SCTSPRINT3

 

Monday 12th June 2017

 

Issue No 187

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Friday 9th June 2017

 

 

A442/14 Yvonne Robyn v SpireHealthcare Ltd &c

 

Lefevere Litigation

 

A847/15 Alastair Dickson v Ernst&Young LLP

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

A402/16 Sandra Crace v SpireHealthcare Ltd &c

 

Lefevere Litigation

 

A46/17 Darrell Duncan v FifeHealthBoard

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A219/10 Golden Charter Ltd v Revenue and Customs

 

Wright, Johnston & MacKenzie LLP

 

A560/14 Joseph Allan (AP) v TheScottishMinisters &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A635/10 Kirsty Killen v GreaterGlasgow Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A426/16 Dawn McAughtrie v Ayrshire& Arran Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A77/17 NHS Business Services Authority v Dr Ravindra Garg &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A843/15 Kenneth Pattulo v SohanSingh & Bellhill Ltd

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

A1000/08 Brian Taylor v ForthValleyHealth Board

 

Livingstone Brown

 

A341/15 Catherine Watson (AP) v GreaterGlasgow Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

PD895/14 George Dunbar v Mactaggart and Mickel Ltd &c

 

DAC Breachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD175/16 Mhairi Faraday &c v TBAC Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD1822/15 James Gow v AlexanderDennis Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2850/14 Alun Hickman v Moray Council

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD160/17 Stacey Kane v ParksofHamilton (Coach Hirers) Ltd & c

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

PD373/16 Zenon Konkel v John Lawrie (Aberdeen) Ltd

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

PD445/16 Steven Martin v Esure Services Ltd

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

PD446/16 Ann McKenzie v ImperialChemical Industries Ltd

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

PD973/14 Ian McLellan v Tyre Service Great Britain Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD250/16 Mary McLeod &c v Balhousie Holdings Ltd

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

PD106/16 Adam Merry v Peter Leonard

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD2272/14 Christy Moffat v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2651/12 Robert Thompson v Scottish Insulation Co Ltd

 

Allan McDougall

 

PD1905/14 Huberdina Arts Van Zanten v Fife Council &c

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

PD362/16 Joseph Yule v Tracey Third

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

_______________

 

 

Tuesday 13 June 2017

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A332/16 Accountant in Bankruptcy v PaulineWalker

 

BLM

 

 

P266/15 Pet: Alexander Gemmell for JudicialReview

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

XA8/17 Norman Ferguson for permission to appeal to SheriffAppealCourt

 

Party

 

 

 

 

_______________

 

LORD TYRE

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

CA141/16 Bell Building Projects v ArnoldClark

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

P514/17 Note: Glenpark Construction Ltd for renumeration

 

Wright, Johnston & MacKenzie LLP

 

 

 

P398/17 Note: Hugh White for leave to raise re: Upper Clyde Shipbuilders

 

Thompsons

 

 

P517/17 Note: Lomond Homes Ltd to remove liquidation

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

P512/17 Note: Quality Properties (Investments) Ltd to replace liquidation

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

P290/17 Note: Thomas Russell for leave re: Upper Clyde Shipbuilders

 

Thompsons

 

 

P518/17 Pet: Dick Brothers Ltd to wind up

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

P959/11 Pet: T Bramston for orders re Scotts Atlantic Investments

 

AddleshawGoddard

 

 

 

 

_______________

 

LORD ERICHT

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P442/17 Pet: Allan Macdonald for JudicialReview

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1444/15 Pet: Azeen Hamed for JudicialReview

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P248/17 Pet: Mariwan Rostam for JudicialReview

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1032/16 Pet: Matilda Gifford for JudicialReview

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P430/16 Pet: Osman Ebrahem for JudicialReview

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P237/16 Pet: Sipan Abrahim for JudicialReview

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P881/16 Pet: Yasin Faisali for JudicialReview

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1042/16 Pet: Aziz Hussini for JudicialReview

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1184/14 Pet: Man Liu for Suspension & Interdict

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

A551/12 Governer & Co Bank of Ireland v LeslieDeans & Co &c

DAC Breachcroft Scotland LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

Blacklocks

 

A130/13 The Bank of Ireland v Leslie Deans & Co &c

 

DAC Breachcroft Scotland LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

Blacklocks

 

A128/13 The Bank of Ireland v Leslie Deans & Co &c

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

DAC Breachcroft Scotland LLP

Blacklocks

 

30 mins

A77/17 NHS Business Services Authority v RavindraGarg &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Party

 

30 mins

P1232/14 Pet: Sean Kergan for JudicialReview

 

Scottish Government

Drummond Miller LLP

 

60 mins

PD154/16 JacekKotylak v Richard Austin Alloys (Scotland) Ltd

 

BLM

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A128/13 The Bank of Ireland v Leslie Deans &Co &c

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

Blacklocks

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

A130/13 The Bank of Ireland v Leslie Deans &Co &c

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

Blacklocks

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

A551/12 Governer & Co Bank of Ireland v Leslie Deans & Co &c

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

Blacklocks

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

_______________

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD TYRE – N Marchant, Clerk

 

Wednesday 14th June

 

By Order

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA148/12 @sipp (Pension Trustees) Ltd v Insight Travel Services

 

Morisons LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 


 

LORD DOHERTY – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Wednesday 14th June

 

Starred Motion

Between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA98/16 David MacBrayne Ltd v ATOS IT Services UK Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

CMS

 

 

Preliminary Proof Before Answer (2 days)

 

CA236/14 Marin Subsea Ltd v EDS and T&T Holdings AS

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Wednesday 14th June

 

 

Substantive Hearing
at 9.30am

 

P41/17 Pet: Wildland Ltd &c for Judicial Review

 

Brodies LLP

Scottish Government

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A236/10 Kenneth Thomas v Emmanuel Labram &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Medical and Dental Defence Union of Scotland

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 


By Order

 

P104/16 Pet: Scottish Ministers for recovery order re S MacDonald

Civil Recovery Unit

Livingstone Brown

Central Court Lawyers

 

A118/16 Diane Forster-Heatlie v Margaret Heatlie &c

Digby Brown LLP

 

Aitken Nairn

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T. Kell/G. Scott, Clerk

 

Wednesday 14th June

 

By Order

At 9.00am

 

F29/16 Amanda Hadfield v JohnHadfield

 

Addleshaw Goddard

Turcan Connell

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – E Wheelan, Clerk

 

Wednesday 14th June

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A555/15 Madelaine Cave v The City of Edinburgh Council

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

A128/16 James Radigan &c v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 


 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 14th June 2017

 

Second Hearing

 

P415/17 Pet: AA for orders under child abduction

 

Brodies LLP

 

BCKM Solicitors

 

 

_______________

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

(FIRST) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Wednesday 14th June

 

Single Bill

At 10.00am

 

XA8/17 Application for permission to appeal to the Sheriff Appeal Court in the cause Norman Ferguson v Dumfries & Galloway Council

 

Party

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

_______________