SCTSPRINT3

Thursday 11th January 2018

 

Issue No. 093

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Further Procedure Warning List

Further Procedure Warning List Personal Injury

Open Record Warning List

Closed Record Warning List

Expired Sist Warning List

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 10th January

 

A144/17 Bank of Scotland Plc v AlistairBlackwood &c

 

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

 

A28/17 Bank of Scotland Plc v AlistairBlackwood &c

 

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

 

A73/17 Bank of Scotland Plc v Campbell Sievewright & Co &c

 

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

 

A362/16 Emma Brown v Dumfries and Galloway Health Board &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A296/16 Norman Brown v Biomet UK Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A297/17 Stephen Bruce v Optical Express Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A440/16 Robert Feeney v NHS Forth Valley &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A454/15 John Graham Construction Ltd v Scott Wilson Scotland Ltd

 

CMS

 

A97/16 Mark Bain &c v KarlMartin

 

TC Young LLP

 

A30/17 Linda Meston &c v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A178/10 Shaun Munro v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A99/16 National Westminster Bank Plc v Morwood & Co Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

A227/17 Suzanne Reid v HughCaldwell &c

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A97/17 Anders Tong &c v Scott Bennett Associates (Group 1) Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A171/13 Allison Walker v Levy & McRae

 

CMS

 

PD498/16 Corrine Aird v Elevate You Ltd (in liq)

 

Morisons LLP

 

 

PD320/17 Terry MacLeod &c v TBACLtd

 

Thompsons

 

PD469/16 Yvonne Whyte &c v Scottish Power Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD1791/15 Fiona Baldwin (AP) v Dumfries & Galloway Council &c

 

Hann & Co

 

PD118/16 Catherine Ross v Cosmopolitan Hotels Ltd

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

A12/17 James McClure v Steel Erect (Shetland) Ltd

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________

 


 

FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

A1455/90 Thomas Nelson v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

DWF LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

2

F104/16 Lindsay Knott v Michael Knott

 

Johnson Legal

Morton Fraser LLP

 

3

A317/15 Laura Wray v JohnKerrigan

 

Party

Beveridge & Kellas

Morisons LLP

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

PD1747/15 James Rae v Advocate General for Scotland

 

Thompsons

Harper Macleod LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

2

PD1269/15 Kenneth Murdoch v Airco Developments

 

Digby Brown LLP

BLM

 

3

PD1905/14 Huberdina Van Zantenv Fife Council &c

 

The Conway Accident Law Practice

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

4

PD225/16 Ursula Hayajneh &c v Aviva Insurance Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

5

PD336/16 Janetta Sinclair &c v Charles Spencer

 

Digby Brown LLP

Brodies LLP

Kennedys Scotland

6

PD140/17 William Fegan &c v Alfred Brand &c

 

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

7

PD1143/15 Charles Monks v Board24 Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

8

PD1299/15 John Taylor v Werko Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

9

PD2148/15 William McGregor v Matthew Timmons & Co Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

10

PD938/15 Alan Miller v Scottish Power Ltd &c

 

Waterman’s Solicitors

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

BLM

11

PD2793/14 Alexander Wylie v John L Haley Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

12

PD2784/14 Kathleen Hales v Contemporary Metalwork Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

13

PD1757/14 David Campbell v Bestobell Engineering Products Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

14

PD1102/14 John Hesford v Cape Insulation Ltd

 

Thompsons

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

OPEN RECORD WARNING LIST

 

 

Open Records have not been lodged timeously in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the causes will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

A626/13 Louise McGregor &c v Fife Council

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

CLOSED RECORD WARNING LIST

 

 

Closed Records have not been lodged timeously in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the causes will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

A194/14 Apcoa Parking (UK) Ltd v Keppie Design Ltd &c

 

Brodies LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

CMS

2

A88/10 Maren Ruddiman v Iain Hawthorne

 

