SCTSPRINT3

Issue 117        Wednesday 15th February 2017

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

 

Calling List

 

Inner House Motions

 

Starred and Unstarred Motions

 

Outer House Rolls

 

Inner House Rolls

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 14th February 2017.

 

A353/16 Mhairi Bates v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Trust

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A699/15 Clydesdale Bank Plc v Brodies LLP

 

HBJ Gateley

 

A274/16 Caroline Kelbrick v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board &c

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

A498/13 Hamid Khosrowpour (AP) v James Taylor

 

Thorley Stephenson

 

A427/16 Irene MacMillan &c v Richard Quigley &c

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A371/16 Ved Parkash v The Royal Bank of Scotland

 

HBJ Gateley

 

A880/15 Strabane Enterprises Ltd v The Lord Advocate

 

Turcan Connell

 

A878/15 Thomas Packe &c v The Lord Advocate

 

Turcan Connell

 

F108/15 Nicola Hutcheon v Alexander Hutcheon

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

PD1589/13 Daniel Kaizer (AP) v Scottish Ministers

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

PD1049/15 Robert McCall v Nora Fuller

 

BLM

 

PD355/16 Brian Stewart v Perth & Kinross Council

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD270/16 Thomas Williamson v McGregor Construction (Highlands) Ltd

 

Lawford Kidd

 

 

 

A178/16 Kelly Eadie &c v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A874/15 Janet Gough v Dominic Meek

 

Medical and Dental Defence Union of Scotland

 

 

A557/15 Catherine Mackinnon v Grampian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A17/14 Frances McKee v Andrew Jones &c

 

Turcan Connell

 

A588/14 Peter Greig & Co Ltd v Steven McQueen, t/a SM Roofing

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

A506/15 Stuart Petty v Lanarkshire Health Board &c

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PD240/16 Elizabeth Anderson v Taylor Woodrow

 

Thompsons

 

PD120/16 Ellen Doherty &c v Blythswood Shipbuilding Co Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD167/16 Peter Gunn v East Coast Main Line Co Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD282/16 John Carroll v McGregor Construction (Highlands) Ltd

 

Lawford Kidd

 

PD2318/15 Sue Llewellyn v Carol Duff &c

 

Bonnar Accident Law

 

A108/15 CCG (Scotland) Ltd v Clyde Design Partnership Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

A366/15 Richard MacQueen v MacPhee & Partnership

 

Brodies LLP

 

A108/15 CCG (Scotland) Ltd v Clyde Design Partnership Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

A366/15 Richard MacQueen v MacPhee & Partnership

 

Brodies LLP

 

A645/15 Tarmac Trading Ltd v Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

PD307/16 Connor Watson v DJ Laing (Contracts) Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD22/17 Lorna Halstead &c v Grampian Health Board &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

PD194/16 Brian Harkins v Stephen McPhail &c

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 15th February

 

1

Rosemary Knight, 6 Golf Street, Ladybank, Fife AG Bruce Alexander Adamson, 9Kinnarchie Park, Methil, Leven, Fife &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

2

Ian Slater, 2 Parkside, Blackhill, Consett AG Archer (UK) Ltd, Union Plaza (6thFloor), 1 Union Wynd, Aberdeen

 

Thompsons

3

Mark Woodward, 31 Bank Street, Slamannan, Falkirk AG Securigroup Services Ltd, 349 Bath Street, Glasgow

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


Thursday 16th February

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1327/15 Pet: Paul Quay for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1412/15 Pet: Paul Quay as attorney of Mary Quay for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA104/16 Janis Martin for permission to appeal a decision of SAC

Party

 

 

 

 

 

LADY STACEY

 

Thursday 16th February

 

Judgment

(No appearance of Counsel necessary)

 

A61/14 Christopher Brits v Kilcoyne & Co

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1270/15 Pet: Abdul Almdo for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P967/16 Pet: Allan Lapsley for Judicial Review

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

P147/17 Pet: Drika Bvba &c for Reg of Judgement

 

Russel + Aitken

 

 

P58/17 Pet: NMC for ext int susp order re Mandy Kennedy

 

Nursing & Midwifery Council

 

 

 

P110/17 Pet: Ling Li (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P59/17 Pet: Scottish Power UK for order under section 1

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

P473/15 Pet: Yousef Hassan for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

CA97/16 JH & W Lamont of Heathfield Farm &c v Chattisham Ltd

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTION

 

10mins

PD17/16 Mark Mathieson v Technip UK Ltd &c

Clyde & Co

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – J Harding, Clerk

 

Friday 17th February

 

Continued Motion

At 9.00am

 

F53/16 Lee Brown v Catherine Brown

Shoosmiths LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

Hearing

in terms of Rule of Court 58.7(1)(b)

At 9.30am

 

P1222/16 Pet: Bin Chen for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1105/16 Pet: Ahmed Bashir for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

By Order

 

F1/16 Belinda Stephen v Simon Stephen

Drummond Miller LLP

Wright & Company

 

 

 

 


LORD TYRE – N Marchant, Clerk

 

Friday 17th February

 

By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA211/15 Robert Kidd v Paull & Williamson LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – C Grant, Clerk

 

Friday 17th February

 

By Order

 

PD2318/15 Sue Llewellyn v Carol Duff &c

 

 

Bonnar Accident Law

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD120/16 Ellen Doherty v Blythswood Shipbuilding Co Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

A512/12 Scothosts Ltd v Grant Urwin &c

 

Halliday Campbell

Clyde & Co

 

PD2739/15 Thomson Hare &c v Babcock International Ltd

 

Thompsons

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD ARMSTRONG - L Curran, Clerk

 

Friday 17th February

 

By Order

 

A225/15 Bank of Scotland v Hugh Shipton

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

A227/15 Bank of Scotland v Al‑Hazen Hamid

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

A173/16 Scotts Atlantic Investments Ltd v John Dryburgh &c

HBJ Gateley

BTO Solicitors LLP

Party

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Friday 17th February

 

Judgments

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

P644/16 EZ for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

CA23/16 The Fife Council v Royal & Sun Alliance Insurance Plc

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 


By Order

between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA65/13 Dumfries & Galloway Council v Kier Construction Ltd

 

MacRoberts LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

 

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD MULHOLLAND – C Munn, Clerk

 

Friday 17th February

 

By Order

 

PD168/16 Connor Farmer v Tekbo Ltd

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

BLM

 

 

A1455/90 Thomas Nelson v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders (in liq) &c

 

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

DWF LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

A170/11 Michael Karus v Mary Karus

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Ennova Law

 

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 17th February

 

Continued First Hearing

 

P1217/16 Pet: AK for orders re child abduction

Drummond Miller LLP

SKO Family Limited

 

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Friday 17th February

 

Advising

(No appearance of Counsel necessary)

 

A374/16 Sundolitt Ltd v Paul Addison

Campbell Smith LLP

TC Young LLP

 

 

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Friday 17th February

 

Single Bill

at 10.00am

 

XA37/16 Application for Permission to appeal to the UKSC in the cause Rona Membury v The Richmond Fellowship &c

 

Party

Clyde & Co

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

XA7/17 Application for permission to appeal a decision of the Sheriff Appeal Court in the cause Norman Ferguson v Dumfries and Galloway Council

 

Party

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

XA8/17 Application for permission to appeal a decision of the Sheriff Appeal Court in the cause Norman Ferguson v Dumfries & Galloway Council

Party

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________