SCTSPRINT3

Thursday 10th August 2017

 

Issue No.  7

 

and

 

Friday 11th August 2017

 

Issue No. 8

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Thursday 10th August 2017

Unopposed Motions

Further Procedure Warning List Personal Injury

Closed Record Warning List

Expired Sist Warning List

Calling Lists

Undefended Consistorial Causes

Decrees

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

Friday 11th August 2017

Outer House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Thursday 3rd August  

 

 

A610/15 Karen Barr &c v Paisley Cemetery Company Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A296/16 Norman Brown v Biomet UK Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A105/17 G S Robertson v WilliamMcIlheron

 

Blackadders LLP

 

A622/14 J & A McPhie v SSE Plc

 

CMS

 

A482/09 William Padkin v JamesPadkin

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A206/16 Royal & Sun Alliance Insurance Plc v Lanarkshire NHS Trust

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A122/17 Michael Wells &c v ColinAdams &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD219/17 John Buchan v Claymore Homes Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD2582/15 Cairstiona O’Rourke &c v Greater Glasgow and Clyde Heath Board &c

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

 

PD2732/14 John Carmichael v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD337/16 Michael Carnie v Maple Hotels 1 Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD2213/15 Agnes Cassells v Robert Simpson &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD172/17 Jodie Cormack v Baxters Food Group Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD205/17 Lynda Cresswell v UK Insurance Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD328/16 Lee Cruickshank v Tesco Underwriting Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD118/17 Andrew Fowden v Maersk Offshore Crew Management &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

PD187/17 Robin Grant v Lowland Reserve Forces and Cadets

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD390/16 Stephen Gray v Music Group Innovation Ltd

 

Bonnar Accident Law

 

 

PD154/17 Marie Deane &c v Shaw Petrie Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2163/15 Douglas Hunter v Rosyth Royal Dockyard

 

Thompsons

 

PD1266/15 Katrina Shaw &c v David Craig &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD433/16 John McGarrigle v Babcock Mission Critical Services Offshore

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD80/17 Marion Robinson v Scottish Ambulance Service

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PD238/17 Michael Ryan v Thos W Ward Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Friday 4th August

 

 

PD95/17 Ian McDonald v The Scottish Fire & Rescue &c

 

BLM

 

PD2470/15 Janet Moonie v Midlothian Council

 

Thompsons

 

A463/16 Kirsty Bryant v Scottish Ambulance Services &c

 

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

A495/14 Claymore Roads Ltd v Aecom Ltd

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

A879/15 Flora Maxwell‑Stuart v The Lord Advocate

 

Turcan Connell

 

A771/15 Greenyards Garden Centre Ltd v Scobie Farms

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A426/16 Dawn McAughtrie v Ayrshire Arran Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A341/16 Susan O’Brien v Scottish Ministers

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A83/17 Gary Stewart &c v North Lanarkshire Council

 

Brodies LLP

 

A741/14 Oonagh Waugh v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Thompsons

 

PD50/17 Ross Aitchison v Dumfries and Galloway NHS Board

 

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

PD419/16 Gillian Coulston &c v Robb Caledon Shipbuilders Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD347/16 Emma Lloyd &c v Jacqueline Low‑Mitchell

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD98/17 Nathan Graham v Margaret Moore &c

 

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

PD1405/13 Simon Grey v Fife Council

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD255/17 Lynda Mackenzie v Colin Jones

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD61/17 Stephanie Millar v Walker Demo Ltd

 

BLM

 

PD360/16 Robert Moore v Frank Campbell

 

Friends Legal

 

PD196/17 Neil Anderson v NHS Tayside

 

 

 

PD199/17 Kathleen Paterson v Advantage Insurance Company Ltd

 

Gildeas Limited

 

 

PD124/15 Ellen Squire v British Gas Housing Services Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Monday 7th August

 

 

A455/14 June Clayton v Robert Hawthorn &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A649/14 Shona Dalton v NHS Dumfries & Galloway

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

A1036/08 Agnes Healy v Messrs Grant & Wylie &c

 

TC Young LLP

 

A283/14 Marian Kenny v Michael Palmer &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A338/13 Jean Lamb v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Gildeas Limited

