SCTSPRINT3

Tuesday 24th October 2017

 

Issue No. 042

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Monday 23rd October

 

 

PD2164/15 Thomas Carrick v the Secretary of State for Business, Innovation & Skills

 

Thompsons

 

PD1217/15 Samuel Stewart v HGB Construction Scotland Ltd

 

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

PD2102/15 John Wilson v Glasgow City Council &c

 

Thompsons

 

A499/11 3052775 Nova Scotia Ltd v PI Ltd &c

 

Halliday Campbell

 

A241/17 Alfred Stewart Property Foundation Ltd v Morna Grandison &c

 

A & W M Urquhart

 

A206/17 Andrew McMillian (AP) v William Lowry &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD167/17 Neil Cameron v Senvion UK Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD1130/14 Diane Carrington-Porter v Transform Medical Group (CS)

 

Thompsons

 

PD2818/14 Ellen Devine v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD182/17 Krysztof Hliwa v Sparks Mechanical Services Ltd

 

Lawford Kidd

 

PD200/17 Teresa Hodge v Andrew Turner &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

PD209/17 Janette Buchanan MacDonald &c v William Kenyon & Sons

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD74/17 Marie MacFadyen &c v The Fairfield Shipbuilding &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD181/17 William Ogilvie &c v Smith Anderson & Co &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD310/17 Anthony Russell v Zenith Marque Insurance &c

 

BLM

 

PD2242/15 Richard Smith v Scott Ewing &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD2609/15 Andrew Taylor v John Laing Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A109/17 Jonathon Clason v Robert Carse

 

Flexlaw Solicitors

 

A212/16 Fife Council v Moreloch LLP &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

A29/17 Margaret Mallon v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

F95/16 Julie Heaney v Jonathan Heaney

 

BLM

 

F60/16 Lindsay Verstralen v Ivo Verstralen

 

SKO Family Law Specialists

 

PD2464/14 Charmaine Birrell v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2608/14 Toni Brown v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2303/14 Victoria Buchanan v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD235/17 William Cameron v S A B Dinsmore Ltd &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

PD2561/14 Nicola Craig v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2436/14 Amanda Crook v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2444/14 Lynne Davidson v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD1739/11 Carol Denton &c v Ferguson Brothers (Port Glasgow) Holdings Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2620/14 Anna Devine v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2555/14 Patricia Devine v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2469/14 Sandra Docherty v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2594/14 Laura Douglas v Transform Medical Group Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2784/14 Kathleen Hales v Contemporary Metalwork Ltd &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD2784/14 Kathleen Hales v Contemporary Metalwork Ltd &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD358/17 Wallace Hunter v The Advocate General for Scotland as rep

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

PD372/16 Gwen Lawrie v Fairfield Medical Practice &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD250/17 Sarah McDermid &c v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

Thompsons

 

PD95/17 Ian McDonald v The Scottish Fire & Rescue &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD2593/14 Wilma Miller v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD339/17 Robert Reid &c v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd (in liq)

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD361/17 Steven Riordan v Michael William McKinlay &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD1407/15 Philip Rogers v Caroline MacKay &c

 

BLM

 

PD287/17 Teresa Stein &c v York Shipley Ltd &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

____________________________________

 

 

 

 

 


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 24th October

 

 

1

John Martin, 32 Langhouse Green, Crail AG Historic Environment Scotland, Longmore House, Salisbury Place, Edinburgh.

 

Digby Brown LLP

2

Donald McNeil, 4 Inverkar Drive, Paisley AG John Miller & Sons (Painters) Limited, Bell Business Park, Rochsolloch Road, Airdrie.

 

Thompsons

3

Mott MacDonald Limited, 8-10 Sydenham Road, Croydon, Surrey AG McLaughlin & Harvey Limited, 15Trench Road, Mallusk, Newtonabbey.

 

CMS

4

(1) Mrs Sharon Munro, 417A Clifton Road, Aberdeen and others AG Gordon Stewart, 12 Forsyth Drive, Oldmeldrum, Inverurie.

 

Digby Brown LLP

5

One Alba Broadcasting Limited, 6 Victoria Crescent Road, Glasgow AG (1) Alan Smith (otherwise known as Alan Kidd) residing at 68 Eskvale Drive, Penicuik and others.

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

6

(1) Charles Edward Gurney Pease, residing at the Kinloch Hotel, Isle of Mull, Argyllshire and others AG (1) Thomas Wainwright, currently detained at HMP Shotts, Canthill Road, Shotts and another.

