SCTSPRINT3

Issue No 13 – Thursday 31st August

&

Issue No 14 – Friday 1st September

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Thursday 31st August

Unopposed Motions

Further Procedure Warning List Personal Injury

Expired Sist Warning List

Calling Lists

Undefended Consistorial Causes

Decrees

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

Friday 1st September

Outer House Rolls

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Thursday 24th August

 

 

A92/17 Graeme Barras v Depuy International Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

A135/17 Graham Bradley v Dundee City Council

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A630/93 Clydesdale Bank v John Mowbray

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

A355/16 Kirstin Corney &c v Grampian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A176/16 The Football Association v City Centre Pubs &c

 

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

PD170/17 Jane Andrews &c v R F Morrison & Co Ltd &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD351/17 John Brennan &c v Foster Wheeler John Brown Boilers Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD1040/09 Charles Carr v Finnieston Street Investments Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD350/16 Thomas Gorrie v Albavisit Ltd

 

Plexus Law

 

PD1589/15 Leath Harvey v Thomas Cook Tour Operations Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD1589/15 Leath Harvey v Thomas Cook Tour Operations Ltd

 

BLM

 

PD105/15 Samuel Lowther v The Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering

 

Thompsons

 

PD255/17 Lynda MacKenzie v Colin Jones

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD244/17 Andrew Matthews v Lothian Buses Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD91/15 James McAlpine v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD2481/15 Scott McGimpsey v Glasgow City Council

 

Thompsons

 

PD973/14 Ian McLellan v Tyre Service Great Britain Limited

 

Thompsons

 

PD183/17 Patrick Karl v Scott Shaw Roofing Contractor

 

Lawford Kidd

 

PD389/16 Steven Stewart &c v John Laing Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD590/05 Joseph White v Robison & Davidson Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Friday 25th August

 

 

A29/14 Mary Armstrong &c v NHS Ayrshire & Arran

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A296/16 Norman Brown v Biomet UK Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

A126/17 John Dempster v John Horsey &c

 

A & W M Urquhart

 

A126/17 John Dempster v John Horsey &c

 

TC Young LLP

 

A702/15 Douglas Park Limited &c v SP Dataserve Limited

 

Plexus Law

 

A608/15 Irene Inglis v Edinburgh Crematorium Limited

 

Thompsons

 

A606/15 Christine McDaid &c v Edinburgh Crematorium Limited

 

Thompsons

 

A527/12 John Montague v Catherine McMunnigall

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

A1455/90 Thomas Nelson v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd &c

 

DWF LLP

 

A184/14 Northern Rock (Asset Management) Plc v Speirs Gumley

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A838/15 Sheltered Housing Management Limited v Michael McGrath &c

 

BBM Solicitors

 

A137/16 Tarpeh Sneh v The Secretary of State &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

A609/15 Rosalind Turnbull v Edinburgh Crematorium Limited

 

Thompsons

 

F23/15 Sophie Manners v James Manners

 

Turcan Connell

 

PD2475/15 David Anderson v Brookfield Multiplex

 

Thompsons

 

PD354/16 Angela Brown v Tayside Healthboard

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PD271/15 Alister Dickson v North Sea Lifting Limited &c

 

CMS

 

PD463/16 Mary Docherty &c v Andrew Blyth &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD305/17 William Horne v Alexander Whyte &c

 

Morisons LLP

 

PD496/16 Enit Hutt v John Allison

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD2347/15 Jacqueline Ketchen v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD379/16 Gary Mowbray v KDM Contracting Ltd

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

PD246/16 Neil Masson v William Hood &c

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

PD8/17 Mark Robertson v Harold Taylor Limited

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD458/16 Ewan Simpson v Alan Tait &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD225/17 Elizabeth Swan &c v Babcock International

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Monday 28th August

 

 

A550/13 Gwen Lawrence &c v Tayside Health Board

 

Lindsays

 

A316/16 Rebecca Bulmer v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Board

 

Russel + Aitken LLP

 

A112/17 Lesley Kearney v Forth Valley Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A90/16 Zoe Kennedy v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Thompsons

 

A277/17 Rachel McIntyre v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A624/14 Nram Plc v The former firm of Lindsay Duncan & Black

 

TLT Scotland Ltd

 

