SCTSPRINT3

Issue 185        Thursday 8th July 2017

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

 

Further Procedure Warning List

 

Further Procedure Warning List Personal Injury

 

Closed Record Warning List

 

Expired Sist Warning List

 

Calling List

 

Undefended Consistorial Causes

 

Decrees

 

Inner House Motions

 

Starred and Unstarred Motions

 

Outer House Rolls

 

Inner House Rolls

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 7th June 2017.

 

A908/15 Allan Brown v Zimmer Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

A680/15 Cho Li v Frank Mullholland QC &c

 

SGLD

 

A601/15 Helen Aitken v Zimmer GMBH &c

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

A505/15 Anne Hendy v Zimmer Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

A872/15 Melissa McIntosh v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PD1121/15 Barrington Owen-Smith v Dumfries & Galloway Health Board

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD895/14 George Dunbar v MacTaggart & Mickel Ltd &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD2761/14 William Gauld v The Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co

 

Thompsons

 

PD81/17 Grant Gordon v Durham City Transport Ltd

 

Gildeas

 

PD449/16 Mary Kavanagh v Babcock Mission Critical Services Onshore

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

PD112/16 Stella Thomson v J Lyons & Co Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A867/15 Penny Goodlad v Chief Constable Police Service Scotland

 

Thompsons

 

PD2250/15 Helen Murray v RF Morrison & Co Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A168/14 Dunfermline Building Society v Graham & Sibbald &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

A688/13 Lee Glover v Hellenic Bank Public Co &c

 

Lindsays

 

A346/12 Barry Henderson v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A39/17 William MacBean v Scottish Water

 

BLM

 

A454/16 Mallory Square v Caledonia Financial Planning

 

Brodies LLP

 

A16/16 Martin Darroch &c v DTA Chartered Architects Ltd

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

A500/04 Ian Reid v Caesar & Howie

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD419/16 Gillian Coulston &c v Robb Caledon Shipbuilders Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD82/17 Joseph Macleod v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD326/16 Gavin Nicholson v East Lothian Council

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

PD170/16 Bridget Scanlon &c v Sir Robert McAlpine Ltd

 

BLM

 

PD335/16 Robert Tait &c v Mary Mackintosh

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

P271/17 Pet: MK for orders under child abduction

 

Turnbull McCarron

 

 

2

F125/15 Keith Galloway v Elizabeth Galloway

Harper Macleod LLP

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

3

A160/15 Catherine Monks v Tayside Health Board

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

P787/13 Michael Eivers v Chief Constable Police Service Scotland

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

2

PD700/13 Pamela Moir &c v James Donaldson &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

3

PD1866 Jason McRoberts v Balfour Beatty Regional Civil Eng Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Plexus Law LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

4

PD2048/14 Audrey Slorance v Scottish Borders Council

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

5

PD2850/14 Alun Hickman v Moray Council

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co

 

6

PD555/15 William Keith v Isleburn Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

Plexus Law LLP

 

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

BLM

Clyde & Co

7

PD2079/15 James Rafferty v Harland & Wolff Plc &c

 

Thompsons

Brodies LLP

Clyde & Co

8

PD217/16 Annie Warwick &c v Secretary of State for Business Inno & Skills

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

Brodies LLP

9

PD244/16 Agnes Wallace &c v William Denny & Bros Ltd

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

10

PD294/16 Wilma Pilkington &c v Secretary of State for Business

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

11

PD97/15 Mary McGurk v North Lanarkshire Council

Balfour + Manson LLP

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 

CLOSED RECORD WARNING LIST

 

 

Closed Records have not been lodged timeously in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the causes will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

A612/15 Julie Purdon &c v The Scottish Cremation Society Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

2

A300/11 Fern Trustee 1 Ltd &c v McLaughlin & Harvey Ltd &c

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

CMS

 

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

TC Young LLP

 

 

3

A842/15 Turcan Connell (Trustees) Ltd v The Keeper of the Register

Drummond Miller LLP

SGLD

 

 

 

 

EXPIRED SIST WARNING LIST

 

 

The sists in the undernoted cases have expired.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.   Intimation should be given to the Keeper of the Rolls of any cases on the list which have settled:-

 

1

P248/17 Pet: Marian Rostam for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

2

A388/15 Michael Wilson v William Cowe

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

BBM Solicitors

 

3

P479/16 Pet: Association of Vehicle Recovery Oper Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Gilson Gray LLP

Clyde & Co

 

4

A639/15 Kirsteen McMichael v Aberdeen City Council

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

5

A52/15 Sarah Grant &c v Aberdeen City Council

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

6

A42/15 Tracy Thain &c v Aberdeen City Council

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

7

A1000/08 Brian Taylor v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Party

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 8th June

 

 

1

The Football Association Premier League Ltd, 30 Gloucester Place, London AG Ashley Fairfield, 3 Thornbank Terrace, Dundee &c

 

