrown

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 


 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 22nd November 2017

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P1383/15 Pet: Nabil Hacini for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1400/15 Pet: AA & BB for Judicial Review

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

_________________