SCTSPRINT3

Issue No. 19:  Thursday 21st September 2017

&

Issue No. 20:  Friday 22nd September 2017

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Thursday 21st September 2017

Notice

Unopposed Motions

Further Procedure Warning List

Further Procedure Warning List Personal Injury

Calling List

Decrees

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 

Friday 22nd September 2017

Outer House Rolls

 


N O T I C E

 

Opening of the Legal Year

 

Practitioners will wish to be aware that the ceremony for the Opening of the Legal Year will commence at 10.00am in Court No. 1 on the morning of Monday, 25 September 2017.  This will comprise of a short address by the Lord President and a formal introduction of the new Queen’s Counsel to the court.  A full bench will sit for the occasion.

 

Practitioners, court staff and others interested in attending are very welcome and will be accommodated as space permits.

 

Thereafter, the Annual Service to mark the beginning of the Winter Term will be held in St Giles’ Cathedral, commencing at 10.45am.  A short reception in Parliament Hall to mark the Opening of the Legal Year in Scotland will follow directly after.

 

Court business due to be held in Edinburgh on 25 September will commence from 11.30am on this date, unless specified otherwise.

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Thursday 14th September

 

 

A321/15 Kerry Black &c v Fife Council

 

Thompsons

 

 

A624/13 Christine Hoggan &c v Falkirk Council

 

Thompsons

 

 

A622/14 J & A MacPhie v SSE Plc

 

BLM

 

A627/13 Jacqueline Miller &c v Falkirk Council

 

Thompsons

 

 

A193/10 James Kay (AP) &c v Dumfries & Galloway Health Board

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

A39/17 William MacBean v Scottish Water

 

TC Young Wilson Terris

 

 

A510/14 Morgan Sindall (Infrastructure) Plc v AECOM Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

A635/13 William Orru v Fife Council

 

Thompsons

 

 

A506/15 Stuart Petty v Lanarkshire Health Board &c

 

Allan McDougall

 

 

A633/13 Angela Smith &c v Falkirk Council

 

Thompsons

 

 

A493/14 Douglas Stevenson v Cairnhill Developments Ltd

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

A829/15 Victoria Waddell v NHS Lothian &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

 

A321/14 Leigh Watters v Christine Wilson &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

PD2592/15 Melissa Davis v West Lothian Council

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD309/17 Mary Dempster &c v Ferguson Brothers

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD2133/15 Mandy Girvan v Lothian Health Board

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD325/17 Kathleen Love &c v Secretary of State for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD2776/14 Melanie McCabe v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD2581/15 James McKeen v Robert Glen & Sons Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD262/17 Alex Mitchell v BP Shipping Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD2735/15 Rachel Moir v Lee Flaws

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD2787/14 Carol Veldon v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD14/17 Brenda Wilson &c v Rodger Builders Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Friday 15th September

 

 

A63/17 Arlene Chisholm v Grampian Health Board

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

A686/15 Michelle Drum &c v Funeral Services Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

A76/15 Sarah Duncan v Grampian Health Board

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

A118/17 Donald Gabel v The Secretary of State for Works & Pensions

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

A675/15 Lee-Anne Gerry v Funeral Services Ltd t/a Craigton Crematorium

 

Thompsons

 

 

A601/15 Helen Aitken v Zimmer GmbH &c

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

A505/15 Anne Hendy v Zimmer Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

A628/13 Janice Guild &c v Aberdeen City Council

 

Thompsons

 

 

A308/15 McKernan Homes Ltd v The Royal Bank of Scotland

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

A710/15 Murraybrooke Properties Ltd v AIB Group (UK) Plc

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

 

A612/15 Julie Purdon &c v The Scottish Cremation Society Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

A397/15 Beryl Stewart v Fife Council

 

Thompsons

 

 

A64/06 Carly Westmoreland (AP) v Shetland NH SBoard &c

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A357/15 Zala Developments Ltd v Ceri Williams

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

F6/17 Grant Scott v Lorraine Scott

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

PD498/16 Corrine Aird v Elevate You Ltd (in liq)

