SCTSPRINT3

Thursday 22nd June 2017

 

 

Issue No. 195

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Further Procedure Warning List

Further Procedure Warning List Personal Injury

Expired Sist Warning List

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 21st June

 

 

A722/14 Melissa Keyes v Moore House School Ltd t/a Moore House Care & Education

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

A705/15 James Paterson &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A54/17 Profile Security Services Ltd v John O’Hare

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

 

PD1739/11 Carol Denton &c v Ferguson Brothers (Port Glasgow) Holdings Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD159/15 Robert Lyttle v Steels Aviation Services (Regional) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

A900/15 Allianz Insurance Plc v Watts Group Ltd

 

BLM

 

 

A612/14 Sharon Hunter v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A522/14 Jean Pirnie (AP) v NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde Board

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

F111/15 Denise Townsley v Christopher Townsley

 

SKO Family Ltd

 

 

PD140/17 William Fegan &c v Alfred Ross Brand &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

A296/16 Norman Brown v Biomet UK Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

A109/17 Jonathon Clason v Robert Carse

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

A46/16 Dreadnought Hotels Ltd v Falkirk Council

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

A47/17 Margaret Friel v Positive Solutions (Financial Services) Ltd

 

CMS

 

 

A432/16 Karen Gray &c v NHS Highland

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

A331/14 The Accountant in Bankruptcy v Blane Bank Farms Ltd

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

A423/16 Zaman Qumar (AP) v Andrew Ashworth &c

 

MDDUS

 

F6/17 Grant Scott v Lorraine Scott

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

F6/17 Grant Scott v Lorraine Scott

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

PD460/16 Kay Gibson &c v Babcock International Ltd

 

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

PD127/17 Graham Hutton v MMK (Plastics) Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD117/17 John McLean v Swissport GB Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD1795/09 Edward Niven v Abb Power T & D Ltd &c

 

Morisons LLP

 

 

PD120/17 Judith Randall v ERS Insurance Group Ltd

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

 

__________________________


FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

A705/14 Paul McKinlay &c v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

Shoosmiths LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

2

A624/15 Helen Morrison v Kevin Lowrie

 

Lyons Davidson Scotland LLP

 

BLM

 

 

 

FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

PD259/16 David McCafferty v Hunting Energy Services

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

2

PD2582/15 Cairstiona O’Rourke &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board &c

 

Shoosmiths

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

Glasgow City Council (Corporate Services)

 

 

 

3

PD2382/15 Charles Gordon v John Brown Land Boilers Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

4

PD1549/15 Peter Auld v Scotia Gas Networks Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

CMS

 

 

5

PD334/15 Robert Bogle v The Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

6

PD224/15 George Samuelson v Manotonello Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

7

PD1626/09 Edwin Wright v Boak Bros (Insulation) Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

8

PD2448/12 Caroline Conway v Carillion Construction (Contracts) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

BLM

 

Clyde & Co

 

9

PD1840/14 Derek McLean v Crudens (Milton Keynes) Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

BLM

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

EXPIRED SIST WARNING LIST

 

 

The sists in the undernoted cases have expired.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.   Intimation should be given to the Keeper of the Rolls of any cases on the list which have settled:-

 

1

P210/13 Pet: Kerry McCulloch to appoint JF to Gallagher McCulloch Partn

 

Blackadders LLP

Thompsons

 

 

2

P751/15 Pet: Ayhan Haj for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

3

P58/16 Pet: Chakdar Ahmed for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

__________________________

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 22nd June

 

 

1

David Carrick, East Frew Farmhouse, Thornhill AG (1)Jaguar Land Rover Limited, Abbey Road, Whitley, Coventry and others.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

2

CGI IT UK Limited, Office at 250 Brook Drive, Green Park AG Agilisys Limited, Third Floor, One Hammersmith Broadway, Hammersmith, London.

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

__________________________

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Friday 23rd June

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A61/14 Christopher Brits v Kilcoyne & Co &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

A270/15 John Dickson (AP) v Lothian Health Board

 

Party

 

 

P54/15 Pet: Colbert Hamilton for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

XA48/17 Johar Mirza for permission to appeal a decision of SAC

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30 mins

A145/17 Agilisys Ltd v CGIIT UK Ltd

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A187/17 CGI IT UK Ltd v Agilisys Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1028/16 Pet: Challenger Inns Ltd to wind up

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

P1046/16 Pet: Challenger Inns Ltd for admin order

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30 mins

CA213/15 John Urquhart &c v Lawrence Hill Architecture & Design

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

DWF LLP

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A906/15 Brian Philp v The Highland Council

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

PD2240/14 Artur Adamczyk v Gray & Adams Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL

 

JUDGMENT

(Appearance of counsel not necessary)

 

