SCTSPRINT3

Monday 8th May 2017

 

Issue No. 162

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Friday 5th May

 

 

A224/16 Ageas Insurance Ltd v William Wallace

 

Clyde & Co

 

A906/15 Brian Philp v The Highland Council

 

Party

 

A743/15 Britannia Invest A/S v Galliford Try Construction &c

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

A850/15 Natalie Mann &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

A206/16 Royal & Sun Alliance Insurance Plc v Lanarkshire NHS Trust

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A89/17 Nancy Stewart v Lorraine McKenzie

 

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

A184/16 The Rangers Football Club Ltd v Charles Green &c

 

Brodies LLP

 

PD2730/15 John Clark v Ian Livingstone t/a Traditional Builders

 

Parabis Scotland

 

PD24/17 John McMonagle v Alan Dey &c

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

PD585/15 James Murray v Enercon Services UK Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

A847/15 Alastair Dickson v Ernst & Young LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

A314/13 Steven Duffy v NHS Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A314/13 Steven Duffy v NHS Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A444/14 Dunfermline Building Society v DTZ Debenham Tie Leung Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

A271/16 Simon Evans v NHS Tayside

 

Thompsons

 

A183/15 Glasgow Central Gurdwara Singh Sabha v HCC International Company Plc

 

CMS

 

A683/15 Sarah Taylor v Funeral Services Ltd t/a Craigton Crematorium

 

Thompsons

 

A290/15 Walter Watson v NHS Grampian Health Board

 

Thompsons

 

PD457/16 Angela Carlisle v Gerard McLaughlin

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD102/16 David Hutchon &c v Michael Johnston &c

 

Brodies LLP

 

PD381/16 David Terry v Hunter & Clark Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD705/15 David Thomson v Kevin Ronaldson t/a Ronaldson Fencing

 

BLM

 

PD417/16 Isobel Williamson v James Lamb

 

Brodies LLP

 

A696/14 Jerry Taylor (AP) v Dailly Health Centre &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD610/14 Duncan Crerar v Robert A S Crockett & Partners Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD175/16 Mhairi Faraday &c v TBAC Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD66/17 Ian Fleming v Camwhite Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD92/17 Ellen Giffen &c v Wrights Insulation Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD134/17 Leigh Hamilton &c v North Lanarkshire Council &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD1896/14 Jennifer Johnstone v Cameron Brown

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

PD1/17 Rosemary Knight v Bruce Adamson &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD33/17 Claire Lorimer v Cosmopolitan Hotels Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD2764/15 Seoras MacRitchie v Iain Morrison

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________

 

 

 

 


 

Tuesday 9th May

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

XA30/17 Jakub Goralczyk for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA103/16 Margaret Malcolm against a decision of EAT

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

 

XA27/17 Mary Chi Bih for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA52/15 Muhammed Sibtain &c for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

 

 

 

XA82/16 Sameera Conganeege for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

Tuesday 9th May

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Advising

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

A243/04 CD v Lanarkshire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 


LORD UIST

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P40/17 Pet: Aristomenis Haritos for orders under section32(12)

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

P180/17 Pet: Errington Cheese Ltd for Judicial Review

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

P1139/16 Pet: Gwyneth Preece for Judicial Review

 

Thompsons

 

 

P755/16 Pet: Mekedes Brown for Judicial Review

 

McGill & Co

 

 

P1096/16 Pet: Mohammad Akram for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P299/17 Pet: Muhammad Shahbaz for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P136/17 Pet: Serkan Kara for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P193/17 Pet: Terence Monaghan &c for Judicial Review

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P404/17 Note: Slaemuir Coaches Ltd for ext admin

 

HBJ Gateley

 

 

P366/17 Note: Thomas Rhattigan for leave re Upper Clyde Shipbuilders (in liq)

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

mins

P179/17 Arbitration of application No1 of 2017

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

T C Young LLP

 

 

LORD ERICHT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A631/14 Oil-Compact Ltd Liability Company v Spitsbergen Incorporated