 

Morisons LLP

 

 

PD231/17 Thomas Browne v Rowan Companies Plc

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD167/17 Neil Cameron v Senvion UK Ltd

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD1117/15 Christine Wallace v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD217/17 June Clark &c v Forbo-Nairn Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD302/17 Shirley Davidson &c v Andrew Miller &c

 

BLM

 

PD1168/14 Eileen Doyle v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD352/16 Joseph Gairns v Callum Williamson Ltd

 

Reid Cooper

 

 

PD394/16 Andrew Gibson v Weir Engineering Services Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD162/17 Gordon Gibson v Irvine Contractors Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD2483/14 Gillian Hughes v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD486/16 Karen Brooke &c v Scottish Power UK &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD194/14 Debbie Lakeland-Newman v UK Insurance Ltd

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

P244/17 Andrew Matthews v Lothian Buses Ltd

 

Jones Whyte Law

 

 

PD2822/14 Jennifer McLeod v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD252/17 Henry McNicol v Glasgow City Council

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD379/16 Gary Mowbray v KDM Contracting Ltd

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

PD264/16 Claire Nicolson v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD210/17 Margaret Rodger &c v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD188/17 Jennette Young &c v Secretary of State for Business, Innovation & Skills

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 19th September

 

 

A456/16 Theresa Cooper v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

 

A46/16 Deadnought Hotels Ltd v Falkirk Council

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

A143/16 Hochtief Solutions AG &c v AECOM Ltd &c

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

A592/15 John Moir v Zimmer Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

A43/16 Leesa Marsh v Jonathan Marsh

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

A34/15 Morgan Sindall (Infrastructure) Plc v Breedon Aggregates

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

A77/17 NHS Business Services Authority v Ravindra Garg &c

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

A582/15 Angela Syme &c v Fife Council

 

Thompsons

 

 

F118/11 Huda Abdulgader v Abdulmutalib Almadni

 

Mowat Hall Dick

 

F128/11 Marie Mash v Jonathan Marsh

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

PD157/17 Liaqut Ali v International Fish Cannes (Scotland) Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD111/17 John Hanson v Serco Ltd &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD418/16 Ross Heaney v Robertson Construction Group Ltd

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

PD160/17 Stacey Kane v Parks of Hamilton (Coach Hirers) Ltd &c

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

PD793/15 Joseph McAlpine v CEP Demolitions Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD433/16 John McGarrigle v Babcock Mission Critical Services Onshore

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

PD2187/15 Elizabeth Miller v Balfour Beatty Engineering Services &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD1719/15 David Mitchell v The BOC Group Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD415/16 Annamarie Mullen &c v Richard Swineburn

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD20/17 Rosanne Balfour &c v MSA (Britain) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD336/17 Graeme Roger &c v Grampian Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD464/16 Kim Shepherd &c v RGC Offshore Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD381/16 David Terry v Hunter & Clark Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 


The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 20th September

 

 

A124/16 Anthony Moffat &c v Andrew McAvoy

DWF LLP

 

 

A290/14 Hume Bell (AP) &c v John Horsey &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A421/16 Katarzyna Borkowska &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A103/16 Denis Boyle v National Waiting Times Centre Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A61/14 Christopher Brits v Kilcoyne & Co &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

A354/16 Catherine Cox v Peter Cox &c

 

Beveridge & Kellas

 

 

A229/16 Eastern Properties (Scotland) Ltd v Saint Gobain Glass (United Kingdom) Ltd

 

Addleshaw Goddard

 

A256/17 Jacqueline Evans v Tayside Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A440/16 Robert Feeney v NHS Forth Valley &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

A308/16 Dianna Gabriel &c v James & George Collie LLP &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

A134/17 Keith Scott Kilts Ltd v Interserve Construction Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

A445/16 Pauline Lorimer v Tayside Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A427/16 Irene MacMillan &c v Richard Quigley &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

A830/15 Martin Darroch &c v Wilson Developments Ltd

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

A311/15 Margaret McKee v Zimmer Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

