SCTSPRINT3

Wednesday 11th October 2017

 

Issue No. 33

 

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 10th October

 

 

PD2195/15 Alexander McCusker v James Laidlaw & Sons Ltd &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD1334/05 Patrick Brady v Dundee Boiler Covering Co Ltd &c

 

DWF LLP

 

 

A271/16 Simon Evans v NHS Tayside

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD50/17 Ross Aitchison v Dumfries & Galloway NHS Board

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

PD72/16 Francis Collins v Springfield Properties Plc

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD1128/15 Elaine Muirhead v Hiwa Hasan &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD261/17 George Grassam v UCS Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD182/17 Krysztof Hliwa v Sparks Mechanical Services Ltd

 

Lawford Kidd

 

 

PD209/17 Janette MacDonald &c v William Kenyon & Sons

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD1118/15 John Sloan v Crittall Windows Ltd &c

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

PD306/17 Colin McClung v John Sutherland

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD2038/15 Andrew Shanks v Hugh Young & Sons Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

A733/15 Dianne Adams v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A888/15 Cardpencil Ltd v Peter Tweedie &c

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

 

A860/15 Charles Miller v William Pollock

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

A174/16 Morteza Fatemi &c v Forth Valley NHS Board

 

Tait Macleod

 

 

A398/15 Iain Finlayson v Rosemary Winter-Scott &c

 

Halliday Campbell WS

 

A154/15 First Utility Ltd v Intercontinental Hospitality Ltd

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

A137/17 Lesleyann Smith v Fife Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A236/10 Kenneth Thomas v Emmanuel Labram &c

 

MDDUS

 

A214/16 Douglas Wood v Chief Constable of Police Scotland

 

SKO Family Ltd

 

 

PD107/16 James Adams v The Advocate General

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD284/17 Paul Charlton v Aviva Insurance Ltd

 

BLM

 

 

PD225/16 Ursula Hayajneh &c v Aviva Insurance Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD289/17 John Hunter &c v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD358/17 Wallace Hunter v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

PD177/17 Keith McLeary v The Jim Clark Memorial &c

 

Hann & Co Solicitors Ltd

 

 

PD80/17 Marion Robinson v Scottish Ambulance Service

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 11th October

 

 

1

(First) Amanda Marshall, Flat 16/2, 135 Kirkton Avenue, Knightswood, Glasgow and others AG NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde, 1055 Great Western Road, Glasgow.

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

2

Debbie Morrison, 30 Cunningham Crescent, Ayr AG (First) NHS Ayrshire and Arran, Ailsa Hospital, Dalmellington Road, Ayr and another.

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

Thursday 12th October 2017

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTION

 

XA31/17 Orphan Mendries for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P994/17 Pet: Aberdeen Infrastructure Asset Managers re: Section201

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

P990/17 Pet: Durham & Edinburgh Properties Ltd for orders 84(7)

 

Halliday Campbell

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P448/17 Note: Premier Housewares (Scotland) for orders re: Sec214A

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

P922/17 Pet: Coraza Systems Europe Ltd to restore to the reg

 

Bonnar Accident Law

 

 

 

P923/17 Pet: Eraba Ltd to restore to the reg

 

Bonnar Accident Law

 

 

 

P829/17 Pet: Liontrust Investments Ltd for orders under Sec1096

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 


LADY WOLFFE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P850/17 Pet: Hassan Mirza for Judicial Review

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

P578/17 Pet: Karim Khiligi for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P652/17 Pet: Nnaemeka Nwaezeile for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P550/13 Pet: Thabo Mdluli (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P320/17 Pet: The Scottish Charity Regulator for orders under Sec34

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

BY ORDER

 

A437/13 The Scottish Police Authority &c v Cruden Estate Ltd

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

CONTINUED MOTION

 

A186/17 CJC Media (Scotland) Ltd v Kenneth Sinclair

 

TC Young

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

______________________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Friday 13th October

 

By Order

At 9.00am

 

F180/09 Anne Harira v Chedhli Harira (AP)

Johnson Legal

 

Russel + Aitken LLP

 

By Order

 

PD1128/15 Elaine Muirhead v Hiwa Hasan &c

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

BLM

 

Continued By Order

 

A97/16 Mark Bain &c v Karl Martin

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

TC Young LLP

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN – E Wheelan, Clerk

 

Friday 13th October

 

By Order

 

A756/15 Galliford Try Construction Ltd v Topek Ltd

 

CMS

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 


LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Friday 13th October

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA105/16 Promontoria (Henrico) Ltd v James Friel

Addleshaw Goddard

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA31/17 The Football Co (Scotland) Ltd v Glasgow City Council

 

MacRoberts LLP

Glasgow City Council (Corporate Services)

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – N Marchant, Clerk

 

Friday 13th October

 

By Order

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA61/13 McGivney Construction Ltd v Jozef Kaminski &c

 

Lindsays

 

 

By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA203/14 The Edinburgh Schools Partnership Ltd v Amey Programme &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

CA240/14 The Edinburgh Schools Partnership Ltd v Amey Programme &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

CA82/15 The Edinburgh Schools Partnership Ltd v Amey Programme &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

CA83/15 The Edinburgh Schools Partnership Ltd v Amey Programme &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Friday 13th October

 

By Order

 

A233/16 Debra Hibbert v Susan Shepherd

Nisbets

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

 

A240/16 Alistair Johnstone &c v Susan Shepherd

Nisbets

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Friday 13th October

 

By Order

 

A271/12 Jennifer Watson (AP) v Greater Glasgow Health Board

Digby Brown LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 


LORD CLARKE – E Wheelan, Clerk

 

Friday 13th October

 

By Order

 

PD325/16 George Manson &c v Henry Robb Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 13th October

 

Hearing under section 15K of the Debtors (Scotland) Act 1987

 

P952/17 Pet: Katherine McCamley for orders re sec27 of CJJA

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

Procedure Roll

 

A54/17 Profile Security Services Limited v John O’Hare

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

Party

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Friday 13th October

 

Single Bill

At 10.00am

 

A314/15 City of Edinburgh Council v Melvyn Marcel

City of Edinburgh Council

 

Party

 

Summar Roll

 

P1181/15 Reclaiming Motion (LordMulholland) in Petition of Masroor Hussain for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Glasgow City Council (Corporate Services)

 

 

 

 

(SECOND) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Friday 13th October

 

Summar Roll

 

PD1373/14 Reclaiming Motion (LordClark) Iain Pocock v Highland Council

Digby Brown LLP

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________