SCTSPRINT3

Thursday 18th January 2018

 

Issue No. 098

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Further Procedure Warning List

Further Procedure Warning List Personal Injury

Expired Sist Warning List

Calling List

Undefended Consistorial Causes

Decrees

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 17th January

 

 

A430/16 Bruce Borthwick &c v IanBlake &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A495/15 Derek Hamilton v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A336/15 Roy Pattle &c v GarethPhillips &c

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

A13/17 Heather Watson v MichaelHullin

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

PD152/17 David Carrick v Jaguar Land Rover Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD2108/15 George Dollard v Caledonia Joinery (Holdings) Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD2269/14 Lorna Gannon &c v Integrated Subsea Services Ltd &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

PD348/17 Joseph Glen v Lagwell Insulation Company Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD225/16 Ursula Hayajneh &c v Aviva Insurance Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD486/16 Karen Brooke &c v Scottish Power UK &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD63/16 William McNee v NHS Forth Valley &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD181/17 William Ogilvie &c v Smith Anderson & Co &c

 

Thompsons

 

A377/17 Mary Austin &c v Ayrshire and Arran Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A366/16 AWG Property Ltd v LucyGrant or Poett &c

 

Addleshaw Goddard LLP

 

A239/17 Nicola Collins v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A47/17 Margaret Friel v Positive Solutions (Financial Services) Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A866/15 Duncan Harris v The National Farmers Union Mutual Insurance Society

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

A853/15 Clare MacLeod v Lothian Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A277/17 Rachel McIntyre v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

A158/15 Elizabeth Rosie &c v Brechin Medical Practice &c

 

MDDUS

 

PD310/16 James Maxwell v Zimmer GMBH &c

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

PD2443/14 Tracey Woloszyn v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

A26/03 John Murphy &c v Jack Robinson (Trawlers) Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

2

A27/03 John Milligan &c v Jack Robinson (Trawlers) Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

3

A29/03 David Lyons v Jack Robinson (Trawlers) Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

4

A406/16 Thomas Low v MaxiDuncan

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

PD1379/09 Jacqueline George v Kendrick Computing Plc

 

Thompsons

DWF LLP

 

2

PD278/15 Amanda Currie &c v Onestop Scaffolding Ltd (InLiq)

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

BLM

 

 

 

3

PD1092/15 Emily McLemon v Wright’s Insulation Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

BLM

 

4

PD1144/15 Barry MacDonald v Robb Caledon Shipbuilders Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

5

PD2781/15 Katherine Slyth v Lothian Electric Machines Ltd

 

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

6

PD364/16 Claire Nicolson v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

7

PD176/17 Pamela Hyslop v Black Card Hospitality Co Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

EXPIRED SIST WARNING LIST

 

 

The sists in the undernoted cases have expired.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.   Intimation should be given to the Keeper of the Rolls of any cases on the list which have settled:-

 

 

1

A210/17 John Moore v Zimmer GMBH &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

2

P569/17 Pet: Kemi Abass-Amosun for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

OAG

 


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 18th January

 

 

1

Hart Builders (Edinburgh) Limited, Macmerry Industrial Estate Macmerry, East Lothian AG Bosch Thermotechnology Limited, Cotswold Way, Warndon, Worcester.

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

2

Hart Builders (Edinburgh) Limited, Macmerry Industrial Estate Macmerry, East Lothian AG The BSS Group Limited, Lodge Way House, Lodge Way, Harlestone Road, Northampton.

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

3

Hart Builders (Edinburgh) Limited, Macmerry Industrial Estate Macmerry, East Lothian AG McDonald Roofing Contracts Limited, Unit 18, Bathville Business Centre, Armadale Industrial Estate, Armadale, Bathgate, West Lothian.

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

4

Douglas Hingley, Church Terrace Cottage, Church Terrace, Gayton, King’s Lynn, Norfolk AG (1) Ensco Limited, Ugland House, South Church Street, Georgetown, Grand Cayman.