Addleshaw Goddard LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

3

A152/17 Steven Bramley v Drummond Miller Ltd

 

Thompsons

Brodies LLP

 

4

A47/17 Margaret Friel v Positive Solutions (Financial Services) Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

CMS

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

EXPIRED SIST WARNING LIST

 

 

The sists in the undernoted cases have expired.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.   Intimation should be given to the Keeper of the Rolls of any cases on the list which have settled:-

 

 

1

A783/10 The Tay Road Bridge Joint Board v Skanska Construction

(Regions) Ltd

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

2

A824/15 Derek Elmslie v Leslie Deans

 

Kennedys Scotland

Party

 

3

P397/13 Pet: Robert Dow for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Scottish Government

 

4

A163/17 James Barrack v Premium Classic Cars Ltd

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

Charles Wood & Son

 

 

 

 

_________________

 


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 11th January

 

 

1

Jean Convery, 4 Strathclyde Drive, Rutherglen, Glasgow AG Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Board, JB Russell House, Gartnavel Royal Hospital Campus, 1055 Great Western Road, Glasgow.

 

Allan McDougall

2

(1) Dorothy Elizabeth Hammil Cochrane, 12 Watson Place, Dunfermline and others AG Fife Health Board, Hayfield Road, Kirkcaldy.

 

Thorntons Law LLP

3

John Hopkinson, 27 Lodgehill Park, Nairn, Scotland AG Alba Traffic Management Limited, 24 Longman Drive, Inverness.

 

Thorntons Law LLP

4

Moira Frances Presly, Killiebrae, Ladyleys, Oldmeldrum, Aberdeenshire AG Timothy William Dougall, c/o Medical and Dental Defence Union of Scotland, Mackintosh House, 120 Blythswood Street, Glasgow.

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

5

Sky Plc, Grant Way, Isleworth, Middlesex and another AG Sandra McEwan, Fourways Bar, 8 Main Street, Wishaw.

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

6

Sky Plc, Grant Way, Isleworth, Middlesex and another AG Radical Road Limited, 5 Traprain Terrace, Haddington, East Lothian and another.

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

7

Sky Plc, Grant Way, Isleworth, Middlesex and another AG Victoria Redding, Ellwyn, 95 Newlands Road, Grangemouth.

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

8

Sky Plc, Grant Way, Isleworth, Middlesex and another AG Nicholas Whewell, Anchor Inn, 114 West Granton Road, Edinburgh and another.

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

9

Sky Plc, Grant Way, Isleworth, Middlesex and another AG Craig Martin, Fittie Bar, 18 Wellington Street, Aberdeen and another.

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

10

Sky Plc, Grant Way, Isleworth, Middlesex and another AG Alexander Lyle Limited, Campsie Bar, 16 Woodhill Road, Bishopbriggs, Glasgow and another.

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

11

Connor Watret, 25 Northfield Park, Annan, Dumfries AG (1) Connor Wallace, Ailmar Vancouver Drive, Eastriggs, Dumfries and another.

 

Lindsays

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

Friday 12th January

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE OPPOSITION TO MOTION

 

P341/17 Pet: The Panel on Takeovers and Mergers for Orders under section955

 

Dentons

 

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

XA100/17 Ismail Ismalelazhri for leave to appeal a decision of the Scottish Legal Complaints Commission

 

Party

 

 

XA38/17 Messrs J & E Shepherd v PaulLetley

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

LORD PENTLAND

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1234/17 Pet: Nursing & Midwifery Council to extend order re: Geraldine San Diego

 

Nursing & Midwifery Council

 

 

 

P1203/17 Pet: Nursing & Midwifery Council to extend re: Kelly Mair

 

Nursing & Midwifery Council

 

 

 

 


LORD BANNATYNE

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1213/17 Pet: James Maley for leave re: Upper Clyde Shipbuilders

 

 

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

STARRED MOTION
at 9.30am

 

