SCTSPRINT3

Monday 26th June 2017

 

Issue No. 197

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Friday 23rd June

 

 

A906/15 Brian Philip v The Highland Council

 

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

A615/15 Scott Fowler v Wyse Solicitors

 

DWF LLP

 

A318/15 Eleanor McKellar v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Thompsons

 

A659/13 Robert Simpson &c v Alpha Bank Cyprus &c

 

Lindsays

 

A298/16 Alistair Smith &c v NHS Ayrshire & Arran

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A597/14 Stephen Young v Bank of Cyprus Public Co Ltd

 

Lindsays

 

PD2240/14 Artur Adamczyk v Gray & Adams Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD38/17 Lynn Allan &c v Tarff Valley Ltd

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD393/16 Helen Barlow v Renfrewshire Council &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD1446/15 David Brown v Wright Medical Technology Inc &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD475/16 William Donaldson v VP Plc

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

PD2830/09 Thomas Gardner v Scottish Power UK Plc

 

Thompsons

 

PD1434/15 George Hocknull v Wright Medical Technology Inc

 

Thompsons

 

PD1310/14 Alastair Hope v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD1892/14 Shane McLaughlin &c v John A G Anderson Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD24/17 John McMonagle v Alan Dey &c

 

BLM

 

PD61/17 Stephanie Millar v Walker Demo Ltd

 

BLM

 

PD938/15 Alan Miller v Scottish Power Ltd &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

PD334/16 Callum Stirling v Sellars Agriculture Ltd

 

BLM

 

PD196/16 Darryl Strachan v MichaelLeech &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD335/16 Robert Tait &c v MaryMacKintosh &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD1299/15 John Taylor v Werko Ltd &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD217/16 Annie Warwick &c v Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills

 

Thompsons

 

PD54/16 Ann Whitelaw v Scottish Midlands Cooperative Society Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

_________________


 

 

Tuesday 27th June

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A450/14 Amlin UK Ltd v Geo‑Rope Ltd

 

Beveridge & Kellas

 

 

CA222/14 David MacMillan v TLeith Developments Ltd

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

XA30/17 Jakub Goralczyk for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

1 hour

P86/17 Pet: W L Gore and Associates (UK) Ltd for Judicial Review

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A165/17 Sky Plc &c v AgnesWhitelaw &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

A167/17 Sky Plc &c v GBS Leisure LIC Ltd &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 


PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P571/17 Note: A Swarbrick to replace admin re: B&C Group Management

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

P573/17 Pet: James Harrison & Company (Builders) Ltd to restore

 

Allan McDougall

 

 

P572/17 Pet: John & James Lawrence Ltd to restore to the reg

 

Allan McDougall

 

 

P887/16 Pet: Shipbreaking Industries Ltd for restoration to the reg

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P751/15 Pet: Ayhan Haj for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P222/17 Pet: Carol Houston &c for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P377/17 Pet: Godrey Lomas for removal of an executor

 

Blackadders LLP

 

 

P185/17 Pet: Gordon Burns for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1159/15 Pet: Hongtao Li for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P209/17 Pet: Jordan Queen for Judicial Review

TC Young LLP

 

 

 

P271/17 Pet: MK for Orders under Child Abduction

 

Turnbull McCarron

 

 

P713/15 Pet: Muhammed Umer for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P145/15 Pet: Nasserdine Menni for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P487/17 Pet: NMC for Interim Suspension Order re: Neil Murphy

Nursing & Midwifery Council

 

 

 

P529/17 Pet: Ping Wu for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P195/17 Pet: Roya Sheikholeslami for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P343/17 Pet: Rebecca Gordon for Interdict

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

Pet: Sikander Saeed for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P198/17 Pet: Thomas Montguire for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

PD368/16 Anna‑Marie Cleminson v Scott Thomson &c

 

Blacklocks

 

 

 

_________________


 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

 

Wednesday 28th June

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

AD14/17 Pet: West Lothian Council for permanence order re JH

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

AD15/17 Pet: West Lothian Council for permanence order re BH

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Wednesday 28th June

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA119/16 Bell Contracts & Co Ltd v Multiscaff Ltd

Brodies LLP

 

 

Murnin McCluskey

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – C Grant, Clerk

 

Wednesday 28th June

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P284/17 Pet: Glasgow City Council for Judicial Review

 

Glasgow City Council (Corporate Services)

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

Scottish Legal Aid Board

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A119/12 McLaughlin & Harvey Ltd v Cooper Cromar Ltd &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

A94/15 David Taylor v Lothian Health Board

 

Aitken Nairn

 

Blackadders LLP

MDDUS

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

A116/15 Aileen Mackenzie v Perth & Kinross Council

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Wednesday 28th June

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A105/15 James Shepherd v Balfour Beatty Plc &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

BLM

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

Plexus Law

 

Clyde & Co

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A898/15 Danielle Sharkie v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Gildeas Limited

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 


By Order

 

P1247/15 Pet: Jane Herrod for orders under section 27 of CJJA

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 28th June

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A555/15 Madelaine Cave v The City of Edinburgh Council

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Wednesday 28th June

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

CA162/12 SSEGeneration Ltd v Hochtief Solutions

 

CMS

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

 

_________________