SCTSPRINT3

Monday 24th April 2017

 

Issue No. 152

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Notice

Unopposed Motions

Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


N O T I C E

 

 

 

The installation of Alan Andrew Summers, QC, as a Senator of the College of Justice will take place in the First Division Courtroom on Tuesday 25 April 2017 at 10.00am.

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Thursday 20th April 2017.

 

A18/16 Margaret Burnett v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A409/13 Olive Cowan v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A487/14 Douglas Stevenson v Colaren Homes Ltd

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

A308/16 Dianna Gabriel &c v James & George Collie LLP &c

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

A225/16 Anne Goudie &c v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A639/13 Aileen Jordan (AP) v GGHB

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A20/16 Margaret McGrory v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A17/16 Elizabeth O’Donnell v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A19/16 Frederick O’Neil v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A167/16 RSVP Design Ltd v Future Factory Ltd

 

Aitken Nairn

 

A20/15 Moira Smith v Smith & Nephew Orthopaedics Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A645/15 Tarmac Trading Ltd v Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

A466/14 Anthony Wilkinson &c v Lothian Health Board &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

A98/16 Marjory Williams &c v Stephen Walton &c

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

F37/16 Patricia Masson v Craig Mason

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD858/89 George Mason v The Lord Advocate

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

PD296/16 Gareth Capper v Dawn Harper &c

 

Hann & co Solicitors Ltd

 

PD101/16 Robin Cunningham &c v Total Reinstatement Services Ltd

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

PD1378/09 Patrick Daisley v JGK Ltd &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD500/16 Cameron Donald &c v Acre Care Homes

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD1649/15 Harold Donaldson &c v Tunstall Healthcare (UK) Ltd &c

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

PD1649/14 Fiona Duncan v Tayside Health Board &c

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

PD282/16 John Carroll v McGregor Construction (Highlands) Ltd

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

PD1985/15 John McAllister v Carillion (Singapore) Ltd &c

 

Reid Cooper

 

PD1925/15 Jennifer McRobert v The Scottish Midland Co-operative Society

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

PD106/17 Cesar Neves v Southern Rock Insurance Co Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

PD85/17 Michelle O’Connor v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

PD2787/15 Alexander Reid v Wood Group Engineering Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD2499/15 John Robson v Bond Air Services

 

Jones Whyte Law

 

PD355/16 Brian Stewart v Perth & Kinross Council

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A161/14 Elizabeth Jeacock (AP) v Lorraine Timlin &c

 

Aitken Nairn

 

A347/16 Gordon Matthew v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A710/15 Murraybrooke Properties Ltd v AIB Group (UK) Plc

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

 

A128/16 James Radigan &c v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A29/16 Ann Taylor v Depuy International Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

F125/15 Keith Galloway v Elizabeth Galloway

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

PD2563/15 Fiona Bell v Dumfries & Galloway Health Board

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

PD1274/15 Thomas Brown v Refractory Services Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD460/16 Kay Gibson &c v Babcock International Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD492/16 Ruth Gilbert v AXA Insurance UK Plc &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD290/16 Mark Gordon v AD Walker Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD68/17 Keith Gunn v TD & J Hunter Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2850/14 Alun Hickman v Moray Council

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD1310/14 Alastair Hope v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD102/16 David Hutchon &c v Michael Johnston &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD52/15 See Khamsamrong &c v Anong Yutikan

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

PD1981/15 Janet Mackean v Mactaggart & Mickel Homes Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD1980/15 Mary MacIntyre v Mactaggart & Mickel Homes Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD128/17 Jack Mellon v Optical Express Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD1960/15 Ann-Marie Mitchell v Mactaggart & Mickel Homes Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD455/16 Aileen Murphy &c v William McIntyre &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD1943/15 Marion Richardson v Gibson Contracts Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2069/15 Louise Robertson v Smith & Nephew Orthopaedics Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD395/16 Alan Robertson v Stuart Cornish &c

 

Lindsays

 

PD1957/15 Elaine Shannon v Mactaggart & Mickel Homes Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD1958/15 Melissa Shannon v Mactaggart & Mickel Homes Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD432/16 Maria Sievers &c v James Hodge &c

 

Morisons LLP

 

PD136/17 Abbie Wallis (AP) &c v City of Edinburgh Council

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD62/16 Bernadette White &c v Nicky Coll

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD270/16 Thomas Williamson v McGregor Construction (Highlands) Ltd

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


Tuesday 25th April

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A570/12 Anna Bowes &c v the Highland Council

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

XA32/17 Christopher McKenzie for permission to appeal a decision of SAC

 

Party

 

 

XA61/16 Glasgow City Council against a decision of EAT

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

BY ORDER

 

AD10/17 Pet: Aberdeenshire Council for permanence order re CSMcD

 

Morisons LLP

Grant Smith Law Practice

Gray & Gray LLP

AD11/17 Pet: Aberdeenshire Council for permanence order re SRMcD

 

Morisons LLP

Grant Smith Law Practice

Gray & Gray LLP

AD12/17 Pet: Aberdeenshire Council for permanence order re RKMcD

Morisons LLP

Grant Smith Law Practice

Gray & Gray LLP

 

 

 