A705/15 James Paterson &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A413/16 David Whitehouse &c v James Wolffe QC

 

A & W M Urquhart

 

PD1697/15 Archibald Andrews v Stone-Platt Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD60/16 Roy Brown v Chevron UK Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD419/16 Gillian Coulston &c v Robb Caledon Shipbuilders Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD60/17 James Cramb v Tayside Contracts

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD2820/14 Carron Gibson v Spire Healthcare Limited

 

Thompsons

 

PD1988/15 Marnie Hay v UK Insurance Ltd

 

Gildeas

 

PD202/17 Karen Laidlaw &c v John Pottinger &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD244/17 Andrew Matthews v Lothian Buses Ltd

 

Jones Whyte Law

 

PD1797/15 James McCafferty v Mather & Platt Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD2773/15 Katherine McLoughlin v Ryan Adamson

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD2779/14 Zoe Menelaws v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2230/15 Katherine Nairn v Tayside NHS Board

 

Thompsons

 

PD190/17 Thomas Port v Andrew Carroll &c

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

PD1747/15 James Rae v Advocate General for Scotland

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD211/17 Joan Reid v North Lanarkshire Council

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD2778/14 Sandra Serafini v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD151/15 Gail Turner v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 29th August

 

 

A77/08 BNP Paribas Securities Services Custody Bank Limited v Sir Robert McAlpine Ltd

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

A88/17 Laura Brady v Lanarkshire Health Board &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A194/13 William Forrest v Paul McConville &c

 

Thompsons

 

A63/15 Laura McKay v Chief Constable of Scotland

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

A578/13 William Muir v Paul McConville &c

 

Thompsons

 

A278/17 Mary Price &c v Mary Price

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A189/15 Leanne Salmond v Fife Council

 

Thompsons

 

PD157/17 Liaqut Ali v International Fish Cannes (Scotland) Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD69/17 Alanna Campbell v Philip Gormley

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

PD1781/13 Ian Campbell v Aberdeen City Council

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD175/17 James Campbell &c v Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industry Strategy c/o Clyde & Co Solicitors

 

Thompsons

 

PD2065/15 Paul Chaston v Space Solutions (Scotland) Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD2361/15 Elizabeth Craig v Depuy International Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD264/17 Romana Grieve v Anne Muir

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD220/17 Catherine Lane &c v William Stewart

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

PD148/17 Alasdair Lonnen v Isleburn Ltd &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

PD107/13 Catherine McFadyen v Atholl Houses Limited &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD2426/15 Jennifer Paterson v Conflux Scotland Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD456/16 Philip Preece &c v Kenneth McClelland &c

 

Brodies LLP

 

PD238/17 Michael Ryan v Thos W Ward Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD243/15 Maureen Schmitz v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 30th August

 

 

A353/16 Mhairi Bates (AP) v Greater Glasgow and Clyde NHS Trust

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A447/16 Cynthia Brew v The Court of Edinburgh Napier University

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A446/16 Michael Brew v The Court of Edinburgh Napier University

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A567/14 Craig Brock &c v St Enoch Developments Limited

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A61/15 Craig Brook &c v St Enoch Developments Limited

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A122/14 Culloden House Associates Ltd v Clydesdale Bank Plc

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A46/16 Dreadnought Hotels Limited v Falkirk Council

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A178/16 Kelly Eadie &c v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A457/16 Edinburgh Merchant Co Education v Ogilvie Construct &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A310/16 Gordon Ferguson (AP) v Grampian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A465/16 First Sight Estates Limited v 3DReid Limited

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

A121/16 Fiona Forte &c v NHS 24 &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

A117/17 Kimberly Gaston v Sarah Thomas &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

A407/16 Glasgow City Council v AHR Architects

 

Glasgow City Council (Corporate Services)

 

 

A183/16 Julie McAnulty v Sheena McCulloch (AP)

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

A39/17 William MacBean v Scottish Water

 

TC Young Wilson Terris

 

A97/17 Anders Tong &c v Scott Bennett Associates (Group 1) Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A889/15 Elizabeth Wallace v NHS Ayrshire & Arran &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD170/17 Jane Andrews &c v R F Morrison & Co Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD354/16 Angela Brown (AP) v Tayside Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

PD98/17 Nathan Graham v Margaret Moore &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