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

2

The Football Association Premier League Ltd, 30 Gloucester Place, London AG The Firm of Martin and Savage, Kirkland Bar, 260 Methil Brae, Leven &c

 

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

3

Sandy Hamilton, 26 Gorsehill Street, Celland, Motherwell AG John Johnston t/a Durashield Windows, 62b Rannoch Drive, Bearsden, Scotland

 

Digby Brown LLP

4

London and Continental Railways Ltd, 4th Floor, One Kemble Street, London AG Vincenzo Crolla, 580b Lanark Road West, Balerno &c

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

5

Sky Plc, Grant Way, Isleworth, Middlesex &c AG Agnes Wood Whitelaw, Crown Hotel, 152-154 Main Street, Newmilns &c

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


UNDEFENDED CONSISTORIAL CAUSES

 

 

Divorce application (Simplified Procedure) awaiting determination

 

1

James Gold Smith Mitchell, 37 Larch Crescent, Mayfield, Midlothian AG Sharon Theresa McAleer or Mitchell, 37 Larch Crescent, Mayfield, Midlothian

 

 

Divorce Decree Granted under Simplified Procedure on Thursday 8th June 2017

 

1

Marilyn Robertson v Brian Robertson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


Friday 9th June

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE STARRED MOTION

 

XA79/16 Robert Thomson against a decision f Town & Country

SGLD

Party

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

15mins

CA129/16 The Old Course Ltd v Stewart Milne Group

ADLP Solicitors

 

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P509/17 Note: Challenger Inns Ltd for order to removal admin

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

P370/17 Note; James McGovern for leave to raise re Upper Clyde Shipbuilders

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 


LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P415/17 Pet: AA for orders under child abduction

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

P249/17 Pet: Anela Anwar for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P343/17 Pet: Rebecca Gordon for interdict

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

P474/17 Pet: the Nursing & Midwifery Council re Nicola Forster

Nursing & Midwifery Council

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Thursday 15th June

 

FAMILY ACTIONS

In terms of Rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F36/17 Mark Breslin v Nancy Fell

John Mair

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

F40/17 Joanne Bayliss v William Bayliss

SKO Family Ltd

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

 

Friday 15th June

 

By Order

At 9.00am

 

F142/08 Diane Gaffney v James Gaffney

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

By Order

At 9.30am

 

F180/09 Anne Harira v Chedhli Harira

Johnson Legal

Russel + Aitken LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD TYRE – N Marchant, Clerk

 

Wednesday 14th June

 

By Order

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA148/12 @sipp (Pension Trustees) Ltd v Insight Travel Services

Morisons LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

Friday 16th June

 

Pre-Proof By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA96/16 Braehead Glasgow Ltd &c v Poundland Ltd

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

Starred Motion

Between 10.00am and 11.00am

 

CA45/11 Mark Knight &c v Sedgwick Noble Lowndes Ltd &c

Brodies LLP

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

CA46/11 Mark Knight &c v Sedgwick Noble Lowndes Ltd

Brodies LLP

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

CA47/11 Mark Knight &c v Sedgwick Noble Lowndes Ltd &c

Brodies LLP

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

CA48/11 Mark Knight &c v Sedgwick Noble Lowndes Ltd

Brodies LLP

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD DOHERTY – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Wednesday 14th June

 

Starred Motion

Between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA98/16 David MacBrayne Ltd v ATOS IT Services UK Ltd

Pinsent Masons LLP

CMS

 

 

Preliminary Proof Before Answer (2 days)

 

CA236/14 Marin Subsea Ltd v EDS and T&T Holdings AS

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

By Order

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA182/15 Cemex UK Materials Ltd v Collier Quarrying & Recycling Ltd

Burness Paull LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

Friday 16th June

 

Continued Procedural Hearing

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA135/16 Mortgage Express v Fords Solicitors &c

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Clyde & Co

Brodies LLP

CA136/16 Mortgage Express v Ford Solicitors &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Brodies LLP

Clyde & Co

CA137/16 NRAM Ltd v Fords Solicitors

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

Clyde & Co

Brodies LLP

 


Pre-Proof By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA238/15 Energy Assets Ltd &c v SMS Meter Assets Ltd

Pinsent Masons LLP

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Wednesday 14th June

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A236/10 Kenneth Thomas v Emmanuel Labram &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Medical and Dental Defence Union of Scotland

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

By Order

 

P104/16 Pet: Scottish Ministers for recovery order re S MacDonald

Civil Recovery Unit

Livingstone Brown

Central Court Lawyers

 

A118/16 Diane Forster-Heatlie v Margaret Heatlie &c

Digby Brown LLP

Aitken Nairn

 

 

Thursday 15th June

 

By Order

In terms of Rule 43.10(3)

 

PD2657/14 Monica Simpson v Fife Council

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 


By Order

In terms of Rule 43.6(3)

 

PD2065/15 Paul Chasten v Space Solutions (Scotland) Ltd

Party

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

By Order

 

