SCTSPRINT3

 

Monday 10th July 2017

 

Issue No. 207

 

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Friday 7th July

 

 

A52/15 Sarah Grant &c v Aberdeen City Council

 

Thompsons

 

 

A84/17 Zoe Laurie &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A451/13 William Pollock v Charles Miller

 

Ennova Law

 

 

A828/15 David Saunders v National Waiting Times Centre

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A838/15 Sheltered Housing Management Ltd v Michael McGrath &c

 

BBM Solicitors

 

 

PD354/16 Angela Brown v Tayside Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD248/16 Clifford Inglis v Shoplan (Shopfitters) Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD140/17 William Fegan &c v Alfred Brand &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD407/16 Gary Goldsmith v Wood Group PSN Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

PD446/16 Ann McKenzie v Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD1747/15 James Rae v Advocate General for Scotland

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

A193/15 Bank of Scotland Plc v Peter Reid

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

A860/15 Charles Miller v William Pollock

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

A294/07 Darren Conquer v Lothian Health Board

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

A596/15 Alan Constable v Smith & Nephew Orthopaedics Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

A182/16 Drumpark Properties Ltd &c v Glasgow City Council

BLM

 

 

 

A404/16 Zoe Fouracre v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A652/15 Pamela Graham v Smith & Nephew Orthopaedics Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

A594/14 Gillian Lee-Ireland v Fife Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A91/16 William McAllister v Smith & Nephew Orthopaedics Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

A403/16 Angela Mills v Smith & Nephew Orthopaedics Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

A840/15 James Morrison v Smith & Nephew Orthopaedics Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

A20/15 Moira Smith v Smith & Nephew Orthopaedics Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

A42/15 Tracy Thain &c v Aberdeen City Council

Thompsons

 

 

 

A694/15 Cheryl Wilson v Smith & Nephew Orthopaedics Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD37/15 Jennifer Gardiner v Smith & Nephew Orthopaedics Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD158/17 Shirley Keir &c v John Brown Land Boilers Ltd &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD274/16 Veronica Mackenzie &c v Bear (Scotland) Ltd

 

Plexus Law

 

PD2008/15 Ian McCulloch v Smith & Nephew Orthopaedics Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD95/17 Ian McDonald v The Scottish Fire & Rescue &c

 

BLM

 

 

PD204/17 John Reynolds v Yvonne Hawthorne

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD204/17 John Reynolds v Yvonne Hawthorne

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD2069/15 Louise Robertson v Smith & Nephew Orthopaedics Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD2067/15 Elaine Ross v Smith & Nephew Orthopaedics Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD927/15 John Thomson v W N Lindsay Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

F44/17 Jonathan Heaney v Julie Heaney

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________

 

 


Tuesday 11th July

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A332/16 Accountant in Bankruptcy v Pauline Walker

 

BLM

 

 

P358/15 Pet: Mohammad Racheed for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

XA37/17 Fardaus Akhtar &c for permission to appeal against a decision of the Sheriff Appeal Court

 

Party

 

 

XA43/17 Morteza Omidi for leave to appeal against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30min

A328/16 Margaret Williams &c v Thorntons Law

Digby Brown LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

30min

A264/11 Paul Motion &c v William Binnie

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P494/17 Note: John O’Donnell for leave re Upperclyde Shipbuilders

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 


LORD TYRE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

P115/17 Note: RFC 2012 Plc for orders under paragraph75

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

 

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

CA232/15 The Scottish Ministers v ATOS IT Services UK Ltd

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P626/17 Note: Northsound Communication Ltd to extend admin

 

BBM Solicitors

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY

 

STARRED MOTION

 

A349/16 V & S Capital Ltd v Darren Miller &c

Clyde & Co

 

TC Young LLP

 

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A86/14 John Russell (AP) v Andrew Russell &c

 

Allan McDougall

 

 

 


LADY RAE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P625/17 Note: HMA to vary rest order re Richard Housley

 

Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service

 

 

 

P185/17 Pet: Gordon Burns for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P1442/15 Pet: HMA to appoint admin re Mohammed Younas

 