PD1988/15 Marnie Hay v UK Insurance Ltd

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

PD1572/15 Alan Kershaw v Connel Community Council &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD194/14 Debbie Lakeland—Newman v UK Insurance Limited

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

PD83/11 John McLeod v Associated Electrical Industries Limited &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD360/16 Robert Moore v Frank Campbell

 

BLM

 

PD120/17 Judith Randall v ERS Insurance Group Ltd

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

PD356/16 Grzegorz Szwocher v Scott Paterson Construction Limited

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

_____________________


FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

PD1569/14 Arlene McCabe v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

2

PD1564/15 Jacqueline McLean v UK Insurance Ltd &c

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 

EXPIRED SIST WARNING LIST

 

 

The sists in the undernoted cases have expired.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.   Intimation should be given to the Keeper of the Rolls of any cases on the list which have settled:-

 

 

1

A455/04 David Melvin v Wilfred Scholes

 

Blacklocks

HBJ Gateley

 

2

A504/12 Angela McManus v Lanarkshire Housing Association Ltd

 

Allan McDougall

Brodies LLP

 

3

A38/13 Sandra Porter (AP) v City Link Development Co Ltd &c

 

Allan McDougall

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

CMS

 

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

4

A41/13 Thomas O’Connor v City Link Development Co Ltd &c

 

Allan McDougall

Pinsent Masons LLP

CMS

5

A42/13 Patricia Divers v City Link Development Company Ltd &c

 

Allan McDougall

CMS

Pinsent Masons LLP

6

A45/13 Marie Wilson (AP) &c v City Link Development Co Ltd &c

 

Allan McDougall

CMS

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

7

A46/13 Gary Butler v City Link Development Co Ltd &c

 

Allan McDougall

CMS

Pinsent Masons LLP

8

A47/13 Ian McGhee v City Link Development Co Ltd &c

 

Allan McDougall

Pinsent Masons LLP

CMS

9

A49/13 John Buddie v City Link Development Co Ltd &c

 

Allan McDougall

Pinsent Masons LLP

CMS

10

A50/13 Allan Tripney v City Link Development Co Ltd &c

 

Allan McDougall

CMS

Pinsent Masons LLP

11

A51/13 James Ballantyne (AP) &c v City Link Development Co Ltd &c

 

Allan McDougall

CMS

Pinsent Masons LLP

12

A52/13 Isabella Cashley v City Link Development Co Ltd &c

 

Allan McDougall

CMS

Pinsent Masons LLP

13

A53/13 Linda Donnelly v City Link Development Co Ltd &c

 

Allan McDougall

CMS

Pinsent Masons LLP

14

A54/13 Gillian Houston v City Link Development Co Ltd &c

 

Allan McDougall

Pinsent Masons LLP

CMS

15

A55/13 Simon Pelosi v City Link Development Co Ltd &c

 

Allan McDougall

CMS

Pinsent Masons LLP

16

A74/13 William Peattie &c v City Link Development Co Ltd &c

 

Allan McDougall

CMS

Pinsent Masons LLP

17

A75/13 Angela Davidson v City Link Development Co Ltd &c

 

Allan McDougall

Pinsent Masons LLP

CMS

18

A76/13 Gary Robinson &c v City Link Development Co Ltd &c

 

Allan McDougall

Pinsent Masons LLP

Cms

19

A77/13 Kevin Skinner &c v City Link Development Co Ltd &c

 

Allan McDougall

Pinsent Masons LLP

CMS

20

A78/13 Iain Hannah v City Link Development Co Ltd &c

 

Allan McDougall

Pinsent Masons LLP

CMS

21

A79/13 Stephen Laurie &c v City Link Development Co Ltd &c

 

Allan McDougall

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

CMS

 

 

 

22

A80/13 Iain Robb v City Link Development Co Ltd &c

 

Allan McDougall

CMS

Pinsent Masons LLP

23

A81/13 Nikoletta Kovacs v City Link Development Co Ltd &c

 

Allan McDougall

CMS

Pinsent Masons LLP

24

A87/13 Alita Gregg v City Link Development Co Ltd &c

 

Allan McDougall

Pinsent Masons LLP

CMS

25

A90/13 Mary Todd v City Link Development Co Ltd &c

 