 

A70/11 Sir Charles Nicholson v G Hamilton (Tullochgribban Mains) Ltd

 

Turcan Connell

 

A683/15 Sarah Taylor v Funeral Services Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A290/15 Walter Watson v NHS Grampian Health Board

 

Thompsons

 

A258/16 Louise Weddell v Morisons LLP

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

PD107/16 James Adams v The Advocate General

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD2740/15 Barbara Anderson &c v Duff Bruce (Construction) Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

PD2751/14 Herbert Bedborough v The Advocate General for Scotland &c

 

DWF LLP

 

PD109/16 Victoria Christie v Britannia Hotels Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD1829/15 Eileen Fletcher v Peter Dunbar

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

PD102/17 Daniel Gallagher v Marine Harvest (Scotland) Ltd

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD2516/14 Arlene Godfrey v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD1102/14 John Hesford v Cape Insulation Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD45/17 Ruth Johnstone &c v John Croal (Electrical Contractors)

 

Thompsons

 

PD486/16 Karen Brooke &c v Scottish Power UK &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD244/17 Andrew Matthews v Lothian Buses Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD112/16 Roderick McDonald v Robert Beattie

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD2527/14 Melanie McEwan v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD177/17 Keith McLeary v The Jim Clark Memorial &c

 

Hann & Co Solicitors Ltd

 

PD204/16 Ian Menzies v Mackenzie Construction Ltd

 

BLM

 

PD2357/15 James Paton v Corrance & Yuill Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2517/15 Stuart Revie v Cochran & Co, Annan, Ltd &c

 

Hann & Co Solicitors Ltd

 

PD2529/14 Tracey Smith v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD1830/15 Lee‑Ann Spencer v Peter Dunbar

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

PD2521/14 Leeane Steven v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 8th August

 

 

A61/16 A & G Rentals &c v James G Herd &c

 

DWF LLP

 

A906/15 Brian Philp v The Highland Council

 

Party

 

A108/17 Peter Dunnigan v Lothian Health Board

 

Waterman’s Solicitors

 

A287/16 Anne Hardie &c v Thompsons Solicitors &c

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

A119/17 David Hendry v Depuy International Ltd

 

Morisons LLP

 

 

A439/16 Lynn Hogg v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A45/14 Allan Johnstone v NHS Grampian

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A631/14 Oil-Compact Limited Liability Company v Spitsbergen Inc

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

A154/16 Redstone Mortgages Plc v E.Surv Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

PD253/17 Steven Kilpatrick v South Beach Medical Centre &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD415/16 Annamarie Mullen &c v Richard Swineburn

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD462/16 Euphemia Noble v Coorstek Ltd

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD336/16 Janetta Sinclair &c v Charles Spencer

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD336/16 Janetta Sinclair &c v Charles Spencer

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 9th August

 

 

A316/16 Rebecca Bulmer v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Board

 

Russel + Aitken LLP

 

A173/17 Maureen Cahill &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

A400/16 David O’Connor &c v Scottish Water

 

Plexus Law

 

A440/16 Robert Feeney v NHS Forth Valley &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A107/16 Janice Brown v Lothian Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A427/16 Irene MacMillan &c v Richard Quigley &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A212/17 NRAM Ltd v Neil Macpherson

 

TLT LLP

 

A192/17 Tracy Sharp v Muftah Eljamel

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

A423/16 Qumar Zaman (AP) v Andrew Ashworth &c

 

MDDUS

 

PD339/16 Alison Barrie v The Highland Council

 

Thompsons

 

PD113/16 Georgina Blackie v Crudens (Milton Keynes) Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD457/16 Angela Carlisle v Gerard McLaughlin

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD787/13 Michael Eivers v The Chief Constable of Police Scotland &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD436/16 Jean Rintoul &c v Stathore Plant Hire Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD1435/07 Charles Glen v Drysdale and Company Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD1079/12 Tracey Kennedy v Cordia (Services) LLP

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD108/16 Victoria MacNab &c v John Connell

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

PD98/15 David McGlynn v Lothian Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PD250/16 Mary McLeod &c v Balhousie Holdings Ltd

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

 