A352/16 James McKenna v Scottish Ambulance Service &c

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A302/16 Alan McNab &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

A393/15 Michael Geddes &c v Grampian Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A177/17 Michael Mitchell v Beverly Mitchell

 

Turbull McCarron

 

 

A252/16 Natalie Patel v Tayside Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A607/15 Andrena Pickavance &c v Edinburgh Crematorium Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

A128/16 James Radigan &c v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A105/15 James Shepherd v Balfour Beatty Plc &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

A891/15 Christine Venning v Depuy International Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

A358/16 Charles Welsh v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A389/16 Tracey White v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Morisons LLP

 

 

F59/17 Jane Hartnell-Beavis v Michael Blanchard

 

SKO Family Ltd

 

 

PD223/15 Susan Begley v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD272/17 Dawn Campbell v Christopher Munson

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD109/16 Victoria Christie v Britannia Hotels Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD347/16 Emma Lloyd &c v Jacqueline Low-Mitchell

The Conway Accident Law Practice

 

 

PD347/16 Emma Lloyd &c v Jacqueline Low-Mitchell

The Conway Accident Law Practice

 

 

PD347/16 Emma Lloyd &c v Jacqueline Low-Mitchell

The Conway Accident Law Practice

 

 

PD492/16 Ruth Gilbert v AXA Insurance UK Plc &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD436/16 Jean Rintoul &c v Strathore Plant Hire Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD1014/14 Janet Hay v James Howden & Company Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD259/17 Marion Henry v Hewlett‑Packard Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD1572/15 Alan Kershaw v Connel Community Council &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD2470/14 Kelly Kilgannon v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD363/16 Gordon Lorrimer v AMN Group Ltd Trading

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD1834/15 Marian Rendall v David Gordon &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD464/16 Kim Shepherd &c v RGC Offshore Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted case.   Accordingly the case will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

A555/15 Madelaine Cave v The City of Edinburgh Council

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

PD1334/05 Patrick Brady v Dundee Boiler Covering Co Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

DWF LLP

 

2

PD1277/15 James Renton v Kendrick Computing Plc &c

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

3

PD2692/15 Anthony Stewart v J Fenton & Sons

 

Morisons LLP

 

BLM

 

4

PD386/16 Struan Bennett v Nicholas Ness

 

Digby Brown LLP

BLM

 

 

 

_________________

 


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 19th September

 

1

Govan Housing Association Limited, 35 McKechnie Street, Glasgow AG McTaggart Housing Association Limited, Tod House, Templand Road, Dalry.

 

TC Young LLP

 

2

Irene Ellacott, 70 Mains Lane, Polton-Le Fylde, Lancashire AG The Advocate General For Scotland as Representing The Ministry of Defence in Scotland, Victoria Quay, Edinburgh.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

3

Roseanne Maxwell, 69 Dunskitch Street, Easterhouse, Glasgow AG NHS Lothian, Waverley Gate, 2‑4Waterloo Place, Edinburgh.

 

Thompsons

 

4

Theresa Reilly, 43 Merkland Road, Alloway, Ayrshire AG 00104206 Ltd, Hill House, 1 Little New Street, London.

 

Thompsons

 

5

Tracey Rennie, who formerly resided at 6 Stanley Street, Arbroath, 1 Tolmount Crescent, Montrose AG Angus Council, a body corporate and constituted under and in terms of the Local Government Etc. (Scotland) Act 1994 having their principal offices at, Orchardbank Business Park, Orchardbank, Forfar, Angus.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

Wednesday 20th September

 

1

Joan Henry, 5C Newton Road, Wick, Caithness AG Margaret Ina Wardhaugh Cooper, 142 Corentin Court, Finistere Avenue, Falkirk.

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 


Thursday 21st September

 

1

Dorothea Jobson, 37 Aitken Street, Kirkcaldy AG The Advocate General For Scotland, Victoria Quay, Leith, Edinburgh.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

2

Joseph Glen, 50 Delta Road, Musselburgh, East Lothian AG Lagwell Insulation Company Limited, Unit 5, Wallyford Industrial Estate, Wallyford.

