SCTSPRINT3

Thursday 28th September

 

Issue No. 24

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Further Procedure Warning List Personal Injury

Open Record Warning List

Closed Record Warning List

Calling List

Decrees

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 27th September

 

 

A414/16 Elizabeth Boswell v Clark Boyle Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A316/16 Rebecca Bulmer v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A316/16 Rebecca Bulmer v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

Russel + Aitken LLP

 

F29/16 Amanda Hadfield v John Hadfield

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

A585/15 Bassam Shiekh v The University of Edinburgh

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

PD846/15 Robert McKay v WM Allan Smith & Co Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD1392/15 Peter Paton v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders (in liq)

 

Thompsons

 

PD671/14 Ronald Sellar v Phoenix Electrical (Scotland) Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

A447/16 Cynthia Brew v The Court of Edinburgh Napier University

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A446/16 Michael Brew v The Court of Edinburgh Napier University

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A304/12 Sarah-Jane Campbelton (AP) v Dr Taylor &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A105/17 G S Robertson v William McIlheron

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

A99/17 Laura Gallazzi v Tayside Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A409/16 Yvonne Lochrie v National Waiting Times Centre Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A181/17 Kenneth MacKay &c v Euan Fraser &c

 

Turcan Connell

 

A557/15 Catherine MacKinnon v Grampian Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A363/16 Malcolm Allan Housebuilders Ltd v Decco Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

A371/16 Ved Parksash v The Royal Bank of Scotland

 

MBS Solicitors

 

A113/17 Ian Rudd v Christine Jenkins

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A422/16 Robert Smith v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A157/17 Louise Stones &c v Ayrshire & Arran NHS Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A559/15 Nicholas Sweeney v Tayside Health Board

 

Morisons LLP

 

A13/17 Heather Watson v Michael Hullin

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

F35/17 Sara Speirs v David Speirs

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD357/17 Agnes Anderson v Whitbread Plc

 

BLM

 

PD353/17 Phyllis Anderson &c v Harvey Harris

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD787/13 Michael Eivers v Chief Constable of Police Service of Scotland &c

 

 

 

PD340/17 Irene Ellacott &c v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

PD4/16 Fiona Grant v Jonas Marcius (AP) &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD22/17 Lorna Halstead &c v Grampian Health Board &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

PD1988/15 Marnie Hay v UK Insurance Ltd

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

PD176/17 Pamela Hyslop v Black Card Hospitality Co Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD194/14 Debbie Lakeland-Newman v UK Insurance Ltd

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

PD213/17 Adele Naylor &c v Liverpool Victoria Friendly Society

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD8/17 Mark Robertson v Harold Taylor Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD1283/15 Stewart Barnett v Dormant BCL Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

____________________________________

 

 

 

 


FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

PD2195/15 Alexander McCusker v James Laidlaw & Sons Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

OPEN RECORD WARNING LIST

 

Open Records have not been lodged timeously in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the causes will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

A261/16 Angela Jones &c v Real Life Options &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

CLOSED RECORD WARNING LIST

 

Closed Records have not been lodged timeously in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the causes will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

A233/16 Debra Hibbert v Susan Shepherd

 

Nisbets, Solicitors & Solicitor Advocates

 

Davidson Chalmers

 

2

A240/16 Alistair Johnstone &c v Susan Shepherd

 

Nisbets, Solicitors & Solicitor Advocates

 

Davidson Chalmers

 

 

 

 

____________________________________

 

 


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 28th September

 

 

1

Gordon Heaney, 1A Dalhousie Avenue, Bonnyrigg AG Simon Smith trading as DC Smith Painters and Decorators, Unit5, Newbattle Abbey Annexe, Newbattle Road, Dalkeith.

 

Digby Brown LLP

2

Teva UK Limited, Ridings Point, Whistler Drive, Castleford, West Yorkshire AG Astrazeneca AB, 151 85 Sodertalje, Sweden.

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

3

Audrey Sommerville, 16 Spring Walk, Lesmahagow, Lanark AG Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board, JBRussell House, Gartnavel Royal Hospital Campus, Glasgow.