Party

 

 

P515/17 Pet: Ismail El Aydy for orders under section32(12) of the Dentists Act 1984

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

P851/16 Pet: Muhammad Zia &c for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P487/17 Pet: NMC for interim suspension order re Neil Murphy

 

Nursing and Midwifery Council

 

 

 

P555/17 Pet: Nnaemeka Nwaezeile (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P313/17 Pet: Payam Abedi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P340/17 Pet: Raja Alasfoor for Judicial Review

 

Glasgow City Council (Corporate Services)

 

 

 

P1303/14 Pet: Saira Anwar for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P440/17 Pet: Scottish Ministers for recovery order re S Shafi &c

 

Civil Recovery Unit

 

 

 

P495/17 Pet: William Grant & Sons Distillers Ltd for Judicial Review

 

CMS

 

 

 

P476/17 Pet: Charter Court Financial Services Ltd for orders re S859F

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30min

P567/17 Pet: Gary Bucklet for leave to act as director

BBM Solicitors

 

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARKE

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A118/17 Donald Gabel v The Secretary of State for Works & Pensions

 

Party

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Wednesday 12th July

 

By Order

At 9.00am

 

F34/17 Catherine More v Colin More

Turcan Connell

 

Johnson Legal

 

By Order

At 9.30am

 

F37/17 Lindsay MacDonald v Roderick MacDonald

Addleshaw Goddard

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN – E Wheelan, Clerk

 

Wednesday 12th July

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A236/10 Kenneth Thomas v Emmanuel Labram &c

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

MDDUS

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

By Order

 

A144/15 Michelle Greer v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Board

 

Thompsons

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A496/15 Samantha Sharp v NHS Ayrshire & Arran

 

Aitken Nairn

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Wednesday 12th July

 

By Order

At 9.30am

 

CA127/16 Promontoria (RAM) Ltd v John Moore

Addleshaw Goddard

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

Hearing on Petition and Answers

 

P286/17 Pet: Viridor (Glasgow) Ltd for order re section 1

 

MacFarlane Law

CMS

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Wednesday 12th July

 

Continued By Order

Between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA85/16 Agro Invest Overseas Ltd v Stewart Milne Group

Brodies LLP

Brandon Malone & Company

 

DWF LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

CA130/16 Agro Invest Overseas Ltd v Brian Smith &c

 

Brodies LLP

Clyde & Co

 

CA131/16 Agro Invest Overseas Ltd v Morgan Associates

Brodies LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

CA132/16 Agro Invest Overseas Ltd v Robert Trembath

 

Brodies LLP

DWF LLP

 

 

 

LADY RAE – M McGrane, Clerk

 

Wednesday 12th July

 

By Order

 

A551/12 Governor & Co Bank of Ireland v Leslie Deans & Co &c

 

Blacklocks

Clyde & Co

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A128/13 The Bank of Ireland v Leslie Deans & Co &c

 

Blacklocks

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

A130/13 The Bank of Ireland v Leslie Deans & Co &c

 

Blacklocks

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Wednesday 12th July

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA129/16 The Old Course Ltd v Stewart Milne Group

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

ADLP Solicitors

 


Continued Preliminary Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA46/15 Ted Jacob Engineering Group Inc v Alexander Morison &c

Burness Paull LLP

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

 

LORD CLARK

 

Wednesday 12th July

 

Starred Motion

At 9.30am

 

PD386/15 Hamish Stanger &c v Erland Flaws &c

Digby Brown LLP

 

BLM

 

 

 

LORD CLARKE – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Wednesday 12th July

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A98/16 Marjory Williams &c v Stephen Walton &c

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Clyde & Co

By Order

 

A88/13 Kathleen MacDonald &c v City Link Development &c

 

Allan McDougall

CMS

Pinsent Masons LLP

A73/13 Edward Berekis v City Link Development Co Ltd

Allan McDougall

 

CMS

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 12th July 2017

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P185/17 Pet: Gordon Burns for JudicialReview

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P260/17 Pet: Mohammad Zadeh for JudicialReview

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________