F50/16 James Anderson v WendyAnderson

 

Lindsays

 

 

Turcan Connell

 

 

 

LORD SUMMERS

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P565/17 Note: HMA to vary rest order re Craig Whyte

 

COPFS

 

 

P489/16 Pet: Ribas Rassouli for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P519/17 Pet: Shahid Ramzan for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P64/17 Pet: User Vision Ltd for order under sec 1096

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

45 mins

PD177/17 Keith McCleary v The Jim Clark Motor Club Ltd

 

BLM

 

Hann & Co

 

30 mins

PD2786/15 John Armour v Walter Stewart & Sons

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

BLM

 

 

P906/16 Pet: Northbay Pelagic Ltd for sec 21 order

TLT LLP

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

 

P609/15 Pet: Joseph Millbank for Judicial Review

SGLD

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

__________________________

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Wednesday 28th June

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

AD14/17 Pet: West Lothian Council for permanence order re JH

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

AD15/17 Pet: West Lothian Council for permanence order re BH

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 

Thursday 29th June

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

F31/17 James Biggar v Alexandra Biggar

 

Turcan Connell

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Monday 26th June

 

By Order
at 10.00am

 

CA7/17 Ballyclare Ltd v Scottish Fire and Rescue

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

P86/17 Pet: W.L Gore and Associates (UK) Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

Tuesday 27th June

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA38/17 David Suttie v Ian Suttie

Clyde & Co

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 29th June

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA51/16 Higherdelta Ltd v Covea Insurance Plc

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – N Marchant, Clerk

 

Tuesday 27th June

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA207/14 Heather Capital Ltd (inliq) v Levy & McRae &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

Clyde & Co

 

CA208/14 Heather Capital v Burness Paull & Williamsons LLP

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

CMS

 

 

Wednesday 28th June

 

Continued Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA72/16 Stewart Milne Group Ltd v Ruth Anderson

ADLP Solicitors

 

Turcan Connell

 

 

 

Thursday 29th June

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA201/13 Hoe International Ltd v Martha Anderson &c

Brodies LLP

 

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

 

Friday 30th June

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA43/16 New Ingliston Ltd v The City of Edinburgh Council

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA74/16 Oil States Industries (UK) Ltd v Lagan Building Contractors Ltd

 

CMS

 

Levy & McRae

 

CA75/16 Oil States Industries (UK) Ltd v Lagan Construction Group

 

CMS

Levy & McRae

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Tuesday 27th June

 

Proof Before Answer (4 days)

 

CA238/15 Energy Assets Ltd &c v SMS Meter Assets Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

 

 


Wednesday 28th June

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA119/16 Bell Contracts & Co Ltd v Multiscaff Ltd

Brodies LLP

 

 

Murnin McCluskey

 

 

Thursday 29th June

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

P258/16 Note: CS Properties (Sales) Ltd for orders re section212

BBM Solicitors

 

 

 

 

Friday 30th June

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA154/14 Little Cumbrae Estate Ltd v Rolyat 1 Ltd

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

 

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA116/16 Petroineos Manufacturing Scotland Ltd v Weir Engineering Services Ltd

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 


LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – C Grant, Clerk

 

Wednesday 28th June

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P284/17 Pet: Glasgow City Council for Judicial Review

 

Glasgow City Council (Corporate Services)

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

Scottish Legal Aid Board

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A119/12 McLaughlin & Harvey Ltd v Cooper Cromar Ltd &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

A94/15 David Taylor v Lothian Health Board

 

Aitken Nairn

 

Blackadders LLP

MDDUS

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

A116/15 Aileen Mackenzie v Perth & Kinross Council

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

Thursday 29th June

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A473/14 Jane Baillie (AP) v Lanarkshire Health Board

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

BLM

 

 


PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD495/16 Vincent Friel v Ian Brown

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD482/16 William Gilmour v UK Insurance Ltd &c

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

By Order

 

A150/16 Renuka Smith v Ian Smith

Addleshaw Goddard

 

SKO Family Ltd

 

 

A329/16 Alastair Morrison v Alan Pattinson

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

Friday 30th June

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A690/14 Stephanie Gilmartin &c v Lothian NHS Board

Brodies LLP

 

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

By Order

 

PD1791/15 Fiona Baldwin (AP) v Dumfries & Galloway Council &c

Allan McDougall

 

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

Clyde & Co

A741/14 Oonagh Waugh v Lanarkshire Health Board &c

 

Thompsons

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD2517/15 Stuart Revie v Cochran & Co Annan Ltd &c

 

Hann & Co

Clyde & Co

 

 


LORD BURNS – E Wheelan, Clerk

 

Tuesday 27th June

 

Starred Motion

 

P1424/15 Pet: Petroineos Manufacturing Scotland Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Brodies LLP