PD2170/15 Karl Montgomery v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD258/17 Andrew Neilson v McGill & Co Ltd

 

BLM

 

PD2079/15 James Rafferty v Harland & Wolff Plc &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

_________________

 


 

FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

PD1439/07 Christopher McKnight v Prescot (No 1) Ltd

 

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

2

PD319/16 Margaret Hawthorn &c v Hall Russell Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

3

PD148/17 Alasdair Lonnen v Isleburn Ltd &c

 

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

CLOSED RECORD WARNING LIST

 

 

Closed Records have not been lodged timeously in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the causes will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

A234/14 Whyte & MacKay Ltd v Blyth & Blyth Consulting Engineers Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 


 

EXPIRED SIST WARNING LIST

 

 

The sists in the undernoted cases have expired.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.   Intimation should be given to the Keeper of the Rolls of any cases on the list which have settled:-

 

 

1

A40/10 David Caira t/a New Empire Bingo Club v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

2

A41/10 KS Snooker Ltd v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

3

A42/10 KE Entertainments v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

4

F118/11 Huda Abdulgader v Abdulmutalib Almadni

 

MHD Law LLP

 

 

5

A829/15 Victoria Waddell v NHS Lothian &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

MDDUS

6

A88/10 Maren Ruddiman v Iain Hawthorne

 

HBJ Gateley

Brodies LLP

 

7

A603/14 Alan Muir &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

8

A247/15 Bank of Scotland Plc v Shaukat Rai

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 8th August

 

1

Karen Bonini, 49 Collessie Drive, Glasgow AG Johnson & Johnson Medical Limited, Simpson Parkway, Kirkton Campus, Livingston, West Lothian.

 

Thompsons

 

2

CJC Media (Scotland) Ltd, Suite 27, Strathclyde Business Centre, Glasgow AG Kenneth Sinclair, 14Alyth Gardens, Glasgow.

 

TC Young LLP

 

3

Cockburn Trustees Limited, 82 High Street, Elgin, Moray AG Anthony John Chester, 51 New Caledonia Wharf, 6 Odessa Street, London.

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

4

William Crawford, 2/1 17 Coplaw Court, Glasgow AG British Airways Plc, Waterside, PO Box 365, Harmondsworth.

 

Thompsons

 

5

Anne Hardie, 5 Garrell Grove, Kilsyth, Glasgow AG Thompsons Solicitors, Berkeley House, 285 Bath Street, Glasgow.

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

6

Kevan McDonald, 8 Campbell Road, Edinburgh AG Daniel Joseph McGowan, 3 Derbeth Manor, Kingswell, Aberdeen.

 

Clyde & Co

 

7

NRAM Ltd, Croft Road, Crossflats, Bingley, West Yorkshire AG Neil F McPherson, 87B John Finnie Street, Kilmarnock.

 

TLT LLP

 

8

Rebecca Thomson, 28 Quarryknowe, Dundee AG Joseph Connelly, 68 Buccleuch Street, Glasgow.

Digby Brown LLP

 

9

Pamela Stuart, 10 Glebe Park, Gordon, Scottish Borders AG Johnson & Johnson Medical Limited, Simpson Parkway, Kirkton Campus, Livingston, West Lothian.

 

Thompsons

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 9th August

 

1

Janette Margaret Buchannan MacDonald or Boyd, 9Bayherivagh, Isle Of Barra AG William Kenyon & Sons Ltd, Po Box 33 Chapel Field Works, Dunkinfield, Cheshire.

 

Thompsons

 

2

Peebles Media Group Limited, The Albus, 110 Brook Street, Glasgow AG Patricia Reilly, 104 Colston Road, Bishopbriggs, Glasgow.

 

Clyde & Co

 

3

Stephanie Snowden, 11 Pentland Terrace, Penicuik AG Lothian Health Board, Waverley Gate, 2-4 Waterloo Place, Edinburgh.

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

4

Theresa Stein, 10 Ennismore Green, Wigmore Downs, Luton AG York Shipley Ltd, 715 North Circular Road, London.