LORD WOOLMAN

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P172/17 Note: Aberdeenshire Decorating Services Ltd for remuneration

 

Brodies

 

 

P666/15 Pet: Anahita Geoudaky for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P214/17 Pet: Andrew Mackinnon for recognition foreign adoption

 

McGill & Co

 

 

 

P83/17 Pet: Biniam Ghebrehiwet for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P208/17 Pet: Catherine Milligan for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P274/17 Pet: Chennan Fei for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P1230/14 Pet: Yuzhe Cao for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P259/17 Pet: NMC for ext into susp order re Andrew Cavanagh

 

Nursing & Midwifery Council

 

 

 

P968/16 Pet: Rezhwan Fatih for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P1303/14 Pet: Saira Anwar for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P163/17 Pet: Sarvesh Tiwari for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P168/17 Pet: Shakuntala Gupta for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P207/17 Pet: William Beggs for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P1089/16 Pet: Zainab Rasool for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

5hrs 30mins

CA33/17 CGI IT UK Ltd v Agilisys Ltd

Brodies LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30mins

CA232/15 Scottish Ministers v Atos IT Services UK Ltd

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

MacRoberts

 

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A87/17 Phonographic Performance Ltd v The Firm of Perth Hospitality

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P360/17 Note: Aquamarine Power Ltd to extend admin

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

 

 

P364/17 Note: Tullis Russell Papermakers Ltd to extend admin

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

 

 

P365/17 Note: William Ogilvie for leave re Smith Anderson

 

Thompsons

 

 

P250/17 Pet: Direct Sharedeal Ltd for order under sect426

Blacklocks

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

PD2240/14 Artur Adamczyk v Gray & Adams Ltd

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Wednesday 26th April

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

F96/14 Orietta Ruggier v Michael Ruggier

 

Beveridge & Kellas

 

Turcan Connell

 

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A851/15 Raymond Brown v Brendan Kelly

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

MDDUS

 

A98/16 Marjory Williams &c v Stephen Walton &c

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

A54/16 Asad Ullah v Glasgow City Council &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Glasgow City Council (Corporate Services)

 

 

 

 

LORD UIST – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Wednesday 26th April

 

By Order

 

PD1822/14 Helen Mitchell &c v BOC Group Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

A354/16 Catherine Cox v Peter Cox &c

 

Beveridge & Kellas

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

 

 


LORD WOOLMAN – K Ramsay/E Wheelan, Clerks

 

Wednesday 26th April

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A341/15 Catherine Watson (AP) v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A649/14 Shona Dalton v NHS Dumfries & Galloway

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A286/16 Suneeta Ahmed v Ghulam Nabi

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

A155/16 Brian Queen v Rafferty, Wood & Co &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Wednesday 26th April

 

By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA159/14 Queen Margaret University Edinburgh v Carillion JM Ltd &c

Brodies LLP

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

 

 

 


LORD TYRE – N Marchant, Clerk

 

Wednesday 26th April

 

Procedural Hearing

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA126/16 WTH (UK) Ltd v Beattie Communications Group Ltd

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

 

By Order

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA186/15 MP Burke Transport Ltd v Charles Scott & Partners LLP

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – I Forbes, Clerk

 

Wednesday 26th April

 

By Order

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

P959/11 Pet: T Bramston for orders re Scotts Atlantic Investments Ltd

 

HBJ Gateley

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

Starred Motion

at 10.00am

 

A67/17 Sky Plc v Glenfruin Ltd &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

Continued Motion

at 10.00am

 

A72/17 Sky Plc &c v Sharon McGonigle &c

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 


LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Wednesday 26th April

 

Hearing

at 9.00am

 

AD35/16 Pet: East Ayrshire Council for a permanence order re DB

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

RF McDonald

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

AD36/16 Pet: East Ayrshire Council for a permanence order re DBF

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

RF McDonald

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

AD37/16 Pet: East Ayrshire Council for a permanence order re JF

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

RF McDonald

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A441/14 Patricia Kelly v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A94/15 David Taylor v Lothian Health Board

 

Aitken Nairn

 

MDDUS

Blackadders LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

A486/13 Jacqueline Shand (AP) v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 


By Order

 

P1105/16 Pet: Ahmed Bashir for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

A178/10 Shaun Munro v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 26th April

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P1206/16 Pet: Baldish Kaur for Judicial Review

 

McGill & Co

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Hearing on Note of Objections

 

A713/14 Outlook Finance Ltd v William Lindsay &c

 

TLT LLP

Party

 

Procedural Hearing/Starred Motion

 

P162/17 Simon Byrom for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

City of Edinburgh Council (Legal)

 

 

Procedure Roll

 

PD1987/15 William McCormick v Pozament Ltd &c

 

Aitken Nairn

 

Clyde & Co

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

_______________


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

SECOND DIVISION

 

Wednesday 26th April

 

By Order

at 10.00am

 

P833/11 Pet: Abdel Rahman for Judicial Review

Party

Lindsays

 

 

 

 

 

(FIRST) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Wednesday 26th April

 

Summar Roll

 

P625/14 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Glennie) in the Petition of Stuart Quinn for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

SGLD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________