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

UNDEFENDED CONSISTORIAL CAUSES

 

 

Minutes craving decree have been lodged in the undernoted cases

 

 

1

Dean Kendal Finch v Fiona Beverley Finch

 

SKO Family Limited

 

 

 

 

 

Divorce application (Simplified Procedure) awaiting determination

 

 

1

John Andrew Johnstone, 12/3 Brown Constable Street, Dundee AG Corinne Diane Alwer or Johnstone.

 

 

 

Decree of Divorce was Granted on Thursday 18th January 2018

 

 

1

Dean Finch v Fiona Finch

 

SKO Family Limited

 

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

Friday 19th January

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

XA106/17 Alvin Gutowski for permission to appeal a decision of the Sheriff Appeal Court

 

Party

 

 

XA98/17 The Advocate General for Scotland against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30 mins

CA118/17 Erntedbrucker Eisenwerk GMBH & Co v Burntisland Fabrications Ltd

Anderson Strathern LLP

Young & Partners

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A782/15 The Scottish Ministers v Barr Ltd &c

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 


PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1147/17 Pet: HK Property Scotland Ltd re: section859

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1140/17 Pet: Reid Parker & Co Ltd to restore to the register

 

Thompsons

 

 

P1204/17 Pet: William Young & Partners (Electrical Engineers) to restore to the register

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A183/17 Carole Hope v GiffordBruce

 

Murray Beith Murray Solicitors

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

40 mins

PD120/17 Judith Randall v ERS Insurance Group Ltd

 

Harper Macleod LLP

Kennedys

 

 

F92/17 William McAughey v Isabella McAughey

 

Johnson Legal

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD GLENNIE – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Wednesday 24th January

 

By Order

 

A408/16 Patrica McPherson &c v Pauline Sheila aka Flynn

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Bonnar Accident Law

 

BLM

A747/15 Colin Aspinall v Borders Health Board

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Thursday 25th January

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

A550/13 Gwen Lawrence &c v Tayside Health Board

 

Lindsays

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A670/15 Suzanne Fraser v Tayside NHS Board &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

MDDUS

By Order

 

PD1197/15 Francis Fisher v William Denny & Brothers &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 


Friday 26th January

 

By Order

 

A403/12 Austin Boyle v The Firm of J & W Cook &c

 

BCKM

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Wednesday 24th January

 

Pre-Proof Hearing
at 9.00am

 

F37/17 Lindsay Macdonald v Roderick aka Ruaridh Macdonald

 

Gilson Gray LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

F142/08 Diane Gaffney v JamesGaffney

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

By Order

F16/17 Akif Jawaid v Iram Jawaid

 

Brodies LLP

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 25th January

 

Opposed Motion
at 9.00am

 

F37/16 Patricia Masson v CraigMasson

 

Allan McDougall

Balfour + Manson LLP

 


FAMILY ACTION

In terms of rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F91/17 Jean Cochrane v AlistairCochrane

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Tuesday 23rd January

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA83/17 Petroceltic Resources Ltd v David Archer

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Mackinnons

 

CA113/17 Petroceltic SARL v DavidArcher

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Mackinnons

 

CA114/17 Petroceltic South East El Mansoura Co v David Archer

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Mackinnons

 

CA115/17 Petroceltic El Mansoura Company v David Archer

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Mackinnons

 

Preliminary Proof (4 days)
at 10.00am

 

CA46/16 Ted Jacob Engineering Group inc v Alexander Morrison &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 


Wednesday 24th January

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA111/17 AJB Holdings Ltd v Arnold Clark Automobiles Ltd

 

DWF LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

Friday 26th January

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA51/16 Higherdelta Ltd v Covea Insurance Plc

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Wednesday 24th January

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A432/16 Karen Gray &c v NHS Highland

 

Harper Macleod LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A415/16 Mildred Cusick &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 


Thursday 25th January

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD368/16 Annamarie Cleminson v Scott Thomson &c

 

Blacklocks

BLM

 

By Order

 

PD106/15 David McLellan v Shaw Petrie Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

Friday 26th January

 

By Order

 

PD2159/13 David Donaldson v Soltero Ltd

 

