SCTSPRINT3

Thursday 20th and Friday 21st April 2017

 

Issue Nos 150 & 151

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Thursday 20th April

Notice
Unopposed Motions

Further Procedure Warning List

Further Procedure Warning List Personal Injury

Expired Sist Warning List

Calling List

Decrees

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

Friday 21st April

Outer House Rolls

 


 

N O T I C E

 

 

 

 

The installation of Alan Andrew Summers, QC, as a Senator of the College of Justice will take place in the First Division Courtroom on Tuesday 25 April 2017at 10.00am.




UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Thursday 13th April

 

 

A133/16 James Carr &c v R H Independent Healthcare Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A310/10 John McCracken v Pfizer Inc &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

 

A672/15 Sharon McFarlane &c v Funeral Services Ltd t/a Craigton Crematorium

 

Thompsons

 

 

A30/15 Robert Morrell v Smith & Nephew Orthopaedics Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

A187/15 Mortgage Express v Dallas McMillan

 

DWF LLP

 

 

A189/16 Mortgage Express v Dallas McMillan &c

 

DWF LLP

 

 

A197/16 Mortgage Express v Dallas McMillan &c

 

DWF LLP

 

 

A705/15 James Paterson &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A522/14 Jean Pirnie (AP) v NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde Health Board

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

A724/15 Elaine Sergeant v Nuffield Health &c

 

Parabis Scotland

 

A115/16 Janet Stapleton v Aberdeenshire Council

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

 

A614/15 Talbot Design (Seale) Ltd v McSence Services Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

A184/16 The Rangers Football Club Ltd v Charles Green &c

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

A511/15 The Royal Bank of Scotland v Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

HBJ Gateley

 

 

A398/13 Martin Ward v The Bute Practice &c

 

Lindsays

 

 

A741/14 Waugh Oonagh v Lanarkshire Health Board &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

A234/14 Whyte & Mackay Ltd v Blyth & Blyth Consulting Engineers Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD2086/14 Derek Clelland v Barratt Edinburgh Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD2802/14 Kirsten Love v Chief Constable for Police Scotland

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD2420/15 Ian McFarlane v Sellafield Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD1297/14 William McGlinn v H Allan & Son Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD1866/14 Jason McRoberts v Balfour Beatty Regional Civil Engineering Ltd &c

 

Plexus Law

 

PD415/16 Annamarie Mullen &c v Richard Swineburn

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD233/07 Fred Sheriff v Stone Manganese Marine Shipcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD6/17 Ian Slater v Archer (UK) Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD2048/14 Audrey Slorance v Scottish Borders Council

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD11/17 Peter Sweeney v Eugene McDonagh

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 18th April

 

 

A448/16 Carolyn Almond-Roots v Muftah Eljamel &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

A415/16Mildred Cusick &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A76/16 Lynsey Dey v Ian Martin-Jones

 

MDDUS

 

A440/16 Robert Feeney v NHS Forth Valley &c

 

MDDUS

 

A11/16 David Hunter v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

A462/15 Wendy Jones &c v Aberdeen City Council

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

A266/14 Northern Rock (Asset Management) Plc v Hardies LLP

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

A718/14 Gary Richardson v Forth Valley Health Board &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

A611/14 Gregor Tait &c v Lanarkshire Health Board &c

 

MDDUS

 

A688/10 Amanda Urquhart v Glenhoven Ventures

 

Currie, Gilmour & Co

 

PD107/15 Patricia Agnew v Alstom Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD18/17 Anne Aitchison v Bear Scotland Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD704/15 Alan Cairns v Dundee City Council

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

PD2164/15 Thomas Carrick v Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

PD1823/15 Walter Crumlish v Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD1822/15 James Gow v Alexander Dennis Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD2530/15 Catherine Handley v NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde Board

 

Allan McDougall

 

 

 

PD152/15 Gregor Kennedy v Duncan Logan (Builders) Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD52/15 See Khamsamrong &c v Anong Yutikan

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

PD372/16 Gwen Lawrie v Fairfield Medical Practice &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD445/16 Steven Martin v Esure Services Ltd

 

Gildeas Ltd

 

PD700/13 Pamela Moir &c v James Donaldson &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD1744/15 Veronica Mullan &c v Tayside Health Board