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

____________________________________

 

 

UNDEFENDED CONSISTORIAL CAUSES

 

 

Divorce Decree Granted under Simplified Procedure on 28th September 2017.

 

 

1

F64/17 Rebecca Stevenson v Lorn Stevenson

 

 

 

____________________________________

 

 

 


 

Friday 29th September

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

XA51/17 Aberdeen City Council v Afolabi Awodiya

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

 

XA105/16 Commissioner for Revenue & Customs against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

LORD UIST

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P805/17 Pet: Andrei Marian for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P797/17 Pet: Damian Petru-Alexandru (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P702/17 Pet: Erin Dopp &c for Judicial Review

 

MBS Solicitors

 

 

P376/17 Pet: Margaret Paterson for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

P1137/16 Pet: Sky Plc &c for breach of interdict re: Robert Stewart

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

P785/17 Pet: Syeda Hashmi for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P320/17 Pet: The Scottish Charity Regulator for orders under sec34

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P826/17 Note: James Keeney for leave regarding Upper Clyde Shipbuilders (in liq)

 

Thompsons

 

 

P1218/16 Pet: Ruth Hogg &c for orders under sec996

 

Davidson Chalmers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

____________________________________

 

 

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Tuesday 3rd October

 

Pre-Proof Hearing
at 9.00am

 

AD10/17 Pet: Aberdeenshire Council for Permanence Order re: CSMcD

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Morisons LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

AD11/17 Pet: Aberdeenshire Council for Permanence Order re: SRMcD

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Morisons LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

AD12/17 Pet: Aberdeenshire Council for Permanence Order re: RKMcD

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Morisons LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Wednesday 4th October

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

F37/17 Lindsay Macdonald v Roderick aka Ruaridh Macdonald

 

Gilson Gray LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

A346/14 Bett Homes Ltd v David Murray &c

 

Gilson Gray LLP

Brodies LLP

 

Clyde & Co

A632/14 Benkert UK Ltd v Rexson Colorweigh Ltd

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

DWF LLP

 

 


By Order

 

P518/16 Pet: Mary Enaburekham for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

PD216/16 Denise McCaffery v Aaron White

 

Digby Brown LLP

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

Thursday 5th October

 

FAMILY ACTION

In terms of rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F62/17 Anne Eunson v Ronald Eunson

 

Brodies LLP

Johnson Legal

 

 

F66/17 Colin Macaldowie v Susan Macaldowie

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

By Order

 

A27/03 John Milligan &c v Jack Robinson (Trawlers) Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A29/03 David Lyons v Jack Robinson (Trawlers) Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1344/15 Pet: Shadumani Admadi for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 


Friday 6th October

 

Continued Motion
at 9.00am

 

P725/17 Pet: Keith Silvey for enforcement of part 1

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Party

 

 

By Order

 

A26/03 John Murphy &c v Jack Robinson (Trawlers) Ltd

 

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A97/16 Mark Bain &c v Karl Martin

 

Aitken Nairn

TC Young LLP

 

 

PD109/17 William Telford v Peter Kelly & Sons Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co

 

PD313/16 John Gray &c v Secretary of State for Business, Innovation & Skills &c

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

Clyde & Co

 

LORD UIST – C Munn, Clerk

 

Wednesday 4th October

 

By Order

 

A636/15 Agnes Smith v McLay McAlister & McGibbon LLP &c

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

A194/14 Apcoa Parking (UK) Ltd v Keppie Design Ltd &c

 

Brodies LLP

Clyde & Co

CMS

A123/15 Caroline Smith &c v Steven Potter

 

Hughes Dowdall

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A165/16 Anders Wai- Chung Tong &c v Robert Goodburn

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

Thursday 5th October

 

Hearing
in terms of Rule of Court 58.7(1)(b)

 

P742/17 Pet: Innocence Nursery Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Brodies LLP

 

P754/17 Pet: Prijo Peter for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

