SCTSPRINT3

 

Thursday 12th October

 

Issue No. 34

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Further Procedure Warning List

Further Procedure Warning List Personal Injury

Closed Record Warning List

Expired Sist Warning List

Calling List

Decrees

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 11th October

 

 

A594/14 Gillian Lee‑Ireland v Fife Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A455/04 David Melvin v Wilfred Scholes

 

HBJ Gateley

 

 

A393/13 George Morrison &c v Interlink M74 JV &c

 

BLM

 

 

A614/15 Talbot Design (Seale) Ltd v McSence Services Ltd

 

BLM

 

 

PD1707/14 Anne Armour &c v Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD1791/15 Fiona Baldwin (AP) v Dumfries & Galloway Council &c

 

Hann & Co

 

PD367/16 Kevin Cairns v Scott Thomson &c

 

Blacklocks

 

PD266/17 William Crawford v British Airways Plc

 

BLM

 

 

PD446/16 Ann McKenzie v Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD55/16 Gordon Robertson v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD336/16 Janetta Sinclair &c v Charles Spencer

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

PD1567/15 Anthony Walker v Eastern Scottish Omnibuses Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

A247/15 Bank of Scotland Plc v Shaukat Rai

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

A50/16 Debbie Chalmers &c v Fife Health Board

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A853/15 Clare MacLeod v Lothian Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A131/17 William Storrie &c v Lothian Health Board

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

A437/13 The Scottish Police Authority &c v Cruden Estate Ltd

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

A97/17 Anders Tong &c v Scott Bennett Associates (Group 1) Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

A295/16 David Whitehoues v Liam Murphy &c

 

Urquharts

 

 

PD355/17 Sandra Hopton v Smith Anderson & Co Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD176/17 Pamela Hyslop v Black Card Hospitality Co Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD1805/15 Andrew Mitchell v 2 Sisters Food Group Ltd

 

Allan McDougall

 

 

PD2735/15 Rachel Moir v Lee Flaws

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD1713/15 Robert Smith v Ian Martin‑Jones

 

MDDUS

 

PD201/17 Jennifer Smith v Muftah Eljamel

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

 

 

 

_____________________


FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted case.   Accordingly the case will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

A122/17 Michael Wells &c v Colin Adams &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

 

 

FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

PD1847/13 Iain Grummitt v Kvaerner Energy Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

2

PD575/14 Robert Cowan v Scottish Power UK Plc

 

Thompsons

 

DWF LLP

 

 

3

PD1217/15 Samuel Stewart v HGB Construction Scotland Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

4

PD2102/15 John Wilson v Glasgow City Council &c

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

5

PD2164/15 Thomas Carrick v Secretary of State for Business, Innovation & Skills

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

6

PD379/16 Gary Mowbray v KDM Contracting Ltd

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

CLOSED RECORD WARNING LIST

 

 

A Closed Record has not been lodged timeously in the undernoted case.   Accordingly the cause will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

A280/16 William Tullett v Russels Gibson McCaffrey

 

Morisons LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

EXPIRED SIST WARNING LIST

 

 

The sists in the undernoted cases have expired.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.   Intimation should be given to the Keeper of the Rolls of any cases on the list which have settled:-

 

 

1

A177/15 National House‑Building Council v Scotthogarth Homes

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

Blacklocks

 

2

P1184/14 Pet: Man Hen Liu for suspension and interdict

 

Kennedys Scotland

DWF LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_____________________


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 12th October

 

 

1

Paul Hylton, 20 Weelsby Road, Grimsby, Lincolnshire AG MCL Medics Limited, Richard House, Winckley Square, Preston, Lancashire.

 

Thompsons

 

2

Farmcare Trading Limited, Unit 8a, Longside Barns Jebb Lane, Haigh, Barnsley, England AD The Firm of R D & J Cuthbertson, East Sanqhuar Farm, St Quivox, Ayr and others.