CA13/17 TMWPramerica Property Investment v Glasgow City Council

 

Brodies LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1259/17 Pet: Charter Court Financial Services Ltd re: 859F

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

P1219/17 Pet: Hunter & Clark Ltd to restore to the register

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD MULHOLLAND

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A508/09 Troon Motor Garage Finance Company v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD12/18 Anji Mannas v The Chief Constable of Police Scotland &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30 mins

PD475/16 William Donaldson v VP Plc

 

Kennedys Scotland

Bonnar Accident Law

 

 

A643/15 Peter Stewart v UK Acorn Financial

Lefevre Litigation

TC Young LLP

 

 

 

A643/15 Peter Stewart v UK Acorn Financial

Lefevre Litigation

TC Young LLP

 

 

 

 

 

_________________

 


 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD MALCOLM – C Richardson/N Marchant, Clerks

 

Thursday 18th January 2018

 

Starred Motion (2 days)

 

A295/16 David Whitehouse v Chief Constable of the Police Service of Scotland &c

 

A & W M Urquhart

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

Scottish Government

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Tuesday 16th January

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

P902/17 Pet: CF for orders under Child Abduction

 

Lindsays

Gibson Kerr Law & Property

 

 

 

Wednesday 17th January

 

Continued Motion
at 9.00am

 

P725/17 Pet: Keith Silvey for enforcement of Part 1

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Party

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

F21/17 Elise Cleaver‑Smith v JasonSmith

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

SKO Family Limited

 

 

Thursday 18th January

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

F62/17 Anne Eunson v RonaldEunson

 

Brodies LLP

Johnson Legal

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

AD20/17 Petition of RG & PG for authority to adopt the child LN

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

Friday 19th January

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

F47/16 Hamish Martin v VictoriaMartin

 

Johnson Legal

Morisons LLP

 

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

F129/15 Jacqueline Eadie v JohnEadie

 

Brodies LLP

Russel + Aitken LLP

 

 


 

LORD PENTLAND – N Glass, Clerk

 

Wednesday 17th January

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A741/14 Oonagh Waugh v Lanarkshire Health Board &c

 

Thompsons

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Continued By Order
at 10.15am

 

A499/11 3052775 Nova Scotia Ltd v PI Ltd &c

 

Halliday Campbell WS

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

Continued Motion
at 10.15am

 

PD2396/15 Amanda Foreman &c v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

Thursday 18th January

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

PD462/16 Euphemia Noble v Coorstek Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

By Order

 

PD150/17 Claire Delaney &c v RyanMcCluckie &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

Kennedys Scotland

Clyde & Co

PD1268/15 Johanna Hepburn v Patrick Murray

 

Digby Brown LLP

BLM

 

PD2479/15 Jolanta Boczkowaka-Jurewicz v Perth College

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

Friday 19th January

 

By Order

 

PD1220/13 Margaret Campbell v NThomson (Dalkeith) Ltd

 

Thompsons

BLM

Clyde & Co

PD379/16 Gary Mowbray v KDMContracting Ltd

 

Thorntons Law LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD431/16 Eleanor McBride &c v Imperical Chemical

 

Thompsons

BLM

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Tuesday 16th January

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA112/16 Khaled Zahid v Duthus Group Investments Ltd

 

Young & Partners LLP

CMS

Gilson Gray LLP

 

Judgment

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

CA12/17 DNO Oman Ltd v GrantClouston

 

CMS

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 


Thursday 18th January

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA1/16 Mary Donaldson v Martin Retail Group Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

Friday 19th January

 

Debate

 

 

CA54/17 CGI IT UK Ltd v AgilisysLtd

 

Brodies LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

CA55/17 Agilisys Ltd v CGI IT UK Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Tuesday 16th January

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA141/13 Huntaven Properties Ltd v Hunter Construction (Aberdeen) Ltd &c

 

CMS

Brodies LLP

 