Allan McDougall

Pinsent Masons LLP

CMS

26

A91/13 Laura McCluskey v City Link Development Co Ltd &c

 

Allan McDougall

CMS

Pinsent Masons LLP

27

A92/13 William Ramsay &c v City Link Development Co Ltd &c

 

Allan McDougall

Pinsent Masons LLP

CMS

28

A93/13 Paul Baird v City Link Development Co Ltd &c

 

Allan McDougall

CMS

 

29

A94/13 Edward McCallum v City Link Development Co Ltd &c

 

Allan McDougall

Pinsent Masons LLP

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

CMS

 

 

 

30

A95/13 Donna Thomson v City Link Development Co Ltd &c

 

Allan McDougall

CMS

Pinsent Masons LLP

31

 

A96/13 Lee Brannan v City Link Development Co Ltd &c

 

Allan McDougall

Pinsent Masons LLP

CMS

32

 

A107/13 Lynsey Lennox v City Link Development Co Ltd &c

 

Allan McDougall

Pinsent Masons LLP

CMS

33

A109/13 Barbara Stachura v City Link Development Co Ltd &c

 

Allan McDougall

CMS

Pinsent Masons LLP

34

A110/13 Joseph Tougher v City Link Development Co Ltd &c

 

Allan McDougall

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

CMS

 

 

 

35

A112/13 Caroline Cowan v City Link Development Co Ltd &c

 

Allan McDougall

Pinsent Masons LLP

CMS

36

A114/13 Therese Cashan v City Link Development Co Ltd &c

 

Allan McDougall

Pinsent Masons LLP

CMS

37

A124/13 Eric Tonge &c v City Link Development Co Ltd &c

 

Allan McDougall

Pinsent Masons LLP

CMS

38

A127/13 Theresa Ward v City Link Development Co Ltd &c

 

Allan McDougall

Pinsent Masons LLP

CMS

39

A264/13 Donald Glen &c v City Link Development Co Ltd &c

 

Allan McDougall

CMS

Pinsent Masons LLP

40

A591/14 The Royal Scottish Country Dance Society v Advocate General for Scotland

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

Office of the Advocate General

 

41

A335/15 Louis Robinson v City Link Development Co Ltd &c

 

Allan McDougall

CMS

Pinsent Masons LLP

42

P479/16 Pet: Association of Vehicle Recovery Operators Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Gilson Gray LLP

Clyde & Co

 

43

P235/17 Pet: Stuart MacGrath for enforcement under section 29

 

Morton Fraser LLP

TC Young LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

44

P475/17 Pet: Sergei Unukainen for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

_____________________

 


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 29th August

 

 

1

Fife Council, Fife House, North Street, Glenrothes, Fife AG Barr Limited, Killoch, Ochiltree, Cumnock, Ayrshire.

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

2

Lewis Mckay, 165/18 Slateford Road, The Maltings, Edinburgh AG Joan Alexandra Kane, 3 Woodside Crescent, Lanark, Lanarkshire.

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

3

Margaret Ann Mcnally, 112 Kingsburn Grove, Rutherglen, Glasgow AG Scott Mcnally, 72 Esk Bridge, Penicuik, Midlothian.

 

 

4

Rachel Mcewan as Executrix Nominate of William Mcewan and as an individual, 34 Coillesdene Crescent, Edinburgh AG Mackenzie and Moncur (Advisory) Limited c/o Balfour Beatty Engineering Ltd, The Lumina Building, 40 Ainslie Road, Hillington Park, Gkasgow.

 

Thompsons

5

Suzanne Hazel Reid, The Wadlin, Ladyland, Kilbirnie AG Hugh Caldwell, East Mitchelton Farm, Kilbarchan.

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

6

Kathleen Rooney, 46 Mill View Meadows, Neilston, Glasgow AG Greater Glasgow Health Board, JB Russell House, Gartnavel Royal Hospital Campus, 1055 Great Western Road, Glasgow.

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

7

Anthony Russell, 150 Raemoir Avenue, Banchory AG Zenith Marque Insurance Services Ltd, 45 Westerham Road, Bessels Green, Sevenoaks, Kent.

