SCTSPRINT3

 

Tuesday 6th February

 

Issue No. 111

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Monday 5th February

 

 

A476/14 Aker Business Services Ltd v Mansell Construction Services Ltd

 

CMS

 

A51/16 Grace Cook v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A279/14 Prysmian Cables & Systems Ltd v Tudorborne Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

A688/14 Richard Syred v Lady Christine De La Rue

 

Turcan Connell

 

A290/15 Walter Watson v NHS Grampian Health Board

 

Thompsons

 

A321/14 Leigh Watters v Christine Wilson &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

F61/17 James Muir v Diana Muir

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

F35/17 Sara Speirs v David Speirs

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

PD2732/14 John Carmichael v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD72/16 Francis Collins v Springfield Properties Plc

 

BLM

 

PD393/17 Patrick Crichton v M & H Logistics (Glasgow) Ltd

 

Bonnar Accident Law

 

PD329/16 Barry Cross v Petrofac Facilities Management Ltd

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD521/17 Marcia Evans &c v James Buchanan &c

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

PD402/16 Kenneth McLeod v European Metal Recycling Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD309/16 John Muir v Malcolm Edmund &c

 

Mackinnons

 

PD361/17 Steven Riordan v Michael McKinlay &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A64/15 Mairead Bree v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A652/13 Euphemia Brown &c v Alison Smith &c

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

A567/14 Craig Brock v St Enoch Developments Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A61/15 Craig Brook v St Enoch Developments Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A271/16 Simon Evans v NHS Tayside

 

Thompsons

 

A879/15 Flora Maxwell-Stuart v The Lord Advocate

 

Turcan Connell

 

A495/15 Derek Hamilton v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A10/16 Brian Hyslop v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A660/15 Irene Marshall &c v Greater Glasgow and Clyde NHS Trust

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A181/17 Kenneth Mackay &c v Euan Fraser &c

 

Lindsays

 

A52/16 Paul Robertson v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A137/17 Lesleyann Smith of Brooke Smith v Fife Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PD2733/14 Alexander Bain v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD175/17 James Campbell &c v Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

 

Thompsons

 

PD1379/09 Jacqueline George v Kendrick Computing Plc

 

Thompsons

 

PD2403/14 Alan Grimmond v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD51/15 Elizabeth Livingstone v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD405/17 Helen Spence &c v James Paul and Sons Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD414/17 Geoffrey Whiteley v Stuart Henderson &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 6th February

 

1

Elizabeth Hay, 6 Hawthorn Drive, Stevenston, North Ayrshire AG (First) Ayrshire & Arran Health Board, Ailsa Hospital, Dalmellington Road, Ayr &c.

 

Thompsons

2

Loraine Larkworthy, The Pines Lochnabo, Lhanbryde, Elgin, Moray AG Moray Council, Council Offices, High Street, Elgin.

 

Thompsons

3

David Scullion, 5 Manse Court, Galashiels AG (First) Patricia McGurk, 160 Lintburn Street, Galashiels &c.

 

Gildeas Limited

4

Stewart & Shields Limited, 27 East King Street, Helensburgh, Dunbartonshire AG Douglas St Bride’s Community Group, St Bride’s Centre Braehead, Douglas, Lanark.

 

TC Young LLP

5

Agnieszka Zielenska, 71 Jean Armour Avenue, Edinburgh AG Mohamed Menouar, 27 Rue Hrichat, Algiers Centre, Algeria.

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 


 

Wednesday 7th February

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

XA89/17 The Assessor of Grampian against CDS Superstores International Ltd

 

Glasgow City Council (Corporate Services)

 

 

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P953/17 Pet: Adrian Astachow for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1216/17 Pet: Hilina Abraham for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1159/15 Pet: Hongtao Li for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P789/16 Pet: Inter Table Top Company (Isle of Man) Ltd for interdict

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

P851/16 Pet: Muhammad Zia &c for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P713/15 Pet: Muhammed Umar for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P978/15 Pet: Sikander Saeed for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P277/17 Pet: Sky Plc &c for breach of interdict

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1214/15 Pet: Scottish Ministers for recovery order: Ronnie Decker &c

 

Civil Recovery Unit

 

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

90 mins

P115/17 Note: RFC 2012 Plc for orders under para 75

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P117/18 Note: Strathaven Investments Ltd for remuneration

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

 

 

P12/18 Pet: Carron Company Ltd to restore to the register

 

Thompsons

 

 

P1300/17 Pet: Duncan Johnston Ltd to restore to the register

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

A94/16 HFD Construction Group Ltd v Michael Laird Architects Ltd

Pinsent Masons LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

A595/15 SP Power Systems Ltd v Prysmian Cables & Systems Ltd

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – L Davies, Clerk

 

Thursday 8th February

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

F16/17 Akif Jawaid v Iram Jawaid

 

Brodies LLP

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

FAMILY ACTION

In terms of rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F96/17 Maureen Fields v HarveyFields

 

Brodies LLP

SKO Family Limited

 

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN – S Alexander, Clerk

 

Thursday 8th February

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P753/17 Pet: Clyde Windfarm (Scotland) Ltd rect of minute of variation and land registration

 

CMS

Kennedys Scotland

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD59/17 Anne Field v Stuntbrand Lines Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Brodies LLP

 

By Order

 

A18/18 Allen Woodhouse v Lochs & Glens (Transport) Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 


LORD TYRE – N Glass, Clerk

 

Thursday 8th February

 

By Order

 

A194/14 Apcoa Parking (UK) Ltd v Keppie Design Ltd &c

 

Brodies LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

CMS

A183/16 Julie McAnulty v SheenaMcCulloch (AP)

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A660/15 Irene Marshall &c v Greater Glasgow and Clyde NHS Trust

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Thursday 8th February

 

Starred Motion
between 10.00am and 11.00am

 

CA134/16 James Shanley &c v Lorimer Stewart

 

Party

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 


LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Thursday 8th February

 

By Order

 

F104/16 Lindsay Knott v MichaelKnott

 

Johnson Legal

Morton Fraser LLP

 

PD1379/09 Jacqueline George v Kendrick Computing Plc

 

Thompsons

DWF LLP

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Thursday 8th February

 

Starred Motion
between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA24/17 AIB Group (UK) plc v Thomas & Adamson &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

Debate

 

P1007/17 Note: Dawson International Trading Ltd re: para63

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

Party

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

P1008/17 Note: Dawson International Public Ltd re: para63

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

Party

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 8th February

 

Proof (2 days)

 

F145/11 Kim Whyte v Craig Whyte

 

Blackadders

 

 

 

Procedure Roll (2 days)

 

PD2099/14 Louisa Docherty &c v Secretary of State (BI&S)

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P207/17 Pet: William Beggs for Judicial Review

 

Inksters

Clyde & Co

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

Scottish Legal Aid Board

 

 

 

Procedure Roll

 

A231/16 Shan Ross &c v AlexanderPaterson &c

 

Lyons Davidson Scotland LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1400/15 Pet: AA &c for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

SECOND DIVISION

 

Thursday 8th February

 

Summar Roll

 

P194/16 Reclaiming Motion (LadyWolffe) Note: C6 in the liquidation of Centenary III Holdings

 

TLT Scotland LLP

CMS

 

 

 

(FIRST) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Thursday 8th February

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

XA81/17 Sibcas Ltd against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

_________________