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

3

Lena Tocher, 51a King Street, Crieff AG Fraser Calum McGregor, Brigton Cottage, 1 Glencarse, Perth.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

 

_____________________

 

 

DECREES

 

 

Divorce Decree Granted under Simplified Procedure on 12 October 2017

 

 

1

F67/17 Liisa Prisk v Sahid Quiroz

 

 

 

 

 

_____________________

 


 

Friday 13th October

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P754/17 Pet: Prijo Peter for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A54/17 Profile Security Services Ltd v John O’Hare

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P996/17 Pet: Fabritech UK Ltd to extend admin

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P914/17 Pet: Brown Engineering (Fochabers) Ltd to wind up

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

P758/17 Pet: Quayle Munro Holdings Ltd for sanction of a scheme

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

 

 

P886/17 Pet: Quayle Munro Holdings Ltd for orders re Cancel Share

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P511/17 Pet: Amanda Stevenson for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P815/17 Pet: Association of Vehicle Recovery Operators Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

P58/16 Pet: Chakdar Ahmed for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P870/17 Pet: Endurance Udolu (AP) for Judicial Rview

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P871/17 Pet: Joseph Ochiemhen (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P872/17 Pet: Onyeka Menuba for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P868/17 Pet: Peter Ogbummor (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P1221/14 Pet: Sadaf Nayab for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P869/17 Pet: Uchenna Egwim (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P500/17 Pet: William Lindsay for suspension and interdict

 

Halliday Campbell WS

 

 

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A466/14 Anthony Wilkinson &c v Lothian Health Board &c

 

Cannons Law Practice

 

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30min

PD1988/15 Marnie Hay v UK Insurance

 

Gildeas

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

15min

F23/17 Tammy Conner v Kevin Booth

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

10min

F148/14 Olga McGoff v Arthur McGoff

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Blackadders LLP

 

 

Pet: Zana Aziz for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

Party

 

 

 

 

 

 

_____________________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Wednesday 18th October

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

AD14/17 Pet: West Lothian Council for a permanence order re JH

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Aitkens

Allcourts

Procedural Hearing

 

P520/17 Michael Anderson for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

SGLD

 

 

Thursday 19th October

 

Family Action

In terms of Rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action:

 

F56/17 Jill Ross v Khalid Aziz

 

Gibson Kerr

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

By Order

at 9.30am

 

F36/17 Mark Breslin v Nancy Fell

 

John Mair Solicitors

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 


Friday 20th October

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

AD2/17 Pet: City of Edinburgh Council for a permanence order re AW

 

Edinburgh City Council (Legal)

 

 

TC Young Wilson Terris

 

 

AD3/17 Pet: City of Edinburgh Council for a permanence order re CW

 

Edinburgh City Council (Legal)

 

TC Young Wilson Terris

 

 

By Order

at 9.30am

 

F39/17 Louise Roy v Alexander (k/a Alistair) Roy

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN – E Wheelan, Clerk

 

Wednesday 18th October

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A168/16 Robert Drummond v Pavan Shah &c

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

MDDUS

Clyde & Co

 

A696/14 Jerry Taylor (AP) v Dailly Health Centre &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

MDDUS

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

 

 

 


Thursday 19th October

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD155/17 Alan Murray v The Advocate General

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

Friday 20th October

 

By Order

 

PD1569/14 Arlene McCabe v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD PENTLAND – E Wheelan, Clerk

 

Wednesday 18th October

 

Procedural Hearing

at 9.00am

 

A406/16 Thomas Low v Maxi Duncan

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Monday 16th October

 

Preliminary Proof

 

CA12/17 Dno Oman Ltd v Grant Clouston

 

CMS

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 


Tuesday 17th October

 

Proof Before Answer (4 days)

 

CA6/16 Feidhm Mara Teoranta t/a Effective Shore v Opito Ltd

 

Addleshaw Goddard

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

Wednesday 18th October

 

Preliminary Hearing

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA84/17 Walter Smith v Neil Caisley &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

BBM Solicitors

 

 

 

Thursday 19th October

 

Starred Motion

between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

A116/17 Claymore Roads Ltd v Morgan Sindall (Infrastructure)

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – N Marchant, Clerk

 

Tuesday 17th October

 

By Order

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA135/16 Mortgage Express v Fords Solicitors &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

Clyde & Co

 

Brodies LLP

 

CA136/16 Mortgage Express v Ford Solicitors &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

Brodies LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

CA137/16 NRAM Ltd v Fords Solicitors

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

Clyde & Co

 

Brodies LLP

 

Procedural Hearing

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA74/16 Oil States Industries (UK) Ltd v Lagan Building Contractors Ltd