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30 mins

PD247/16 Donald Sandilands v Ernest McPherson

Clyde & Co

Digby Brown LLP

 

30 mins

A263/16 Southern Rock Insurance Co Ltd v Hadar Hafeez (AP)

 

TLT LLP

Brodies LLP

 

30 mins

A263/16 Southern Rock Insurance Co Ltd v Hadar Hafeez (AP)

 

TLT LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

___________________

 


 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD GLENNIE – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Wednesday 10th May

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

AD6/17 Note in the Petition of West Lothian Council for variation of a Permanence Order with authority to adopt AM (AD15/15)

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Wednesday 10th May

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

F125/15 Keith Galloway v ElizabethGalloway

 

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

LORD UIST – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Wednesday 10th May

 

By Order

 

A354/16 Catherine Cox v PeterCox &c

 

Beveridge & Kellas

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

PD1350/15 Sangthong Phensrisai v AnongYutika

 

Digby Brown LLP

Brodies LLP

 

PD923/14 Simon Borton v Bond Offshore Helicopter Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

PD1435/07 Charles Glen v Drysdale and Company Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

BMK Wilson

Clyde & Co

A389/14 Joanne Weir &c v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Morisons LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Wednesday 10th May

 

Starred Motion
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

A102/17 Hebridean Housing Partnership Ltd v MacInnes Brothers Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

Continued Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA11/17 Patrick Lenssens &c v Harper MacLeod LLP

 

Brodies LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – N Marchant, Clerk

 

Wednesday 10th May

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA143/16 McLaughlin & Harvey Ltd v Tong Gee & Partners

 

Brodies LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

Continued By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA186/15 MP Burke Transport Ltd v Charles Scott & Partners LLP

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – I Forbes, Clerk

 

Wednesday 10th May

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

P959/11 Pet: T Bramston for Orders re: Scotts Atlantic Investments Ltd

 

HBJ Gateley

Clyde & Co

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – E Wheelan, Clerk

 

Wednesday 10th May

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

A798/15 Barbara Boyle v Johnson & Johnson Medical Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Clyde & Co

 

A71/14 Celia Neilson v Lothian Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Clyde & Co

 

A442/14 Yvonne Tobyn v Spire Healthcare Ltd &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

Brodies LLP

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

 

MDDUS

 

 

 

A239/14 Elizabeth Newall v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A794/15 Frances Barnbrook v Johnson & Johnson Medical Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

MDDUS

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Wednesday 10th May

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

A163/16 William Pollock &c v Drogo Developments Ltd

 

Thorntons Law LLP

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Wednesday 10th May

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA86/16 Fieldoak Ltd v Citywide Estates & Letting &c

 

HBJ Gateley

Campbell Smith LLP

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA4/17 Aurora Private Equity Ltd v AnnaBurdon &c

 

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

 

 


Proof Before Answer (2 days)
at 10.00am

 

CA23/16 The Fife Council v Royal & Sun Alliance Insurance Plc

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Wednesday 10th May

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A144/15 Michelle Greer v Greater Glasgow and Clyde NHS Board

 

Thompsons

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A338/12 Sophia Miller &c v Greater Glasgow Heath Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

A631/14 Oil-Compact Limited Liability Company v Spitsbergen Inc

 

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

A794/10 Steven Reid &c v MarybelleDrummond &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

PD415/15 John Burnett v Babcock International Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 


LORD MULHOLLAND

 

Wednesday 10th May

 

Judgment

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

P178/17 YG for orders under the Child Abduction and Custody Act1985

 

SKO Family Limited

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 10th May

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P972/16 Pet: Jade Sweeney for Judicial Review

 

Party

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P180/17 Pet: Errington Cheese Ltd for Judicial Review

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________

 

 

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Wednesday 10th May

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

PD1159/15 Debbie Warner v Scapa Flow Charters

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

(SECOND) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Wednesday 10th May

 

Summar Roll

 

CA200/15 Reclaiming Motion (LordTyre) in the cause Steven Worbey &c v Sharon Campbell &c

 

Clyde & Co

Cloch Solicitors

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________