SCTSPRINT3

Tuesday 9th January 2018

 

Issue No 091

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Monday 8th January

 

 

A550/13 Gwen Lawrence &c v Tayside Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A54/16 Asad Ullah v Glasgow City Council &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A81/17 Vicki Boddice v Grampian Health Board

 

Lyons Davidson Scotland LLP

 

A154/15 First Utility Ltd v Intercontinental Hospitality Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A392/17 Harald Haas &c v RobertLukas

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A372/17 Caroline Jeffrey v Lothian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A84/17 Zoe Laurie &c v Greater Glasgow Heath Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A302/16 Alan McNab &c v Greater Glasgow Heath Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A774/15 Owen Western v Lothian Health Board

 

Lindsays

 

PD469/17 Levi Briggs v Scott Anderson &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD284/17 Paul Charlton v Aviva Insurance Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD205/17 Lynda Cresswell v UK Insurance Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD392/17 Maria Gilmour v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

Thompsons

 

PD144/17 Hayden Titmuss v JohnFerrier

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD260/16 Cheryl Hayes v JB Hay and Company Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD427/15 Anthony McCaffrey v ZimmerLtd

 

Thompsons

 

PD1425/14 John McCaig v Glasgow City Council &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD2195/15 Alexander McCusker v James Laidlaw & Sons Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD230/17 Ryszard Milaszewski v PisaniPlc

 

BLM

 

PD1368/15 Peter Begbie v Roof Care and Maintenance &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD480/17 Catherine v Grampian Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD385/16 Colin Wilson v The University of St Andrews &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________

 


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 9th January

 

 

1

Bank of Scotland Plc, The Mound, Edinburgh AG Alistair McBean Blackwood, 16 Glazert Road, Dunlop, Ayrshire.

 

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

2

Bank of Scotland Plc, The Mound, Edinburgh AG Alistair McBean Blackwood, 16 Glazert Road, Dunlop, Ayrshire.

 

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

3

Bank of Scotland Plc, The Mound, Edinburgh AG Campbell Sievewright & Co, 12 Campbell Street, Hamilton.

 

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

4

Malcolm Brodie, 24 Kingswell, Morperth, Northumberland AG National Oilwell Varco UK Ltd, 5Badentoy Crescent, Porthlehen, Aberdeen.

 

Thompsons

5

Thomas Ian Brownlie, c/o Petrofac, Civil Service Employee, Pension Fund Building, Building no175, Second Floor, Exhibition Street, Way No61, Ghala, Muscat PO Box 100, P.C:136 Oman AG Moira Jane Skea or Brownlie, 82 Argyle Road, Kinross.

 

Johnston Legal

6

Robert Chalmers, 30 Charleston Park, Gove, Aberdeen AG Zurich Insurance Company (UK) Limited, The Zurich Centre, 300 Parkway, Whiteley, Fareham, Hampshire.

 

Morton Fraser LLP

7

(1)Robyn Ewing, 38 Mortonhall Park View, Edinburgh and others AG Glasgow City Council, George Square, Glasgow.

 

Digby Brown LLP

8

Joan MacDonald, 17 Redcastle View, Kirkhill, Inverness AG (1)Johnson & Johnson Medical Limited, PO Box 1988, Simpson Parkway, Livingstone, and another.

 

Thompsons

9

Robert Maitland, Dowalty, Crathes, Banchory AG Grampian Health Board, Summerfield House, 2 Eday Road, Aberdeen.

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

10

William McAughey, c/o Johnson Legal, 22A Rutland Square, Edinburgh AG Isabella Low Gatensby or McAughey, 37 Elm Place, Kirkcaldy.

 

Johnson Legal

11

Midlothian Council, Midlothian House, 40-46 Buccleuch Street, Dalkeith AG Hart Builders (Edinburgh) Limited, Macmerry Industrial Estate, Macmerry, East Lothian.

 

 

Brodies LLP

12

Midlothian Council, Midlothian House, 40-46 Buccleuch Street, Dalkeith AG Bosch Thermotechnology Limited, Cotwold Way, Warndon, Worcester.

 

Brodies LLP

13

Midlothian Council, Midlothian House, 40-46 Buccleuch Street, Dalkeith AG Lovell Partnerships Limited, Kent House, 14-17 Market Place, London.

 

Brodies LLP

14

Neil Morrison, 31 Raigmore Avenue, Inverness, Inverness AG The Highland Council, Glenurquhart Road, Inverness.