Allan McDougall

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD874/13 Robert Cathcart v The Advocate General for Scotland &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

McClure Naismith LLP

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – N Glass, Clerk

 

Wednesday 24th January

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A260/17 Janice Ritchie v The Firrhill Medical Centre &c

 

Morisons LLP

MDDUS

 

 

A237/17 Scottish Water v MichaelMaver &c

 

BLM

A & W M Urquhart

 

 

Thursday 25th January

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD188/17 Jennette Young &c v

Secretary of State for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

PD2093/15 Roisin Kiely v JamesCarrick &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

Friday 26th January

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

A526/15 James Lapsley v NHS Forth Valley

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

LORD BURNS – L Davies, Clerk

 

Wednesday 24th January

 

By Order

 

A211/14 Apcoa Parking (UK) Ltd v Mivan Ltd (in admin) &c

 

Brodies LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

PD956/15 James Hamilton v The Co‑Operative Group Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

DWF LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

Thursday 25th January

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

A180/14 Gordon Petrie v GraemeMoffat &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

MDDUS

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD1558/15 Angela McIndoe &c v UK Insurance Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

Friday 26th January

 

By Order

 

PD11/17 Peter Sweeney v EugeneMcDonagh

 

Digby Brown LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 


LADY WISE – S Alexander

 

Tuesday 23rd January

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

F56/17 Jill Ross v Khalid Aziz

 

Gibson Kerr Law & Property

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

Wednesday 24th January

 

Hearing
at 10.00am

 

P1026/17 Pet: Harjit Singh (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

By Order

 

PD201/17 Jennifer Smith v MuftahEljamel

 

Jackson Boyd

MDDUS

 

PD1334/05 Patrick Brady v Dundee Boiler Covering Co Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

DWF LLP

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Tuesday 23rd January

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA156/13 Christopher Bell v BrianShackleton

 

CMS

 

 

 


Proof Before Answer

 

CA43/17 Tarmac Trading Ltd v Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Dentons

 

 

Thursday 25th January

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA74/17 OMI Facilities Ltd v SohanSingh

 

Dentons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

CA75/17 OMI Management Ltd v Bellhill Ltd

 

Dentons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

CA76/17 OMI Facilities Ltd v Bellhill Ltd

 

Dentons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

Friday 26th January

 

Starred Motion
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

P1117/17 Pet: Her Majesty’s Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy re: Vikrant Devgun

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 23rd January

 

Proof Before Answer (12 days)

 

A63/15 Mrs K v The Chief Constable of Police Scotland

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co

 

Proof (8 days)

 

F44/17 Jonathan Heaney v JulieHeaney &c

 

BLM

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

Proof

 

A54/16 Asad Ullah v Glasgow City Council &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Glasgow City Council (Corporate Services)

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 23rd January

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD2250/15 Helen Murray &c v RF Morrison & Co Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD170/17 Jane Andrews &c v RFMorrison & Co Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 24th January

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1145/17 Austin Ihedi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 25th January

 

Proof (2 days)

 

PD2169/15 Linton Findlay v Secretary of State for Business Innovation & Skills

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 26th January

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P815/17 Pet: Association of Vehicle Recovery Operators Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Gilson Gray LLP

Clyde & Co

 

P924/17 Pet: Abdelmajed Abdelrahman (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Tuesday 23rd January

 

Summar Roll (3 days)

 

P321/15 Pet: RA McMaster &c for Judicial Review

 

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

Advising

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

XA225/14 Stewart MacDonald &c v Carnbroe Estates Ltd

 

Harper Macleod LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

SECOND DIVISION

 

Tuesday 23rd January

 

Summar Roll (2 days)

 

XA73/17 The Assessor for Grampian v Anderson, Anderson & Brown &c

 

Brodies LLP

Glasgow City Council

 

 


Thursday 25th January

 

Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

A906/15 Reclaiming Motion: BrianPhilip v Highland Council

 

Party

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

Summar Roll

 

XA89/17 The Assessor for Grampian v CDS (Superstores International) Ltd

 

Glasgow City Council

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

_________________