 

Thompsons

 

3

Colin Neil Macaldowie, 89 Kelvin Court, Glasgow AG Susan Jane Little or Macaldowie, 2 Burnside Court, Garvald, Haddington.

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

 

 

Friday 22nd September

 

 

1

Phyllis Anderson, 50 Dougrie Road, Flat 3/2, Glasgow AG Harvey Harris, 19 Raey Avenue, East Kilbride.

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

DECREES

 

 

Divorce application (Simplified Procedure) awaiting determination

 

 

1

Rebecca Amy MacGregor or Stevenson, 25 Glenochil Park, Glenochil Village, Alloa AG Lorn Andrew Stevenson (formally Wallace), 8 Roberts Avenue, Polmont, Falkirk.

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Wednesday 27th September

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

F104/16 Lindsay Knott v Michael Knott

Johnson Legal

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A321/14 Leigh Watters v Christine Wilson &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

MDDUS

 

A486/13 Jacqueline Shand (AP) v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

PD2651/15 Linda Dow v Daltons Demolition Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD2134/15 Robert Mirrlees v Kendrick Computing Plc &c

 

Thompsons

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

Thursday 28th September

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

PD2342/15 Kay Boath v The Scottish Ambulance Service

 

Thompsons

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

PD242/16 Irene Wood v Kendrick Computing Plc

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

A703/15 The Epic Group (Scotland) Ltd v William Cowe

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

BBM Solicitors

 

 

A299/16 Raj Jandoo v Nerinder Kaur

 

Nisbets, Solicitors and Solicitor Advocates

 

TC Young LLP

 

 

Friday 29th September

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A690/14 Stephanie Gilmartin &c v Lothian NHS Board

 

Brodies LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Hearing on Petition and Answers

 

P447/17 Pet: Arnaldo Hernandez Jnr for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

By Order

 

A116/15 Aileen Mackenzie v Perth & Kinross Council

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD1809/14 Henry Smith v Inverclyde Council

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD846/15 Robert McKay v Wm Allan Smith & Company Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD671/14 Ronald Sellar v Phoenix Electrical (Scotland) Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD853/05 Irene Dyet v Boak Bros (Insulation) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

DWF LLP

 

 

PD1246/07 Lynne Walker &c v Ineos Manufacturing Scotland Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

BLM

 

PD1392/15 Peter Paton v UCS &c

 

Thompsons

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

LORD UIST – C Munn, Clerk

 

Wednesday 27th September

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A526/15 James Lapsley v NHS Forth Valley

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

A464/15 Karen Campbell &c v Aberdeen City Council

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

A446/14 Patricia Strachan v Peter Boyle &c

 

TC Young LLP

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

 

 

Thursday 28th September

 

By Order

 

A453/12 National House-Building Council v Mary Storrie

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

Clyde & Co

 

Turcan Connell

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD154/17 Marie Deane &c v Shaw Petrie Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD158/17 Shirley Keir &c v John Brown Land Boilers Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

Friday 29th September

 

By Order

 

P1137/16 Pet: Sky Plc &c for breach of interdict re Robert Stewart

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

Party

 

PD68/17 Keith Gunn v TD & J Hunter Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD227/16 Margaret Cusack &c v Atholl Houses Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD1283/15 Stewart Barnett v Dormant BCL Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN – E Wheelan, Clerk

 

Wednesday 27th September

 

By Order

 

A294/07 Darren Conquer v Lothian Health Board

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A178/10 Shaun Munro v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

P104/16 Pet: Scottish Ministers for recovery order re S MacDonald

 

Civil Recovery Unit

 

Hughes Dowdall

Livingstone Brown

 

PD1470/10 Mabel Robertson v Fairfield Rowan Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

DWF LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 28th September

 

By Order

at 9.30am

 

A236/10 Kenneth Thomas v Emmanuel Labram &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

MDDUS

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A599/14 Fraser Howie v Brian McMillan &c

 

Waterman’s Solicitors

 

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

By Order

 

