SCTSPRINT3

Issue 141        Tuesday 21st March 2017

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

 

Calling List

 

Single Bill

 

Starred and Unstarred Motions

 

Outer House Rolls

 

Inner House Rolls

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Monday 20th March 2017.

 

A714/14 Archibald Frame Ltd, t/a Braemore Estates v Clydesdale Bank Plc

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

A299/16 Raj Jandoo v Nerinder Kaur

TC Young LLP

 

 

A232/14 Lyn Mcandrew v Forth Valley NHS Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A354/14 Kirsty Minnis v The Royal Bank of Scotland

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

A25/15 William Paterson v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A584/15 The Royal Bank of Scotland v Banks Devlin & Co &c

 

DWF LLP

 

PD373/16 Zenon Konkel v John Lawrie (Aberdeen) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD1114/15 Rakesh Rehan v Zimmer Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD2048/14 Audrey Slorance v Scottish Borders Council

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD927/15 John Thomson v WN Lindsay Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A99/15 William Geddes v Grampian Health Board

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

A329/16 Alastair Morrison v Alan Pattinson

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A71/15 Outlook finance Ltd v Leonards Solicitors Ltd

 

TLT LLP

 

A513/15 The royal Bank of Scotland Plc v Banks Devlin & Co

 

DWF LLP

 

A893/15 Janette Wilkie v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD394/16 Andrew Gibson v Weir Engineering Services Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD2777/15 Henry Lauder v Scotia Gas Networks Ltd &c

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

PD255/16 Aileen McGarrigle &c v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD466/16 Gary McMichael v Vita Thermoplastic Sheet Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD1719/15 David Mitchell v The BOC Group Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD761/15 Paul Rennie v Taggart & Wilson Ltd &c

 

Allan McDougall

 

PD2775/15 Greig Ritchie v Allianz Compania De Seguros Y Reaseguros SA

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

PD2651/12 Robert Thompson v Scottish Insulation Co Ltd

 

Allan McDougall

 

PD485/16 Robert Watt &c v Sheila Cullens &c

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 21st March

 

1

Marion Robinson, 42 East Abercromby Street, Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute AG Scottish Ambulance Service, Gyle Square, 1 South Gyle Crescent, Edinburgh

 

Thompsons

2

Grant Gordon, 2 Dunbog Cottages, Newburgh, Cupar, Fife AG Durham City Transport Ltd, Durham City House, St Johns Road, Meadowfield Industrial Estate, Durham

Gildeas

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


Wednesday 22nd March

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

SINGLE BILL

 

P254/17 Pet: Craig Asbury +4 to admit as solicitors

Law Society of Scotland

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30mins

A786/10 McClure Naismith LLP v Harley Haddow Partnership &c

BTO Solicitors LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P230/17 Pet: Bowleven Plc for orders under sec 794

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

P1054/16 Pet: Royal Bank of Scotland for Cross Border Merger

 

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

 

 

 

 


LADY WISE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

F65/16 Anne Fearn v Gary Fearn

Blackadders LLP

Morisons LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A89/15 Dominic Browne v Dom Yeo &c

Party

 

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P345/16 Pet: Asheber Gberu for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P83/17 Pet: Biniam Ghebrehiwet for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P222/17 Pet: Carol Houston &c for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P202/17 Pet: Hui Yu for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P173/17 Pet: Joseph Abel for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P37/17 Pet: Mohamed Rahou for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P358/15 Pet: Mohammad Racheed for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

P697/16 Pet: William Beggs for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Thursday 23rd March

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

F24/11 Aveen Hassan (AP) v Taha Hassan (AP)

 

TLT LLP

 

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Case calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD216/16 Denise McCaffery v Aaron White

Digby Brown LLP

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Thursday 23rd March

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA93/16 Standard Life Assurance Ltd v Spie Ltd

 

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA61/16 Claymore Roads Limited v Morgan Sindall (Infrastructure)

MacRoberts LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD TYRE – N Marchant, Clerk

 

Thursday 23rd March

 

Starred Motion

between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA232/15 The Scottish Ministers v ATOS IT Services UK Ltd

 

MacRoberts LLP

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

 

Preliminary Proof (2 days)

at 10.00am

 

CA113/16 Scanmudring AS v James Fisher MFE Limited

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – I Forbes, Clerk

 

Thursday 23rd March

 

Continued By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA31/16 Tonsley (Strathclyde) Ltd &c v Scottish Enterprise

 

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 


LADY WISE - T Kell, Clerk

 

Thursday 23rd March

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

F76/16 Mary Calder (AP) v John Cresswell

 

Drummond Miller LLP

TC Young Wilson Terris

 

Continued Proof (2 days)

 

P452/16 Note: Bill Cleghorn for orders under section98 proceed re: JDuncan

Brodies LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD ARMSTRONG – R Broome, Clerk

 

Thursday 23rd March

 

Continued Motion

 

PD2657/14 Monica Simpson v Fife Council

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A470/12 John Doherty v Diane Malone &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

The Medical and Dental Defence Union of Scotland

 

A722/14 Melissa Keyes v Moore House School Ltd t/a Moore House Care & Education

HBJ Claims Solutions LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 


LADY WOLFFE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Thursday 23rd March

 

By Order

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA100/16 NKT Cables a/s v SP Power Systems Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA32/16 Alan Dobkin &c v Dumfries & Galloway Council

 

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Thursday 23rd March

 

By Order

 

A139/15 Stephen Dunn &c v HB (SC) Limited

 

HBJ Gateley

TLT LLP

 

A140/15 Dean Drury &c v HB (SC) Limited

 

HBJ Gateley

TLT LLP

 

A141/15 Bernard Crampsie &c v HB (SC) Limited

 

Morton Fraser LLP

TLT LLP

 

A790/15 Adrian Russo v Alan Cowan &c

Party

Clyde & Co

Brodies LLP

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 23rd March

 

Procedure Roll (2 days)

 

PD325/16 George Manson &c v Henry Robb Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Thursday 23rd March

 

Procedural Hearing

at 10.00am

 

XA133/16 Philip Gormley against a decision of Scottish Information Commissioners

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

Summar Roll

 

XA93/15 Secretary of State for Work and Pensions v City of Glasgow Council

Office of the Advocate General

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________