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 10th August

 

1

Stanley Breen, 29 Letterfourie Road, Buckie AG Bardolin Scotia (Aberdeen) Limited, 7 Melville Crescent, Edinburgh.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

2

Nicola Collins, Flat 1/1, 80 Barrland Street, Pollocksheilds, Glasgow AG Greater Glasgow Health Board, JB Russell House, Gartnavel Royal Hospital Campus, 1055 Great Western Road, Glasgow.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

3

Steven Millar, 6 Cumbrae Avenue, Port Glasgow AG PJ Carey (Contractors) Ltd, Carey House, 21 Shairps Business Park, Houstoun Road, Livingston.

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

CALLING LIST

 

Friday 11 August

 

1

Paul Steven Charlton, 39 Station Brae Gardens, Dreghorn, Irvine AG Aviva Insurance Ltd, Pitheavlis, Perth.

 

Thompsons

2

Murray Farquhar, 1 Plover Place, Reiss, Wick, Caithness AG Marc Macdonald, 14 Plover Place, Reiss, Wick.

 

Digby Brown LLP

3

John Hunter as Executor to the estate of the late Elizabeth Hunter and as an individual, 26 Calgary Park, East Kilbride AG Lanarkshire Health Board, Kirklands Hospital, Fallside Road, Bothwell.

 

Digby Brown LLP

4

Tony Martin, 95 Main Street, Thornton AG Fife Council, Fife House, North Street, Glenrothes.

 

Digby Brown LLP

5

John Noble, 26 Cadogan Road, Edinburgh AG Magnus Murray, 49/6 Mortonhall Gate, Edinburgh.

 

Allan McDougall

6

Jill Elliot Ross, 4/7 Newton Street, Gorgie, Edinburgh AG Khalid Aziz, 69/1 Stenhouse Drive, Edinburgh.

 

Gibson Kerr Law & Property

 

 

 

_________________


 

UNDEFENDED CONSISTORIAL CAUSES

 

 

Divorce application (Simplified Procedure) awaiting determination

 

 

1

Valerie Smith or Hay, 146 Crewe Road North, Edinburgh AG Colin John Hay, 16 Macfarlane Court, Elphinstone, East Lothian, Tranent.

 

 

 

 

Divorce Decree Granted under Simplified Procedure on Thursday 10th August

 

 

1

Alexis Willison v Richard Willison

 

 

 


 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

LORD WOOLMAN

 

Tuesday 15th August 2017

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A142/15 Elizabeth Turner v Gordon Mackay

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

MDDUS

 

 

Wednesday 16th August 2017

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A660/15 Irene Marshall &c v Greater Glasgow and Clyde NHS

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A318/15 Eleanor McKellar v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Thompsons

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A600/15 Yvonne Notman &c v Lynda Tulloch &c

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

MDDUS

 

A231/16 Shan Ross &c v Alexander Paterson

 

Lyons Davidson Scotland LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

By Order

 

P400/17 Pet: Phonographic Performance Ltd for breach

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 17th August 2017

 

Procedural Hearing

A441/14 Patricia Kelly v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Brodies LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A284/15 Stephen McLean v Greater Glasgow Heath Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

A29/14 Mary Armstrong &c v NHS Ayrshire & Arran

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

By Order

 

A645/14 George Russell v Margaret Russell &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Russel + Aitken LLP

 

A659/14 George Russell v Margaret Russell

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Russel + Aitken LLP

 

 

Friday 18th August 2017

 

Continued Procedural Hearing

A690/14 Stephanie Gilmartin &c v Lothian NHS Board

 

Brodies LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 


By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

A668/14 Malcolm Macneil &c v Atholl Scott Financial Services

 

Lefevre Litigation

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

By Order

A622/14 J & A MacPhie v SSE Plc

 

BLM

CMS

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

F125/15 Keith Galloway v Elizabeth Galloway

 

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – N Marchant, Clerk

 

Tuesday 15th August 2017

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA49/17 Esso Petroleum Company v The Scottish Ministers

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

Continued Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

A343/16 Ahoi.Life Ltd v Mark Keane

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

 


Proof Before Answer
at 10.00am

 

CA45/17 Mohammad Iftikhar v CIP Property (AIPT) Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 17th August 2017