PD194/14 Debbie Lakeland-Newman v UK Insurance Ltd

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

A116/17 Claymore Roads Ltd v Morgan Sindall (Infrastructure)

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 


Friday 29th September

 

By Order

 

A54/16 Asad Ullah v Glasgow City Council &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Glasgow City Council (Corporate Services)

 

 

A581/13 William Thompson v William Colqhoun

 

Turcan Connell

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

 

PD191/16 Agnes Samson &c v Gaskell & Chambers Contracts Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

BLM

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD526/15 Stewart Cairns v Motherwell Bridge Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

Plexus Law

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – N Marchant, Clerk

 

Tuesday 26th September

 

Procedural Hearing

between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

P503/16 Pet: Brian Cowie for orders under section 996 of the Companies Act

 

Addleshaw Goddard

Brodies LLP

 

 

 


Wednesday 27th September

 

Procedural Hearing

between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA207/14 Heather Capital Ltd (in liq) v Levy & McRae &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

CA208/14 Heather Capital v Burness Paull & Williamsons LLP

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

CMS

 

 

 

Thursday 28th September

 

Procedural Hearing

between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA72/16 Stewart Milne Group Ltd v Ruth Anderson

ADLP Solicitors

 

Turcan Connell

 

 

 

Friday 29th September

 

By Order

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA43/16 New Ingliston Ltd v The City of Edinburgh Council

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA156/13 Christopher Bell v Brian Shackleton

 

CMS

 

 

 

 

 


LORD DOHERTY – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Thursday 28th September

 

By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA98/16 David MacBrayne Ltd v ATOS IT Services UK Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

CMS

 

 

 

Friday 29th September

 

Preliminary Hearing

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

P648/17 Pet: Teva UK Ltd for orders under the Patent Act, section72

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA236/14 Marin Subsea Ltd v EDS and T&T Holdings AS

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell/G Scott, Clerks

 

Tuesday 26th September

 

By Order

at 9.30am

 

F94/16 Cecilia Elder v Alistair Elder

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 


Wednesday 27th September

 

By Order

 

P1375/15 Pet: Sean Matthews for enforcement under section 29

 

Party

BBM Solicitors

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Wednesday 27th September

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A307/16 Ashley Thomson v Brachalwood Medical Practice &c

 

Bonnar Accident Law

 

MDDUS

 

A225/16 Anne Goudie &c v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

P343/17 Pet: Rebecca Gordon for interdict

 

Brodies LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

By Order

 

PD1707/14 Anne Armour &c v Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co Ltd

 

Tods Murray LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 


Thursday 28th September

 

By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA97/16 JH&W Lamont of Heathfield Farm &c v Chattisham Ltd

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A316/16 Rebecca Bulmer v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Board

 

Russel + Aitken LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTION

Case calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD498/16 Corrine Aird v Elevate You Ltd (in liq)

 

Morisons LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

By Order

 

PD154/16 Jacek Kotylak v Richard Austin Alloys (Scotland) Ltd

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

BLM

 

PD1240/14 Robert Russell v William Kenyon & Sons Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Tuesday 26th September

 

Preliminary Hearing

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA85/17 DC Community Partnerships Ltd v Renfrewshire Council

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

Wednesday 27th September

 

Preliminary Proof Before Answer (7 days)

 

CA85/16 Agro Invest Overseas Ltd v Stewart Milne Group

 

Brodies LLP

 

Brandon Malone & Company

 

 

CA130/16 Agro Invest Overseas Ltd v Brian Smith &c

 

Brodies LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

CA131/16 Agro Invest Overseas Ltd v Morgan Associates

 

Brodies LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

CA132/16 Agro Invest Overseas Ltd v Robert Trembath

 

Brodies LLP

 

DWF LLP

 

 

 

Friday 29th September

 

Continued Procedural Hearing

 

CA117/16 Moor Row Ltd v DWF LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

DWF LLP

 

 

By Order

 

CA23/16 The Fife Council v Royal & Sun Alliance Insurance Plc

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 26th September

 

Proof (4 days)

 

A349/16 V & S Capital Ltd v Darren Miller &c

 

