SCTSPRINT3

Issue 28          Wednesday 4th October 2017

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

 

Calling List

 

Inner House Motions

 

Starred and Unstarred Motions

 

Outer House Rolls

 

Inner House Rolls

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 3rd October 2017.

 

PD426/15 James Mercer v North Lanarkshire Council &c

 

Thompsons

 

A603/14 Alan Muir &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PD245/16 Mary Downie v Dundee City Council

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD462/16 Euphemia Noble v Coorstek Ltd

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD1528/15 Patrick McGuire v Hutchison & Co Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD2744/15 Rose Stirling v William Denny & Bros Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD1444/14 Stella Thomson v J Lyons & Co Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A301/14 Alexis Coulter v Robert Hawthorn &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A151/17 H & K Willis Ltd v James Brodlie &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

A93/16 Varrie Maitland &c v Lothian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD170/17 Jane Andrews &c v R F Morrison & Co Ltd &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD259/17 Marion Henry v Hewlett-Packard Ltd &c

 

BLM

 

PD237/17 Blodwen Levy v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD2517/15 Stuart Revie v Cochran & co Annan Ltd &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD260/05 Edward Sheerin v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A312/14 Braehill Ltd v Brunton Design Studio

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD266/17 William Crawford v British Airways Plc

 

Thompsons

 

PD436/16 Jean Rintoul &c v Stathore Plant Hire Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD134/17 Leigh Hamilton &c v North Lanarkshire Council &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD418/16 Ross Heaney v Robertson Construction Group Ltd

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

PD250/17 Sarah &c v Advocate General

 

Thompsons

 

PD2781/15 Katherine Slyth v Lothian Electric Machines Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD412/16 Rhiannon Speirs v Ross McComiskie

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A632/14 Benkert UK Ltd v Rexson Colorweigh Ltd

 

DWF LLP

 

A614/15 Talbot Design (Seale) Ltd v McSence Services Ltd

 

DWF LLP

 

A782/15 Scottish Ministers v Barr Ltd &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD313/16 John Gray &c v Secretary of State for Business Innovation Skills &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD1704/15 James McGahan v Renfrewshire Council

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

PD262/17 Alex Mitchell v BP Shipping Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 4th October

 

1

The Club Los Claveles, Club Los Claveles, Avenida Del Cabildo, No 1 Edificio, Royal Local A-7, CP 38650, Los Cristianos, Arona, Tenerife, Spain &c AG First National Trustee Co Ltd, International House, Castle Hill, Victoria Road, Douglas, Isle of Man

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

2

Ross Alexander Eason, 22 Kingfisher Court, Motherwell AG Gayle McCafferty or Easton, 30 Castle View, Airth

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

3

George Grassam, Flat2/1, 40 Kings Park Road, Glasgow AG Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd (in liq), 25 Bothwell Street, Glasgow &c

 

Thompsons

4

Walter Ferguson Smith, 26 Blackhall Drive, Helensburgh AG Neil Caisley, 7 Heath Lane, Codicote, Herts &c

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


Thursday 5th October

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

XA72/16 Jennifer McDonald &c against a decision of EAT

 

Addleshaw Goddard

 

 

XA71/16 Julie Armstrong &c against a decision of EAT

Addleshaw Goddard

 

 

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P511/17 Pet: Amanda Stevenson for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P612/17 Pet: Safina Athar (AP) for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30mins

A316/16 Rebecca Bulmer v Greater Glasgow Health Board

Russel + Aitken LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30mins

PD1723/14 Peter Dewar v Scottish Borders Council

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

A154/16 Redstone Mortgages Plc v E.Surv Ltd

Clyde & Co

TLT LLP

 

 

F56/17 Jill Ross v Khalid Aziz

Gibson Kerr Law & Property

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Friday 6th October

 

Continued Motion
at 9.00am

 

P725/17 Pet: Keith Silvey for enforcement of part 1

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Party

 

 

By Order

 

A97/16 Mark Bain &c v Karl Martin

 

Aitken Nairn

TC Young LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD UIST – C Munn, Clerk

 

Friday 6th October

 

By Order

 

A622/14 J & A MacPhie v SSE Plc

 

BLM

CMS

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD2/17 Catherine Hookey &c v Svitzer Marine Ltd

 

Thompsons

Mackinnons

 

PD1569/14 Arlene McCabe v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD WOOLMAN – E Wheelan/S Alexander, Clerks

 

Friday 6th October

 

By Order

 

A246/17 Gayle Haddow &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Morisons LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD426/15 James Mercer v North Lanarkshire Council &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

BLM

 

 

 

PD2626/14 Joe Bolger v Aberdeen & District Motor Club Ltd

 

Russel + Aitken LLP

Kennedys Scotland

 

PD2625/14 David Tait v Aberdeen & District Motor Club Ltd

 

Russel + Aitken LLP

Kennedys Scotland

 

PD2624/14 Jonathan Smith v Aberdeen & District Motor Club Ltd

Russel + Aitken LLP

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell/G Scott, Clerks

 

Friday 6th October

 

By Order

 

PD2333/14 John Beggs v J D Wetherspoon Plc

 

 

 

 

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co

 

PD1557/14 James McMillan v Glasgow City Council &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

Brodies LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

PD1042/14 Frances Kelly v Carillion (ABS) Ltd

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Anderson/ T Saddler, Clerks

 

Friday 6th October

 

By Order

 

A88/10 Maren Ruddiman v Iain Hawthorne

 

Addleshaw Goddard

Brodies LLP

 

A547/15 Diane Catto v Biomet UK Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

A405/16 John Moore &c v William Russell &c

Party

Blackadders LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 6th October

 

Proof

 

P1137/16 Pet: Sky Plc &c for breach of interdict re Robert Stewart

Burness Paull LLP

Party

 

 

 

 

_______________


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Friday 6th October

 

By Order
at 10.00am

 

P1327/15 Pet: Paul Quay for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Glasgow City Council (Corporate Services)

 

P1412/15 Pet: Paul Quay for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Glasgow City Council (Corporate Services)

 

 

 

 

(SECOND) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Friday 6th October

 

Starred Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

A270/15 John Dickson v Lothian Health Board

 

Party

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________