SCTSPRINT3

Wednesday 20th December 2017

 

Issue No. 083

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 19th December  

 

 

A59/17 Ian Harvey &c v Dumfries & Galloway Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A602/15 John Hives &c v Brunton Miller Solicitors &c

 

DWF LLP

 

A452/16 John Kerr &c v Asda Stores Ltd &c

 

Lindsays

 

A134/17 Keith Scott Kilts Ltd v Interserve Construction Ltd

 

BLM

 

A63/15 Laura McKay v The Chief Constable of Police Scotland

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD1791/15 Fiona Baldwin v Dumfries & Galloway Council &c

 

Hann & Co

 

PD377/17 Jack Carson v West Fife Enterprise Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD153/17 Arlene Chait v RobertChait

 

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD2028/15 Ian Cooper v Zimmer Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD1118/15 John Sloan v Crittall Windows Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD2268/15 Anna Konopka v CharlesEadie &c

 

Brodies LLP

 

PD82/17 Joseph MacLeod v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD288/17 Tony Martin v Fife Council

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD276/17 Gordon Moir v Newmacher Golf Club

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD196/17 Neil Anderson v NHSTayside

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PD283/16 Charlotte Page v Fife Council

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD324/17 Alastair Patterson v East Lothian Council

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

PD361/17 Steven Riordan v MichaelMcKinlay

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD2775/15 Greig v Allianz Compania De Seguros Y Reaseguros SA

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

PD941/15 RW v Angus MacKay

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

A463/16 Kirsty Bryant v Scottish Ambulance Service &c

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A304/15 Elizabeth McAllister &c v Akhund Chowdry &c

 

Thompsons

 

A578/13 William Muir v Paul McConville &c

 

Thompsons

 

A497/13 Sigma Projects (UK) Ltd v Clancy Docwra Ltd

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

 

A582/15 Angela Syme &c v Fife Council

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD351/17 John Brennan &c v Foster Wheeler John Brown Boilers Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD455/17 Peter Coleman v John Davidson &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD575/14 Robert Cowan v Scottish Power UK Plc

 

Thompsons

 

PD463/16 Mary Docherty &c v AndrewBlyth &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD226/17 Rita Marques &c v ShariDunbar &c

 

Gildeas Limited

 

PD298/17 James McDonald v Covea Insurance Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD452/16 Karen McKenzie v Grampian Health Board &c

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PD303/17 Charles Pease &c v ThomasWainright &c

 

Morisons LLP

 

 

PD1652/15 Scott Purves v RichardUrquhart &c

 

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

PD472/17 Jennifer Troup v West Lothian Council

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A555/15 Madelaine Cave v The City of Edinburgh Council

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________

 


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 20th December

 

 

1

(First) Elizabeth Anthony, 19 Regal Lodge, High Street, Bonnyrigg and others AG J Smart and Co (Contractors) Limited, 28 Cramond Road South, Edinburgh.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

2

Mrs Mildred Trevena Currie, 20 Monteith Drive, Clarkston, Glasgow AG Harvey Donaldson & Gibson Limited, Suite 3.7, 3rd Floor, Standard Buildings, 94 Hope Street, Glasgow.

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

3

Captain Michael O’Reilly, 25 Carraig Aoibhinn, Edenderry, County Offaly, Republic of Ireland AG Bristow Helicopters Limited, Redhill Aeordrome, Kings Mill Lane, Redhill, Surrey.

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

 

Thursday 21st December 2017

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P447/17 Pet: Arnaldo Hernandez Jnr for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

PD2285/11 Melville Dow v Amec Group Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

 


 

LORD TYRE

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30 mins

CA134/16 James Shanley &c v Lorimer Stewart

Party

Clyde & Co

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1226/17 Pet: Alexander Lindsay Ltd to restore to the register

 

Allan McDougall

 

 

P803/16 Pet: Brian Cowie for orders under Section996/996 of the Companies Act

 

Addleshaw Goddard LLP

 

 

P897/17 Pet: Charlie Price for orders re: Section994 of the Companies Act

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

P1123/17 Pet: Thomas M Devon & Company Ltd to restore to the register

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

PD282/17 Joanne McNamara v British Airways

 

Cannons Law Practice

 

 

 


LORD SUMMERS

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1161/17 Pet: Aleksander Marek for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P815/17 Pet: Association of Vehicle Recovery Operators Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

P949/17 Pet: Dariush Hama Amini for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1168/17 Pet: Ejaz Ahmed (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1136/17 Pet: Joseph Millbank for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P655/17 Pet: Justice Ngema for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1164/17 Pet: Kingsley Edebeatu for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P184/17 Pet: Russell Elson for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1235/17 Pet: William Beggs for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

mins

A77/17 NHS Business Services Authority v RavindraGarg &c

Balfour + Manson LLP

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

TC Young Wilson Terris

30 mins

A338/13 Jean Lamb v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Gildeas Limited

 

Morisons LLP

 

 

30 mins

A338/13 Jean Lamb v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Gildeas Limited

 

Morisons LLP

 

 

 

 

 

_________________

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

LORD BANNATYNE

 

Friday 22nd December

 

Judgment

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

P341/17 Pet: The Panel on Takeovers and Mergers for orders section955

 

Dentons

Lindsays

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

(FIRST) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Friday 22nd December

 

Starred Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

XA53/17 Yousef Ganji for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

XA31/17 Orhan Mendires for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

_________________