SCTSPRINT3

Issue:  164      Tuesday 28th May 2019

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

 

Calling List

 

Undefended Consistorial Causes

 

Inner House Motions

 

Starred and Unstarred Motions

 

Outer House Rolls

 

Inner House Rolls

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Monday 27th May 2019.

 

PD397/18 Iain Bell v David Bell

 

BTO

 

PD343/16 Samantha Kinsella &c v Clydeport Operations Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A208/18 Robert Fletcher &c v Michael Richardson &c

 

Brodies LLP

 

A98/16 Marjory Williams &c v Stephen Walton &c

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

PD80/19 Garry Templeman v Malcolm Allan Miller &c

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

A119/19 George King v Quarriers

 

Clyde & Co

 

A87/19 Peter Kirkby v Grampian Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A308/17 Yvette McElwee &c v Neil Chalmers &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

PD358/18 A V Idara Taleem-Ul Quran Trust

 

BTO

 

PD389/17 Val Melrum &c v the City of Edinburgh Council

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD68/19 Karen Pattinson v Fife Council

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD464/18 Allan Rodman v Muller Wiseman Dairies Ltd

 

BTO

 

PD31/19 John Sharp v The Secretary of State

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

_______________


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 28th May

 

1

PD178/19 (First) Agnes Fullerton &c AG (First) The Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

2

A120/19 Margaret Helen Brotherston AG Johnson & Johnson Medical Ltd

 

Thompsons

3

PD184/19 James Forrest AG The Advocate General for Scotland for and on behalf of Ministry of Defence

 

Digby Brown LLP

4

PD185/19 (First) Lynn Boyle &c AG (First) Cartsburn Investment Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

5

A328/18 Sky Ltd &c AG Wendy Grace Murdoch

Burness Paul LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


UNDEFENDED CONSISTORIAL CAUSES

 

 

Minutes craving decree have been lodged in the undernoted cases.

 

1

F16/19 Dominique Twelves v Charles Greene

Johnson Legal

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


Wednesday 29th May

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A54/14 Agnes Henderson v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

A300/14 Grace Richardson v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

A821/15 Samantha Robertson v Johnson & Johnson Medical Ltd &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

XA93/18 Carol McMahon for leave to appeal a decision of EAT

 

Burness Paul LLP

 

 

XA40/19 Kousar Parveen for leave to appeal a decision of U/T

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA114/18 Krzysztof Szapiel for leave to appeal a decision of U/T

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA108/18 Zengsong Gao for leave to appeal a decision of U/T

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

STARRED MOTION

 

 

F98/18 Christopher Bond v Maria Bond

Turcan Connell

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD BANNATYNE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

15mins

CA10/18 Ury Estate Ltd v BP Exploration Operating Co Ltd

Davidson Chalmers Stewart LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P681/18 Pet: Nigel Eccles &c for orders S994 & 996

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P332/19 Pet: Ali Ahmadi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P380/19 Pet: GDC to Ext interim orders re Tiegan Carruthers

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

P51/19 Pet: Isabella Jivi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P442/19 Pet: Marcin Szczerbinski for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P390/19 Pet: Stepas Brazinskas for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

45mins

PD79/19 Sheena Welch &c v The Advocate General for Scotland

Thompsons

BLM

 

A408/14 Jessie De Sylva v Lorraine McKenzie &c

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

 

A393/16 Maureen Lochrie v Steven Whyte

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

 

A409/14 James Smith &c v Lorraine McLaren

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

 

A89/17 Nancy Stewart v Lorraine McKenzie

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Thursday 30th May

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A634/13 Marie MacRaild (AP) v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

A824/15 Derek Elmslie v Leslie Deans

Kennedys Scotland

Party

 

 

 

 

LORD PENTLAND – L. Miller, Clerk

 

Thursday 30th May

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A261/18 Jennifer Galloway v NHS Tayside

 

Thompsons

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

PD523/17 Duncan Winning v The Secretary of State for Business

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 


LORD BANNATYNE – J Hannah, Clerk

 

Thursday 30th May

 

Procedural Hearing
at 9.00am

 

CA127/18 50 Bothwell Street LLP v Ignis Investment Services Ltd

 

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

CMS

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

P21/19 Pet: Dash Properties Ltd for order to wind up

 

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

BBM Solicitors

 

Debate

 

CA55/19 AC Whyte & Co Ltd v Renfrewshire Council

Gilson Gray LLP

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Thursday 30th May

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA20/18 Mayfly Containers Ltd &c v Monument Containers Ltd

Harper Macleod LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 


LADY WOLFFE – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Thursday 30th May

 

Continued Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA120/18 Ronald Somerville &c v David Maguire

Harper Macleod LLP

TC Young LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing
between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

CA99/18 M7 Real Estate Investment Partners Ltd v Dana Petroleum Ltd

DWF LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL – G Hamilton, Clerk

 

Thursday 30th May

 

Oral Hearing

 

P221/19 Pet: William Duncan for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

SGLD

 

 

By Order

in terms of Rule of Court 43.10(4)

 

PD389/18 Elizabeth Vidler &c v Balfour Beatty Kilpatrick Ltd

Thompsons

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

By Order

 

PD208/19 Sandra Shaw v Lanarkshire Health Board

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 30th May 2019

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P938/18 Pet: Lamin Bajinka for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Thursday 30th May

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

CA83/18 Reclaiming Motion - Lord Ericht - Ramoyle Developments Ltd v Scottish Borders Council

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

Hearing on Competence
at 10.30am - 13.00pm

 

XA25/19 Heriot Community Council v The Scottish Ministers &c

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

SGLD

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________