Clyde & Co

TC Young LLP

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 26th September

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD1393/14 John Fletcher v G P T Realisations Ltd

 

Thompsons

BLM

 

PD311/16 Suzanne Atkinson &c v Carillion Construction (Contracts) Ltd

 

Thompsons

BLM

 

PD320/16 Olivia MacKenzie &c v Advocate General for Scotland

 

Thompsons

Morton Fraser LLP

 

PD347/16 Emma Lloyd &c v Jacqueline Mitchell

 

Digby Brown LLP

The Conway Accident Law Practice

 

Digby Brown LLP

PD360/16 Robert Moore v Frank Campbell

Parabis Scotland

BLM

 

PD363/16 Gordon Lorrimer v ANM Group Ltd t/a Aberdeen & Northern Marts

 

Digby Brown LLP

BLM

 

PD370/16 Bridget Gallagher &c v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders (in liq)

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 27th September

 

Proof

 

P1136/16 Pet: Sky Plc &c for breach of interdict re David Martin

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 28th September

 

Procedure Roll (2 days)

 

A585/15 Bassan Shiekh v The University of Edinburgh

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

Clyde & Co

 

A152/16 The Advocate General for Scotland v John Gunn &c

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

Substantive Hearing (2 days)

 

P112/17 Pet: Przemyslaw Wadowski for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 29th September

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P147/17 Pet: Drika Bvba &c for registration of judgement

 

Russel + Aitken LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

By Order

 

A878/15 Thomas Gilbert Packe &c v The Lord Advocate

 

Turcan Connell

 

SGLD

 

 

A880/15 Strabane Enterprises Limited v The Lord Advocate

 

Turcan Connell

 

SGLD

 

 

A846/15 Balfour Thomson &c v The Lord Advocate

 

Turcan Connell

 

SGLD

 

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Wednesday 27th September

 

By Order

at 10.00am

 

CA162/12 SSE Generation Ltd v Hochtief Solutions

 

CMS

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

SECOND DIVISION

 

Tuesday 26th September

 

Summar Roll

 

XA22/17 Tayside Valuation Joint Board against a decision of Perth & Kinross Committee of the Tayside Valuation Appeal Panel

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 27th September

 

Summar Roll

at 10.00am

 

XA21/17 Appeal from the Sheriffdom of Grampian, Highlands and Islands at Aberdeen in the cause Aberdeenshire Council v Janis Martin

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

TC Young LLP

 

 

 


(FIRST) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Thursday 28th September

 

Procedural Hearing

at 10.00am

 

A196/13 Leigh‑Ann Glen v Tayside Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Friday 29th September

 

By Order

at 10.00am

 

XA80/16 Note: David Lilburn to State a Case

 

Party

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 


(SECOND) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Thursday 28th September

 

Starred Single Bill

between 10.00am and 11.30am

 

XA12/17 Behnam Veisi for leave to appeal against a decision of the Upper Tribunal (Immigration and Asylum Chamber)

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Starred Single Bill

between 11.30am and 1.00pm

 

XA29/17 Taghi Fard for leave to appeal against a decision of the Upper Tribunal (Immigration and Asylum Chamber)

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

Friday 29th September

 

Starred Single Bill

between 10.00am and 11.30am

 

XA27/17 Mary Chi Bih for leave to appeal against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Starred Single Bill

between 11.30am and 1.00pm

 

XA56/17 Abdullah Jan for leave to appeal against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

Adjustment in the undernoted cases commenced on Wednesday 13th September and in the absence of any court order to the contrary the records therein will, without further publication in the rolls, close on Wednesday 15th November 2017.

 

 

1

A227/17 Suzanne Reid v Hugh Caldwell &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

2

A253/17 Capita Trust Company Ltd v City Vale Developments Ltd &c

 

Addleshaw Goddard

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Gilson Gray LLP

3

A186/17 CJC Media (Scotland) Ltd v Kenneth Sinclair

 

TC Young LLP

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

4

A292/16 Accountant in Bankruptcy v David Redpath &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

_________________