 

Mackinnons

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – M McGrane, Clerk

 

Tuesday 27th June

 

Procedural Hearing
at 9.30am

 

P1442/15 Pet: HMA to appt admin re Mohammed Younas

 

COPFS

Party

 

Continued Proof (2 days)

 

AD35/16 Pet: East Ayrshire Council for Permanence Order re DB

 

Morton Fraser

R F McDonald

Drummond Miller LLP

 

AD36/16 Pet: East Ayrshire Council for Permanence Order re DBF

 

Morton Fraser

R F McDonald

Drummond Miller LLP

 

AD37/16 Pet: East Ayrshire Council for Permanence Order re JF

 

Morton Fraser

R F McDonald

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 


Thursday 29th June

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

AD16/17 Pet: City of Edinburgh Council for permanence order re SO

City of Edinburgh Council

 

 

 

AD17/17 Pet: City of Edinburgh Council for permanence order re DB

 

City of Edinburgh Council

 

 

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD2470/15 Janet Moonie v Midlothian Council

Thompsons

 

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

PD2563/15 Fiona Bell v Dumfries & Galloway Health Board

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD319/16 Margaret Hawthorn &c v Hall Russell Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

Friday 30th June

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

F16/17 Akif Jawaid v Iram Jawaid

Brodies LLP

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

 


LADY WOLFFE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Tuesday 27th June

 

Debate

 

CA25/12 Unicorn Tower Ltd &c v HSBC Bank Plc

 

John Mair Solicitors

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

 

Thursday 29th June

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA117/16 Moor Row Ltd v DWFLLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

DWF LLP

 

 

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 10.00am and 11.00am

 

CA29/17 Bedran Habeeb v Precise Advice Partnership LLP &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Party

 

 

CA30/17 Nazeehah Habeeb v Precise Advice Partnership LLP &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Party

 

 

Friday 30th June

 

Starred Motion
at 9.00am

 

A587/12 The Scottish Salmon Co Ltd v Trouw (UK) Ltd

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

LLP

 

 

 


Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA3/17 Muir Construction Ltd v Kapital Residential Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

Starred Motion
between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

CA24/17 AIB Group (UK) Plc v Thomas & Adamson &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Wednesday 28th June

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A105/15 James Shepherd v Balfour Beatty Plc &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

BLM

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

Plexus Law

 

Clyde & Co

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A898/15 Danielle Sharkie v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Gildeas Limited

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

A174/16 Morteza Fatemi &c v Forth Valley NHS Board

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 


By Order

 

P1247/15 Pet: Jane Herrod for orders under section 27 of CJJA

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday 29th June

 

By Order

 

PD1118/15 John Sloan v Crittall Windows Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

Brodies LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD1439/07 Christopher McKnight v Prescot (No 1) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTION

Case calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD4/16 Fiona Grant v Jonas Marcius (AP) &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

Friday 30th June

 

Continued Proof
at 9.30am

 

F123/14 Fenella Mason v Esmond Smith

 

Turcan Connell

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 27th June

 

Proof (12 days)

 

PD259/15 Evelyn Watson v Prostrakan Group Plc

 

Urquharts

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

Proof (8 days)

 

A474/14 Heather Bruce &c v Tayside Health Board

Thompsons

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 27th June

 

Jury Trial (6 days)

 

PD202/16 James Land &c v Christopher Huntington &c

Thompsons

BLM

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 27th June

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD262/16 John Thacker &c v North British Steel Group Plc

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 28th June

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A555/15 Madelaine Cave v The City of Edinburgh Council

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 29th June

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1400/15 Pet: AA and BB for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 30th June

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P220/17 Pet: Joanna Adamczak-Gawrychowska for Judicial Review

 

Clyde & Co

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

P972/16 Jade Sweeney for Judicial Review

 

Party

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Procedure Roll

 

A442/13 Frontdesk.co.uk Ltd v EBS Europe Ltd

 

CMS

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

__________________________

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Wednesday 28th June

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

CA162/12 SSEGeneration Ltd v Hochtief Solutions

 

CMS

Clyde & Co

 

 

SECOND DIVISION

 

Thursday 29th June

 

By Order
at 10.00am

 

XA103/16 Margaret Malcolm against a decision of the Employment Appeal Tribunal

 

Party

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

__________________________

 

 

 

 


EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 27th June

 

Continued Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

A747/10 Kirsty Reilly v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

Friday 30th June

 

Starred Single Bill
between 10.00am and 11.30am

 

XA28/17 Kenneth McPhail for leave to appeal a decision of the Scottish Legal Complaints Commission

 

Party

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

Starred Single Bill
between 11.30am and 1.00pm

 

XA39/17 Harem Mohammadi for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

 

__________________________