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

15

Anne Murray or Swinburne, 20 Trent Place, East Kilbride AG Paul Swinburne, 5 Ingalls Court, East Kilbride.

 

Drummond Miller LLP

16

Mohammed Saadi, 17 Carberry Road, Glasgow AG Whiterock Investments Limited, 11 Blackhouse Gardens, Newton Mearns, Glasgow.

 

Party

17

Scott Sneddon, 35 Hamilcomb Road, Bellshill AG Archer (UK) Limited, Union Plaze (6th floor), 1 Union Wynd, Aberdeen.

 

Thompsons

18

(1) Calum Watson, Crossburn Cottage, 7 Old Loans, Troon and others AG Carolyn Taylor, 28Archincruive Avenue, Prestwick.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 


Wednesday 10th January

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

XA66/17 Kenneth Scott for permission to appeal a decision of Sheriff Appeal Court

 

DWF LLP

Party

Burnett & Reid

 

Addleshaw Goddard LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD PENTLAND

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P805/17 Pet: Andrei Marian for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1149/17 Pet: Biryar Hassan (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1088/17 Pet: Bolanle Jembola (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1122/17 Pet: John Ogg Agnew &c for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P989/17 Pet: Majid Al‑Kareemawi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1032/16 Pet: Matilda Gifford for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

P1309/17 Pet: Mozaffar Saberi &c for Judicial Review

 

McGill & Co

 

 

P785/17 Pet: Syeda Hashmi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P640/16 Pet: Fieldoak Ltd for orders under section 236

 

Addleshaw Goddard LLP

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

P639/16 Pet: Lightfoot Ltd for orders under section 236

 

Addleshaw Goddard LLP

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P17/18 Note: C & N Properties (Scotland) Ltd to extend admin

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

P1288/17 Pet: Mackenzie & Moncur Ltd to restore

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30 mins

CA71/14 Dundee City Council &c v DGeddes (Contractors) Ltd

BLM

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 


LORD MULHOLLAND

 

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

PD118/16 Catherine Ross v Cosmopolitan Hotels Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30 mins

PD2396/15 Amanda Foreman v Advocate General for Scotland

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

mins

PD432/17 Mark McLean &c v Denholm MacNamee Ltd

Lawford Kidd

Clyde & Co

 

Hearing on an application under section 15K of the Debtors (Scotland) Act 1987

 

A454/16 Mallory Square v Caledonia Financial Planning

 

TC Young LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Thursday 11th January

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

F111/15 Denise Townsley v Christopher Townsley

 

SKO Family Ltd

 

Morisons LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD PENTLAND – N Glass/K Ramsay, Clerks

 

 

Thursday 11th January

 

Procedural Hearing

at 9.30am

 

A12/17 James McClure v Steel Erect (Shetland) Ltd

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

By Order

 

P624/17 Pet: HMA for rest order re: Robert Wooland

 

COPFS

 

 

 

 

 


LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

 

Thursday 11th January

 

Procedural Hearing

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA51/17 Eddie Leigh &c v DSG Retail Ltd &c

 

Eversheds Sutherland (International) LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – E Hunter, Clerk

 

 

Thursday 11th January

 

By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA114/16 Cross Healthcare Ltd v Moreloch LLP

 

Urquharts

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY SCOTT – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Thursday 11th January

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A283/16 David O’Flynn v WilliamTewnion

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

BLM

 

 

 


PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD279/17 James Boag v Aviva Insurance &c

 

Russel + Aitken LLP

 

BLM

 

 

PD498/16 Corrine Aird v Elevate You Ltd (Liquidation)

 

Morisons LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 11th January

 

Procedure Roll (2 days)

 

PD29/17 Jorn Gudbransgard v Airbus Helicopter SAS

 

Blacklocks

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

PD28/17 Michael Mashford v Airbus Helicopters SAS

 

Blacklocks

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

PD27/17 Rares Spainacan v Airbus Helicopter SAS

 

Blacklocks

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

PD26/17 James Greer v Airbus Helicopter SAS

 

Blacklocks

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

Hearing in terms of Rule of Court 58.7(1)(b)

 

P58/16 Pet: Chakdar Ahmed for Judicial Review

 

Party

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 


Procedural Hearing

 

P207/17 Pet: William Beggs for Judicial Review

Inksters

Clyde & Co

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

Scottish Legal Aid Board

 

 

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

(SECOND) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Thursday 11th January

 

Procedural Hearing

at 10.00am

 

P168/17 Shakuntala Gupta for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Summar Roll

 

XA54/17 Mei Mei Yu against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

_________________