SCTSPRINT3

Issue 46          Monday 30 October 2017

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

 

Inner House Motions

 

Starred and Unstarred Motions

 

Outer House Rolls

 

Inner House Rolls

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Friday 27th October 2017.

 

A900/15 Allianz Insurance Plc v Watts Group Ltd

 

BLM

 

A2412/16 Caversham Property Management Ltd v Clydesdale Bank Plc

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A178/16 Kelly Eaddie &c v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A99/17 Laura Gallazzi v Tayside Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A252/16 Natalie Patel v Tayside Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A261/12 Shields Automotive Ltd v Advocate General

 

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

A171/13 Allison Walker v Levy & McRae

 

CMS

 

F27/17 Paula Burnett v Colin Burnett

 

Brodies LLP

 

F37/17 Lindsay Macdonald v Roderick aka Ruaridh Macdonald

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

PD2065/15 Paul Chaston v Space Solutions (Scotland) Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD2169/15 Linton Findlay v Secretary of State for Business Innovation & Skills

 

Thompsons

 

PD438/16 Anne Glasper &c v Babcock Mission Critical

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD121/17 Caroline Jeffrey v Lothian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD1920/15 Andrew Laing v Alexandra Kerr &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD434/16 Norman Maciver v Babcock Mission Critical Services Onshore

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD288/17 Tony Martin v Fife Council

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD177/17 Keith McLeary v The Jim Clark Memorial &c

 

Hann & Co Solicitors Ltd

 

PD1218/10 Ronald Myres v Ship Investors (London) Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD232/17 Maureen O’Connor &c v North Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD315/17 Shona Skipworth v John Skipworth &c

 

Morisons LLP

 

PD1905/14 Huberdina Arts Van Zanten v Fife Council &c

 

The Conway Accident Law Practice

 

 

PD62/16 Bernadette White &c v Nicky Coll

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD4/17 Mark Woodward v Securigroup Services Ltd

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

 


Tuesday 31 October

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A486/15 Easdale Campbell (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

XA68/17 CCW Business Lawyers Ltd for leave to appeal a dec of SLCC

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

XA30/17 Jakub Goralczyk for leave to appeal a dec of U/T

MBS Solicitors

 

 

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P377/17 Pet: Godry Lomas for removal of an executor

 

Blackadders LLP

 

 

P991/17 Pet: Hanna Bahta for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1038/17 Pet: Interserve Construction Ltd for orders under sec 1

 

MacFarlane Law

 

 

P1430/15 Pet: Marion Mackay &c for Judicial Review

 

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

P716/17 Pet: Roseline Kwaramba (AP) for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P950/17 Pet: Sumit Kumar for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1081/17 Pet: The General Medical Council re Milind Mehta

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

P286/17 Pet: Viridor (Glasgow) Ltd for order re sec 1

MacFarlane Law

 

 

 

P697/16 Pet: William Beggs for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P756/176 Pet: Zeyin Wu for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE

 

CONTINUED MOTION

 

1hr

A264/11 Paul Motion &c v William Binnie (AP) &c

BTO Solicitors LLP

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1080/17 Pet: Delta House Investments LLP to extend Admin

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

 

P908/17 Pet: Gardrum investments Ltd to wind up

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P907/17 Pet: Green Engineering (Scotland) Ltd to wind up

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P906/17 Pet: Land Engineering Group Holdings Ltd to wind up

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P909/17 Pet: Land Engineering Ltd to wind up

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P810/15 Pet: Karus for removal of admins re Playfair Investments

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

P910/17 Pet: Stonecraft UK Ltd to wind up

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P918/17 Walter Bauld for leave re Upper Clyde Shipbuilders

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A167/16 RSVP Design Ltd v Future Factory Ltd

Party

 

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK

 

CONTINUED STARRED MOTION

 

30mins

PD278/15 Amanda Currie &c v Onestop Scaffolding Ltd (in liq)

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

BLM

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

45mins

A236/10 Kenneth Thomas v Emmanuel Labram &c

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

The Medical and Dental Defence Union of Scotland

 

 

20mins

PD335/16 Robert Tait v Mary Mackintosh

Digby Brown LLP

Plexus Law LLP

 

 

 

P377/17 Godfrey Lomes for removal of executor

Harper Macleod LLP

Blackadders

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Wednesday 1st November

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

F62/17 Anne Eunsonv RonaldEunson

 

Brodies LLP

Johnson Legal

 

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

A46/17 Darrell Duncanv Fife Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN – S Alexander/E Wheelan, Clerk

 

Wednesday 1st November

 

By Order

A294/07 Darren Conquerv LothianHealth Board

 

Campbell Smith LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

P104/16 Pet: Scottish Ministers for recovery order re: S MacDonald

 

Civil Recovery Unit

 

Hughes Dowdall

Livingstone Brown

 


Procedural Hearing

 

A225/16 Anne Goudie &cv Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Wednesday 1st November

 

Continued Preliminary Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA40/17 CGI IT UK Ltdv AgilisysLtd

 

Brodies LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA54/17 CGI IT UK Ltdv AgilisysLtd

 

Brodies LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

CA55/17 AgilisysLtdv CGI IT UKLtd

Pinsent Masons LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Wednesday 1st November

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA236/15 MacDonald Hotels Ltdv Travelers Insurance Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 


Starred Motion
between 2.00pm and 2.30pm

 

P258/16 Note: CS Properties (Sales) Ltd for orders re: section 212

BBM Solicitors

Party

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – T Sadler/C Anderson, Clerk

 

Wednesday 1st November

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A108/17 Peter Dunniganv Lothian Health Board

 

Waterman’s Solicitors

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

A507/11 Sutherland Professional Funding Ltdv McClure Naismith &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

Morisons LLP

 

Continued Procedure Roll

 

A906/15 Brian Philpv The Highland Council

Party

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 


LADY CARMICHAEL – R Broome, Clerk

 

Wednesday 1st November

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A522/14 Jean Pirnie (AP)v NHSGreater Glasgow & Clyde Board

 

Kennedys Scotland

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A603/14 Alan Muir &cv GreaterGlasgow & Clyde NHS Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A97/16 Mark Bain &cv Karl Martin

 

Lefevre Litigation

T C Young LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

(FIRST) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Wednesday 1st November

 

Starred Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

XA90/16 Secretary of State for Work & Pension against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

Office of the Advocate General

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

(SECOND) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Wednesday 1st November

 

Starred Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

P545/17 Pet: Chang Wangfor Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Scottish Government Legal Directorate

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________