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD2357/15 James Paton v Corrance & Yuill Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD122/17 Thomas Penrose &c v Scottish Prison Service &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD2067/15 Elaine Ross v Smith & Nephew Orthopaedics Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD124/15 Ellen Squire v British Gas Housing Services Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD109/17 William Telford v Peter Kelly & Sons Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 19th April

 

 

A15/16 Derrick Catchpool v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

A487/14 Douglas Stevenson v Colaren Homes Ltd

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

A14/16 Ann Drummond v Corin Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

A381/15 First Scotrail Ltd v Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

 

A439/16 Lynn Hogg v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A454/15 John Graham Construction Ltd v Scott Wilson Scotland Ltd

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

 

A183/16 Julie McAnulty v Sheena McCulloch

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

 

A1/16 Kevin Kane v Depuy International Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

A239/16 Marguerite Keenan v Greater Glasgow Health Board

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

A522/14 Jean Pirnie (AP) v NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A497/13 Sigma Projects (UK) Ltd v Clancy Docwra Ltd

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

 

A532/15 Caryn Thom &c v Grampian Health Board

 

MDDUS

 

A594/15 Keith Trueman &c v Scottish Ambulance Service &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A2/17 William Whyte v Lothian Health Board

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

F96/14 Orietta Ruggier v Michael Ruggier

 

Beveridge & Kellas

 

 

PD241/16 Alexandra Andrews v Camphill (Rudolph Steiner) Estates Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD453/14 Lynette Cameron v The National Farmers Union Mutual

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

 

PD2040/15 Alistair Carr v Zimmer Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD1715/15 Jadwiga Cieraszewska &c v Fife Council

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

PD247/16 Donald Sandilands v Ernest McPherson

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD342/16 Farook Fasla v Aioi Nissay Dowa Insurance Company of Europe Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD548/15 Lynne Forrest &c v Hall Russell Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD1687/13 Marion Kerr v Miller Insulation and Engineering Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD274/16 Veronica Mackenzie &c v Bear (Scotland) Ltd

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

PD1769/09 John McCrorie v Kestrel Ceiling and Partitions Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD2735/15 Rachel Moir v Lee Flaws

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD435/16 Stewart Myles v Ryan Willis &c

 

BLM

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________

 

 

 

 


FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted case.   Accordingly the case will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

A545/13 Raymond Tyrer v Fife Health Board

 

Blackadders LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

PD404/16 Jamie Young &c v Hamilton Bros (Engineering) Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

BLM

 

 

2

PD1847/15 Moira Anderson v Steels Aviation Services (Regional) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

BLM

 

3

PD172/15 Debbie Pollock v Michelle Moore

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

4

PD2834/14 Gillian McInulty &c v South Lanarkshire Council &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

5

PD1069/15 Graham Leggat v Otis Ltd

 

Allan McDougall

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 


EXPIRED SIST WARNING LIST

 

 

The sists in the undernoted cases have expired.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.   Intimation should be given to the Keeper of the Rolls of any cases on the list which have settled:-

 

 

1

P1084/14 Pet: Dramadri Francis for Judicial Review

 

Party

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

2

P438/16 Pet: Ibrahim Suliman for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

3

P359/16 Pet: Osam Yousaf for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

4

P44/15 Pet: Barham Hassan for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

5

P960/14 Pet: Ali Musa for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

6

P1166/14 Pet: Maziar Ebrahimi for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

7

A211/14 Apcoa Parking (UK) Ltd v Mivan Ltd (in admin) &c

 

Brodies LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

8

P145/17 Pet: Deborah McCafferty for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

9

P862/16 Pet: Humanist Society Scotland for Judicial Review

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

SGLD

 

 

10

A250/15 Bank of Scotland Plc v Beebeg Chakowa

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

11

A733/15 Dianne Adams v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

12

P1063/14 Pet: Fraser Birrell for enforcement re section28 of the Family Act

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

Turcan Connell

 

 

13

P324/14 Pet: Vjollca Beqiraj for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

14

P309/15 Pet: Muhammad Nazir for Judicial Review

 

MHD Law LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

15

A375/11 D G Pryde Ltd v Ursula Cameron

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Allan McDougall

 

 

 

 

 

_________________________

 

 

 


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 18th April

 

 

1

Ballyclare Limited, The Forum, Hercules Business Park, Cheadle Hume, Stockport AG Scottish Fire and Rescue Service, Westburn Drive, Cambuslang.