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA149/16 HMWT 1 Ltd &c v HBY Renewable Energy Ltd &c

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

Cannons Law Practice

 

CA150/16 HMWT1 Ltd &c v NKS Renewable Energy Ltd &c

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

Cannons Law Practice

 

Continued Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA38/17 David Suttie v Ian Suttie

 

Clyde & Co

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Tuesday 15th August 2017

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA238/15 Energy Assets Ltd &c v SMS Meter Assets Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

 

 

 


Wednesday 16th August 2017

 

Continued Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA114/16 Cross Healthcare Ltd v Moreloch LLP

 

A & W M Urquhart

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

Starred Motion
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA98/16 David MacBrayne Ltd v ATOS IT Services UK Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

CMS

 

 

Thursday 17th August 2017

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA245/14 NVT Group Ltd v Ryder Cup Europe LLP

 

Brodies LLP

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

 

By Order
9.30am and 10.00am

 

P448/17 Note: Premier Housewares (Scotland) for orders re: Section 214A

 

MacRoberts LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

Friday 18th August 2017

 

Procedural Hearing
at 9.00am

 

CA47/15 L C Management Services (Scotland) Ltd v The Scottish Ministers &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

Scottish Government

 

 

LADY WISE – L Alexander, Clerk

 

Wednesday 16th August 2017

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

AD8/17 Petition of West Lothian Council for permanence order re AJWA

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Sneddon Morrison

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

AD9/17 Petition of West Lothian Council for permanence order re EGA

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Sneddon Morrison

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

Thursday 17th August 2017

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

F36/17 Mark Brelin v Nancy Fell

 

Campbell Mair

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

By Order

P1375/15 Pet: Sean Matthews for enforcement under section29

 

Party

 

BBM Solicitors

 

FAMILY ACTION

In terms of rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F53/17 Jia Li v Xi Liang

 

Johnson Legal

 

SKO Family Limited

 

F45/17 Neelan Binning v Inderjit Binning

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 


Friday 18th August 2017

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

F39/17 Louise Roy v Alexander Roy

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Stronachs

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Tuesday 15th August 2017

 

Hearing on Minute and Answers (2 days)
10.00am

 

CA213/15 John Urquhart &c v Lawrence Hill Architecture and Design

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

Clyde & Co

DWF LLP

 

MacFarlane Law

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 16th August 2017

 

Starred Motion
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA59/17 The Scottish Salmon Co Ltd v Trouw (UK) Ltd

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

Thursday 17th August 2017

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA50/17 AEP Scotland Ltd v Gavin Cleaver &c

 

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

Friday 18th August 2017

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA117/16 Moor Row Ltd v DWF LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

DWF LLP

 

 

 

LORD SUMMERS – E Wheelan, Clerk

 

 

Friday 18th August 2017

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

A777/15 William Graham v Audrey Furby &c

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

Lindsays

 

 

 

 

_________________


 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Friday 18th August 2017

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

F148/14 Olga McGoff v Arthur McGoff

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Blackadders

Thorntons Law LLP

Starred Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

XA88/16 Application for leave to appeal by Caroline Kenneil against a decision of the SLCC

 

Party

Brodies LLP

 

XA89/16 Application for leave to appeal by Caroline Kenneil against a decision of the SLCC

 

Party

Brodies LLP

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

XA21/17 Aberdeenshire Council for Welfare Guardianship of JC

 

Aberdeenshire Council

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Starred Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

XA32/17 Christopher McKenzie for permission to appeal a decision of the Sheriff Appeal Court

 

Party

BKF & Co

 

 

 

_________________

 


 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

Adjustment in the undernoted cases commenced on Wednesday 9th August 2017 and in the absence of any court order to the contrary the records therein will, without further publication in the rolls, close on Wednesday 4th October 2017.

 

 

1

A93/16 Varrie Maitland &c v Lothian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

2

A260/17 Janice Ritchie v The Firrhill Medical Centre &c

 

Morisons LLP

 

MDDUS

 

3

A151/17 H&K Willis Ltd v James Brodlie &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

Blackadders LLP

4

A219/16 Tweed Homes Ltd v Clydesdale Bank Plc

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_________________