SCTSPRINT3

Monday 3rd June 2019

 

Issue No. 168

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Friday 31st May

 

 

A349/18 Scott Burnside &c v Social Money t/a The Bridgecrowd

 

Blackwater Law Ltd

 

PD533/17 Jonathan Adams v Helix Wells Ops UK &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD2830/09 Thomas Gardner v Scottish Power UK Plc

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD490/18 Anthony Jones v North Lanarkshire Council

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD36/18 Kim Millard &c v Veitchi (Holdings) Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD80/19 Garry Templeman v Malcolm Miller &c

 

Kennedy’s Scotland

 

 

A5/17 Nicola Neilson v Forth Valley Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD111/19 Margaret Kerr &c v John Fyfe Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD49/19 Callum MacKenzie v XPO Supply Chain UK Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD246/17 Lukasz Swiatnicki v Midlothian Stone Productions Ltd &c

 

Lawford Kidd

 

 

A363/17 Caledonian Trust Plc v Scottish Natural Heritage

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

A121/16 Fiona Forte &c v NHS 24 &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

A142/19 James McGraw v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

Lawford Kidd

 

 

A234/17 Paul Mockus v Optical Express &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

A260/17 Janice Ritchie v The Firrhill Medical Centre &c

 

MDDUS

 

A175/18 Wilma Alliston &c v Duncan Kennedy &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD264/18 Gennaro Coppolaro &c v Emma Watson &c

 

Lyons Davidson Scotland LLP

 

 

PD157/18 Ann MacKinnon &c v Global Aerospace Underwriting Manager

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD27/19 Siobhan McMahon &c v The Scottish Ministers

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD53/19 Paul Sharp v Murray Plant Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

A647/15 Gurjit Kaur v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A130/18 Henry Munro v Andreas Demetriades &c

 

Plexus Law

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 


Tuesday 4th June

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P209/19 Pet: Ahmed Kharoote for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P45/19 Pet: Grace Chikukwa for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA56/18 Abdirashid Tirabi for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

LORD GLENNIE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P396/19 Pet: GMC for extension of interim orders re: Frank Westerduin

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

P445/19 Pet: Anwar Mustafa for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P90/19 Pet: Bartlomiej Zamirczuk for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P51/19 Pet: Isabella Katjiparaatjivi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P217/19 Pet: Khayal Mahmood for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P130/19 Pet: Majid Tufail for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1099/18 Pet: Majid Tufail for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P450/19 Pet: Myrna Pasian for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P451/19 Pet: Noela Bondinuba for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1227/18 Pet: Olaide Abidogun &c for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P1249/18 Pet: Omar Ghrghar for Judicial Review

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

P109/19 Pet: Ribwar Rahmani for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P452/19 Pet: Sedia Dibassey for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P458/19 Pet: Vongayi Mufara for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1177/17 Pet: Waseem Bari (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P415/19 Pet: EMG Realisations (1984) Ltd to restore to the register

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

P454/19 Pet: R & B Homes (Grampian) Ltd to wind up

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

P453/19 Pet: R & B Joinery (Grampian) Ltd to wind up

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30 mins

A291/18 Argyll & Bute Council v Atkins Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

Eversheds Sutherland (International) LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Wednesday 5th June

 

By Order (Adjustment)

at 9.30am

 

A148/17 Amanda Keddie &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health

Digby Brown LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A186/18 Lisa Olsson v Grampian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

LORD PENTLAND – M McGrane, Clerk

 

Wednesday 5th June

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A345/18 GCN (Scotland) Ltd v James Stevenson Gillespie

Lindsays

Pollock Fairbridge Schiavone Solicitors

 

 

A227/18 Jennifer Troup v West Lothian Council

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 


By Order

 

A559/15 Nicholas Sweeney v Tayside Health Board

Gilson Gray LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – J Hannah, Clerk

 

Wednesday 5th June

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P1100/18 Pet: Augustin-Roger Makambo-Eboma for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Wednesday 5th June

 

Pre-Proof By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

A280/18 The University Court of Uni of St Andrews v Student Gowns

Thorntons Law LLP

 

CMS

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Wednesday 5th June

 

Procedural Hearing

At 9.30am

 

AD5/19 Petition for Perm Orders by Comhairle nan Eilean Siar re EKM

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

 

 


LADY WOLFFE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Wednesday 5th June

 

Continued Debate

At 9.30am

 

CA35/19 GT Equitix Inverness Ltd v Board of Management of Inverness College

 

Burness Paul LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Wednesday 5th June

 

Continued By Order

At 9.00am

 

CA83/17 Petroceltic Bulgaria EOOD v David Archer

 

Gilson Gray LLP

Mackinnons

 

CA113/17 Petroceltic SARL v David Archer

 

Gilson Gray LLP

Mackinnons

 

CA114/17 Petroceltic South East El Mansoura Co v David Archer

 

Gilson Gray LLP

Mackinnons

 

CA115/17 Petroceltic El Mansoura Co v David Archer

Gilson Gray LLP

 

Mackinnons

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 5th June

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P30/19 Pet: Peyman Ghorbany for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A20/19 Margaret Kirkwood v Thelem Assurances

 

Blacklocks

Reid Cooper

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Wednesday 5th June

 

Summar Roll

 

P1291/18 Reclaiming Motion – Lord Boyd – Pentland Ferries v The Scottish Ministers

 

MacRoberts LLP

SGLD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________