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

2

Louise Stones, 26 Ainslie Road, Girvan AG Ayrshire & Arran Acute Hospitals NHS Trust, Eglinton House, Ailsa Hospital, Dalmellington Road, Ayr.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

3

Mary Kelly, 259 Meadowhead Road, Craigneuk, Wishaw AG Tata Steel UK Limited, 30 Millbank, London.

 

Thompsons

 

4

Jack Mellon, 110 Clyde Street, Carluke AG Optical Express Limited, The Ca D’Oro, 45 Gordon Street, Glasgow.

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

5

Patricia Agnes Sherret or Masson, 15 Cammo Brae, Edinburgh AG Craig Donald John Masson, 4A Ann Street, Edinburgh.

 

Aitken Nairn

 

6

Tarmac Trading Ltd, Portland House, Bickenhill Lane, Solihull, Birmingham AG Marjory Graham Dare Simpson or Hamilton, The Birks, Meigle Hill, Galashiels, Selkirkshire.

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

7

Wildcat Haven Enterprises CIC, 102 Bowen Court, St Asaph Business Park, St Asaph, Denbighshire AG Andy Wightman, 9 Inverleith Terrace, Edinburgh.

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 


CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 19th April

 

 

1

Bruce Borthwick, 24/1 Lochend Close, Carlton Road, Edinburgh AG Ian Blake, Greenpark, 599 Queensferry Road, Edinburgh and another.

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 20th April

 

 

1

Abbie Ann Wallis (AP), 28 Burdiehouse Street, Edinburgh and another AG City of Edinburgh Council, Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street, Edinburgh.

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

2

Paula Ewen or Burnett, 15 Gladstone Place, Aberdeen AG Colin Wallace Burnett, 2FL/F3, 18 Clarence Street, Edinburgh.

 

Brodies LLP

 

3

Elizabeth Gilchrist, 5 Hollinshead House, Bailey Avenue, Lytham St Annes AG Depuy International Ltd, St Anthony’s Road, Beeston, Leeds.

 

Thompsons

 

4

John Hanson, Carnaby Lodge, Ferry Road, Dingwall AG Serco Ltd, Serco House, 16 Bartley Wood Business Park, Bartley Way Hook, Hampshire.

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

5

Amanda Elizabeth Harrison or Hadfield, 10 Belmond Drive, Chelmsford, Essex AG John Paul Simeon Hadfield, 6 New Fox Lane, Aberdeen.

 

HBJ Gateley

 

6

Laura McCall, 22/3 West Savile Terrace, Edinburgh AG Lothian Health Board, Waverley Gate, 2-4 Waterloo Place, Edinburgh.

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

7

John Randall, 36 Highfield Road, Buckinghamshire AG ERS Insurance Group Ltd trading as Equity Red Star, 52-54 Leadenhall Street, London.

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Friday 21st April

 

 

1

Kathryn Durrant, Flat B, 43 Skaterigg Drive, Glasgow AG Robert Lewis Carter, c/o BMI Hospital, 221 Crookston Road, Glasgow.

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

2

Graham Hutton, 4 Bruceacre Road, Wemyss Bay, Inverclyde, Renfrewshire AG M M K (Plastics) Ltd, Care of WD Robb Ca, Scott House, 12/16 South Fredrick Street, Glasgow.

 

Thompsons

 

3

Michael Wells (AP), The Walled Garden, Dunragit, Stranraer and another AG Colin Adams, Dunragit Home Farm, Dunragit, Stranraer and another.

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

4

The Royal Bank of Scotland Public Co Ltd, 36 St Andrews Square, Edinburgh AG The Lord Advocate, 25 Chambers Street, Edinburgh.