 

Wednesday 17th January

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA97/17 Mott Macdonald Ltd v McLaughlin & Harvey Ltd

 

CMS

Brodies LLP

 

 


Continued Preliminary Hearing
at 9.30am

 

CA92/17 Advanced Group (Scotland) Ltd v IanBryson

 

Allan McDougall

BBM Solicitors

 

CA93/17 Advanced Group (Scotland) Ltd v PaulTierney

 

Allan McDougall

BBM Solicitors

 

 

Thursday 18th January

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA203/14 The Edinburgh Schools Partnership Ltd v Amey Programme &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

CA240/14 The Edinburgh Schools Partnership Ltd v Amey Programme &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

CA82/15 The Edinburgh Schools Partnership Ltd v Amey Programme &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

CA83/15 The Edinburgh Schools Partnership Ltd v Amey Programme &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

CA203/15 The Edinburgh Schools Partnership Ltd v Amey Programme &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

Debate (2 days)

 

P606/16 Note: Scomi Oiltools (Europe) Ltd for orders under section212

 

Burness Paull LLP

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

Brodies LLP

 


Friday 19th January

 

Starred Motion
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

A782/15 The Scottish Ministers v Barr Ltd &c

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

Kennedys Scotland

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – L Davies, Clerk

 

Tuesday 16th January

 

Continued Motion

 

A63/15 Laura McKay v The Chief Constable of Police Scotland

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

LORD BURNS – L Davies, Clerk

 

Wednesday 17th January

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A603/14 Alan Muir &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

A555/15 Madelaine Cave v The City of Edinburgh Council

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

PD325/16 George Manson &c v Henry Robb Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

Thursday 18th January

 

By Order

 

A240/16 Alistair Johnstone &c v Susan Shepherd

 

Nisbets, Solicitors & Solicitors Advocates

 

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

 

PD486/16 Karen Brooke &c v Scottish Power UK &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Clyde & Co

A286/16 Suneeta Ahmed (AP) v GhulamNabi

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

 

Friday 19th January

 

By Order

 

A273/11 Matthew Bain v Fife Health Board

 

Morisons LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A35/12 Jean Miller v Forth Valley Health Board

 

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A271/12 Jennifer Watson (AP) v Greater Glasgow Heath Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 


 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Tuesday 16th January

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

AD35/36/37/16 Petition of East Ayrshire Council for Permanence Order re: DB/DBF/JF

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

Drummond Miller LLP

By Order
at 9.30am

 

F83/17 Jennifer Gordon v CraigGordon

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

Wednesday 17th January

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A409/16 Yvonne Lochrie v National Waiting Times Centre Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A30/17 Linda Meston &c v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A255/17 Robert McKnight &c v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 


Thursday 18th January

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A355/16 Kirstin Corney &c v Grampian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

P1375/15 Pet: Sean Matthews for enforcement under section 29

 

Party

Party

 

A294/07 Darren Conquer v Lothian Health Board

 

Campbell Smith LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A233/16 Debra Hibbert v SusanSheperd

 

Nisbets, Solicitors & Solicitor Advocates

 

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

Friday 19th January

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

P1130/17 Pet: PN re: Child Abduction

 

Brodies LLP

Gibson Kerr Law & Property

 

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

AD21/17 Petition of City of Edinburgh Council for permanence order re: JJR

 

City of Edinburgh Council

 

 

 


By Order

 

F60/15 Judith Greig v AlistairGreig

 

TC Young LLP

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

 

 

LADY RAE – S Alexander, Clerk

 

Wednesday 17th January

 

Procedural Hearings

 

A304/15 Elizabeth McAllister &c v AkhundChowdry &c

 

Thompsons

MDDUS

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Procedural Hearings

 

P747/17 Pet: Ying Chen for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A829/15 Victoria Waddell v NHS Lothian &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

MDDUS

By Order

 