Friday 6th October

 

By Order

 

A622/14 J & A MacPhie v SSE Plc

 

BLM

CMS

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD2/17 Catherine Hookey &c v Svitzer Marine Ltd

 

Thompsons

Mackinnons

 

PD1569/14 Arlene McCabe v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD1564/15 Jacqueline McLean v UKInsurance Ltd &c

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 


LORD WOOLMAN – E Wheelan/S Alexander, Clerks

 

Wednesday 4th October

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

A231/16 Shan Ross &c v Alexander Paterson &c

 

Lyons Davidson Scotland LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A121/16 Fiona Forte &c v NHS24 &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A2/17 William Whyte v Lothian Health Board

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

PD2744/15 Rose Stirling v William Denny & Bros Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD1528/15 Patrick McGuire v Hutchison & Co Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

Thursday 5th October

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD453/14 Lynette Cameron v The National Farmers Union Mutual Insurance Society Ltd

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD1567/15 Anthony Walker v Eastern Scottish Omnibuses Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

PD468/16 Margaret Goodwin &c v Bett Homes Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

BLM

 

PD469/16 Yvonne Whyte &c v Scottish Power Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

Friday 6th October

 

By Order

 

A246/17 Gayle Haddow &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Morisons LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD426/15 James Mercer v North Lanarkshire Council &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

BLM

 

 

 

PD2626/14 Joe Bolger v Aberdeen & District Motor Club Ltd

 

Russel + Aitken LLP

Kennedys Scotland

 

PD2625/14 David Tait v Aberdeen & District Motor Club Ltd

 

Russel + Aitken LLP

Kennedys Scotland

 

PD2624/14 Jonathan Smith v Aberdeen & District Motor Club Ltd

 

Russel + Aitken LLP

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

 


LORD PENTLAND – E Wheelan/S Alexander, Clerks

 

Wednesday 4th October

 

By Order (Adjustment)
at 9.30am

 

A669/15 Philip Prior v Jane Usher &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

LORD TYRE – N Marchant, Clerk

 

Tuesday 3rd October

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA201/13 Hoe International Ltd v Martha Anderson &c

 

Brodies LLP

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

Wednesday 4th October

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

P115/17 Note: RFC 2012 Plc for orders under para75

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

 

 


LORD DOHERTY

 

Tuesday 3rd October

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA26/17 McClure Naismith LLP &c v Harley Haddow Partnership &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

Thursday 5th October

 

By Order
9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA7/14 Susan Alexander &c v Alexander Leith &c

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

Pagan Osborne Ltd

Clyde & Co

 

LADY WISE – T Kell/G Scott, Clerks

 

Wednesday 4th October

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A137/14 John Johnstone (AP) &c v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A612/15 Julie Purdon &c v The Scottish Cremation Society Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 


Thursday 5th October

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD367/16 Kevin Cairns v Scott Thomson &c

 

Blacklocks

BLM

 

PD78/17 Catherine Lewis &c v Alisdair Grant &c

 

Bonnar Accident Law

 

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

By Order

 

A299/16 Raj Jandoo v Nerinder Kaur

 

Nisbets, Solicitors & Solicitor Advocates

 

TC Young LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A316/16 Rebecca Bulmer v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Board

 

Russel + Aitken LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Friday 6th October

 

By Order

 

PD2333/14 John Beggs v J D Wetherspoon Plc

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co

 

PD1557/14 James McMillan v Glasgow City Council &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

Brodies LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

PD1042/14 Frances Kelly v Carillion (ABS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Anderson/ T Saddler, Clerks

 

Wednesday 4th October

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

CA23/16 The Fife Council v Royal & Sun Alliance Insurance Plc

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Clyde & Co

 

Continued Proof

 

P1136/16 Pet: Sky Plc &c for breach of interdict re: David Martin

 

Burness Paull LLP

Party

 

By Order

 

PD260/05 Edward Sheerin v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd (in liq)

 

Thompsons

DWF LLP

 

A507/11 Sutherland Professional Funding Ltd v McClure Naismith &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