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

___________________

 

 

 

DECREES

 

 

Divorce Decree Granted under Simplified Procedure on Thursday 20th April 2017

 

 

1

Gordon Kirkwood v Amanda Kirkwood

 

2

Margaret Leslie v Colin Leslie

 

 

 

 

___________________

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

LORD TURNBULL

 

Wednesday 26th April

 

By Order

at 9.30am

 

A450/14 Amlin UK Ltd v Geo-Rope Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

Beveridge & Kellas

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Monday 24th April

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

AD30/15 Petition of Perth & Kinross Council for permanence order re CH

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

AD31/15 Petition of Perth & Kinross Council for permanence order re MH

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

AD32/15 Petition of Perth & Kinross Council for permanence order re AH

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

AD33/15 Petition of Perth & Kinross Council for permanence order re RH

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

Wednesday 26th April

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

F96/14 Orietta Ruggier v Michael Ruggier

 

Beveridge & Kellas

 

Turcan Connell

 

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A851/15 Raymond Brown v Brendan Kelly

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

MDDUS

 

A98/16 Marjory Williams &c v Stephen Walton &c

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

A54/16 Asad Ullah v Glasgow City Council &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Glasgow City Council (Corporate Services)

 

 

 

Thursday 27th April

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

F102/15 David Hopkins v Una Hopkins

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

SKO Family Ltd

 

 

FAMILY ACTION

In terms of Rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F23/17 Tammy Conner v Kevin Booth

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD UIST – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Wednesday 26th April

 

By Order

 

F125/15 Keith Galloway v Elizabeth Galloway

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

PD1822/14 Helen Mitchell &c v BOC Group Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

A354/16 Catherine Cox v Peter Cox &c

 

Beveridge & Kellas

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P41/17 Pet: Wildland Ltd &c for Judicial Review

 

Brodies LLP

SGLD

 

 

Thursday 27th April

 

By Order

 

PD2831/14 Jean Porter v Lothian Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A137/13 Ewan Moir v Highland Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 


PERSONAL INJURY ACTION

Case calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD2031/15 Robert Smith v Bovis Engineering Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P139/17 Mohammed Hassan for Judicial Review

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

Friday 28th April

 

By Order

 

PD1867/15 Pamela Watson v Weir Construction (1990) Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

BLM

 

PD172/15 Debbie Pollock v Michelle Moore

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

PD2330/09 Lyle Reilly v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

A698/10 The Scottish Association for Marine Science v The ERDC Group Ltd &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 


LORD WOOLMAN – K Ramsay/E Wheelan, Clerks

 

Wednesday 26th April

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A341/15 Catherine Watson (AP) v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A649/14 Shona Dalton v NHS Dumfries & Galloway

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A286/16 Suneeta Ahmed v Ghulam Nabi

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

A155/16 Brian Queen v Rafferty, Wood & Co &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

A128/16 James Radigan &c v Lanarkshire Health Board

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Thursday 27th April

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P147/17 Pet: Drika Bvba &c for reg of judgement

 

Russel + Aitken LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 


PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD700/13 Pamela Moir &c v James Donaldson &c

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD2788/14 George Todd v John McNicol & Co (1983) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

Friday 28th April

 

By Order

 

A421/13 David Sadler v Paul McConville &c

 

Thompsons

 

DWF LLP

 

 

A751/15 Andrew Young v Medical Practice of Dr DGS Campbell &c

 

TC Young LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

A292/13 The National Crime Agency v Ian McCulloch &c

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

A75/14 David Devennie v Allan & Denise Murison t/a A D Leisure

 

Lindsays

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD PENTLAND

 

Tuesday 25th April

 

By Order

 

P235/17 Pet: Stuart MacGrath for enforcement under section29

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

TC Young LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 


 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Monday 24th April

 

By Order

 

CA118/16 Marine & Offshore (Scotland) Ltd v Robert Jack &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Beveridge & Kellas

 

 

Tuesday 25th April

 

Preliminary Hearing

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA105/16 Promontoria (Henrico) Ltd v James Friel

HBJ Gateley

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

Wednesday 26th April

 

By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA159/14 Queen Margaret University Edinburgh v Carillion JM Ltd &c

 

Brodies LLP

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 27th April

 

By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA139/16 Lusona Consultancy v David McEwan &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

TC Young LLP

Gilson Gray LLP


Starred Motion

between 10.00am and 1.00pm

 

CA7/17 Ballyclare Limited v Scottish Fire and Rescue

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

Friday 28th April

 

By Order

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA149/16 HMWT 1 Ltd &c v HBY Renewable Energy Ltd &c

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

Cannons Law Practice

 

CA150/16 HMWT1 Ltd &c v NKS Renewable Energy Ltd &c

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

Cannons Law Practice

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – N Marchant, Clerk

 

Tuesday 25th April

 