 

Thompsons

 

 


Wednesday 30th August

 

 

1

William Watson, 67 Big Vennel, Cromarty AG Highland Health Board, Raigmore Hospital, Old Perth Road, Inverness.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 31st August

 

 

1

Lorna Bett, 11 Middleton Park, Keltybridge, Kelty, Fife AG NHS Fife, Board Headquarters, Hayfield House, Hayfield Road, Kirkcaldy.

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

2

Elizabeth Gillon, 1 St Andrews Street, Holytown, Motherwell AG NHS Lanarkshire, Wishaw General Hospital, 50 Netherton Street, Wishaw.

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

3

Sandringham Court (Glasgow) Limited, 6th Floor Gordon Chambers, 90 Mitchell Street, Glasgow AG Robert N Scott Limited trading as Scott & Co Building Consultants and Scott & Co Contractor, 6th Floor Gordon Chambers, 90 Mitchell Street, Glasgow.

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

Friday 1st September

 

 

1

Kathleen Love, 31 Fintry Road, Greenock AG Secretary of State for Business, Energy And Industrial Strategy c/o Clyde & Co, Central Square South, Orchard Street, Newcastle Upon Tyne.

 

Thompsons

 

2

Wayne Pennington, 7 Primrose Gardens, St. Helen, Auckland, Bishop Auckland, Durham AG Wood Group Uk Limited, 15 Justice Mill Lane, Aberdeen.

 

Thompsons

 


 

UNDEFENDED CONSISTORIAL CAUSES

 

 

Divorce application (Simplified Procedure) awaiting determination

 

 

1

F60/17 James Anthony Stewart, 10 Aquithie Road, Kemnay, Aberdeenshire against Rachel Louise Winton or Stewart, 4 The Carriages, Crossover Road, Inverurie, Aberdeenshire.

 

 

 

 

Decree of Divorce was Granted on Thursday 31st August 2017

 

 

1

David Hopkins v Una Hopkins

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_____________________

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

Tuesday 5th September

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

F95/16 Julie Heaney v Jonathan Heaney

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

BLM

 

F44/17 Jonathan Heaney v Julie Heaney

 

BLM

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

Wednesday 6th September

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

F40/17 Joanne Bayliss v William Bayliss

 

SKO Family Ltd

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

 

By Order

at 9.30am

 

F29/16 Amanda Hadfield v John Hadfield

 

Turcan Connell

 

 

By Order

 

P601/17 Pet: Master Mortaza Rahimi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

A29/03 David Lyons v Jack Robinson (Trawlers) Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

PD2495/12 Henry Moffat v RMD Kwikform Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

Thursday 7th September

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

F129/15 Jacqueline Eadie v John Eadie

 

Brodies LLP

 

Russel + Aitken LLP

 

 

Friday 8th September

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

F27/17 Paula Burnett v Colin Burnett

 

Brodies LLP

BLM

 

By Order

at 9.30am

 

F60/16 Lindsay Verstralen v Ivo Verstralen

 

Turcan Connell

SKO Family Ltd

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Tuesday 5th September

 

By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA6/16 Feidhm Mara Teoranta t/a Effective Shore v Opito Limited

 

Clyde & Co

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 


Thursday 7th September

 

By Order

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA47/16 James Shanley &c v Clydesdale Bank Plc

 

Hughes Dowdall

 

CMS

 

Starred Motion

between 10.00am and 12 noon

 

CA38/17 David Suttie v Ian Suttie

 

Clyde & Co

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY STACEY

 

Tuesday 5th September

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A164/15 Gwenda Minto v NHS Tayside

 

HBJ claims Solutions (Scotland) LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

By Order

 

P1105/16 Pet: Ahmed Bashir for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 


Thursday 7th September

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD2133/15 Mandy Girvan v Lothian Health Board

 

Thompsons

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD385/16 Colin Wilson v The University of St Andrews &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

By Order

 

PD787/13 Michael Eivers v Chief Constable of Scotland &c

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

P210/13 Pet: Kerry McCulloch to appoint JF to Gallagher Mculloch Partnership

 

Blackadders LLP

Thompsons

 

 

Friday 8th September

 

By Order

 

A111/13 Pauline O’Rourke v City Link Development Co Ltd

 

Allan McDougall

 