 

CMS

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

CA75/16 Oil States Industries (UK) Ltd v Lagan Construction Group Holdings Ltd

 

CMS

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – C Grant, Clerk

 

Thursday 19th October

 

Case Management Hearing (2 days)

 

A54/14 Agnes Henderson v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Clyde & Co

 

A71/14 Celia Neilson v Lothian Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Clyde & Co

 

A90/14 Elspeth Mustoe v Kevin Cooper &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

MDDUS

 

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

A134/14 Fiona Berry v Highland Health Board &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A159/14 Jean Knowles v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A172/14 Elizabeth Strike v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Clyde & Co

 

A239/14 Elizabeth Newall v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A300/14 Grace Richardson v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Clyde & Co

 

A344/14 Karen Keenan v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Clyde & Co

 

A358/14 Marian Hartley v Grampian Health Board &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

Clyde & Co

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A442/14 Yvonne Tobyn v Spire Healthcare Ltd &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

MDDUS

 

A577/14 Josephine McNaught v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A794/15 Frances Barnbrook v Johnson & Johnson Medical Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

MDDUS

 

A798/15 Barbara Boyle v Johnson Medical Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Clyde & Co

 

A801/15 Karyn David v Johnson & Johnson &c

 

Thompsons

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Clyde & Co

 

A805/15 Alison Clark v Johnson & Johnson Medical Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Clyde & Co

 

A810/15 Debbie McGeachy v Johnson & Johnson Medical Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Clyde & Co

 

A821/15 Samantha Robertson v Johnson & Johnson Medical Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

LADY WISE – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Wednesday 18th October

 

By Order

at 9.30am

 

F94/16 Cecilia Elder v Alistair Elder

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 


Procedural Hearing

 

A549/14 Duncan McNeill-McCallum v Lothian Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A300/16 AB v The Chief Constable of Police Scotland &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

Thursday 19th October

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A164/15 Gwenda Minto v NHS Tayside

 

Party

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Friday 20th October

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A316/15 Alexander Holmes v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A660/15 Irene Marshall &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 


LADY WOLFFE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Wednesday 18th October

 

By Order

 

PD1268/15 Johanna Hepburn v Patrick Murray

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

BLM

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 17th October

 

Proof (8 days)

 

PD453/14 Lynette Cameron v The National Farmers Union Mutual

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

Accelerated Proof (4 days)

 

PD53/17 William Thain v LLC Realisations Ltd

 

Thompsons

BLM

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 17th October

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD772/15 George Robertson v Park, Dobson & Company Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 18th October

 

Procedure Roll

 

A581/14 Lorraine Barrett v David Mond

Digby Brown LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 19th October

 

Substantive Hearing (2 days)

 

P495/17 William Grant for Judicial Review

 

Davidson Chalmers

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

CMS

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 20th October

 

Procedure Roll

 

A906/15 Brian Philp v The Highland Council

 

Party

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Hearing

under Section 15K of the Debtors (Scotland) Act 1987

 

PD413/17 SD v MN &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

SECOND DIVISION

 

Tuesday 17th October

 

Starred Single Bill

at 10.00am

 

XA130/16 Adebayo Aina v Secretary of State for the Home Department

MBS Solicitors

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 17th October

 

Summar Roll

 

PD53/14 Reclaiming Motion (LordPentland) in the cause Craig Anderson (AP) v John Imrie &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 19th October

 

Procedural Hearing

at 10.00am

 

XA59/17 Renyanana Anstalt v Loch Lomond & Trossachs National Park

 

Russel + Aitken LLP

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

Starred Single Bill

at 10.00am

 

XA6/17 Sorin Ageroae for leave to appeal against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 


Starred Single Bill

at 11.30am

 

XA61/17 DWF LLP for leave to appeal against a decision of the SLCC

 

DWF LLP

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

Friday 20th October

 

Starred Single Bill

at 10.00am

 

XA69/17 Michelle Caven v Irvine Housing Association

 

Party

 

 

XA58/17 Wesley Mitchell for leave to appeal against a decision of the SLCC

 

Party

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

Starred Single Bill

at 11.30am

 

XA60/17 Sandra Hutton for permission to appeal against a decision of the Sheriff Appeal Court

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 

 

_____________________