SCTSPRINT3

Monday 23rd October 2017

 

Issue No. 041

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Friday 20th October

 

 

A18/16 Margaret Burnett v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A137/14 John Johnston (AP) &c v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A20/16 Margaret McGrory v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A17/16 Elizabeth O’Donnell v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A237/17 Scottish Water v Michael Waver &c

 

BLM

 

A344/17 Audrey Sommerville v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A280/16 William Tullett v Russels Gibson McCaffrey

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

A142/15 Elizabeth Turner v Gordon MacKay

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD345/17 David Ceesay v Safe Access (Highland) Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD35/17 Grant Dawson v Zenith Insurance Plc

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD2269/14 Lorna Gannon &c v Integrated Subsea Services Ltd &c

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

PD2481/14 Wendy Logan v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2485/14 Ann Malloy v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD452/16 Karen McKenzie v Grampian Health Board &c

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

PD1996/15 Laura Muir v Zurich Insurance Plc

 

Thompsons

 

PD2450/15 David Murie v Security Plus

 

Thompsons

 

PD183/17 Patrick Karl v Scott Shaw Roofing Contractor &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD136/17 Abbie Wallis (AP) &c v City of Edinburgh Council

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD313/17 Wayne Pennington v Wood Group UK Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A773/15 Irene Forsyth v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PD193/17 Marcus Murray v Brown Engineering (Fochabers) Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD316/17 John Noble v Magnus Murray

 

Allan McDougall

 

PD458/16 Ewan Simpson v Alan Tait &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD299/17 Craig Wallace v FFDR Ltd

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

PD469/16 Yvonne Whyte &c v Scottish Power Ltd

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

A298/15 Valerie Greenhalgh v Smith & Nephew Orthopaedics Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

____________________________________

 

Tuesday 24th October

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A570/12 Anna Bowes &c v The Highland Council

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

 

 

LORD ARMSTRONG

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A230/17 Coleen Sloan v Johnson & Johnson &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1048/17 Note: Pure Strategic Ltd to remove liq

 

BBM Solicitors

 

 

P917/17 Pet: Agnes Dinning for leave re: Upper Clyde Shipbuilders (in liq)

 

Thompsons

 

 

P1032/17 Pet: AJZ Properties & Holiday Lets Ltd to extend admin

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

P1041/17 Pet: Center Construction (Scotland) Ltd to restore to the register

 

Thompsons

 

 

P1044/17 Pet: Distra Ltd to restore to the register

 

Thompsons

 

 

P1052/17 Pet: Fairfield Rowan Ltd to restore to the register

 

Thompsons

 

 

P959/17 Pet: Flow Part Ltd re restore to the register

 

Thompsons

 

 

P586/17 Pet: Her Majesty’s Advocate to appoint admin re Jessie Cameron

 

COPFS

 

 

P1033/17 Pet: Hamilton Road Developments to extend admin

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

P1035/17 Pet: Leaf Builders Ltd to restore to the register

 

Thompsons

 

 

P1045/17 Pet: Neil Dempsey for Block Transfer Order

 

BBM Solicitors

 

 

P1049/17 Pet: Northwind Leisure Ltd to extend admin

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

STARRED MOTION

 

1 hour

CA98/16 David MacBrayne Ltd v ATOS IT Services UK Ltd

Pinsent Masons LLP

CMS

 

 


LADY CARMICHAEL

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P749/17 Pet: Ahmad Butt for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P899/17 Pet: Maimuna Jenkins &c for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P898/17 Pet: Mohsen Shamshiri for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P263/13 Pet: Philip Scott for suspension and interdict

 

BBM Solicitors

 

 

P519/17 Pet: Shahid Ramzan for Judicial Review

 

SGLD

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30 mins

PD282/17 Joanne McNamara v British Airways

Cannons Law Practice

 

 

1 hour

PD360/16 Robert Moore v Frank Campbell

 

Friends Legal

BLM

 

 

 

 

____________________________________

 

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Wednesday 25th October

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

(F95/16 Julie Heaney v (JonathanHeaney

(

(

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

BLM

 

(F44/17 Jonathan Heaney v (JulieHeaney

(

BLM

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A352/15 Christine Vibert v Zenith Insurance Plc &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

BLM

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A29/17 Margaret Mallon v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Wednesday 25th October

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA61/17 Margaret Williams &c v Thorntons Law

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

Starred Motion

 

CA127/16 Promontoria (RAM) Ltd v John Moore

 

Addleshaw Goddard LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY –C Grant, Clerk

 

Wednesday 25th October

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A306/13 Lisa Currie v Lothian NHS Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

P1332/15 Pet: Norman Doyle for Judicial Review

 

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Procedural First Hearing

 

P1038/15 Charles McCann for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

A12/17 James McClure v Steel Erect (Shetland)

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 


 

LORD CLARK – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Wednesday 25th October

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

CA23/16 The Fife Council v Royal & Sun Alliance Insurance Plc

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL – E Wheelan, Clerk

 

Wednesday 25th October

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A346/16 Christine Ralph v Grampian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A174/16 Morteza Fatemi &c v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Tait Mcleod

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A872/15 Melissa McIntosh v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A411/12 Lynsey Gregory (AP) v NHS Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

____________________________________

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

SECOND DIVISION

 

Wednesday 25th October

 

By Order

 

A147/13 Reclaiming Motion: AlanFee v The Child Maintenance and Enforcement Commission

 

Kennedys Scotland

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

 

Substantive Single Bill
at 10.30am to 11.30am

 

(P1086/13 Reclaiming Motion ((LordTyre) in Petition by Hooley (Ltd for declarator re: the validity (re: The Victoria Jute Company Ltd

(

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

 

(P1087/13 Reclaiming Motion ((LordTyre) in Petition by Hooley (Ltd for declarator re: the validity (re: The Samnuggur Jute Factory (Company Ltd

(

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

 

(P1088/13 Reclaiming Motion ((LordTyre) in Petition by Hooley (Ltd for declarator re: the validity (re: Titaghur

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

____________________________________