Continued Starred Motion

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA232/15 The Scottish Ministers v ATOS IT Services UK Ltd

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA43/16 New Ingliston Ltd v The City of Edinburgh Council

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 


Proof Before Answer (6 days)

 

CA148/12 @sipp (Pension Trustees) Ltd v Insight Travel Services

 

Morisons LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

Wednesday 26th April

 

Procedural Hearing

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA126/16 WTH (UK) Ltd v Beattie Communications Group Ltd

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

 

By Order

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA186/15 MP Burke Transport Ltd v Charles Scott & Partners LLP

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 27th April

 

Starred Motion

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

P115/17 Note: RFC 2012 Plc for orders under para 75

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

 

By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA80/16 George Leslie Ltd v Halcrow Group Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

 

 

Friday 28th April

 

Starred Motion

between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

P503/16 Pet: Brian Cowie for orders under section 996 of the Companies Act

 

HBJ Gateley

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – I Forbes, Clerk

 

Tuesday 25th April

 

By Order

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA182/15 Cemex UK Materials Ltd v Collier Quarrying and Recycling Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

Continued Procedural Hearing

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA41/16 L & C Investments Ltd v Redeem Ltd

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

Hearing on Petition and Answers

at 10.00am

 

P1039/16 Pet: Arbitration Application No 2 of 2016

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

 

 


Wednesday 26th April

 

By Order

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

P959/11 Pet: T Bramston for orders re Scotts Atlantic Investments Ltd

 

HBJ Gateley

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

CA154/14 Little Cumbrae Estate Ltd v Rolyat 1 Ltd

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

 

Starred Motion

at 10.00am

 

A67/17 Sky Plc v Glenfruin Ltd &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

Continued Motion

at 10.00am

 

A72/17 Sky Plc &c v Sharon McGonigle &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

Thursday 27th April

 

By Order

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA71/14 Dundee City Council &c v D Geddes (Contractors) Ltd

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

BLM

 

 

By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA120/16 Sinclair Knight Merx (Europe) Ltd v Thorntons Law LLP

 

DWF LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 


Friday 28th April

 

By Order

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA62/15 Aikengall Community Wind Co Ltd v Story Homes Ltd &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

Kennedys Scotland

Continued Procedural Hearing

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA114/16 Cross Healthcare Ltd v Moreloch LLP

 

Urquharts

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Tuesday 25th April

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

F58/15 Mark Kennedy v Lois Kennedy

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

Wednesday 26th April

 

Hearing

at 9.00am

 

AD35/16 Pet: East Ayrshire Council for a permanence order re DB

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

RF McDonald

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

AD36/16 Pet: East Ayrshire Council for a permanence order re DBF

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

RF McDonald

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

AD37/16 Pet: East Ayrshire Council for a permanence order re JF

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

RF McDonald

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A441/14 Patricia Kelly v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A94/15 David Taylor v Lothian Health Board

 

Aitken Nairn

 

MDDUS

Blackadders LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

A486/13 Jacqueline Shand (AP) v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

P1105/16 Pet: Ahmed Bashir for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

A178/10 Shaun Munro v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 


Thursday 27th April

 

By Order

at 9.30am

 

AD26/16 & AD28/16 Notes in the petition of West Lothian Council for a permanence order with authority to adopt re CE

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

TC Young Wilson Terris

 

 

 

Friday 28th April

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

AD7/17 Petition of SG & DS for authority to adopt the child MM

McGill & Co

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Tuesday 25th April

 

By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA17/16 Adlaq Ltd v Scottishpower Energy Retail Ltd

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

Proof Before Answer (8 days)

 

CA197/15 Forresterhill Ltd v Bibby Remote Intervention Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 


Wednesday 26th April

 

By Order

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

P748/16 Pet: Dylan Short for orders under section 996

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA161/15 Grafton Group Plc v Simpson & Marwick Solicitors

 

Brodies LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 27th April

 

Procedural Hearing

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA147/16 Clydesdale Bank Plc v Fordlane Ltd &c

 

HBJ Gateley

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

Procedural Hearing

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

A337/12 AIB Group (UK) Plc v Thomas & Adamson &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

Friday 28th April

 

By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

P938/16 Pet: Yvonne Smith for orders under section 994 of the Companies Act

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 


LORD ERICHT

 