CMS

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

A668/14 Malcolm MacNeil &c v Atholl Scott Financial Services Ltd

 

Lefevre Litigation

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD80/15 Annabell Kerr v Blythswood Shipping Co Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

A27/03 John Millian &c v Jack Robinson (Trawlers) Limited

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – N Marchant, Clerk

 

Tuesday 5th September

 

Continued Procedural Hearing

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA126/16 WTH (UK) Limited v Beattie Communications Group Ltd

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

CMS

 

Proof Before Answer (24 days)

 

CA232/15 The Scottish Ministers v ATOS IT Services UK Ltd

 

MacRoberts LLP

CMS

 

 

Wednesday 6th September

 

By Order

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA96/16 Braehead Glasgow Ltd &c v Poundland Ltd

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

Continued Procedural Hearing

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA74/16 Oil States Industries (UK) Limited v Lagan Building Contractors Limited

 

CMS

 

Levy & McRae

 


Continued Procedural Hearing

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA75/16 Oil States Industries (UK) Limited v Lagan Construction Group Holdings Limited

 

CMS

 

Levy & McRae

 

 

Thursday 7th September

 

Starred Motion

between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA211/15 Robert Kidd v Paull & Williamson LLP &c

 

Levy & McRae

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

Tuesday 5th September

 

By Order

between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA85/16 Agro Invest Overseas Limited v Stewart Milne Group &c

 

Brodies LLP

DWF LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

CA130/16 Agro Invest Overseas Limited v Brian Smith &c

 

Brodies LLP

Clyde & Co

 

CA131/16 Agro Invest Overseas Limited v Morgan Associates

 

Brodies LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

CA132/16 Agro Invest Overseas Limited v Robert Trembath

 

Brodies LLP

DWF LLP

 

 

Thursday 7th September

 

By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA7/14 Susan Alexander &c v Alexander Leith &c

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

Pagan Osborne Limited

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

LORD CLARK – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Tuesday 5th September

 

Preliminary Hearing

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA57/17 Richard Lamb &c v Fordhead Farm &c

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

CA62/17 Matthew Steel &c v Veolia Water Organics Recycling Ltd

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Debate (2 days)

 

CA52/17 Morgan Sindall Construction Ltd v Westcrowns Contracting Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 


Wednesday 6th September

 

Continued Preliminary Hearing

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA29/17 Bedran Habeeb v Precise Advice Partnership LLP &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

Party

Kennedys Scotland

CA30/17 Nazeehah Habeeb v Precise Advice Partnership LLP &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

Kennedys Scotland

Party

 

Thursday 7th September

 

By Order

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA213/15 John Urquhart &c v Lawrence Hill Architecture and Design

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Clyde & Co

DWF LLP

 

MacFarlane Law

 

 

 

 

 

Friday 8th September

 

Continued Procedural Hearing

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA24/17 AIB Group (UK) Plc v Thomas & Adamson &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Friday 8th September

 

Procedural Hearing

at 10.00am

 

A256/10 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Beckett) in the cause Ronald Richards v Pfizer Inc &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

DWF LLP

 

A273/10 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Beckett) in the cause John Jarvie v Pfizer Inc

 

Lefevre Litigation

DWF LLP

 

Starred Single Bill

at 10.00am

 

XA15/16 Application for leave to appeal by Kenneth Steele against a decision of the SLCC

 

Party

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

XA16/16 Application for leave to appeal by Euphemia Steele against a decision of the SLCC

 

Party

 

 

XA17/16 Application for leave to appeal by Kenneth Steele against a decision of the SLCC

 

Party

 

 

XA50/17 Gabriel Politakis for permission to appeal a decision of the Sheriff Appeal Court

 

Party

BTO Solicitors LLP

MacRoberts LLP

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

Adjustment in the undernoted cases commenced on Wednesday 30th August 2017 and in the absence of any court order to the contrary the records therein will, without further publication in the rolls, close on Wednesday 25th October 2017.

 

 

1

A229/17 (First) Kevan McDonald &c v Daniel Mcgowan

 

Clyde & Co

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

2

A602/15 John Hives &c v Brunton Miller Solicitors

 

Ian Anderson Solicitor

 

DWF LLP

 

3

A280/17 Jack Mellon v Optical Express Limited

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Plexus Law