Morisons LLP

 

 

Thursday 5th October

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA97/16 J H & W Lamont of Heathfield Farm &c v Chattisham Ltd

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 


PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD148/16 Linda Robertson v Cape Insulation Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Brodies LLP

 

PD182/17 Krysztof Hliwa v Sparks Mechanical Services Ltd

 

Lawford Kidd

Clyde & Co

 

By Order

 

A668/14 Malcolm MacNeil &c v Atholl Scott Financial Services Ltd

 

Lefevre Litigation

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

Friday 6th October

 

By Order

 

A88/10 Maren Ruddiman v Iain Hawthorne

 

Addleshaw Goddard

Brodies LLP

 

PD2881/14 See Boonma &c v Anong Yutikan

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Brodies LLP

 

A547/15 Diane Catto v Biomet UK Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

A405/16 John Moore &c v William Russell &c

 

Party

Blackadders LLP

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 3rd October

 

Proof (16 days)

 

A599/14 Fraser Howie v Brian McMillan &c

 

Waterman’s Solicitors

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

Proof (8 days)

 

PD1372/15 Elaine McDonald v NHS Lanarkshire

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Proof (4 days)

 

F6/17 Grant Scott v Lorraine Scott

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

F60/16 Lindsay Verstralen v IvoVerstralen

 

Turcan Connell

SKO Family Ltd

 

Proof Before Answer (4 days)

 

A838/15 Sheltered Housing Management Ltd v Michael McGrath &c

 

BBM Solicitors

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A35/13 Kenneth Whitcombe v Bank of Scotland Plc

 

Drummond Miller LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 3rd October

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD2751/14 Herbert Bedborough v the Advocate General for Scotland

&c

 

Thompsons

Morton Fraser LLP

DWF LLP

PD441/16 Margaret McClemont v Babcock Mission Critical Services Onshore Ltd

 

Thompsons

Burness Paull LLP

 

PD4/16 Fiona Grant v Jonas Marcius (AP) &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

Drummond Miller LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

PD416/16 Geraldine Smith &c v Harland & Wolff Plc &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 4th October

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P430/17 Muhammad Usman for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Procedure Roll

 

A228/16 The Glasgow Housing Association Ltd v Campbell Construction

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Glasgow City Council (Finance Court Team)

 

Clyde & Co

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 5th October

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P375/17 Pet: Jordanhill Community Council for Judicial Review

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Glasgow City Council (Corporate Services)

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 6th October

 

Proof

 

P1137/16 Pet: Sky Plc &c for breach of interdict re Robert Stewart

Burness Paull LLP

 

Party

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

____________________________________

 

 

 

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Thursday 5th October

 

Starred Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

P560/13 Nigel Gray &c for orders under the Companies Act re: The Braid Group

 

Brodies LLP

DWF LLP

 

Summar Roll (2 days)

 

CA225/14 Reclaiming Motion (LordWoolman) in the cause Stewart MacDonald v Carnbroe Estates

 

Harper Macleod LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

Friday 6th October

 

By Order
at 10.00am

 

P1327/15 Pet: Paul Quay for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Glasgow City Council (Corporate Services)

 

P1412/15 Pet: Paul Quay for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Glasgow City Council (Corporate Services)

 

 


(FIRST) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 3rd October

 

Starred Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

XA44/17 The Firm of Ballantyne Property Services &c for permission to Appeal a decision to the Sheriff Appeal Court

 

MBM Commercial LLP

Addleshaw Goddard

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

P168/17 Reclaiming Motion (LordBoyd of Duncansby) in Petition of Shakuntala Gupta for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 (SECOND) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Wednesday 4th October

 

Summar Roll

XA47/17 Fife Assessor v Hall Construction Services Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

Thursday 5th October

 

Starred Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

XA128/16 Robert Chalmers v Scottish Information Commissioner

 

Inksters

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 


Friday 6th October

 

Starred Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

A270/15 John Dickson v Lothian Health Board

 

Party

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

____________________________________