SCTSPRINT3

Issue 184        Wednesday 7th June 2017

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

 

Calling List

 

Inner House Motions

 

Starred and Unstarred Motions

 

Outer House Rolls

 

Inner House Rolls

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 6th June 2017.

 

A547/15 Diane Catto v Biomet UK Ltd &c

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A873/15 Institutional Investment-Partners GMBH v Prime Student

 

Olswang LLP

 

A676/15 Mortgage Express v Drummond Miller LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

A541/15 Graham Sutherland v Aviva Insurance Ltd

 

Aitken Nairn

 

F77/16 Shamshad Goheer v Maqbool Anwargoheer

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

F60/16 Lindsay Verstralen v Ivo Verstralen

 

Turcan Connell

 

PD241/16 Alexandra Andrews v Camphill (Rudolph Steiner) Estates Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD313/16 John Gray &c v Secretary of State for Business Innovation Skills &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD175/15 Helen Moir v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD585/15 James Murray v Enercon Services UK Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

A121/17 Elizabeth Fairley v Edinburgh Trams Ltd &c

 

BLM

 

A112/16 Iain Lowdean v Transport Initiatives Edinburgh Ltd &c

 

BLM

 

PD1467/15 Elizabeth Cunningham v The Mirrlees Watson Co Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

A190/17 Thomas Gardner &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A170/16 The Governor and Co of Bank of Scotland v Golds Solicitors &c

 

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

A783/10 The Tay Road Bridge Joint Board v Skanska Construction (Reg)

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

A13/17 Heather Watson v Michael Hullin

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A368/16 Janet Yeats v Emmanuel Labram

 

Medical and Dental Defence Union of Scotland

 

 

PD393/16 Helen Barlow v Renfrewshire Council &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD610/14 Duncan Crerar v Robert A S Crockett & Partners Ltd

 

Thomspons

 

PD1788/15 Jonathon Hart v Bam Nuttall Ltd

 

BLM

 

PD3/17 Rosemarie Kelly &c v UK Ins Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD23/17 John Kilpatrick v David Welsh &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD23/17 Laura Kissing &c v UK Insurance Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD107/17 Maureen McGrath &c v The Greenock Dockyards Co Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD124/17 Joanne Merritt v Jane Morrison

 

Plexus Law LLP

 

PD155/17 Alan Murray v The Advocate General

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

PD75/17 Denise Rozga v UK Insurance Ltd

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

PD196/16 Darryl Strachan v Michael Leech &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD180/15 Jacqueline Whiteside v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A632/13 Leeane Evans v Aberdeen City Council

 

Clyde & Co

 

A136/17 Jacqueline Fleming v NHS Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Thompsons

 

A249/14 Lee Mathews v Aberdeen City Council

 

Thompsons

 

A631/14 Oil-Compact Limited Liability Co v Spitsbergen Inc

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

PD184/15 Vera Catton v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD249/16 Debielee Youngson v Sodexo Remote Sites Scotland Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD162/17 Gordon Gibson v Irvine Contractors Ltd &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD1435/07 Charles Glen v Drysdale & Co Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD166/17 John Kerr &c v Inverlussa Shellfish Co Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD927/15 John Thomson v WN Lindsay Ltd

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 7th June

 

 

1

Graham Bradley, 34 Strips of Craigie Road, Dundee AG Dundee City Council, City Chambers, Dundee

Drummond Miller LLP

 

2

Donald Lewis, 65 Hazel Avenue, Culloden, Inverness AG Aviva Insurance Services UK Ltd, St Helen’s, 1 Undershaft, London

 

Digby Brown LLP

3

CA44/17 Claire Louise Middlebrook, The Liquidator of Lothian Utility Ltd, 11A Dublin Street, Edinburgh AG Shamus Connor, 4 Riverside Lea, Blackburn, Bathgate

Addleshaw Goddard

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


Thursday 8th June

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

XA67/14 Gordon Collins v Carol Sweeney

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

XA28/17 Kenneth McPhail for leave to appeal a decision f SLCC

 

Party

 

 

XA126/16 Law Society of Scotland for leave to appeal SLCC (G Russell)

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

XA18/17 William Jamieson against a decision of Upper Tribunal

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P56/15 Pet: Gardner Thistle Ltd to restore to the Reg of Comp

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30mins

CA6/16 Feidhm Teoranta, t/a Effective Shore v Opito Ltd

Balfour + Manson LLP

Addleshaw Goddard

 

 

 

 


LORD DOHERTY

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

30mins

CA119/16 Bell Contracts & Co Ltd v Multiscaff Ltd

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P244/17 Pet: Agripa Nu-Vision Ltd to ext Admin

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P408/17 Pet: Asma Qaisar for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P228/17 Beryl Ankrah for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P1035/14 Pet: Omar-Ahmad Mohammed for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

F38/17 Paul Weissgerber v Carol Weissgerber

Gilson Gray LLP

TC Young LLP

 

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTION

 

1hr

A444/14 Dunfermline Building Society v DTZ Debenham Tie Leung Ltd

Addleshaw Goddard

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LADY PATON – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Friday 9th June

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

PD432/16 Maria Sievers &c v JamesHodge

 

Morisons LLP

 

BLM

 

By Order

 

PD1413/13 James Kennedy v University of Strathclyde

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

LORD PENTLAND

 

Friday 9th June

 

Starred Motion

At 9.30am

 

P428/16 Pet: KS for orders re Child Abduction

MHD Law LLP

Thorley Stephenson

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Friday 9th June

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA7/17 Ballyclare Ltd v Scottish Fire and Rescue Service

 

Burness Paull LLP

Clyde & Co

 

P86/17 Pet: W L Gore and Associates (UK) Ltd for Judicial Review

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

CA43/17 Tarmac Trading Ltd v Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

Hearing

In terms of Rule of Court 58.7(1)(b)

 

P697/16 Pet: William Beggs for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

SGLD

 

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – C Grant, Clerk

 

Friday 9th June

 

By Order

 

PD1467/15 Elizabeth Cunningham v The Mirrless Watson Company Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

A867/15 Penny Goodlad v The Chief Constable of Police Scotland

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

PD1316/14 George Doctor v WmAllan Smith & Co Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Clyde & Co

 


Hearing

In terms of Rule of Court 58.7(1)b)

 

P168/17 Pet: Shakuntala Gupta for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – E Wheelan, Clerk

 

Friday 9th June

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

AD13/17 Petition of West Lothian Council for Permanence Order re: MG

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

F27/17 Paula Burnett v ColinBurnett

Brodies LLP

BLM

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Friday 9th June

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA106/16 CB Technology Group Ltd v Robert Muir &c

Burness Paull LLP

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Friday 9th June

 

Continued By Order

 

PD381/16 David Terry v Hunter & Clark Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

By Order

 

PD160/16 David Abrahams v ChristineLea

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

(FIRST) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Friday 9th June

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

P266/15 Pet: Alexander Gemmell for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Scottish Government

 

Summar Roll

XA109/15 Gordon Carter against a decision of the General Medical Council

Drummond Miller LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

(SECOND) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Friday 9th June

 

Procedural Hearing
at 9.30am

 

A474/10 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Brailsford) in the cause Kirsty Reilly v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Starred Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

XA24/17 John Lamberton for permission to appeal against a decision of the Sheriff Appeal Court

Party

 

 

 

 

_______________