F38/16 Samuel Baumber v ElizabethBaumber

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 


Thursday 18th January

 

By Order

 

A123/15 Caroline Smith &c v StevenPotter

 

Hughes Dowdall

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A161/14 Elizabeth Jeacock (AP) v Lorraine Timlin &c

 

Aitkin Nairn

Balfour + Manson LLP

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

PD2108/15 John Guthrie v Caledonia Joinery (Holdings) Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

Friday 19th January

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD170/17 Jane Andrews &c v R F Morrison & Co Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

By Order

 

P976/16 Pet: Colin Anderson for section1 Order

 

Brodies LLP

TC Young LLP

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1085/17 Marguerite St Agne for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 


LORD CLARK – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Tuesday 16th January

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA41/16 L & C Investments Ltd v Redeem Ltd

 

MacRoberts LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.30am

 

CA74/17 OMI Facilities Ltd v SohanSingh

 

Dentons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

CA75/17 OMI Management Ltd v Bellhill Ltd

 

Dentons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

CA76/17 OMI Facilities Ltd v BellhillLtd

Dentons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

Wednesday 17th January

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA6/17 William Burnside v Promontoria (Chestnut) Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Addleshaw Goddard LLP

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA64/17 Daniel Zigal v GordonBuchannan

 

Alexander Moffat & Co WS

 

Cloch Solicitors

 

Starred Motion
between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

P1117/17 Pet: Her Majesty’s Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy re: Vikrant Devgun

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

Hearing

 

P448/17 Note: Premier Housewares (Scotland) for orders re: Insolvency Act section214A

 

MacRoberts LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

Thursday 18th January

 

Starred Motion
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA100/17 C J C Media (Scotland) Ltd v Kenneth Sinclair

 

TC Young LLP

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA126/16 WTH (UK) Ltd v Beattie Communications Group Ltd

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

CMS

 

 

Friday 19th January

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA151/16 Unity Partnership Ltd v Laing Traditional Masonry

 

 

Brodies LLP

 

 


 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL – N Glass, Clerk

 

Thursday 18th January

 

By Order

 

P500/17 Pet: William Lindsay for suspension and interdict

 

Halliday Campbell WS

 

TLT LLP

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 16th January 2018

 

Proof (32 days)

 

A594/14 Gillian Lee-Ireland v Fife Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Proof (4 days)

 

F34/17 Catherine More v Colin More

Turcan Connell

Johnson Legal

 

 

Proof Before Answer (4 days)

 

A35/13 Kenneth Whitcombe v Bank of Scotland

 

Drummond Miller LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 16th January 2018

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD475/16 William Donaldson v VPPlc

 

Bonnar Accident Law

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

PD164/17 Catherine Mackie &c v Paula Minieri &c

 

Bonnar Accident Law

 

BLM

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 17th January 2018

 

Procedure Roll

 

A430/16 Bruce Borthwick &c v IanBlake &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 19th January 2018

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P811/17 Sushant Gupta for Judicial Review

 

Thorntons Law LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P697/16 Pet: William Beggs for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Scottish Government

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Tuesday 16th January

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

P138/17 Pet: Sayma Akter for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Summar Roll

 

CA97/16 Reclaiming Motion (LadyWolffe) in the cause J H & W Lamont of Heathfield Farm v Chattisham Ltd

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

Dentons

 

 

Wednesday 17th January

 

Summar Roll

 

CA118/16 Reclaiming Motion (LordBannatyne) in the cause Marine & Offshore (Scotland) Ltd v Robert Jack &c

 

Harper MacLeod LLP

Drummond Miller LLP

Beveridge & Kellas

 


SECOND DIVISION

 

Tuesday 16th January

 

Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

XA21/17 Aberdeenshire Council v JanisMartin

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Party

 

XA48/17 Johar Mirza for permission to appeal against a decision of the Sheriff Appeal Court

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Shoosmiths LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

_________________