Thursday 27th April

 

Continued Procedural Hearing

 

P1263/16 Pet: Russell Felber &c for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A160/15 Catherine Monks v Tayside Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

A790/15 Adrian Russo v Alan Cowan &c

 

Party

Clyde & Co

 

Brodies LLP

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTION

Case calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD426/15 James Mercer v North Lanarkshire Council &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

Friday 28th April

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A338/11 William Gilbert (AP) &c v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 


By Order

 

PD1060/15 David Stewart v Edward Gibbon & Sons Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

A413/13 Nicola Reid v David Ogilvie &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

BLM

 

Clyde & Co

 

A276/16 Pamela Smith &c v Abbotsford Care (Glenrothes) Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

DWF LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 25th April

 

Proof (8 days)

 

A470/12 John Doherty v Diane Malone &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

MDDUS

 

PD510/13 William Kerr v Charles Smith &c

 

BLM

Clyde & Co

 

 

Substantive Hearing (4 days)

 

P756/16 Pet: Vanguard Economics LLC for Judicial Review

 

Clyde & Co

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

Proof (4 days)

 

A109/16 Kevin Meldrum v Fife Council

 

Thompsons

BLM

 

P1251/14 Adebayo Aina for Judicial Review

 

Party

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

PD2325/15 Diane Wells v Bramwell Pubs & Bars Ltd

 

Lawford Kidd

 

BLM

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 26th April

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P1206/16 Pet: Baldish Kaur for Judicial Review

 

McGill & Co

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Hearing on Note of Objections

 

A713/14 Outlook Finance Ltd v William Lindsay &c

 

TLT LLP

Party

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P162/17 Simon Byrom for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

City of Edinburgh Council (Legal)

 

 

Procedure Roll

 

PD1987/15 William McCormick v Pozament Ltd &c

 

Aitken Nairn

 

Clyde & Co

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 27th April

 

Procedure Roll (2 days)

 

A587/12 The Scottish Salmon Co Ltd v Trouw (UK) Ltd

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 28th April

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P1222/16 Pet: Bin Chen for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

SECOND DIVISION

 

Tuesday 25th April

 

Summar Roll (3 days)

 

XA61/16 Appeal by Glasgow City Council against a decision of the Employment Appeals Tribunal

 

Clyde & Co

 

HBJ Gateley

 

Unison Claimants

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 26th April

 

By Order

at 10.00am

 

P833/11 Pet: Abdel Rahman for Judicial Review

 

Party

Lindsays

 

 

 

Thursday 27th April

 

Single Bill

at 10.00am

 

P385/15 Pet: Alistair Hood against a decision of the Scottish Solicitors Disciplinary Panel

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

TC Young Wilson Terris

 

 

 


(FIRST) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 25th April

 

Starred Single Bill

at 10.00am

 

XA19/14 Appeal by Kalwant Dhanda against a decision of the Nursing and Midwifery Council

 

Hughes Dowdall

Nursing and Midwifery Council

 

By Order

at 10.00am

 

CA241/14 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Tyre) in the cause University Court of the University of St Andrews &c v Headon Holdings Ltd &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

DWF LLP

 

 

 

Summar Roll

 

P575/16 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Bannatyne) in the Petition of Joseph George for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

Wednesday 26th April

 

Summar Roll

 

P625/14 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Glennie) in the Petition of Stuart Quinn for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

SGLD

 

 

 


Thursday 27th April

 

Procedural Hearing

at 10.00am

 

P640/15 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Clark) in the Petition of John Mackie for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

SGLD

 

 

P641/15 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Clark) in the Petition of John Mackie for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

SGLD

 

 

 

Friday 28th April

 

Single Bill

at 10.00am

 

XA8/17 Application for permission to appeal to the Court of Session in the cause Norman Ferguson v Dumfries and Galloway Council

 

Party

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

(SECOND) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Friday 28th April

 

Summar Roll

 

XA115/16 Appeal by Yan Zheng against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

___________________

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

Adjustment in the undernoted cases commenced on Wednesday 19th April 2017 and in the absence of any court order to the contrary the records therein will, without further publication in the rolls, close on Wednesday 14th June 2017.

 

 

1

A75/17 Anne Smith &c v Johnstone Shaw &c

 

Allan McDougall

 

MDDUS

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________