PD1791/15 Fiona Baldwin v Dumfries & Galloway &c

Allan McDougall

Morton Fraser LLP

Clyde & Co

 

Friday 16th June

 

By Order

 

A322/15 Stanley Bates v Waterman’s Solicitors Ltd

Beveridge & Kellas

 

CMS

 

A622/14 J & A MacPhie v SSE Plc

BLM

CMS

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T. Kell/G. Scott, Clerk

 

Wednesday 14th June

 

By Order

At 9.00am

 

F29/16 Amanda Hadfield v John Hadfield

Addleshaw Goddard

Turcan Connell

 

 

 

 


LADY WOLFFE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Tuesday 13th June

 

Preliminary Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA29/17 Bedran Habeeb v Precise Advice Partnership LLP &c

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Party

 

CA30/17 Nazeehah Habeeb v Precise Advice Partnership LLP &c

Harper Macleod LLP

Party

 

 

Thursday 15th June

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA129/16 The Old Course Ltd v Stewart Milne Group

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

ADLP Solicitors

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – E Wheelan, Clerk

 

Wednesday 14th June

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A555/15 Madelaine Cave v The City of Edinburgh Council

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

A128/16 James Radigan &c v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 


Thursday 15th June

 

By Order

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA182/15 Cemex UK Materials Ltd v Collier Quarrying & Recycling Ltd

Burness Paull LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing/By Order in terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

A12/17 James McClure v Steel Erect (Shetland) Ltd

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

Clyde & Co

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Hearing

in terms of Rule of Court 58.7(1)(b)

 

P109/17 Pet: Jean Campbell (AP) for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Glasgow City Council (Corporate Services)

 

 

Friday 16th June

 

By Order

 

P193/17 Pet: Terence Monaghan &c for Judicial Review

 

Thorley Stephenson

Harper Macleod LLP

 

P1522/08 Pet: Allan Cameron &c for interdict ad interim

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Thorntons Law LLP

 

A485/15 Michal Grzesiak v Helen Boston &c

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

LORD MULHOLLAND

 

Friday 16th June 2017

 

Starred Motion

 

PD2090/14 Kathleen McLeish v Lothian NHS Board

Thompsons

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 13th June 2017

 

Proof (10 days)

 

PD526/15 Stewart Cairns v Motherwell Bridge Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

Plexus Law

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

Proof (8 days)

 

PD1707/14 Anne Armour &c v Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

Clyde & Co

Proof Before Answer (8 days)

 

A341/15 Catherine Watson v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Proof Before Answer (6 days)

 

A128/13 The Bank of Ireland v Leslie Deans & Co &c

 

Blacklocks

Clyde & Co

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A130/13 The Bank of Ireland v Leslie Deans & Co &c

 

Blacklocks

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Clyde & Co

A551/12 Governer & Co Bank of Ireland v Leslie Deans & Co &c

 

Blacklocks

 

Clyde & Co

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 


Proof (4 days)

 

F45/12 Tracy Di Ciacca v Renato DiCiacca

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Morisons LLP

 

 

A105/16 Farukh Saeed v Muhammed Safdar &c

Lindsays

Balfour + Manson LLP

Blacklocks

 

Proof Before Answer (4 days)

 

A487/14 Douglas Stevenson v Coloren Homes Ltd

Harper Macleod LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 14th June 2017

 

Second Hearing

 

P415/17 Pet: AA for orders under child abduction

Brodies LLP

 

BCKM Solicitors

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 15th June 2017

 

First Hearing (2 days)

 

P358/15 Pet: Mohammad Racheed for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

Procedure Roll (2 days)

 

A124/15 Laura Malone (AP) v The Lord Advocate

 

Kennedays Scotland

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

A54/16 Asad Ullah v Glasgow City Council &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Glasgow City Council (Corporate Services)

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 16th June 2017

 

Procedure Roll

 

A623/15 Janice Myler v Morisons LLP

Heggie Alexander

Brodies LLP

 

 

Hearing on Petition and Answers

 

P277/17 Pet: Sky Plc &c for breach of interdict

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

By Order

 

P1136/16 Pet: Sky Plc &c for breach of interdict re David Martin

Burness Paull LLP

Party

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

(FIRST) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 13th June

 

Procedural Hearing

At 10.00am

 

P808/14 Pet: Vishal Suri for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Summar Roll (2 days)

 

XA55/16 Appeal by The Commissioners for HMRC against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

Office of the Advocate General

Addleshaw Goddard

 

 

Wednesday 14th June

 

Single Bill

At 10.00am

 

XA8/17 Application for permission to appeal to the Sheriff Appeal Court in the cause Norman Ferguson v Dumfries & Galloway Council

Party

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 


(SECOND) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 13th June

 

Summar Roll

 

CA241/14 Reclaiming Motion (LordTyre) University Court of the University of St Andrews &c v Headon Holdings Ltd &c

Burness Paull LLP

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

DWF LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________