 

Morisons LLP

7

Coleen Sloan, 11 Waverley Place, Saltcoats, North Ayrshire AG (1) Johnson & Johnson Medical Limited, PO Box 1988, Simpson Parkway, Livingston.

 

Thompsons

 

 

____________________________________

 

 


Wednesday 25th October

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

XA78/17 Aarathi Somarajan for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA75/17 Hussein Attie for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

3 hours

CA127/16 Promontoria (RAM) Ltd v John Moore

Addleshaw Goddard

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P1056/17 Pet: Whiteinch Asbestos Ltd to restore to the register

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

P1221/14 Pet: Sadaf Nayab for Judicial Review

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

P1344/15 Pet: Shadumani Ahmadi for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

Party

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P881/17 Pet: Linda McDonald for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P309/15 Pet: Muhammad Nazir for Judicial Review

 

MHD Law LLP

 

 

P713/17 Pet: Ross Dickson for Judicial Review

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

P593/17 Pet: Sophie Nkuna (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

1 hour

F37/16 Patricia Masson v Craig Masson

Allan McDougall

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

30 mins

PD1113/15 Lesley Cooper v Highland Council

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 

 

____________________________________

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Thursday 26th October

 

By Order

 

PD1043/09 Alexander Peebles v Haden Building Services Ltd

 

Thompsons

DWF LLP

 

PD2290/09 Robert Irwin v FairfieldShipbuilding and Engineering

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

FAMILY ACTION

In terms of rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F1/17 Ross Easton v Gail Easton

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Thursday 26th October

 

Judgment

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

CA34/17 Edinburgh Schools Partnership v Galliford Try Construction

 

MacRoberts LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

 


Continued Procedural Hearings
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

(CA67/17 Mortgage Express v (DallasMcMillan &c

(

(

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

DWF LLP

 

(CA68/17 Mortgage Express v (DallasMcMillan

(

(

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

DWF LLP

 

(CA69/17 Mortgage Express v (DallasMcMillan &c

(

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

DWF LLP

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – N Marchant, Clerk

 

Thursday 26th October

 

Continued By Orders
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA203/14 The Edinburgh Schools Partnership Ltd v Amey Programme &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

CA240/14 The Edinburgh Schools Partnership Ltd v Amey Programme &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

CA82/15 The Edinburgh Schools Partnership Ltd v Amey Programme &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

CA83/15 The Edinburgh Schools Partnership Ltd v Amey Programme &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

CA203/15 The Edinburgh Schools Partnership Ltd v Amey Programme &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA129/16 The Old Course Ltd v Stewart Milne Group

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

ADLP Solicitors

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY –C Grant, Clerk

 

Thursday 26th October

 

By Order

 

A306/16 Morna Grandison v IainRobertson &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

Party

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

A68/15 Thomas Muir (Haulage) Ltd v Keiron Swankie

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Thursday 26th October

 

By Order

 

P309/15 Pet: Muhamad Nazir for Judicial Review

 

MHD Law LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

A238/14 Jennifer Kennedy &c v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A499/11 3052775 Nova Scotia Ltd v PI Ltd &c

 

Halliday Campbell WS

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

Oral Hearing

 

P755/17 Pet: Zin Zheng Liu for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Thursday 26th October

 

Continued Preliminary Hearings
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

(CA29/17 Bedran Habeeb v Precise (Advice Partnership LLP &c

(

(

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

(CA30/17 Nazeehah Habeeb v (Precise Advice Partnership LLP &c

(

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

Kennedy

Scotland

 

 

 


LADY CARMICHAEL – E Wheelan, Clerk

 

Thursday 26th October

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A866/15 Duncan Harris v The National Farmers Union Mutual Insurance Society Ltd

 

Lindsays

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

By Order

 

A1000/08 Brian Taylor v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Livingstone Brown

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD1847/13 Iain Grummitt v Kvaerner Energy Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Brodies LLP

 

PD575/14 Robert Cowan v Scottish Power UK Plc

 

Thompsons

DWF LLP

 

 

 

LORD CLARKE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Thursday 26th October

 

By Order

 

PD325/16 George Manson &c v HenryRobb

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 26th October

 

Procedure Roll (2 days)

 

A539/15 Exchange Communications Ltd v Michael McMillan

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

____________________________________

 

 

 

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

(FIRST) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Thursday 26th October

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

XA54/17 Appeal under Statue: MeiMei Yu against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Starred Single Bill
between 10.00am and 11.30am

 

XA36/17 Appeal for leave to appeal by Dyari Khedr against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

Starred Single Bill
between 11.30am and 1.00pm

 

XA42/17 Appeal for leave to appeal by Redha Hamideche against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

____________________________________